2019 U.S. Open Cup schedule

Discussion in 'US Open Cup' started by newtex, Jan 9, 2019.

  1. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    We don't have a lot of schedule information yet but I decided to go ahead and start a thread for the actual tournament. Details should be coming out soon.

    The USSF did say that the 2019 tournament will tentatively start on May 8.

    Looking at the leagues usually gives us some idea of a timeline.

    USL-1 open dates with no US-based team playing:
    May 8 and 15.

    USL-Championship open dates:
    May 15, June 12 (1 game), June 19

    MLS:
    June 12, 19; July 10, 24, 31; August 7, 28; October 2

    Looking at those we might get this schedule:

    1st Round: May 8
    2nd Round: May 15
    3rd Round: June 12
    4th Round: June 19 (MLS teams enter)
    Round of 16: July 10
    Quarterfinals: July 31 or August 7
    Semifinals: August 28
    Final: October 2

    Just a guess.
     
  2. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    TheCup.us is reporting on twitter that the number of teams in the 2019 U.S. Open Cup will be reduced from previous years. Just 84 this year after almost 100 in 2017 and 2018.





    It looks like

    Round 1: 8 LQ + 14 NPSL + 10 USL-2 + 6 USL-1= 38 teams
    Round 2: 25 USL-C teams enter against 19 winners
    Round 3: 22 winners play off
    Round 4: 21 MLS teams enter against 11 winners.
     
  3. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The 2019 U.S. Open Cup format and schedule is out:

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...unt-us-open-cup-format-and-schedule-finalized

    Saturday/Sunday, April 6 & 7
    Fourth Qualifying Round

    Wednesday, April 10
    1st Round Pairings announced

    Wednesday, April 17
    2nd Round Pairings announced

    Tuesday/Wednesday, May 7 & 8
    1st Round - 32 Open Division teams and 6 USL-1 teaams

    Tuesday, Wednesday, May 14 & 15
    2nd Round - 19 winners and 25 USL-C teams

    Wednesday, May 29
    3rd Round - 22 winners face off

    Thursday, May 30
    4th Round Pairings - 11 winners and 21 MLS teams paired up

    Wednesday, June 12
    4th Round

    Thursday, June 13
    Round of 16 Pairings

    Wednesday, June 19 (games can be held June 18-23)
    Round of 16

    Wednesday, July 10
    Quarterfinals

    Thursday, July 11
    Semifinal and Final pairings

    Wednesday, August 7
    Semifinals

    Tuesday/Wednesday, August 27/28
    Final
     
  4. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Here are the NPSL and USL-2 (formerly PDL) teams that will take part in the 2019 U.S. Open Cup. They qualified based on league standings in 2018.

    NPSL (14 teams)
    AFC Ann Arbor (MI)
    Duluth FC (MN)
    El Farolito (CA)
    Erie Commodores FC (PA)
    FC Baltimore (MD)
    FC Motown (NJ)
    FCM Portland (OR)
    Laredo Heat SC (TX)
    Little Rock Rangers (AR)
    Miami FC (FL)
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (TX)*
    New York Cosmos B (NY)
    Orange County FC (CA)
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC (PA)

    *Midland-Odessa qualified when Chattanooga FC voluntarily withdrew.

    USL League Two (10 teams)
    Black Rock FC (CT)
    Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (TX)
    Dayton Dutch Lions (OH)
    Des Moines Menace (IA)
    FC Golden State Force (CA)
    Lakeland Tropics (FL)
    New York Red Bulls U23 (NY)
    Reading United AC (PA)
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (GA)
    The Villages SC (FL)
     
  5. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The pairings for the 1st Round of the 2019 U.S. Open Cup will be announced on Wednesday. Here are the teams involved in the first round:

    National Amateur Cup Champion
    Milwaukee Bavarian SC

    Local Qualifiers
    Academica SC (CA)
    Cal FC (CA)
    FC Denver
    Florida Soccer Soldiers
    NTX Rayados (TX)
    Virginia United
    West Chester Predators (PA)

    NPSL
    AFC Ann Arbor
    Duluth FC
    El Farolito (CA)
    Erie Commodores FC
    FC Baltimore
    FC Motown (NJ)
    FC Mulhouse Portland (OR)
    Laredo Heat
    Little Rock Rangers
    Miami FC
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (TX)
    NY Cosmos B
    Orange County FC
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC

