Welcome Detroit fans!

Discussion in 'Detroit' started by SoccerPrime, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  2. SYoshonis

    SYoshonis Member+

    Jun 8, 2000
    Manistee, Michigan
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    There's nothing wrong with throwing smart people a bone now and again. Not everything has to be dumbed down for the kiddies.
     
  3. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Men's D-I conference tournaments, and the D-III NCAA men's and women's tournaments. Oakland hosts a match on Tuesday. (More NCAA postings to be released tonight):

    Wed, Nov 13, 2:00; #3 Michigan State [v] #6 Ohio State, *Big Ten, M, QF {tv: http://video.btn.com/allaccess/?media=405226} {GameTracker: http://www.cstv.com/gametracker/launch/?event=1261622&school=fo&sport=msoccer} @ Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, 2450 Fred Taylor Drive, Columbus, OH 43210
    Wed, Nov 13, 4:30; #4 Michigan [v] #5 Indiana, *Big Ten, M, QF {tv: http://video.btn.com/allaccess/?media=405225} {GameTracker: http://www.cstv.com/gametracker/launch/?event=1257276&school=fo&sport=msoccer} @ Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, 2450 Fred Taylor Drive, Columbus, OH 43210
    Wed, Nov 13, 7:00; #2 Wisconsin [v] #7 Northwestern, *Big Ten, M, QF {tv: http://video.btn.com/allaccess/?media=405224} {GameTracker: http://www.cstv.com/gametracker/launch/?event=1267698&school=fo&sport=msoccer} @ Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, 2450 Fred Taylor Drive, Columbus, OH 43210
    Fri, Nov 15, 12:00; #1 Penn State [v] (#4 Michigan -v- #5 Indiana), *Big Ten, M, SF {tv: big ten net} @ Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, 2450 Fred Taylor Drive, Columbus, OH 43210
    Fri, Nov 15, 2:30; (#3 Michigan State -v- #6 Ohio State) [v] (#2 Wisconsin -v- #7 Northwestern), *Big Ten, M, SF {tv: big ten net} @ Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, 2450 Fred Taylor Drive, Columbus, OH 43210
    Sun, Nov 17, 2:00; (#1 Penn State -v- #4 Michigan -v- #5 Indiana) [v] (#3 Michigan State -v- #6 Ohio State -v- #2 Wisconsin -v- #7 Northwestern), *Big Ten, M, F {tv: big ten net} @ Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, 2450 Fred Taylor Drive, Columbus, OH 43210

    Fri, Nov 15, 4:00; #2 Western Michigan [v] #3 Hartwick {webcast: 99529}, *Mac, M, SF @ University of Akron
    Fri, Nov 15, 7:00; #1 Akron [v] #4 West Virginia {webast: 99528}, *Mac, M, SF @ University of Akron
    Sun, Nov 17; (#1 Akron -v- #4 West Virginia) [v] (#2 Western Michigan -v- #3 Hartwick), *Mac, M, F @ University of Akron

    Tue, Nov 12; #4 Cleveland State [v] #5 Wright State, *Horizon League, M, QFTue, Nov 12, 7:00; #3 Oakland [v] #6 Valparaiso, *Horizon League, M, QF @ OU Soccer Field, Oakland University, Rochester, MIFri, Nov 15; #1 Illinois -- Chicago [v] (lower remaining seed), *Horizon League, M, SF #2 [Oakland, U-Detroit] @ University of Illinois - Chicago, Chicago, IL
    Fri, Nov 15; #2 Milwaukee [v] (higher remaining seed), *Horizon League, M, SF @ University of Illinois - Chicago, Chicago, IL
    Sun, Nov 17; *Horizon League, M, F @ University of Illinois - Chicago, Chicago, IL

    Sat, Nov 16; Hope MI (16-4-2) [v] Oshkosh WI (15-1-4), *NCAA, D-three, M, R1, (61) @ Wartburg Soccer Field, Waverly, IA
    Sun, Nov 17; (Hope MI 16-4-2 -v- Oshkosh WI 15-1-4) [v] (Dominican IL 12-4-2 -v- Wartburg IA 15-4-2), *NCAA, D-three, M, R2 (32) @ Wartburg Soccer Field, Waverly, IA
    Fri, Nov 22 or Sat, Nov 23; (Hope MI 16-4-2 -v- Oshkosh WI 15-1-4 -v- Dominican IL 12-4-2 -v- Wartburg IA 15-4-2) [v] (Trinity TX 18-2-1 -v- Cal Lutheran 13-6-2 -v- Puget Sound 14-5 -v- Hardin-Simmons 11-3-5), *NCAA, D-three, M, R3 (16)Sat, Nov 23 or Sun, Nov 24; NCAA, D-three, M, R4 (QF)Fri, Dec 6; NCAA, D-three, M, SF @ Blossom Soccer Stadium, San Antonio, TX
    Sat, Dec 7; NCAA, D-three, M, F @ Blossom Soccer Stadium, San Antonio, TX

