2020 U.S. Open Cup schedule

Discussion in 'US Open Cup' started by newtex, Dec 13, 2019.

  1. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...pen-cup-bracket-format-and-schedule-finalized

    I don't see how this is going to work. The first round which includes the recently determined local qualifiers plus the teams from the NPSL and USL-League Two starts in March. Many of those teams don't have any players until May when college ends.

    I'll be curious to see if more information comes out about this.
     
  2. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    https://thecup.us/2019/12/13/withou...-open-cup-schedule-cripples-npsl-usl-2-teams/

    Some followup information. TheCup website got a quote from the USSF:


    It is likely that several of the NPSL and USL-2 teams that would have qualified will now decline the invitation to the tournament. I guess we'll find out on January 9.
     
  3. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  4. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  5. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    It looks like quite a few of the NPSL and USL-2 teams are going to go ahead and enter the 2020 U.S. Open Cup.

    TheCup.us has been figuring it out but things could still change.

    https://thecup.us/2019/12/20/which-npsl-usl-league-two-teams-are-likely-to-play-in-2020-us-open-cup/

    NPSL

    Withdrew or declined for other reasons:
    • Miami FC (Moved to NISA, will not field team in NPSL)
    • New York Cosmos B (Will not field team in NPSL) (Confirmed)
    • Detroit City FC (Moved to NISA, will not field team in NPSL) (Confirmed)
    • Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (Confirmed to TheCup.us)
    • Chattanooga FC (Moved to NISA, will not field team in NPSL)
    • Brooklyn Italians (Will not field team in NPSL) (First reported by TheCup.us)
    • Orange County FC*
    • AFC Ann Arbor (Moved to USL-2)*
    • Grand Rapids FC (Moved to USL-2)*
    • Greenville FC*
    Indicated that they will take part:
    • Tulsa Athletic (NPSL Quarterfinalist, South Region – Heartland Conference) (Tweet)
    • FC Motown (Northeast Region – Keystone Conference) (Tweet)
    • ASC San Diego (NPSL Semifinalist, West Region – Southwest Conference) (Tweet)
    • Cleveland SC (NPSL Semifinalist, Midwest Region – East Conference)
    • Naples United FC (South Region – Sunshine Conference)* (Instagram Post)
    • FC Arizona (NPSL Quarterfinalist, West Region – Southwest Conference) (Instagram Post)
    • Minneapolis City SC (Midwest Region – North Conference) (Tweet)
    • Atlantic City FC (Northeast Region – Keystone Conference) (Tweet)*
    • Denton Diablos FC (South Region – Lone Star Conference) (Tweet)*
    • FC Davis (West Region – Golden Gate Conference)
    • Med City FC (Midwest Region – North Conference) (Facebook post)*
    • Miami United FC (South Region – Sunshine Conference)*
    • West Chester United SC (Northeast Region – Keystone Conference) (Tweet)*
    USL-2

    Out:
    Flint City Bucks - declined
    Reading United - declined
    Colorado Pride Switchbacks U-23 - not fielding a team

    Apparently in:
    • Des Moines Menace (Heartland Division champion)
    • Western Mass Pioneers (Northeast Division champion)
    • FC Golden State Force (Southwest Division champion)
    • South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (Deep South Division champion)
    • The Villages SC (Southeast Division champion)
    • Chicago FC United (Great Lakes Division champion) (Tweet)
    • North Carolina Fusion U23 (South Atlantic Division champion) (Tweet)
    • GPS Portland Phoenix (At-Large)
    • SC United Phantoms (At-Large)
    Unknown:
    Brazos Valley Cavalry

    Maybe:
    Ventura County Fusion
    Corpus Christi FC
     
  6. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The full list of teams and process for the 2020 U.S. Open Cup is out:

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...ams-confirmed-for-2020-lamar-hunt-us-open-cup

    The draw process:

