2019 U.S. Open Cup schedule

Discussion in 'US Open Cup' started by newtex, Jan 9, 2019.

  1. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    We don't have a lot of schedule information yet but I decided to go ahead and start a thread for the actual tournament. Details should be coming out soon.

    The USSF did say that the 2019 tournament will tentatively start on May 8.

    Looking at the leagues usually gives us some idea of a timeline.

    USL-1 open dates with no US-based team playing:
    May 8 and 15.

    USL-Championship open dates:
    May 15, June 12 (1 game), June 19

    MLS:
    June 12, 19; July 10, 24, 31; August 7, 28; October 2

    Looking at those we might get this schedule:

    1st Round: May 8
    2nd Round: May 15
    3rd Round: June 12
    4th Round: June 19 (MLS teams enter)
    Round of 16: July 10
    Quarterfinals: July 31 or August 7
    Semifinals: August 28
    Final: October 2

    Just a guess.
     
  2. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    TheCup.us is reporting on twitter that the number of teams in the 2019 U.S. Open Cup will be reduced from previous years. Just 84 this year after almost 100 in 2017 and 2018.





    It looks like

    Round 1: 8 LQ + 14 NPSL + 10 USL-2 + 6 USL-1= 38 teams
    Round 2: 25 USL-C teams enter against 19 winners
    Round 3: 22 winners play off
    Round 4: 21 MLS teams enter against 11 winners.
     
  3. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The 2019 U.S. Open Cup format and schedule is out:

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...unt-us-open-cup-format-and-schedule-finalized

    Saturday/Sunday, April 6 & 7
    Fourth Qualifying Round

    Wednesday, April 10
    1st Round Pairings announced

    Wednesday, April 17
    2nd Round Pairings announced

    Tuesday/Wednesday, May 7 & 8
    1st Round - 32 Open Division teams and 6 USL-1 teaams

    Tuesday, Wednesday, May 14 & 15
    2nd Round - 19 winners and 25 USL-C teams

    Wednesday, May 29
    3rd Round - 22 winners face off

    Thursday, May 30
    4th Round Pairings - 11 winners and 21 MLS teams paired up

    Wednesday, June 12
    4th Round

    Thursday, June 13
    Round of 16 Pairings

    Wednesday, June 19 (games can be held June 18-23)
    Round of 16

    Wednesday, July 10
    Quarterfinals

    Thursday, July 11
    Semifinal and Final pairings

    Wednesday, August 7
    Semifinals

    Tuesday/Wednesday, August 27/28
    Final
     
  4. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Here are the NPSL and USL-2 (formerly PDL) teams that will take part in the 2019 U.S. Open Cup. They qualified based on league standings in 2018.

    NPSL (14 teams)
    AFC Ann Arbor (MI)
    Duluth FC (MN)
    El Farolito (CA)
    Erie Commodores FC (PA)
    FC Baltimore (MD)
    FC Motown (NJ)
    FCM Portland (OR)
    Laredo Heat SC (TX)
    Little Rock Rangers (AR)
    Miami FC (FL)
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (TX)*
    New York Cosmos B (NY)
    Orange County FC (CA)
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC (PA)

    *Midland-Odessa qualified when Chattanooga FC voluntarily withdrew.

    USL League Two (10 teams)
    Black Rock FC (CT)
    Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (TX)
    Dayton Dutch Lions (OH)
    Des Moines Menace (IA)
    FC Golden State Force (CA)
    Lakeland Tropics (FL)
    New York Red Bulls U23 (NY)
    Reading United AC (PA)
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (GA)
    The Villages SC (FL)
     
  5. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The pairings for the 1st Round of the 2019 U.S. Open Cup will be announced on Wednesday. Here are the teams involved in the first round:

    National Amateur Cup Champion
    Milwaukee Bavarian SC

    Local Qualifiers
    Academica SC (CA)
    Cal FC (CA)
    FC Denver
    Florida Soccer Soldiers
    NTX Rayados (TX)
    Virginia United
    West Chester Predators (PA)