    USL-League 2
    Black Rock FC (MA)
    Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (TX)
    Dayton Dutch Lions
    Des Moines Menace
    FC Golden State Force (CA)
    Lakeland Tropics (FL)
    NY Red Bulls U-23
    Reading United AC (PA)
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2
    The Villages SC (FL)

    USL-League 1
    Chattanooga Red Wolves SC
    Forward Madison FC
    Greenville Triumph SC
    Lansing Ignite FC
    Richmond Kickers
    South Georgia Tormenta FC

    Pairing rules: "Teams will be paired geographically with the restriction that teams from the same qualifying pool (i.e. local qualifiers, NPSL, USL League Two, USL League One) cannot be paired to play each other. The restriction may be disregarded if doing so avoids extensive travel on balance for the participating teams."

    Also, the South Georgia Tormenta teams cannot be paired up.

    Hosting is determined with a coin toss among teams that have applied to host.
     
  6. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 US Open Cup
    First Round
    Home team first, times are ET
    All games are on ESPN+
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...unt-us-open-cup-first-round-pairings-unveiled

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    FC Baltimore (NPSL) v. West Chester Predators (PA) 7:00 pm
    Richmond Kickers (USL-1) v. Virginia United (VA) 7:00 pm
    New York Cosmos B (NPSL) v. Black Rock FC (USL-2) 7:30 pm
    New York Red Bulls U23 (USL-2) v. FC Motown (NPSL) 7:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) v. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1) v. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    Reading United AC (USL-2) v. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) 7:00 pm



    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Lakeland Tropics (USL-2) v. The Villages SC (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL-2) v. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL-1) 8:00 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    Miami FC (NPSL) v. Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 7:00 pm



    Central Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Bavarian SC (WI) v. Forward Madison FC (USL-1) 8:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) v. NTX Rayados (TX) 8:00 pm
    Des Moines Menace (USL-2) v. Duluth FC (NPSL) 8:30 pm
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) v. FC Denver (CO) 8:30 pm
    Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) v. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USL-2) 9:15 pm



    West Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Academica SC (CA) v. El Farolito (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Cal FC (CA) v. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Orange County FC (NPSL) v. FC Golden State Force (USL-2) 10:30 pm

    Winners advance to Round 2 on May 14 and 15 where USL-Championship teams will enter the tournament.
     
  7. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    UPDATE: Some schedule changes

    2019 US Open Cup

    First Round
    Home team first, times are ET
    All games are on ESPN+
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...unt-us-open-cup-first-round-pairings-unveiled

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    FC Baltimore (NPSL) v. West Chester Predators (PA) 7:00 pm
    Richmond Kickers (USL-1) v. Virginia United (VA) 7:00 pm
    New York Cosmos B (NPSL) v. Black Rock FC (USL-2) 7:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) v. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1) v. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    Reading United AC (USL-2) v. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    New York Red Bulls U23 (USL-2) v. FC Motown (NPSL) 7:30 pm

    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Lakeland Tropics (USL-2) v. The Villages SC (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL-2) v. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL-1) 8:00 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    Miami FC (NPSL) v. Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 7:00 pm

    Central Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Bavarian SC (WI) v. Forward Madison FC (USL-1) 8:30 pm
    Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) v. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USL-2) 9:15 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) v. NTX Rayados (TX) 8:00 pm
    Des Moines Menace (USL-2) v. Duluth FC (NPSL) 8:30 pm
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) v. FC Denver (CO) 8:30 pm


    West Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Academica SC (CA) v. El Farolito (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Cal FC (CA) v. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Orange County FC (NPSL) v. FC Golden State Force (USL-2) 10:30 pm

    Winners advance to Round 2 on May 14 and 15 where USL-Championship teams will enter the tournament.
     
  8. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    UPDATE: more changes and I made a mistake earlier

    2019 US Open Cup

    First Round
    Home team first, times are ET
    All games are on ESPN+
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...unt-us-open-cup-first-round-pairings-unveiled

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Richmond Kickers (USL-1) v. Virginia United (VA) 7:00 pm
    New York Red Bulls U23 (USL-2) v. FC Motown (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    FC Baltimore (NPSL) v. West Chester Predators (PA) 7:45 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) v. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1) v. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    Reading United AC (USL-2) v. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    New York Cosmos B (NPSL) v. Black Rock FC (USL-2) 7:30 pm

