FSU Teams in the UEFA Cup [R]

Discussion in 'Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, & the former Soviet Repu' started by gaijin, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. gaijin

    gaijin New Member

    Aug 1, 2004
    Malaysia
    If we could merge the other two threads and keep this one as the UEFA Cup thread, I think it would help neaten things up... :)

    1st Qualifying Round draw:

    Northern Section:

    Ekranas [LIT] v Cork City [IRE]

    AC Allianssi [FIN] v CS Pétange [LUX]

    TVMK Tallinn [EST] v MyPa [FIN]

    Etzella Ettelbruck [LUX] v Keflavik [ISL]

    Esbjerg [DEN] v Flora Tallinn [EST]

    NSI Runavik [ISL] v Liepajas Metalurgs [LAT]

    Portadown [NIR] v Viking [NOR]

    Vestmannaeyar [ISL] v B36 Torshavn [FSI]

    Longford Town [IRE] v Carmarthen [WAL]

    Rhyl [WAL] v Atlantas [LIT]

    Linfield [NIR] v Ventspils [LAT]

    -----------------------------------------------------------------

    Mediterranean/Southern section:

    Birkirkara [MLT] v APOEL Nicosia [CYP]

    Omonia Nicosia [CYP] v Hibernians [MLT]

    Domagnano [SMR] v NK Domzale [SLO]

    Baskimi [MAC] v NK Zepce [BIH]

    Sant Julia [AND] v Rapid Bucuresti [ROM]

    Elbasani [ALB] v Vardar Skopje [MAC]

    Teuta Durres [ALB] v Siroki Brijeg [BIH]

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Central/East section:

    Banants Yerevan [ARM] v Lokomotiv Tbilisi [GEO]

    FK Baku [AZE] v MSK Zilina [SVK]

    Torpedo Kutaisi [GEO] v BATE Borisov [BLR]

    Nistru Otaci [MLD] v Khazar Lenkoran [AZE]

    Vaduz [LEI] v Dacia Chisinau [MLD]

    Ferencvaros [HUN] v MTZ-RIPO Minsk [BLR]

    Mainz [GER] v FC MIKA [ARM]
     
  2. gaijin

    gaijin New Member

    Aug 1, 2004
    Malaysia
    1st Qualifying Round draw:

    Northern Section:

    Ekranas [LIT] 0-2 Cork City [IRE]
    [O'Donovan 25, O'Callaghan 90]

    AC Allianssi [FIN] 3-0 CS Pétange [LUX]
    [Vajanne 34, Cleaver 41, Poulsen 85]

    TVMK Tallinn [EST] 1-1 MyPa [FIN]
    [Teever 32; Kuparinen 78]

    Etzella Ettelbruck [LUX] 0-4 Keflavik [ISL]
    [Sveinsson 10, 60, 75, 86]

    Esbjerg [DEN] 1-2 Flora Tallinn [EST]
    [Berglund 90; Sirevicius 57, Sidorenkov 59]

    NSI Runavik [ISL] 0-3 Liepajas Metalurgs [LAT]
    [Petersen (og) 23, Karlsons 60, Grebis 77]

    Portadown [NIR] 1-2 Viking [NOR]
    [Arkins 90 (pen); Ostenstad (pen) 52, Kopteff 78]

    Vestmannaeyar [ISL] 1-1 B36 Torshavn [FSI]
    [Sigurdsson 25; Joensen 7]

    Longford Town [IRE] 2-0 Carmarthen [WAL]
    [Paisley 35, Ferguson 55]

    Rhyl [WAL] 2-1 Atlantas [LIT]
    [Horan 12, Hunt 70; Zvingilas 77]
    [Sent off = Trakys (A) 72]

    Linfield [NIR] 1-0 Ventspils [LAT]
    [Mouncey 5]

    -----------------------------------------------------------------

    Mediterranean/Southern section:

    Birkirkara [MLT] 0-2 APOEL Nicosia [CYP]
    [Georgiou 72, Jovanovic 80]

    Omonia Nicosia [CYP] 3-0 Hibernians [MLT]
    [Mguni 30, Koselj 46, Vakouvittis (pen) 84]

