2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Prediction League

Discussion in 'US Open Cup' started by InWoodbridge, May 6, 2016.

  1. InWoodbridge

    InWoodbridge Member

    Aug 21, 2002
    Northern Virginia
    Club:
    DC United
    Country:
    United States
    2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Prediction League

    Join BigSoccer and try your hand at picking the winners or draws in each round of the 2016 USOC. The scoring for correctly picking the winners or draw are as follows:

    2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule and Submissions Due

    • Round 1 Wednesday, May 11, 1:00AM ET. (points per game 1)
    • Round 2 Wednesday, May 18, 1:00AM ET. (points per game 2)
    • Round 3 Wednesday, June 1, 1:00AM ET. (points per game 3)
    • Round 4 Wednesday, June 15, 1:00AM ET. (points per game 4)
    • Round 5 Wednesday, June 29, 1:00AM ET. (points per game 5)
    • Round 6 Wednesday, July 20, 1:00AM ET. (points per game 6)
    • Round 7 Wednesday, August 10, 1:00AM ET. (points per game 10)
    • Round 8 Wednesday, September 21, 1:00AM ET. (points per game 20)

    Bonus / Penalty Points

    • Correct Game Score. Provide game scores for bonus points. The score is for the actual play of the game, score after regulation and any overtime period. The correct game score doubles your game score (for round 1 correct score for the game would earn you 2 points 1 for the correct winner and 1 more for the correct score).
    • Correct Shootout Winner (must pick the game to be a draw). If you pick a draw and correctly identify the kick from the spot (shoot-out) winner you receive an additional two (2) points.
    • Guarantee Winner (GW). Select up to two games in (only for rounds 1-5) as Guarantee Winner (GW): Correctly selecting a game with a GW gets you a ten point bonus (+10), however get this selection wrong and you get a ten point penalty (-10). Selecting more than two GW games and you are only awarded the penalty points, no credit for correct GW selections.
    • Round’s Highest Scoring Team (HS). Correctly select the team which is the highest scoring team in that round (only for rounds 1-5) and get an additional +10 bonus points.

    FIRST ROUND SCHEDULE: All games scheduled for May 11, All Times Eastern

    (01) Aromas Café FC (USASA) at Richmond Strikers (NPSL); Striker Park; Glen Allen, VA – 5 p.m.
    (02) Kraze United SC (NPSL) at The Villages SC (PDL); The Villages Polo Field; The Villages, FL – 5 p.m.
    (03) West Chester United (USASA) at Fredericksburg FC (NPSL); UMW Battleground Stadium; Fredericksburg, VA – 5:30 p.m.
    (04) Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) at Reading United AC (PDL); John Gorski Stadium (Wilson HS); West Lawn, PA – 7 p.m.
    (05) Jersey Express (PDL) at Clarkstown FC Eagles (NPSL); Torne Valley Sports Complex; Hillburn, NY – 7 p.m.
    (06) Myrtle Beach Mutiny (NPSL) at Charlotte Eagles (PDL); Charlotte Christian School; Charlotte, NC – 7 p.m.
    (07) Boca Raton FC (USASA) at Miami Fusion FC (NPSL); North Miami Athletic Stadium; North Miami Beach, FL – 7 p.m.
    (08) Cincinnati Dutch Lions (PDL) at Indy Eleven NPSL; Grand Park Championship Field; Westfield, IN – 7 p.m.
    (09) Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) at Long Island Rough Riders (PDL); St. Anthony’s High School; South Huntington, NY – 7:30 p.m.
    (10) New York Red Bulls U-23 (PDL) at New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.); Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, NY – 7:30 p.m.
    (11) Detroit City FC (NPSL) at Michigan Bucks (PDL); Oakland University; Rochester, MI – 7:30 p.m.
    (12) Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) at Southie FC (Mass.); Harry Della Russo Stadium; Rever, MA – 8 p.m.
    (13) AFC Cleveland (NPSL) at GPS Portland Phoenix (Maine) (PDL); Deering High School; Portland, ME – 8 p.m.
    (14) CD Motagua of New Orleans (La.) at Mississippi Brilla (PDL); Traceway Park; Clinton, MS – 8 p.m.
    (15) Des Moines Menace (PDL) at FC Wichita (NPSL); Stryker Soccer Complex; Wichita, KS – 8:05 p.m.
    (16) Harpo’s FC (Colo.) at Albuquerque Sol FC (PDL); St. Puis X High School; Albuquerque, NM – 8:30 p.m.
    (17) Corinthians FC of San Antonio (NPSL) at NTX Rayados (Texas); Richland Community College; Dallas, TX – 9 p.m.
    (18) Burlingame Dragons (PDL) at Sacramento Gold (NPSL); Capital Christian School; Sacramento, CA – 10 p.m.
    (19) LA Wolves FC (Calif.) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL); Ventura College Sportsplex; Ventura, CA – 10 p.m.
    (20) CD Aguiluchos USA (NPSL) at San Francisco City FC (Calif.); Beach Chalet #4; San Francisco, CA – 10 p.m.
    (21) San Nicolas FC (Calif.) at FC Tucson (PDL); Kino North Stadium; Tucson, AZ – 10:30 p.m.
    (22) La Maquina (Calif.) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL); Providence Park; Portland, OR – 10:30 p.m.
    (23) Outbreak FC (Claif.) at Sounders FC U-23s (PDL); Panther Stadium (Bonney Lake H.S.); Bonney Lake, WA – 10:30 p.m.
     