    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Lakeland Tropics (USL-2) v. The Villages SC (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL-2) v. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL-1) 8:00 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    Miami FC (NPSL) v. Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 7:00 pm

    Central Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Bavarian SC (WI) v. Forward Madison FC (USL-1) 8:30 pm
    Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) v. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USL-2) 9:15 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) v. NTX Rayados (TX) 8:00 pm
    Des Moines Menace (USL-2) v. Duluth FC (NPSL) 8:30 pm
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) v. FC Denver (CO) 8:30 pm


    West Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Academica SC (CA) v. El Farolito (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Cal FC (CA) v. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Orange County FC (NPSL) v. FC Golden State Force (USL-2) 10:30 pm

    Winners advance to Round 2 on May 14 and 15 where USL-Championship teams will enter the tournament.
     
  9. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 US Open Cup
    Second Round Pairings
    Pairings are listed irrespective of hosting.
    Games are May 14-15.
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...ound-pairings-host-scenarios-2019-us-open-cup

    Northeast Region
    Hartford (USL-C) v. New York Cosmos B (NPSL)/Black Rock FC (USL-2) winner
    Memphis 901 FC (USL-C) v. NY Red Bulls U23 (USL-2)/FC Motown (NPSL) winner
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-C) v. Erie Commodores FC (NPSL)/Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2) winner
    Birmingham Legion FC (USL-C) v. FC Baltimore (NPSL)/West Chester Predators (PA) winner
    Indy Eleven (USL-C) v. Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1)/AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) winner
    North Carolina FC (USL-C) v. Richmond Kickers (USL-1)/Virginia United (VA) winner
    Louisville City FC (USL-C) v. Reading United AC (USL-2)/Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) winner

    Southeast Region
    Charleston Battery (USL-C) v. Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1)/South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL-1) winner
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL-C) v. Lakeland Tropics (USL-2)/The Villages SC (USL-2) winner
    Nashville SC (USL-C) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL-2)/Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL-1) winner
    Charlotte Independence (USL-C) v. Miami FC (NPSL)/Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) winner

    Central Region
    Saint Louis FC (USL-C) v. Des Moines Menace (USL-2)/Duluth FC (NPSL) winner
    OKC Energy FC (USL-C) v. Little Rock Rangers (NPSL)/NTX Rayados (TX) winner
    San Antonio FC (USL-C) v. Laredo Heat SSC (NPSL)/Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USL-2) winner
    El Paso Locomotive (USL-C) v. Bavarian SC (WI)/Forward Madison FC (USL-1) winner
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL-C) v. Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL)/FC Denver (CO) winner
    Austin Bold (USL-C) v. Tulsa Roughnecks (USL-C)
    Phoenix Rising FC (USL-C) v. New Mexico United (USL-C)

    West Region
    Fresno FC (USL-C) v. Academica SC (CA)/El Farolito (NPSL) winner
    Las Vegas Lights FC (USL-C) v. Cal FC (CA)/FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) winner
    Orange County SC (USL-C) v. Orange County FC (NPSL)/FC Golden State Force (USL-2) winner
    Sacramento Republic (USL-C) v. Reno 1868 FC (USL-C)

    Exact dates and times to be announced.
    2nd Round winners meet in the 3rd round on May 28-29.
     
  10. IndySoccer25

    IndySoccer25 New Member

    Indy Eleven
    United States
    Apr 21, 2019
    Nice to see Indy hosting an Open Cup match for once
     
  11. ChuckBlazersCat

    ChuckBlazersCat New Member

    Tottenham Hotspur, Celtic FC, FC St. Pauli, Chicago Fire
    United States
    Mar 25, 2019
    Looking forward to Des Moines taking on Duluth. The Menace were 13-0-1 in the regular season last year, but I've heard there's a lot of exciting new players coming in this year, after many from last year's team moved up. They've gotten far enough to play KC on a couple occasions before.
     
