Career Stats: DIEGO MARADONA

Discussion in 'The Beautiful Game' started by Gregoriak, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. Gregoriak

    Gregoriak BigSoccer Supporter

    Feb 27, 2002
    Bolzplatz
    DIEGO ARMANDO MARADONA


    Born: 30 October 1960 in Fiorito at Lanús.

    Nickname: Pelusa, El Pibe de Oro.

    Position: Left offensive midfield.

    Caps:
    Argentina 91 (1977-1994) / 34 goals

    League Games:
    Argentina 240 (1976-1982 & 1993-1997) / 151 goals
    Spain 62 (1982-1984 & 1992-1993) / 27 goals
    Italy 188 (1984-1991) / 81 goals

    International Club Cup Games:
    European Cups 13 (1982-1991) / 10 goals
    UEFA-Cup 19 (1986-1990) / 3 goals
    Supercopa 1 (1997) / 0 goal

    South American Footballer of the Year: 1979 (winner), 1980 (winner), 1981 (2nd), 1982 (3rd), 1986 (winner), 1989 (winner), 1990 (winner), 1992 (winner), 1993 (8th), 1995 (2nd)

    Argentine Football of the Year: 1979, 1980, 1981, 1986, 1990

    Trophies & Tournaments:
    World Cup: 1982, 1986 (winner), 1990, 1994
    South American Championship: 1987, 1989
    UEFA-Cup: 1989
    Argentine Champion: 1981
    Argentine runner-up: 1980
    Argentine Cup winner: never
    Argentine Cup runner-up: never
    Spanish Champion: never
    Spanish runner-up: never
    Spanish Cup winner: 1983
    Spanish Cup runner-up: 1984
    Italian Champion: 1987, 1990
    Italian runner-up: 1988, 1989
    Italian Cup winner: 1987
    Italian Cup runner-up: 1989
    Top League Goal Scorer: 1978, 1979, 1980, 1988

    Season - Club - Games – Goals

    1976.... Argentinos Juniors Buenos Aires.....11 / 02
    1977.... Argentinos Juniors Buenos Aires.....49 / 19
    1978.... Argentinos Juniors Buenos Aires.....35 / 26
    1979.... Argentinos Juniors Buenos Aires.....27 / 26
    1980.... Argentinos Juniors Buenos Aires.....45 / 43
    1981.... Boca Juniors Buenos Aires.............40 / 28
    1982.... Boca Juniors Buenos Aires.............00 / 00
    1982/83 FC Barcelona.............................20 / 11
    1983/84 FC Barcelona.............................16 / 11
    1984/85 SSC Napoli.................................30 / 14
    1985/86 SSC Napoli.................................29 / 11
    1986/87 SSC Napoli.................................29 / 10
    1987/88 SSC Napoli.................................28 / 15
    1988/89 SSC Napoli.................................26 / 09
    1989/90 SSC Napoli.................................28 / 16
    1990/91 SSC Napoli.................................18 / 06
    1991/92 Suspended
    1992/93 Sevilla FC..................................26 / 05
    1993.... Newell`s Old Boys Rosario.............03 / 00
    1994.... Newell`s Old Boys Rosario.............00 / 00
    1994/95 Suspended
    1995.... Boca Juniors Buenos Aires.............11 / 03
    1996.... Boca Juniors Buenos Aires.............13 / 02
    1997.... Boca Juniors Buenos Aires.............06 / 02

    Argentina 1976-1982: games and goals totals are merged from 'Metropolitana' and 'Nacional' Leagues.

    International Club Matches

    1982/83 FC Barcelona..EC-II.........04 / 05
    1983/84 FC Barcelona..EC-II.........03 / 03
    1986/87 SSC Napoli......EC-II.........02 / 00
    1987/88 SSC Napoli......EC-I..........02 / 00
    1988/89 SSC Napoli......UEFA-Cup...12 / 03
    1989/90 SSC Napoli......UEFA-Cup...05 / 00
    1990/91 SSC Napoli......EC-I..........04 / 02
     
  2. tpmazembe

    tpmazembe Member

    Jun 13, 2002
    The Midfield (S.Fla)
    As always, great job on the stats.

    Gregoriak, the beginning of the Trophies and Tournaments section is a bit confusing...I believe he won the EUFA cup in 89, but never the European Cup (CL). Maybe it should read:
    As an aside...is October THE birth month for best offensive players?
     
  3. Tmagic77

    Tmagic77 Member+

    Feb 10, 2003
    Club:
    Chicago Fire
    Maradona and Pele I know, but who else?
     
  4. tpmazembe

    tpmazembe Member

    Jun 13, 2002
    The Midfield (S.Fla)
    Garrincha.

    Late October in particular (23rd Pele, 28th Garrincha, 30th Maradona).
     
  5. comme

    comme Moderator
    Staff Member

    Feb 21, 2003
    I was also born in October, so I think you must be right tp.
     
  6. tpmazembe

    tpmazembe Member

    Jun 13, 2002
    The Midfield (S.Fla)
    Congrats!

    Funny, so am I....the theorem has been proved correct:)
     
  7. Gregoriak

    Gregoriak BigSoccer Supporter

    Feb 27, 2002
    Bolzplatz
    tpmazembe, see my reply in the Argentina thread.
     

Share This Page