    Round 1 (March 24-25)
    • Participants: 38 Open Division teams (12 local qualifiers, 1 USASA Amateur Cup champion, 14 NPSL, 11 USL League Two)
    • Pairings Format: Teams will be paired geographically against clubs from other qualifying pools
    Round 2 (April 7-9)
    • Participants (58): 19 First Round winners, 14 Division III teams (8 NISA, 6 USL League One), 25 Division II clubs (USL Championship)
    • Pairings Format: After the First Round pairings are made, each First Round pairing will be matched geographically to a specific Division III or Division II team. The remaining Division III and Division II sides will be paired to play each other (avoiding any remaining Division III clubs from playing other Division III sides and any remaining Division II clubs from playing other Division II sides), with these pairings also made geographically.
    Round 3 (April 21-23)
    • Participants (40): 29 Second Round winners, 11 lower-seeded Division I clubs (MLS)
    • After completion of the Second Round, participants in the Third Round will be pooled geographically into either ten groups of four (with nine groups having three Second Round winners and one Division I club and one group having two Second Round winners and two Division I clubs) or nine groups (with seven groups consisting of three Second Round winners and one Division I side and two groups having four Second Round winners and two Division I teams), with the number of groups (either ten or nine) based on geographical considerations. A random draw will determine the pairings within each group, with all Division I sides paired to face a Second Round winner and not another Division I club.
    Round of 32 (May 19-20)
    • Participants: 20 Third Round winners, 12 higher-seeded Division I clubs (MLS)
    • After completion of the Third Round, participants in the Round of 32 will be pooled geographically into eight groups of four, with four groups having two Third Round winners and four groups having three. A random draw will determine the pairings within each group, with all Division I sides playing their first tournament game paired to face a Third Round winner and not another Division I club playing their first tournament game.
    The rest of the tournament is pretty much the same as last year. There are more details on the process in the article.
     
  7. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2020 U.S. Open Cup teams:

    Open Division Teams (38), entering in First Round:
    Local Qualifiers (12):
    East Region: Christos FC (Md.), New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.), Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.), Virginia United* (Va.); Central Region: Louisiana Krewe FC (La.), Miami United FC U23 (Fla.), Nashville United (Tenn.), NTX Rayados* (Texas); West Region: Cal FC* (Calif.), Chula Vista FC (Calif.), FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.), Olympic Club (Calif.)

    2019 U.S. Adult Soccer Association National Amateur Cup champion: Newtown Pride FC (Conn.)

    National Premier Soccer League (14):
    Listed by region in order of rank: Northeast Region (3): Atlantic City FC, West Chester United SC, FC Motown*; South Region (4): Tulsa Athletic, Naples United FC, Denton Diablos FC, Fort Worth Vaqueros FC; Midwest Region (3): Cleveland SC, Minneapolis City SC, Med City FC; West Region (4): ASC San Diego, FC Arizona, FC Davis, Crossfire Redmond

    USL League Two (11):
    Division winners: Chicago FC United, Des Moines Menace*, FC Golden State Force*, North Carolina Fusion U23, South Georgia Tormenta FC 2*, The Villages SC*, Western Mass Pioneers. Wild card entries (in rank order): GPS Portland Phoenix, SC United Bantams, Ventura County Fusion, Corpus Christi FC

    Division III Teams (14), entering in Second Round:

    USL League One
    (6): Chattanooga Red Wolves SC, Forward Madison FC, Greenville Triumph SC, Richmond Kickers, South Georgia Tormenta FC, Union Omaha

    National Independent Soccer Association (8): California United Strikers FC, Chattanooga FC, Detroit City FC, LA Force, Michigan Stars FC, Oakland Roots, San Diego 1904 FC, Stumptown Athletic

    Division II Teams (25), entering in the Second Round
    USL Championship (25): Austin Bold FC, Birmingham Legion FC, Charleston Battery, Charlotte Independence, Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC, El Paso Locomotive FC, FC Tulsa, Hartford Athletic, Indy Eleven, Las Vegas Lights FC, Louisville City FC, Memphis 901 FC, Miami FC, New Mexico United, North Carolina FC, OKC Energy FC, Orange County SC, Phoenix Rising FC, Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, Reno 1868 FC, Sacramento Republic FC, Saint Louis FC, San Antonio FC, San Diego Loyal SC, Tampa Bay Rowdies

    Division I Teams, (23)
    Major League Soccer, entering in the Third Round: (11) Chicago Fire FC, Colorado Rapids, Columbus Crew SC, FC Cincinnati, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo, Inter Miami CF, Nashville SC, Orlando City SC, San Jose Earthquakes, Sporting Kansas City

    Major League Soccer, entering in the Round of 32 (12): Atlanta United FC, D.C. United, Los Angeles FC, LA Galaxy, Minnesota United FC, New England Revolution, New York City FC, New York Red Bulls, Philadelphia Union, Portland Timbers, Real Salt Lake, Seattle Sounders FC.
     
  8. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The 2020 tournament gets started on March 24.