    Domagnano [SMR] 0-5 NK Domzale [SLO]
    [Stevanovic 14, Zavrl 55, 86, Nikezic 63, Kacicnik 84]

    Baskimi [MAC] 0-0 NK Zepce [BIH]

    Sant Julia [AND] 0-5 Rapid Bucuresti [ROM]
    [Niculae 10, 34, 66, Vasilache 59, 77]

    Elbasani [ALB] 1-1 Vardar Skopje [MAC]
    [Asllani 38; Memelli (og) 61]

    Teuta Durres [ALB] 3-1 Siroki Brijeg [BIH]
    [Xhafaj 42, Sakaj 45, Babamusta 70; Abramovic 89]

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Central/East section:

    Banants Yerevan [ARM] 2-3 Lokomotiv Tbilisi [GEO]
    [Hakobyan 82, Kharabakhtsyan 88; Alaverdashvili 40, Kebadze 49, Oniani (pen) 52]

    FK Baku [AZE] 1-0 MSK Zilina [SVK]
    [Sultanov 78]

    Torpedo Kutaisi [GEO] 0-1 BATE Borisov [BLR]
    [Baga (pen) 27]

    Nistru Otaci [MLD] 3-1 Khazar Lenkoran [AZE]
    [Pankovic 5, Matiura 75 (pen), Blajco 90; Ramazanov 25]

    Vaduz [LEI] 2-0 Dacia Chisinau [MLD]
    [Gohouri 33, Gaspar 73]

    Ferencvaros [HUN] 0-2 MTZ-RIPO Minsk [BLR]
    [Mikhitaryan 37, Tarashchik 89]

    Mainz [GER] 4-0 FC MIKA [ARM]
    [Ruman 8, Auer 35, 67, Noveski 58]
     
  3. BuRaK

    BuRaK New Member

    Jul 15, 2005
    Famagusta,Cyprus
    MTZ-RIPO (Belarus) :1 Ferencvaros (Hungary): 2 (FT)
     
  4. BuRaK

    BuRaK New Member

    Jul 15, 2005
    Famagusta,Cyprus
    Mika (Armenia) 0 - 0 Mainz (Germany) (FT)
    Ventspils (Latvia) 2 - 1 Linfield FC (Northern Ireland) (FT)
    Lokomotiv (Georgia) 0 - 2 Banants (Armenia) (FT)
    Khazar (Azerbaijan) 1 - 2 Nistru (Moldova) (FT)
    MyPa (Finland) 1 - 0 TVMK Tallinn (Estonia) (FT)
    Dacia (Moldova) 1 - 0 Vaduz (Liechtenstein) (FT)
    Metallurg (Latvia) 3 - 0 NSI Runavik (Faroe Islandes) (FT)
    Flora (Estonia) 0 - 6 Esbjerg (Denmark) (FT)
    Atlantas (Lithuania) 3 - 2 Rhyl (Wales) (FT)
     
  5. BuRaK

    BuRaK New Member

    Jul 15, 2005
    Famagusta,Cyprus
    BATE (Belarus) 5 - 0 Torpedo K. (Georgia) (FT)
     
  6. gaijin

    gaijin New Member

    Aug 1, 2004
    Malaysia
    Can I just say, that I have just looked back in the forum and noticed that Justin made a thread for the other FSU teams in the UEFA Cup.

    Sorry Justin - I didn't see it! :eek:
     
  7. BuRaK

    BuRaK New Member

    Jul 15, 2005
    Famagusta,Cyprus
    Zilina (Slovakia) 3 - 1 FK Baku (Azerbaijan) (FT)
     
  8. TORPEDO

    TORPEDO Member

    Sep 19, 1999
    Za nakryityim stolom
    Club:
    Arsenal FC
    Nat'l Team:
    Russia
    'g' -dat's fine - sure they'll git merged.

    Burak - dem scores mean chit unt chat mitout de foist round ones - how many tilts are you lohotroning today?