  12. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    NPSL
    USL - League One
    USL - League Two
    Local Qualifiers

    2019 US Open Cup

    First Round
    Home team first, times are ET
    All games are on ESPN+
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...unt-us-open-cup-first-round-pairings-unveiled

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Richmond Kickers (USL-1) v. Virginia United (VA) 7:00 pm
    New York Red Bulls U23 (USL-2) v. FC Motown (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    FC Baltimore (NPSL) v. West Chester Predators (PA) 7:45 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) v. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1) v. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    Reading United AC (USL-2) v. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    New York Cosmos B (NPSL) v. Black Rock FC (USL-2) 7:30 pm

    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Lakeland Tropics (USL-2) v. The Villages SC (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL-2) v. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL-1) 8:00 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    Miami FC (NPSL) v. Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 7:00 pm

    Central Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Bavarian SC (WI) v. Forward Madison FC (USL-1) 8:30 pm
    Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) v. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USL-2) 9:15 pm

    Wednesday, May 8
    Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) v. NTX Rayados (TX) 8:00 pm
    Des Moines Menace (USL-2) v. Duluth FC (NPSL) 8:30 pm
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) v. FC Denver (CO) 8:30 pm


    West Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Academica SC (CA) v. El Farolito (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Cal FC (CA) v. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Orange County FC (NPSL) v. FC Golden State Force (USL-2) 10:30 pm

    Winners advance to Round 2 on May 14 and 15 where USL-Championship teams will enter the tournament.
     
  13. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 US Open Cup
    First Round
    Tuesday results:

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Richmond Kickers (USL-1) 6-2 Virginia United (VA)
    New York Red Bulls U23 (USL-2) 4-4 (pks 5-3) FC Motown (NPSL)
    FC Baltimore (NPSL) 1-1 (pks 4-5) West Chester Predators (PA)

    Wednesday, May 8
    Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) v. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1) v. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    Reading United AC (USL-2) v. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    New York Cosmos B (NPSL) v. Black Rock FC (USL-2) 7:30 pm

    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Lakeland Tropics (USL-2) 1-1 (pks 7-8) The Villages SC (USL-2)
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL-2) 3-0 Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL-1)

    Wednesday, May 8
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    Miami FC (NPSL) v. Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 7:00 pm

    Central Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Bavarian SC (WI) 0-2 Forward Madison FC (USL-1)
    Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) 1-0 Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USL-2)

    Wednesday, May 8
    Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) v. NTX Rayados (TX) 8:00 pm
    Des Moines Menace (USL-2) v. Duluth FC (NPSL) 8:30 pm
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) v. FC Denver (CO) 8:30 pm


    West Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Academica SC (CA) 1-2 El Farolito (NPSL)
    Cal FC (CA) 5-1 FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL)
    Orange County FC (NPSL) 2-0 FC Golden State Force (USL-2)

    Winners advance to Round 2 on May 14 and 15 where USL-Championship teams will enter the tournament.
     
  14. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 US Open Cup
    First Round
    Wednesday results:

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Richmond Kickers (USL-1) 6-2 Virginia United (VA)
    New York Red Bulls U23 (USL-2) 4-4 (pks 5-3) FC Motown (NPSL)
    FC Baltimore (NPSL) 1-1 (pks 4-5) West Chester Predators (PA)

    Wednesday, May 8
    Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) 1-2 Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2)
    Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1) 2-1 AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL)
    Reading United AC (USL-2) 2-1 Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL)
    New York Cosmos B (NPSL) 2-1 Black Rock FC (USL-2)

    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Lakeland Tropics (USL-2) 1-1 (pks 7-8) The Villages SC (USL-2)
    South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL-2) 3-0 Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL-1)

    Wednesday, May 8
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) 1-0 South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL-1
    Miami FC (NPSL) 1-2 Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL)

    Central Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Bavarian SC (WI) 0-2 Forward Madison FC (USL-1)
    Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) 1-0 Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USL-2)

    Wednesday, May 8
    Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) 2-2 (pks 2-4) NTX Rayados (TX)
    Des Moines Menace (USL-2) 1-1 (pks 3-1) Duluth FC (NPSL)
    Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) 1-2 FC Denver (CO)


    West Region
    Tuesday, May 7
    Academica SC (CA) 1-2 El Farolito (NPSL)
    Cal FC (CA) 5-1 FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL)
    Orange County FC (NPSL) 2-0 FC Golden State Force (USL-2)

    Winners advance to Round 2 on May 14 and 15 where USL-Championship teams will enter the tournament.
     
  15. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 First round results analysis:
    Home teams went 11-8 on advancement. That is similar to 2018 (16-10) and 2017 (16-12).

    Advancement by affiliation (last year in parentheses):
    USL-1 4-2 (n.a.)
    Local Qualifiers 5-3 (8-9)
    USL-2 6-4 (10-8)
    NSPL 4-10 (12-9)

    NOTE: the standings include one USL-1 v. USL-1 matchup and one USL-2 v. USL-2 matchup. If you take those out the standings look like this:

    USL-1 3-1
    Local Qualifiers 5-3
    USL-2 5-3
    NPSL 4-10


    Head-to-head USL-2 went 4-3 against NPSL. Last year that was 7-5 in favor of NSPL.
     
