Slitty, Hotel Rwanda bored me, sorry that's my opinion. If you want to see a good movie/documentary about Rwanda check out " Shake Hands with the Devil."
Top 5 American Pie Movies (And you can not get any more American than American Pie!)!!!! 1. American Pie 2. American Pie 2 3. American Pie: American Wedding 4. American Pie: Band Camp 5. American Pie: The Naked Mile First two were awesome, although by the end of the second one they were seeminly running out of the teenage immature imbecile jokes (After all, how many times can you abuse Jim's penis without causing real bodily harm?). American Pie 3 lacked half the original cast. The last two lacked all but Jim's Dad, any sense or a story. But they both had a busload of very nice boobies Slitty, do you realize that all 5 of your African movies are from the last three years? Be original and post something a bit older than that! Slabo?
Top 5 Vietnam movies: 1. Apocalypse Now (1979) 2. The Deer Hunter (1978) 3. Full Metal Jacket (1987) 4. Platoon (1986) 5. Air America (1990) *I would Forrest Gump in 5th place, but is much more than a Vietnam movie.
Agree with the 1st 3 (especially FMJ, brilliant stuff), not the last two. Tell almost any Vietnam vet how great and historically accurate "Platoon" was....then get ready to duck, fast. As is usual with Oliver Stone productions, he went to great pains to take extreme liberties with history.
5 Favorite modern era American war movies: 1. Saving Private Ryan 2. Full Metal Jacket 3. Apocalypse Now 4. The Thin Red Line 5. Letters from Iwo Jima/Flags of our Fathers (Edit: I would put "Enemy at the Gates" in the top 5, but it seems like that was mainly a European production, even though it came from an American studio.) Stupidest modern era American war movie: 1. Platoon, Windtalkers 5 Favorite classic era American war movies: 1. A Bridge Too Far 2. The Longest Day 3. Sands of Iwo Jima 4. Sahara 5. Wake Island Stupidest classic era American war movie: 1. The Green Berets
Fine. Let's talk history. The way I see it, there are two criteria by which movies are judged. The first one is how the plot agrees with actual history. The other one is how good the movie is no matter whether it follows history. Knowing Hollywood, the first criteria is all but unnecessary - Hollywood takes such liberty with History that by the way they're done, History leaves the building with Elvis. So, here they come: 1. Saving Private Ryan (history is conveniently left at the background, so it can not be screwed with) 2. Gladiator (excellent action movie, which may well be Lords of the Rings, so little actual history remains there) 3. Braveheart (despite playing games with actual battles, it is the most realistic life-like portrayal of 13th century life and war) 4. Troy (another way to reduce screwing with history - by taking an event so old that not much recorded history and evidence is left to contradict. Great clothes and fighting sequences though) 5. Alexander (tried really hard to make the movie follow the actual historical events. Did an average job but all the other crap is annoying. Roxanne's boobs save the movie) 6. King Arthur (Another Lords of the Rings look-a-like. What the hell are Romans doing North of the Hadrian Wall??? What the hell are Saxons doing North of the Wall??? What the hell are Romans doing in Britan in 452, 42 years after they had left it?? Where the hell did the Celts find the trebuchets about 500 years before their invention??)
G74 list is too heavy on modern drekk. Alexander and Troy were debacles. When it comes to Vietnam movies, IMHO A.Now Deer Hunter Jacknife stand head and shoulders above others
My fav Vietnam movies are, Apocolypse Now FMJ Platoon ( best music score ever? ) Deer Hunter ( only because of the roullete scene and the guys are Russian)
The single WORST American Hollywood "history" movie is............drum roll please.......... The Man in the Iron Mask. Alexandre Dumas was probably rolling in his grave.
ummm, it was THAT bad. Very fine actors in Irons, Malkovich, Gepardieu, Byrnes, but awful script. ok, new topic: Top 5 Westerns: 1. Tombstone 2. Unforgiven 3. 3:10 to Yuma 4. The Legend of the Lone Ranger 5. Maverick
Bro, I blaze out to movies all the time, but Westerns just make me sick. Duno why. Some great movies to get stoned to in no order. Pulp Fiction Fight Club Easy Rider ( two words, graveyard scene)
wow....No "Hang 'Em High," "A Fistful of Dollars," "High Noon," "Rio Grand," "Santa Fe Trail," "The Magnificent Seven," "Rio Bravo," (I could go on & on & on....) did you guys just completely miss out on the classics? I mean hell, you've even missed the best modern era western, "Unforgiven." http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-7229528168169320559&q=Santa+Fe+Trail Errol Flynn as J.E.B Stuart, a smokin' hot Olivia de Havilland and Ronald Reagan as a genial George Armstrong Custer....doesn't get much better than that. Take a break, watch a classic, courtesy of Google Video. The ultimate in Confederacy apologist films
3.10 DEFINITELY THE Shiznit too many westerns to choose from for top 5 de old drekk like THe FIghting Caravans Abilene Town Any Gun Can Play Ulzana's Gold and that's before we git to any Eastwood, Jones, Mitic, serials.