    If UEFA.com is correct : a new low of lows , a new despicable, heinous, horrifying pit of infinite "footie" shame has been desceneded into by a Former FSU team - one from me hometown nevertheless; FC Dacia - which lasted a few rounds in Europe 'fore, which gave Schalke 04 a true scare - has been eliminated by LICHTENSTEINESE outfit.
    How many teams are there in Lichtenstein - don't both of dem automatically qualify for Europe?

    On the other hand - how can you win on the road and give up 6 bananas at home a la "Flora unt Fauna" Talinn (what a sheine city dat is) ?
     
  9. Nico Limmat

    Nico Limmat Member+

    Oct 24, 1999
    Dubai, UAE
    Club:
    Grasshopper Club Zürich
    Nat'l Team:
    Switzerland
    There are several and they all play in the Swiss league system. The Liechtenstein FA has a national cup and that is how "giant" FC Vaduz qualifies for the UEFA Cup every year.
     
  10. TORPEDO

    TORPEDO Member

    Sep 19, 1999
    Za nakryityim stolom
    Club:
    Arsenal FC
    Nat'l Team:
    Russia
    OK - to make dis long story short - a la - if the mountain does not come to Mohammed, he buys his own cigarettes (Camel Lights) at the corner 7-11.


    5 teams :

    MTZ-RIPO (Belarus')
    Metalurgs (Latvia)
    Banants (Armenia)
    Nistru (Moldova)
    BATE (Belarus')


    are through to the second qualifying round;

    13 teams are out

    what a horrific indicator against Europe's sour cherry pits


    3 Russian and 2 Ukie teams will join in the second qualifying and group rounds - thus out of possible 23 FSU teams in UEFA - 10 remain after the foist qualifying round.
     
  11. BuRaK

    BuRaK New Member

    Jul 15, 2005
    Famagusta,Cyprus
    I am just informing you about latest result of FSU teams in UEFA Cup :D

    This is the last one:
    Cork City (Ireland) 0 - 1 Ekranas (Lithuania)
     
  12. TORPEDO

    TORPEDO Member

    Sep 19, 1999
    Za nakryityim stolom
    Club:
    Arsenal FC
    Nat'l Team:
    Russia

    Thanks - I knew there was logic behind Moldovan embarassment, Vaduz and Thun must've been drinking together last week.
     
  13. Nico Limmat

    Nico Limmat Member+

    Oct 24, 1999
    Dubai, UAE
    Club:
    Grasshopper Club Zürich
    Nat'l Team:
    Switzerland
    Vaduz has high ambitions this season and wants to achieve promotion to the Swiss Super League. They just got themselves Alonzo Zuniga who has eight appearances for Chile. Not bad for a club from such a tiny country...
     
  14. gaijin

    gaijin New Member

    Aug 1, 2004
    Malaysia
    1st Qualifying Round - 2nd leg:

    Northern Section:

    Cork City [IRE] (2) 0-1 (0) Ekranas [LIT]
    [Klimavicius 59]

    * Cork City [IRE] win 2-1 on agg.

    CS Pétange [LUX] (0) 1-1 (3) AC Allianssi [FIN]
    [Keffert 55; Poulsen 64]

    * AC Allianssi [FIN] win 4-1 on agg.

    MyPa [FIN] (1) 1-0 (1) TVMK Tallinn [EST]
    [Taipale 56]
    [Sent off = Neemelo (TMVK) 41]

    * MyPa [FIN] win 2-1 on agg.

    Keflavik [ISL] (4) 2-0 (0) Etzella Ettelbruck [LUX]

    * Keflavik [ISL] win 6-0 on agg.

    Flora Tallinn [EST] (2) 0-6 (1) Esbjerg [DEN]
    [Poulsen 15, Kristiansen 17, Berglund 23, Andreasen 42, Murcy 65, 86]

    * Esbjerg [DEN] win 7-2 on agg.

    Liepajas Metalurgs [LAT] (3) 3-0 (0) NSI Runavik [ISL]
    [Dobrecov 5, 37, Klava 83]

    * Liepajas Metalurgs [LAT] win 6-0 on agg.

    Viking [NOR] (2) 1-0 (1) Portadown [NIR]
    [Nhleko 57]

    * Viking [NOR] win 3-1 on agg.