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...pen-division-teams-learn-first-round-opponent

    2020 US Open Cup

    First Round
    Home team first, times are ET
    All games are on ESPN+

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, March 24
    Western Mass Pioneers (USL2) v. GPS Portland Phoenix (USL2) 7:00 pm
    West Chester United SC (NPSL) v. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) 7:00 pm
    Virginia United FC (VA) v. Christos FC (MD) 6:30 pm

    Wednesday, March 25
    FC Motown (NPSL) v. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) 7:00 pm
    Atlantic City FC (NPSL) v. Newtown Pride FC (CT) 7:00 pm

    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, March 24
    North Carolina Fusion U23 (USL2) v. South Carolina United Bantams (USL2) 7:00 pm

    Wednesday, March 25
    The Villages SC (USL2) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL2) 4:00 pm
    Miami United FC U23 (FL) v. Naples United FC (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    Nashville United (TN) v. Cleveland SC (NPSL) 8:00 pm


    Central Region
    Tuesday, March 24
    Chicago FC United (USL2) v. Minneapolis City SC (NPSL) 8:00 pm
    Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) v. Fort Worth Vaqueros (NPSL) 8:00 pm

    Wednesday, March 25
    Louisiana Krewe FC (LA) v. Corpus Christi FC (USL2) 7:00 pm
    Des Moines Menace (USL2) v. Med City FC (NPSL) 8:00 pm
    Denton Diablos FC (NPSL) v. NTX Rayados (TX) 8:00 pm

    West Region

    Tuesday, March 24
    ASC San Diego (NPSL) v. Chula Vista FC (CA) 9:00 pm
    Cal FC (CA) v. Ventura County Fusion (USL2) 10:30 pm

    Wednesday, March 25
    FC Boulder Harpos (CO) v. Crossfire Redmond (NPSL) 9:00 pm
    FC Golden State Force (USL2) v. FC Arizona (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Olympic Club (CA) v. FC Davis (NPSL) 10:30 pm

    The winners advance to face NISA, USL1, and USL-C teams in the 2nd round. Pairings will be announced on January 29. Games will start on April 7.
     
  9. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  10. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The 2nd Round 2020 Open Cup matchups have been announced.

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/2020/01/2020-us-open-cup-second-round-pairings-and-host-scenarios

    There are conditional hosting scenarios so I'm just listing the pairings. Check the link for complete details. These games are April 7-9.

    Northeast Region
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USL-C) v. West Chester United SC (NPSL)/Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) winner

    FC Motown (NPSL)/New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) winner v. Saint Louis FC (USLC)

    Richmond Kickers (USL1) v. Virginia United FC (VA)/Christos FC (MD) winner

    Atlantic City FC (NPSL)/Newtown Pride FC (CT) winner v. Austin Bold FC (USL-C)

    Hartford Athletic (USL-C) vs. Western Mass Pioneers (USL2)/GPS Portland Phoenix (USL2) winner



    Southeast Region
    Charlotte Independence (USL-C) v. Stumptown Athletic (NISA)

    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL-C) v. The Villages SC (USL2)/South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL2) winner

    North Carolina FC (USL-C) v. North Carolina Fusion U23 (USL2)/South Carolina United Bantams (USL2) winner

    Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL1) v. Birmingham Legion FC (USL-C)

    Miami United FC U23 (FL)/Naples United FC (NPSL) winner v. Miami FC (USL-C)

    Charleston Battery (USL-C) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1)

    Memphis 901 FC (USL-C) v. Chattanooga FC (NISA)


    Central Region
    Louisville City FC (USL-C) v. Nashville United (TN)/Cleveland SC (NPSL) winner

    Greenville Triumph SC (USL1) v. New Mexico United (USL-C)

    Indy Eleven (USL-C) v. Michigan Stars FC (NISA)

    Detroit City FC (NISA) v. El Paso Locomotive FC (USL-C)

    Louisiana Krewe FC (LA)/Corpus Christi FC (USL2) winner v. San Antonio FC (USL-C)

    FC Tulsa (USL-C) v. Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)/Fort Worth Vaqueros (NPSL) winner

    Forward Madison FC (USL1) v. Chicago FC United (USL2)/Minneapolis City SC (NPSL) winner

    Union Omaha (USL1) v. Des Moines Menace (USL2)/Med City FC (NPSL) winner

    Denton Diablos FC (NPSL)/NTX Rayados (TX) v. OKC Energy FC (USL-C)



    West Region
    LA Force (NISA) v. San Diego Loyal SC (USL-C)

    FC Boulder Harpos (CO)/Crossfire Redmond (NPSL) winner v. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL-C)

    Phoenix Rising FC (USL-C) v. FC Golden State Force (USL2)/FC Arizona (NPSL) winner

    Sacramento Republic FC (USL-C) v. Oakland Roots (NISA)

    Orange County SC (USL-C) v. California United Strikers FC (NISA)

    Olympic Club (CA)/FC Davis (NPSL) winner v. Reno 1868 FC (USL-C)

    San Diego 1904 FC (NISA) v. ASC San Diego (NPSL)/Chula Vista FC (CA) winner

    Las Vegas Lights FC (USL-C) v. Cal FC (CA)/Ventura County Fusion (USL2) winner
     
  11. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  12. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  13. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo

Share This Page