  16. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    NPSL
    USL - Championship
    USL - League One
    USL - League Two
    Local Qualifiers

    2019 US Open Cup

    Second Round
    Home team first, times are ET
    All games are on ESPN+

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, May 14
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-C) v. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Hartford Athletic (USL-C) v. NY Cosmos B (NPSL) 7:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 15
    Indy Eleven (USL-C) v. Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    North Carolina FC (USL-C) v. Richmond Kickers (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    Louisville City FC (USL-C) v. Reading United AC (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Memphis 901 FC (USL-C) v. NY Red Bulls U23 (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Birmingham Legion FC (USL-C) v. West Chester United (PA) 8:00 pm


    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, May 14
    Charlotte Independence (USL-C) v. Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 7:00 pm
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL-C) v. The Villages SC (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Nashville SC (USL-C) v. South Georgia Tormenta 2 (USL-2) 8:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 15
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) v. Charleston Battery (USL-C) 7:00 pm


    Central Region
    Tuesday, May 14
    OKC Energy (USL-C) v. NTX Rayados (TX) 8:30 pm
    Austin Bold (USL-C) v. Tulsa Roughnecks (USL-C) 8:30 pm
    San Antonio FC (USL-C) v. Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) 8:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 15
    Des Moines Menace (USL-2) v. Saint Louis FC (USL-C) 8:30 pm
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL-C) v. FC Denver (CO) 9:00 pm
    El Paso Locomotive FC (USL-C) v. Forward Madison FC (USL-1) 9:00 pm
    Phoenix Rising FC (USL-C) v. New Mexico United (USL-C) 10:30 pm

    West Region
    Tuesday, May 14
    Las Vegas Lights FC (USL-C) v. Cal FC (CA) 10:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 15
    El Farolito (NPSL) v. Fresno FC (USL-C) 5:30 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL-C) v. Reno 1868 FC (USL-C) 10:30 pm
    Orange County SC (USL-C) v. Orange County FC (NPSL) 10:30 pm



    Winners advance to Round 3 on May 28 and 29.
     
  17. aperfectring

    aperfectring Member+

    Jul 13, 2011
    Hillsboro, OR
    Club:
    Portland Timbers
    The first update for 2019 of my ever popular* league ELO rankings.

    *not at all true

    Some basic info, for those who want it:
    1. These rankings use all USOC games since 1996 to determine the relative strengths of the leagues. The names used below just represent the current names of leagues at that level. In reality the leagues have changed around a lot, and accounting for that is difficult. D2/D3 before 2011 are their own beast. What is now USLC (which was D3 in 2011 and is now D2) and NASL (which is now defunct and joined the Cup in 2012 at the D2 level) started fresh. NASL has now died, what was PDL is now USL2, there's a brand new USL1 this year. It's a mess, I've tried my best, and I'll never be happy with it.
    2. There are bound to be mistakes back in the history, but the beauty of ELO rankings is that they are self-correcting over time, so the "actual strengths" probably aren't too far off from this right now, even with errors in older competitions.
    3. The actual results used are as follows:
    a. Game finishes in regulation with a result: goals scored
    b. Game finishes after extra time with a result: goals scored
    c. Game goes to penalty kicks: goals scored before the penalty kicks. The game is "recorded" as a tie.
    4. A home team has its rating raised by 100, and the change in ratings for each of the teams is calculated based on the result of the game, and the relative difference between the two ratings. This means that currently, we would expect an NASL team hosting an MLS team to be slightly in favor of the MLS team, but not significantly so.
    5. The average change in score for any individual game is about 7. This means that one league goes up by 7, and the other down by 7.
    6. There is no way to account for the fact that many MLS teams play 'B' or 'C' sides in the first few rounds they participate. I can only base it on the teams fielded.
    7. Dead leagues: D2 (pre-2011) - 1642, D3 (pre-2011) - 1560, NASL - 1582. These are only important in that ELO rankings are 0-sum, and those numbers can account for why the average of leagues today isn't 1500.

