Office Space I'll give you (says the guy who put SuperTroopers in his list ), but Dumb and Dumber? Now that's just crazy talk!
Come on man! Dumb and Dumber is right up there! Lloyd: That's a lovely accent you have. New Jersey? Lady at bus stop: Austria. Lloyd: Austria! Well, then. G'day mate! Ha. Ha. Ha. Let's put another shrimp on the barbie! Lady at bus stop: Let's not.
1. Apocalypse Now 2. Once Upon A Time In America 3. Blade Runner 4. Get Carter (Micheal Caine version, not that shite Hollywood remake, please leave our films alone!, we leave yours alone) 5. Dr. Strangelove 6. Magnolia plus a mention to: The Lavender Hill Mob Pulp Fiction Seven Samurai The Long Good Friday
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade The Empire Strikes Back Blade Runner The Princess Bride Braveheart
crap! I forgot Donnie Darko! The cover of Mad World is one of the most haunting songs I have ever heard, especially in reference to the movie.
wow, looking through the rest of the posts I'm reminded of so many more great movies... so many of you have great taste in films, just goes to show you smart people like soccer
The Best meaning little, so I would go for one of the best IMO. There are a lot of other films I love of course, but I guess this one is an objective choice...
My top Five in no particular order 5. Swingers 4. Anyting Kevin Smith Directed w/ the exception of Jersey Girl (Clerks, Mallrats, Chasing Amy, Dogma, J & SB Strike back) 3. High Fidelity 2. The Godfather 1. Army of Darkness
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back is one of the least funny, most idiotic things I've ever seen, and it caused me to retroactively hate every movie Smith has ever done, w/ the possible exception of Clerks.
my top 10, in no particular order taxi driver 7 samurai the texas chainsaw massacre (1974) godfellas the godfather 1-2 Rashomon the silence of the lambs the good the bad and the ugly Yojimbo honorable mention: heat, Infernal affairs, predator, raging bull, once upon a time in america, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
What's scary is that the following Kubrick movies are all better than BL: The Killing Paths to Glory 2001 Dr. Strangelove Clockwork Orange Spartacus I really liked Killer's Kiss as well.
Everything by Kubrick, Everything by HItchcock, Rashomon, Throne of blood, Indy jones trilogy, Star wars trilogy, American Graffitti, The goonies, Both Bill&Ted's, Deliverance, Close encounters, 400 blows, city of god, edwark blake and seller's pink panther films, both waynes worlds, amadeus, europa europa, the man with no name trilogy, reservoir dogs, taxi driver, raging bull, american psycho, and there are many i'm forgetting.