    B36 Torshavn [FSI] (1) 2-1 (1) Vestmannaeyar [ISL]
    [Mørkøre 2, E. Sigurdsson 68 (og); Jeffs 42]
    [Sent off = Jeffs (V) 75, P. Sigurdsson (V) 85]

    * B36 Torshavn [FSI] win 3-2 on agg.

    Carmarthen [WAL] (0) 5-1 (2) Longford Town [IRE]
    [Thomas 16, 75, Lloyd 49, 65 (pen), Cotterall 80; Myler 20 (pen)]

    * Carmarthen [WAL] win 5-3 on agg.

    Atlantas [LIT] (1) 3-2 (2) Rhyl [WAL]
    [Zernys 12 (pen), Zvingilas 62, 76; Stones 32, Powell 60]
    [Sent off = Zernys (A) 15]

    * Rhyl [WAL] win on away goals.

    Ventspils [LAT] (0) 2-1 (1) Linfield [NIR]
    [Rehviashvili 39, Rimkus 90; Thompson 9]

    * Linfield [NIR] win on away goals.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Mediterranean/Southern section:

    APOEL Nicosia [CYP] (2) 4-0 (0) Birkirkara [MLT]
    [Kaklamanos 38, 59, Neophytou 53, Georgiou 90]

    * APOEL Nicosia [CYP] win 6-0 on agg.

    Hibernians [MLT] (0) 0-3 (3) Omonia Nicosia [CYP]
    [Grozdanovski 4, 59, Vakouvittis 44 (pen)]

    * Omonia Nicosia [CYP] win 6-0 on agg.

    NK Domzale [SLO] (5) 3-0 (0) Domagnano [SMR]
    [Juninho 23, Nikezic 46, Zejlkovic 88 (pen)]

    * NK Domzale [SLO] win 8-0 on agg.

    NK Zepce [BIH] (0) 1-1 (0) Baskimi [MAC]
    [Mehic 80; Gjurcevski 49]

    * Baskimi [MAC] win on away goals.

    Rapid Bucuresti [ROM] (5) 5-0 (0) Sant Julia [AND]
    [Buga 1, 14, 20, 30, Maldarasanu 79]

    * Rapid Bucuresti [ROM] win 10-0 on agg.

    Vardar Skopje [MAC] (1) 0-0 (1) Elbasani [ALB]

    * Vardar Skopje [MAC] win on away goals.

    Siroki Brijeg [BIH] (1) 3-0 (3) Teuta Durres [ALB]
    [Medvid 33, Ercig 42, Vagner 70]

    * Siroki Brijeg [BIH] win 4-3 on agg.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Central/East section:

    Lokomotiv Tbilisi [GEO] (3) 0-2 (2) Banants Yerevan [ARM]
    [Hakobyan 22, Khachatryan 88]

    * Banants Yerevan [ARM] win 4-3 on agg.

    MSK Zilina [SVK] (0) 3-1 (1) FK Baku [AZE]
    [Pavol 7, Marian 37, Labant 85; Stolcers 70]
    [Sent off = Stanislav (MSK) 40, Jez (MSK) 64, Sissokho (B) 40, Gomesh (B) 64]

    * MSK Zilina [SVK] win 3-2 on agg.

    BATE Borisov [BLR] (1) 5-0 (0) Torpedo Kutaisi [GEO]
    [Molosh 10, Lebedev 21, 37, Rubnenko 38, 44]

    * BATE Borisov [BLR] win 6-0 on agg.

    Khazar Lenkoran [AZE] (1) 1-2 (3) Nistru Otaci [MLD]
    [Aliyev 72; Lichioiu 19, 41]

    * Nistru Otaci [MLD] win 4-2 on agg.

    Dacia Chisinau [MLD] (0) 1-0 (2) Vaduz [LEI]
    [Japalau 64]

    * Vaduz [LEI] win 2-1 on agg.

    MTZ-RIPO Minsk [BLR] (2) 1-2 (0) Ferencvaros [HUN]
    [Kontsevoi 49; Lipcsei 45, Rosa 90]

    * MTZ-RIPO Minsk [BLR] win 3-2 on agg.