    NPSL
    AFC Ann Arbor
    Duluth FC
    El Farolito (CA)
    Erie Commodores FC
    FC Baltimore
    FC Motown (NJ)
    FC Mulhouse Portland (OR)
    Laredo Heat
    Little Rock Rangers
    Miami FC
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (TX)
    NY Cosmos B
    Orange County FC
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC

    USL-League 2
    Black Rock FC (MA)
    Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (TX)
    Dayton Dutch Lions
    Des Moines Menace
    FC Golden State Force (CA)
    Lakeland Tropics (FL)
    NY Red Bulls U-23
    Reading United AC (PA)
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2
    The Villages SC (FL)

    USL-League 1
    Chattanooga Red Wolves SC
    Forward Madison FC
    Greenville Triumph SC
    Lansing Ignite FC
    Richmond Kickers
    South Georgia Tormenta FC

    Pairing rules: "Teams will be paired geographically with the restriction that teams from the same qualifying pool (i.e. local qualifiers, NPSL, USL League Two, USL League One) cannot be paired to play each other. The restriction may be disregarded if doing so avoids extensive travel on balance for the participating teams."

    Also, the South Georgia Tormenta teams cannot be paired up.

    Hosting is determined with a coin toss among teams that have applied to host.
     
  6. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 US Open Cup
    First Round
    Home team first, times are ET
    All games are on ESPN+
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...unt-us-open-cup-first-round-pairings-unveiled

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    FC Baltimore (NPSL) v. West Chester Predators (PA) 7:00 pm
    Richmond Kickers (USL-1) v. Virginia United (VA) 7:00 pm
    New York Cosmos B (NPSL) v. Black Rock FC (USL-2) 7:30 pm
    New York Red Bulls U23 (USL-2) v. FC Motown (NPSL) 7:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) v. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1) v. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    Reading United AC (USL-2) v. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) 7:00 pm



    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Lakeland Tropics (USL-2) v. The Villages SC (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL-2) v. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL-1) 8:00 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    Miami FC (NPSL) v. Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 7:00 pm



    Central Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Bavarian SC (WI) v. Forward Madison FC (USL-1) 8:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) v. NTX Rayados (TX) 8:00 pm
    Des Moines Menace (USL-2) v. Duluth FC (NPSL) 8:30 pm
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) v. FC Denver (CO) 8:30 pm
    Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) v. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USL-2) 9:15 pm



    West Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Academica SC (CA) v. El Farolito (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Cal FC (CA) v. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Orange County FC (NPSL) v. FC Golden State Force (USL-2) 10:30 pm

    Winners advance to Round 2 on May 14 and 15 where USL-Championship teams will enter the tournament.
     
  7. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    UPDATE: Some schedule changes

    2019 US Open Cup

    First Round
    Home team first, times are ET
    All games are on ESPN+
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...unt-us-open-cup-first-round-pairings-unveiled

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    FC Baltimore (NPSL) v. West Chester Predators (PA) 7:00 pm
    Richmond Kickers (USL-1) v. Virginia United (VA) 7:00 pm
    New York Cosmos B (NPSL) v. Black Rock FC (USL-2) 7:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) v. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1) v. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    Reading United AC (USL-2) v. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    New York Red Bulls U23 (USL-2) v. FC Motown (NPSL) 7:30 pm

    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Lakeland Tropics (USL-2) v. The Villages SC (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL-2) v. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL-1) 8:00 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    Miami FC (NPSL) v. Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 7:00 pm

    Central Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Bavarian SC (WI) v. Forward Madison FC (USL-1) 8:30 pm
    Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) v. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USL-2) 9:15 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) v. NTX Rayados (TX) 8:00 pm
    Des Moines Menace (USL-2) v. Duluth FC (NPSL) 8:30 pm
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) v. FC Denver (CO) 8:30 pm


    West Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Academica SC (CA) v. El Farolito (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Cal FC (CA) v. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Orange County FC (NPSL) v. FC Golden State Force (USL-2) 10:30 pm

    Winners advance to Round 2 on May 14 and 15 where USL-Championship teams will enter the tournament.
     
