Binged watched the new Stranger Things netflix series in two days. 8 episodes of basically a mashup of all the old 80s sci-fi movies (ET, Close Encounters, etc) plus a bit of the X-Files. Set in the 80s. The one main actress is surprisingly good for a child actor. Definitely enjoyable, although a bit by the numbers in terms of plot.
My sister finally let me use her Netflix, so I'm watching Parks and Rec for basically the first time.
Half way thru Stranger Things and it's probably the worst show ever. No way it redeems itself in the closing chapters. When I'm done, I'll report back on how right i am.
Being out of work for the better part of a year lends itself to a lot of binge watching. All of that is coming to an end now. I did manage to watch all of Trailer Park Boys, their movies and live specials, as well as Swearnet. I found a bizarre Australian show called Danger 5 which I thought was entertaining in a warped way. I was letting Netflix guide me around a bit after I started adding things that I wanted to watch on my list. It was a bit of fun, especially some of the raunchier stuff and some of international shows that I'm interested in now. The wife and I did start watching Stranger Things. I couldn't get into it much because it is a mash up of all of the 80's alien movies. I only watched the first two episodes so I'm trying to make an effort to see if it gets better.
Among more recent viewings .... I agree The Martian was a hoot - fun movie on many levels. I also liked Bridge of Spies about the negotiations to exchange spies in the '60s. Another film you might like if you like it is the 2009 French film Farewell about a Russian spy on the Soviets who helped end the Cold War. 13 Hours was mostly non-stop action. It certainly gives a sense of the dangers and bravery in Benghazi. Interesting, but the endless fighting got to me after a while. Brooklyn, a story about a young Irish woman's emigration to the US, was also terrific as a journey of discovery and a love story. I liked Aloha, part thriller/part romance set in Hawaii, too. Labyrinth of Lies, a 2014 German movie, tells a fascinating tale of starting to pursue Nazi war criminals is Post WWII Germany. And for documentary fanatics, Lambert and Stamp, tells the story of the men who helped The Who become the rock legends they are. Among some golden oldies recently viewed... Matinee (1993) is a good period comedy about a William Castle-like movie impresario. (William Castle was the innovative king of the B-movie horror/monster movies in the 50s/60s.) The Emigrants(1971)/The New Land(1972) are Swedish films, starring Max Von Sydow and Liv Ullmann, about emigration and settlement in America from Sweden. They are both long pushing 3 hours each, but fascinating if you want to understand that experience more. And, finally, there's always ... Singin' in the Rain, the'5os musical starring Gene Kelly, Debbie Reynolds and Donald O'Connor. It's lite fare about the switchover from silent movies to talking pictures in the late '20s. I think it's perfect when you want to watch something that makes you feel better but isn't too demanding. Casablanca (1943) is a bit hokie, but still dazzling as a story of romance lost/ romance found during WWII.
Local Hero (1983) - fish out of water story - comical and a bit poignant too. By Scottish director Bill Forsyth. Just watched it again xfinity on demand 2.99 Just love the mood of this film one of my top 20 all time!
One of my favorites, as well. One of the those movies to watch when it feels like the entire world has turned to crap (so, basically every day). The general premise is completely and totally capitalistic evil, but so enjoyable.
Yep, Stranger Things officially the worst show I've ever seen (that i finished). The children who wrote this masterpiece in crayon managed to do something truly spectacular. They made every character in the show but one add zero to the plot or outcome.
The next time you're feeling like that might I suggest you watch Werner Herzog's Even Dwarfs Started Small? You won't thank me later.
If Andi doesn't sell our only MLS championship will be 1998, because we all know it's not about winning for him.