  2. InWoodbridge

    InWoodbridge Member

    Aug 21, 2002
    Northern Virginia
    Club:
    DC United
    Country:
    United States
    (01) Richmond Strikers (NPSL) 4-1
    (02) The Villages SC (PDL) 2-1
    (03) Fredericksburg FC (NPSL) 2-0
    (04) Reading United AC (PDL) 1-0
    (05) Jersey Express (PDL) 3-1
    (06) Charlotte Eagles (PDL) 3-0
    (07) Boca Raton FC (USASA) 1-0
    (08) Cincinnati Dutch Lions (PDL) 2-1
    (09) Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 3-1
    (10) New York Red Bulls U-23 (PDL) 1-0
    (11) Michigan Bucks (PDL) 5-1 HS
    (12) Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) 1-0
    (13) AFC Cleveland (NPSL) 1-0
    (14) Mississippi Brilla (PDL) 2-1
    (15) Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1-0
    (16) Albuquerque Sol FC (PDL) 3-1
    (17) NTX Rayados 1-0
    (18) Burlingame Dragons (PDL) 3-2
    (19) Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 5-1 GW
    (20) CD Aguiluchos USA (NPSL) 1-0
    (21) San Nicolas FC (Calif.) 1-0
    (22) Portland Timbers U-23 4-1
    (23) Sounders FC U-23s 5-1 GW
     
  3. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Country:
    United States
    So, now that we are at the R-16, do we restart this thread? And, do we make all 15 selections now, or after each round?

    The generic schedule, listed in the order the teams appear in the PDF from the USSoccer release. (Home teams listed first for the R-16 and QF):

    R-16:
    • New York Cosmos *NASL -v- New England Revolution *MLS
    • Philadelphia Union *MLS -v- New York Red Bulls *MLS
    • Chicago Fire *MLS -v- Columbus Crew SC *MLS
    • Orlando City SC *MLS -v- Fort Lauderdale Strikers *NASL
    • Houston Dynamo *MLS -v- Sporting Kansas City *MLS
    • FC Dallas *MLS -v- Colorado Rapids *MLS
    • Portland Timbers *MLS -v- LA Galaxy *MLS
    • Real Salt Lake *MLS -v- Seattle Sounders FC *MLS

    QF:
    • [New York Cosmos *NASL -v- New England Revolution *MLS] -hosts- [Philadelphia Union *MLS -v- New York Red Bulls *MLS]
    • [Chicago Fire *MLS -v- Columbus Crew SC *MLS] -hosts- [Orlando City SC *MLS -v- Fort Lauderdale Strikers *NASL]
    • [Houston Dynamo *MLS -v- Sporting Kansas City *MLS] -hosts- [FC Dallas *MLS -v- Colorado Rapids *MLS]
    • [Portland Timbers *MLS -v- LA Galaxy *MLS] -hosts- [Real Salt Lake *MLS -v- Seattle Sounders FC *MLS]


    SF:
    • [New York Cosmos *NASL -v- New England Revolution *MLS -v- Philadelphia Union *MLS -v- New York Red Bulls *MLS] -hostTBA- [Chicago Fire *MLS -v- Columbus Crew SC *MLS -v- Orlando City SC *MLS -v- Fort Lauderdale Strikers *NASL]
    • [Houston Dynamo *MLS -v- Sporting Kansas City *MLS -v- FC Dallas *MLS -v- Colorado Rapids *MLS] -hostTBA- [Portland Timbers *MLS -v- LA Galaxy *MLS -v- Real Salt Lake *MLS -v- Seattle Sounders FC *MLS]

    F:
    • [New York Cosmos *NASL -v- New England Revolution *MLS -v- Philadelphia Union *MLS -v- New York Red Bulls *MLS -v- Chicago Fire *MLS -v- Columbus Crew SC *MLS -v- Orlando City SC *MLS -v- Fort Lauderdale Strikers *NASL] -hostTBA- [Houston Dynamo *MLS -v- Sporting Kansas City *MLS -v- FC Dallas *MLS -v- Colorado Rapids *MLS -v- Portland Timbers *MLS -v- LA Galaxy *MLS -v- Real Salt Lake *MLS -v- Seattle Sounders FC *MLS]
    I'll do this the "traditional" way, and select all 15 games now.

    • New England Revolution *MLS (Guarantee Winner; still doing GW's?) (also, Highest Scoring Team) [1-4]
    • New York Red Bulls *MLS [1-1, pk]
    • Columbus Crew SC *MLS [1-3]
    • Orlando City SC *MLS [3-0]
    • Sporting Kansas City *MLS [0-1]
    • FC Dallas *MLS (Guarantee Winner) [1-3]
    • LA Galaxy *MLS [1-2]
    • Real Salt Lake *MLS [1-0]

    • New England Revolution *MLS [1-0]
    • Orlando City SC *MLS [0-2]
    • Sporting Kansas City *MLS [1-1, pk]
    • Real Salt Lake *MLS [0-2]

    • Orlando City SC *MLS [2-2, pk]
    • Sporting Kansas City *MLS [3-1]

    • Orlando City SC *MLS [2-1]

    P.S. I sometimes run a different version of a prediction competition, which I call a prediction "draft," because you choose the winner and runner-up, then no-one else can take that combination. So I have chosen Orlando -def- Kansas City as my "draft choice." (This form of the "draft" is always "open," in the sense that you can make a selection right up until the Final; sometimes I allow a second pick if your first one crashes out early.)
     

Share This Page