  8. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    UPDATE: more changes and I made a mistake earlier

    2019 US Open Cup

    First Round
    Home team first, times are ET
    All games are on ESPN+
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...unt-us-open-cup-first-round-pairings-unveiled

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Richmond Kickers (USL-1) v. Virginia United (VA) 7:00 pm
    New York Red Bulls U23 (USL-2) v. FC Motown (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    FC Baltimore (NPSL) v. West Chester Predators (PA) 7:45 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) v. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1) v. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    Reading United AC (USL-2) v. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    New York Cosmos B (NPSL) v. Black Rock FC (USL-2) 7:30 pm

    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Lakeland Tropics (USL-2) v. The Villages SC (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL-2) v. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL-1) 8:00 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    Miami FC (NPSL) v. Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 7:00 pm

    Central Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Bavarian SC (WI) v. Forward Madison FC (USL-1) 8:30 pm
    Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) v. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USL-2) 9:15 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) v. NTX Rayados (TX) 8:00 pm
    Des Moines Menace (USL-2) v. Duluth FC (NPSL) 8:30 pm
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) v. FC Denver (CO) 8:30 pm


    West Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Academica SC (CA) v. El Farolito (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Cal FC (CA) v. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Orange County FC (NPSL) v. FC Golden State Force (USL-2) 10:30 pm

    Winners advance to Round 2 on May 14 and 15 where USL-Championship teams will enter the tournament.
     
  9. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 US Open Cup
    Second Round Pairings
    Pairings are listed irrespective of hosting.
    Games are May 14-15.
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...ound-pairings-host-scenarios-2019-us-open-cup

    Northeast Region
    Hartford (USL-C) v. New York Cosmos B (NPSL)/Black Rock FC (USL-2) winner
    Memphis 901 FC (USL-C) v. NY Red Bulls U23 (USL-2)/FC Motown (NPSL) winner
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-C) v. Erie Commodores FC (NPSL)/Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2) winner
    Birmingham Legion FC (USL-C) v. FC Baltimore (NPSL)/West Chester Predators (PA) winner
    Indy Eleven (USL-C) v. Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1)/AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) winner
    North Carolina FC (USL-C) v. Richmond Kickers (USL-1)/Virginia United (VA) winner
    Louisville City FC (USL-C) v. Reading United AC (USL-2)/Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) winner

    Southeast Region
    Charleston Battery (USL-C) v. Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1)/South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL-1) winner
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL-C) v. Lakeland Tropics (USL-2)/The Villages SC (USL-2) winner
    Nashville SC (USL-C) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL-2)/Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL-1) winner
    Charlotte Independence (USL-C) v. Miami FC (NPSL)/Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) winner

    Central Region
    Saint Louis FC (USL-C) v. Des Moines Menace (USL-2)/Duluth FC (NPSL) winner
    OKC Energy FC (USL-C) v. Little Rock Rangers (NPSL)/NTX Rayados (TX) winner
    San Antonio FC (USL-C) v. Laredo Heat SSC (NPSL)/Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USL-2) winner
    El Paso Locomotive (USL-C) v. Bavarian SC (WI)/Forward Madison FC (USL-1) winner
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL-C) v. Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL)/FC Denver (CO) winner
    Austin Bold (USL-C) v. Tulsa Roughnecks (USL-C)
    Phoenix Rising FC (USL-C) v. New Mexico United (USL-C)

    West Region
    Fresno FC (USL-C) v. Academica SC (CA)/El Farolito (NPSL) winner
    Las Vegas Lights FC (USL-C) v. Cal FC (CA)/FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) winner
    Orange County SC (USL-C) v. Orange County FC (NPSL)/FC Golden State Force (USL-2) winner
    Sacramento Republic (USL-C) v. Reno 1868 FC (USL-C)

    Exact dates and times to be announced.
    2nd Round winners meet in the 3rd round on May 28-29.
     
  10. IndySoccer25

    IndySoccer25 New Member

    Indy Eleven
    United States
    Yesterday
    Nice to see Indy hosting an Open Cup match for once
     

Share This Page