Have any of you seen American Gangster? It was very well received and I can't say that I didn't enjoy it... but something was missing and I can't quite put my finger on it. I am somehow hesitant to put in my top 10 drug related films despite logic otherwise dictating that it should be there. The previously mentioned and hard to rank titles of Troy, 300, Kingdom of Heaven, Lord of the Rings, Last Samurai, Braveheart all belong. I would also like to add The Gladiator to the already impressive list. Aye, I cannot quite fathom why people like Sin City.
May I suggest a few more categories? 1. The best 5 Halle Berry movies 2. The 5 movie with best boobs (may involve some from above category) 3. The best 5 Sports movies 4. The best 5 Italian/Jewish mafia movies 5. The best 5 teenage movies 6. The best 5 "What the fuck is going on here?" movies 7. The best 5 eeky stuff movies 8. The best 5 Sci-Fi movies (the above category applies) 9. The best 5 John Cusack movies 10. The best 5 Ghetto movies
I will only do one for each category for now. 1. Swordfish/Moster's ball 2. Wild Things 3. Rudy 4. Once Upon a Time in America by a looooooooooooooooong mile. 5. Breakfast Club 6. Mullholand Drive by a loooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooong mile. Seriously, what da ********? 7. No idea 8. Enemy of Mine 9. High Fidelity 10. Menace II Society
Actually it also fits into the "Eeek category". Anytime we have slimy things attacking humans, anything crawling out of humans, etc, I put it into the "Eeek category". Even though it also fits into "Sci Fi" as well. An example of Sci Fi flick that's not in the Eeek category" The Abyss, The Star Wars, etc. Examples of Eeek movies: The Thing, Aliens, P vs. A, etc I suppose, some suspense or horror movies would also fit into the Eeek Category. Anything that involves zombies, humans infected with extra-terrestrial stuff, radiation-inflicted things, etc would be an example of that.
Bes sci-fi movie is The Matrix imo, one of those movies that never gets old. I'd say that Alien is definatley a sci-fi movie. Got all the ingredients, space, aliens, robots, technology.
Top 5 John Cusack movies: 1. Max. 2. Hi Fidelity 3. Grosse Pointe Blank 4. True Colors 5. Con Air Honorable Mentions: Grace Is Gone, War Inc., Thin Red Line Max showed the depth of character that Cusack can play. The dude has now shown he can play just about any character in just about any movie
Dis be hweere joo show your age. Ikh watch movies for scenes or details, not necessarily a total package, kinda like books. 1st chase scene, where one of the robbers gets shot to lower the passenger weight is priceless, IMHO.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lQTuxBwLB50&feature=related http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lxNr9A3N1ao&feature=related 2nd best boxing flick http://movies.yahoo.com/movie/1800077588/info 3rd best http://movies.yahoo.com/movie/1800144484/info and the remake http://movies.yahoo.com/movie/1800045817/info 4th best http://movies.yahoo.com/movie/1800072999/info 5th The raging bull + The Cinderella Man
Top 5 DeNiro movies. 1. Goodfellas 2. Casino 3. Heat 4. Taxi Driver 5. Godfather II despite his limited camera time. Haven't seen Raging Bull.
1.Angelheart 2.Midnight Run 3.Awakenings 4.We're No ANgels 5.Stanley and Iris 6.The Untouchables 7.Jacknife 8.Cape Fear 9.Taxi Driver 10.The Deer Hunter 11.Night and the City 12.Raging Bull 13.Jackie Brown 14.Mean Streets 15.Once Upon a Time in America 16.A Bronx Tale 17.Ronin 18.Heat 19.Goodfellas 20.The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle 20.The Score
Goodfellas 19th Behind Jackie Brown His best performances were imo, Taxi Driver, Awakenings, and Cape Fear.
I don't like a single one of these movies, but each sticks in my head due to the WTF is going on here factor: 1. Donnie Darko (2001) 2. Brazil (1985) 3. Mulholland Dr. (2001) 4. The Matrix (1999) 5. Basic (2003)
1. Snatch (2000) 2. Fight Club (1999) 3. Se7ev (1995) 4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) 5. Babel (2006) 6. Troy (2004) 7. Ocean's Eleven (2001) 8. Seven Years in Tibet (1997) 9. The Mexican (2001) 10. Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) *Haven't seen True Romance, Kalifornia, or 12 Monkeys.
Sezev - dat's about Haggadah part of Torah, right. I have not seen Jesse James , yet - waitin' for right mood to come along. Babel was recommended as better not to be watched, I obliged. Troy was a touch effeminate for moi. Mr.+A.Jolie/Smith was chit, Seven Years in Tibet was The Shiznit
I'm not talkin' overall movie quality. I'm shpielein' of Bobby D's level of actin' in dat particular $1.25.