    FC MIKA [ARM] (4) 0-0 (0) Mainz [GER]

    * Mainz [GER] win 4-0 on agg.
     
  15. TORPEDO

    TORPEDO Member

    Sep 19, 1999
    Za nakryityim stolom
    Club:
    Arsenal FC
    Nat'l Team:
    Russia
    OK - now gimme the reason for Thun miracle. :confused:
     
  16. Nico Limmat

    Nico Limmat Member+

    Oct 24, 1999
    Dubai, UAE
    Club:
    Grasshopper Club Zürich
    Nat'l Team:
    Switzerland
    That one is hard to explain, I still can't believe a tiny team like that finished second last year (they only have a budget of EUR 3 million.) They are one of those obnoxious teams that continues to play well despite regularly losing players to bigger sides.

    They have a great team spirit and work hard for each other. Sometimes that is good enough.
     
  17. BuRaK

    BuRaK New Member

    Jul 15, 2005
    Famagusta,Cyprus
    UEFA Cup second qualifying round

    First-leg matches: 11 August & Second-leg matches: 25 August :

    FC MTZ-RIPO Minsk (Belarus) v FK Teplice (CZE)
    FHK Liepajas Metalurgs (Latvia) v KRC Genk (BEL)
    FC Banants (ARM) v FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)
    FC Krylya Sovetov Samara (RUS) v FC BATE Borisov (Belarus)
    FC Nistru Otaci (Moldova) v Grazer AK (AUT)
    MFC Sopron (HUN) v FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR)
     
  18. loden

    loden Member

    Jan 2, 2005
    Forest Hills, NY
    Club:
    FC Dynamo Kyiv
    Guess who's not going to the CL...>Shakhtar! HAHA...they're drawn to play Inter, as I just found out.. Now if only Rabotnicki would step it up a goal or two... :D
     
  19. BuRaK

    BuRaK New Member

    Jul 15, 2005
    Famagusta,Cyprus
    Yes, Shaktar will play against Inter, but Inter will not be able to use their home advantege since they are ordered to play four games behind closed doors after their fans threw flares at AC Milan goalkeeper Dida in the Champions League quarter-final last year.
    So, I think their chances are equal.
     
  20. yasik19

    yasik19 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Oct 21, 2004
    Daly City
    Nah. I still think Inter's chances are considerably better than Donetsk's. I mean, come on.
     
  21. TORPEDO

    TORPEDO Member

    Sep 19, 1999
    Za nakryityim stolom
    Club:
    Arsenal FC
    Nat'l Team:
    Russia
    OK - good news.

    No matter hwat - 3 FSU teams will continue in UEFA Cup after next round.

    Bad news - rest of the draw.
    Shakhtyor - Inter - a sleeper IMHO - a lot of changes (positive ones) in Donetsk lately, no majour signings for Inter (BTW - me Serie A favourites).
    If Shakhtyor can hang in for first 45 minutes - their form is better due to schedule - their confidence might carry then through.
     
  22. loden

    loden Member

    Jan 2, 2005
    Forest Hills, NY
    Club:
    FC Dynamo Kyiv
    Dude, with Shahtyor's defense and Inter's offense, there can be no doubt of the outcome.
     
  23. gaijin

    gaijin New Member

    Aug 1, 2004
    Malaysia
    If Shakhtar get into the UEFA cup, they should use it as a launch-pad like CSKA.

    Well, not like CSKA really - they used it more like a bouncy trampoline.

    But you get my point...
     
  24. TORPEDO

    TORPEDO Member

    Sep 19, 1999
    Za nakryityim stolom
    Club:
    Arsenal FC
    Nat'l Team:
    Russia

    Dat's like a River fan defending Boca chances, so I'll hold me judgement.

    I dunno squat from Shakhtyor,
    'cept I saw dem live in de 70's - yet how did they handle the all mighty Rincons, Verpakovskisssssssssssssssss, hatskevich's and Co.?
     
  25. Slitty

    Slitty Member

    Apr 17, 2005
    Russia

    If the chances are equal, then the odds are equal. So I get inter and you get the ukies.... shall we make a wager? :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page