    RoundMLSUSLCUSL1USL2NPSLUSASA/etc
    2018 Final173615531500134512991283
    2019 R1173615531499134512841299


    Yes, I had to double check it too. The only real change was some minor juggling between NPSL and USASA. Honestly, I expected a lot more movement because of USL1 not having a true score to start, but nope, nothing yet. When I looked at the results, nothing particularly stuck out as a big upset except maybe the 3-0 win of a home USL2 team over a USL1 team. Other than that, there were a couple of big wins by USASA teams over NPSL, which is reflected in their minor flip-flop in positions, but the average change in a single game is about 7, so that's only 1 match between them to make them level.
     
    Expansion Franchise repped this.
  18. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The Round 3 match-ups and hosting scenarios are out.
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...n-cup-third-round-pairings-host-scenarios-set

    Here are the match-ups without regard to hosting.

    2019 US Open Cup
    Third Round

    North Carolina FC (USL-C)/Richmond Kickers (USL-1) winner v.
    Charlotte Independence (USL-C)/Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) winner

    Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-C)/Dayton Dutch Lions winner v.
    Indy Eleven (USL-C)/Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1) winner

    Louisville City FC (USL-C)/Reading United AC winner v.
    Birmingham Legion FC (USL-C)/West Chester United (PA) winner

    Des Moines Menace (USL-2)/Saint Louis FC (USL-C) winner v.
    El Paso Locomotive FC (USL-C)/Forward Madison FC (USL-1) winner

    Nashville SC (USL-C)/South Georgia Tormenta 2 (USL-2) winner v.
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1)/Charleston Battery (USL-C) winner

    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL-C)/The Villages SC (USL-2) winner v.
    OKC Energy (USL-C)/NTX Rayados (TX) winner

    Memphis 901 FC (USL-C)/NY Red Bulls U23 (USL-2) winner v.
    Hartford Athletic (USL-C)/NY Cosmos B (NPSL) winner

    Austin Bold (USL-C)/Tulsa Roughnecks (USL-C) winner v.
    San Antonio FC (USL-C)/Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) winner

    Phoenix Rising FC (USL-C)/New Mexico United (USL-C) winner v.
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL-C)/FC Denver (CO) winner

    El Farolito (NPSL)/Fresno FC (USL-C) winner v.
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL-C)/Reno 1868 FC (USL-C) winner

    Las Vegas Lights FC (USL-C)/Cal FC (CA) winner v.
    Orange County SC (USL-C)/Orange County FC (NPSL) winner


    Winners advance to Round 4 against MLS teams.
     
  19. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 US Open Cup
    Second Round
    Tuesday results:

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, May 14
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-C) 3-0 Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2)
    Hartford Athletic (USL-C) 2-1 NY Cosmos B (NPSL)

    Wednesday, May 15
    Indy Eleven (USL-C) v. Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    North Carolina FC (USL-C) v. Richmond Kickers (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    Louisville City FC (USL-C) v. Reading United AC (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Memphis 901 FC (USL-C) v. NY Red Bulls U23 (USL-2) 7:00 pm
    Birmingham Legion FC (USL-C) v. West Chester United (PA) 8:00 pm


    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, May 14
    Charlotte Independence (USL-C) 2-2 (pks 4-5) Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL)
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL-C) 4-1 The Villages SC (USL-2)
    Nashville SC (USL-C) 3-2 South Georgia Tormenta 2 (USL-2)

    Wednesday, May 15
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) v. Charleston Battery (USL-C) 7:00 pm


    Central Region
    Tuesday, May 14
    OKC Energy (USL-C) 3-1 NTX Rayados (TX)
    Austin Bold (USL-C) 2-0 Tulsa Roughnecks (USL-C)
    San Antonio FC (USL-C) 2-0 Laredo Heat SC (NPSL)

    Wednesday, May 15
    Des Moines Menace (USL-2) v. Saint Louis FC (USL-C) 8:30 pm
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL-C) v. FC Denver (CO) 9:00 pm
    El Paso Locomotive FC (USL-C) v. Forward Madison FC (USL-1) 9:00 pm
    Phoenix Rising FC (USL-C) v. New Mexico United (USL-C) 10:30 pm

    West Region
    Tuesday, May 14
    Las Vegas Lights FC (USL-C) 2-0 Cal FC (CA)

    Wednesday, May 15
    El Farolito (NPSL) v. Fresno FC (USL-C) 5:30 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL-C) v. Reno 1868 FC (USL-C) 10:30 pm
    Orange County SC (USL-C) v. Orange County FC (NPSL) 10:30 pm


    Winners advance to Round 3 on May 28 and 29.
     
  20. aperfectring

    aperfectring Member+

    Jul 13, 2011
    Hillsboro, OR
    Club:
    Portland Timbers
    The 2nd round update for 2019 of my ever popular* league ELO rankings.

    *not at all true

    Some basic info, for those who want it:
    1. These rankings use all USOC games since 1996 to determine the relative strengths of the leagues. The names used below just represent the current names of leagues at that level. In reality the leagues have changed around a lot, and accounting for that is difficult. D2/D3 before 2011 are their own beast. What is now USLC (which was D3 in 2011 and is now D2) and NASL (which is now defunct and joined the Cup in 2012 at the D2 level) started fresh. NASL has now died, what was PDL is now USL2, there's a brand new USL1 this year. It's a mess, I've tried my best, and I'll never be happy with it.
    2. There are bound to be mistakes back in the history, but the beauty of ELO rankings is that they are self-correcting over time, so the "actual strengths" probably aren't too far off from this right now, even with errors in older competitions.
    3. The actual results used are as follows:
    a. Game finishes in regulation with a result: goals scored
    b. Game finishes after extra time with a result: goals scored
    c. Game goes to penalty kicks: goals scored before the penalty kicks. The game is "recorded" as a tie.
    4. A home team has its rating raised by 100, and the change in ratings for each of the teams is calculated based on the result of the game, and the relative difference between the two ratings. This means that currently, we would expect an NASL team hosting an MLS team to be slightly in favor of the MLS team, but not significantly so.
    5. The average change in score for any individual game is about 7. This means that one league goes up by 7, and the other down by 7.
    6. There is no way to account for the fact that many MLS teams play 'B' or 'C' sides in the first few rounds they participate. I can only base it on the teams fielded.
    7. Dead leagues: D2 (pre-2011) - 1642, D3 (pre-2011) - 1560, NASL - 1582. These are only important in that ELO rankings are 0-sum, and those numbers can account for why the average of leagues today isn't 1500.

    RoundMLSUSLCUSL1USL2NPSLUSASA/etc
    2018 Final173615531500134512991283
    2019 R1173615531499134512841299
    2019 R2173615681500133312831295


    Another round, another set of not-to-much change. Again few upsets occurred, the only notable one was a USL1 team beating up on a USLC one 3-0 at the USLC team. That game alone is what saved USL1 from dropping as the other USL1 teams lost this round. As of when I wrote this, only 2 teams not in USLC advanced from the round, with an NPSL and USLC team tied after AET (which means tied for ELO calcs) yet to be determined. This unfortunately will make next round basically just be another USLC round of games, but we can look forward to the few special ones.
     
  21. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 US Open Cup
    Second Round
    Wednesday results:

    Northeast Region
    Tuesday, May 14
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-C) 3-0 Dayton Dutch Lions (USL-2)
    Hartford Athletic (USL-C) 2-1 NY Cosmos B (NPSL)

    Wednesday, May 15
    Indy Eleven (USL-C) 1-0 Lansing Ignite FC (USL-1)
    North Carolina FC (USL-C) 4-1 Richmond Kickers (USL-1)
    Louisville City FC (USL-C) 3-0 Reading United AC (USL-2)
    Memphis 901 FC (USL-C) 3-1 NY Red Bulls U23 (USL-2)
    Birmingham Legion FC (USL-C) 4-1 West Chester United (PA)


    Southeast Region
    Tuesday, May 14
    Charlotte Independence (USL-C) 2-2 (pks 4-5) Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL)
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL-C) 4-1 The Villages SC (USL-2)
    Nashville SC (USL-C) 3-2 South Georgia Tormenta 2 (USL-2)

    Wednesday, May 15
    Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) 1-2 Charleston Battery (USL-C)


    Central Region
    Tuesday, May 14
    OKC Energy (USL-C) 3-1 NTX Rayados (TX)
    Austin Bold (USL-C) 2-0 Tulsa Roughnecks (USL-C)
    San Antonio FC (USL-C) 2-0 Laredo Heat SC (NPSL)

    Wednesday, May 15
    Des Moines Menace (USL-2) 1-1 (pks 1-3) Saint Louis FC (USL-C)
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL-C) 1-0 FC Denver (CO)
    El Paso Locomotive FC (USL-C) 0-3 Forward Madison FC (USL-1)
    Phoenix Rising FC (USL-C) 2-2 (pks 3-4) New Mexico United (USL-C)

    West Region
    Tuesday, May 14
    Las Vegas Lights FC (USL-C) 2-0 Cal FC (CA)

    Wednesday, May 15
    El Farolito (NPSL) 0-1 Fresno FC (USL-C)
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL-C) 1-0 Reno 1868 FC (USL-C)
    Orange County SC (USL-C) 2-2 (pks 3-5) Orange County FC (NPSL)


    Winners advance to Round 3 on May 28 and 29.
     
  22. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Second round results analysis:
    Home teams went 15-7 on advancement. That's 26-15 for the tournament.

    Advancement by affiliation:
    USL-C 19-6
    USL-1 1-3
    NPSL 1-3
    Local Qualifiers 1-4
    USL-2 0-6

    Note: Three of the USL-C failures to advance were to other USL-C teams so that league was 16-3 against lower division opponents.

    Cumulative for the tournament so far:
    USL-C 19-6
    USL-1 5-5
    Local Qualifiers 6-7
    USL-2 6-10
    NSPL 5-13
     
    Zamphyr repped this.
  23. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 US Open Cup
    Third Round
    Home team first, times are ET
    All games are on ESPN+

    Wednesday, May 29
    North Carolina FC (USL-C) v. Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 7:00 pm
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USL-C) v. Indy Eleven (USL-C) 7:00 pm
    Louisville City FC (USL-C) v. Birmingham Legion FC (USL-C) 7:00 pm
    Memphis 901 FC (USL-C) vs. Hartford Athletic (USL-C) 8:00 pm
    Saint Louis FC (USL-C) v. Forward Madison FC (USL-1) 8:00 pm
    Nashville SC (USL-C) v. Charleston Battery (USL-C) 8:30 pm
    OKC Energy FC (USL-C) v. Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL-C) 8:30 pm
    Austin Bold FC (USL-C) v. San Antonio FC (USL-C) 8:30 pm
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL-C) v. New Mexico United (USL-C) 9:00 pm
    Las Vegas Lights FC (USL-C) v. Orange County FC (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL-C) v. Fresno FC (USL-C) 10:30 pm
     
  24. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Updated:

    2019 US Open Cup

    Third Round
    Home team first, times are ET
    All games are on ESPN+

    Tuesday, May 28
    OKC Energy FC (USL-C) v. Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL-C) 8:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 29
    North Carolina FC (USL-C) v. Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 7:00 pm
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USL-C) v. Indy Eleven (USL-C) 7:00 pm
    Louisville City FC (USL-C) v. Birmingham Legion FC (USL-C) 7:00 pm
    Memphis 901 FC (USL-C) vs. Hartford Athletic (USL-C) 8:00 pm
    Saint Louis FC (USL-C) v. Forward Madison FC (USL-1) 8:00 pm
    Nashville SC (USL-C) v. Charleston Battery (USL-C) 8:30 pm
    Austin Bold FC (USL-C) v. San Antonio FC (USL-C) 8:30 pm
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL-C) v. New Mexico United (USL-C) 9:00 pm
    Las Vegas Lights FC (USL-C) v. Orange County FC (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL-C) v. Fresno FC (USL-C) 10:30 pm
     
  25. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 US Open Cup
    Third Round
    Home team first, times are ET
    All games are on ESPN+

    Tuesday, May 28
    OKC Energy FC (USL-C) 4-3 Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL-C)

    Wednesday, May 29
    North Carolina FC (USL-C) v. Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 7:00 pm
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USL-C) v. Indy Eleven (USL-C) 7:00 pm
    Louisville City FC (USL-C) v. Birmingham Legion FC (USL-C) 7:00 pm
    Memphis 901 FC (USL-C) vs. Hartford Athletic (USL-C) 8:00 pm
    Saint Louis FC (USL-C) v. Forward Madison FC (USL-1) 8:00 pm
    Nashville SC (USL-C) v. Charleston Battery (USL-C) 8:30 pm
    Austin Bold FC (USL-C) v. San Antonio FC (USL-C) 8:30 pm
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL-C) v. New Mexico United (USL-C) 9:00 pm
    Las Vegas Lights FC (USL-C) v. Orange County FC (NPSL) 10:30 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL-C) v. Fresno FC (USL-C) 10:30 pm
     

Share This Page