    Fri, Nov 15; Calvin MI (18-2-2) [v] Aurora IL (18-2-0), *NCAA, D-three, W, R1 (64) @ Francis Field, University of Washington - St. Louis, Saint Louis, MO
    Sat, Nov 16; (Calvin MI 18-2-2 -v- Aurora IL 18-2-0) [v] (St. Norbert WI 15-3-2 -v- Washington -- St. Louis MO 17-1-0), *NCAA, D-three, W, R2 (32) @ Francis Field, University of Washington - St. Louis, Saint Louis, MO
    Fri, Nov 22 or Sat, Nov 23; (Calvin MI 18-2-2 -v- Aurora IL 18-2-0 -v- St. Norbert WI 15-3-2 -v- Washington -- St. Louis MO 17-1-0) [v] (Puget Sound 15-2-2 -v- Cal Lutheran 17-5-0 -v- Hardin-Simmons 15-1-1 -v- Claremont M S 10-8-3), *NCAA, D-three, W, R3 (16)Sat, Nov 23 or Sun, Nov 24; NCAA, D-three, W, R4 (QF)Fri, Dec 6, 11:00 AM; NCAA, D-three, W, SF @ Blossom Soccer Stadium, San Antonio, TX
    Sat, Dec 7, 1:30; NCAA, D-three, W, F @ Blossom Soccer Stadium, San Antonio, TX
     
  4. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    December 7, 12:00; Sat; #1-MW Grand Valley State (23-0-1) [v] #1-SOUTH West Florida (17-0-3), *NCAA, W, D-two, F {tracker: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccer-women/d2/2013/12/07/west-fla-grand-valley-st} @ Blanchard Woods Park, Evans, GA


    December 7, 7:00; Sat; #3 Notre Dame [v] #11 Michigan State, *NCAA, M, D-one, QF {webcast: http://watchnd.tv/#! /games/1773445} {tracker: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccer-men/d1/2013/12/07/michigan-st-notre-dame} @ Alumni Stadium, South Bend, IN


    complete slate for the weekend (NCAA D-1, 2, 3 for men and women; NAIA men and women; MLS Cup; world cup draw):


    December 5; Thu; #1-SOUTH West Florida (17-0-3) [2:1] #2-WEST Western Washington (20-1-1), *NCAA, W, D-two, SF @ Blanchard Woods Park, Evans, GA

    December 5; Thu; #1-MW Grand Valley State (23-0-1) [4:1] #2-EAST American International (18-2-2), *NCAA, W, D-two, SF @ Blanchard Woods Park, Evans, GA

    December 5, 5:00; Thu; #2-EAST Southern New Hampshire [v] #3-MW Rockhurst, *NCAA, D-two, M, SF #1 @ Blanchard Woods Park, Evans, GA

    December 5, 8:00; Thu; #4-SE Carson-Newman [v] #4-WEST Simon Fraser, *NCAA, D-two, M, SF #2 @ Blanchard Woods Park, Evans, GA


    December 6, 11:00; Fri; Fifa; M; World Cup; Draw @ Salvador de Bahia, Brazil


    December 6, 12:00; Fri; William Smith (21-1-0) [v] Capital (19-4-2), NCAA, D-three, W, SF {tracker: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccer-women/d3/2013/12/06/william-smith-capital} @ Blossom Soccer Stadium, San Antonio, TX

    December 6, 1:00; Fri; #4 Ashford IA (16-4-1) [v] #16 Martin Methodist TN (17-3-1), NAIA, M, SF {webcast: http://www.naia. org/ViewArticle.dbml?&&&DB_LANG=C&DB_OEM_ID=27900&&ATCLID=205423235} @ Emory Folmar YMCA Soccer Complex, Montgomery, AL

    December 6, 2:00; Fri; #2 Concordia OR (20-1-1) [v] #1 Lindsey Wilson KY (21-3-0), NAIA, W, SF {webcast: http://www.naia. org/ViewArticle.dbml?&&DB_LANG=C&DB_OEM_ID=27900&&ATCLID=205423235} {tracker: http://www.dakstats.com/Websync/Pages/WebcastPlayByPlay/WebcastPBP.aspx? DB_OEM_ID=27900&association=10&sg=WSO&compID=48961&sea=undefined} @ Orange Beach Sportsplex, Orange Beach, AL

    December 6, 2:30; Fri; Middlebury (17-1-3) [v] Trinity TX (24-0-2), NCAA, D-three, W, SF {tracker: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccer-women/d3/2013/12/06/middlebury-trinity-tx} @ Blossom Soccer Stadium, San Antonio, TX

    December 6, 3:30; Fri; #2 Lindsey Wilson KY (17-3-2) [v] #11 Auburn Montgomery AL (14-6-2), NAIA, M, SF {webcast: http://www.naia.org/ViewArticle.dbml?&&&DB_LANG=C&DB_OEM_ID=27900&&ATCLID=205423235} @ Emory Folmar YMCA Soccer Complex, Montgomery, AL

    December 6, 4:30; Fri; #3 Northwood FL (17-1-1) [v] #2 Westmont CA (17-1-4), NAIA, W, SF {webcast: http://www.naia. org/ViewArticle.dbml?&&DB_LANG=C&DB_OEM_ID=27900&&ATCLID=205423235} {tracker: http://www.dakstats.com/Websync/Pages/WebcastPlayByPlay/WebcastPBP.aspx? DB_OEM_ID=27900&association=10&sg=WSO&compID=48962&sea=undefined} @ Orange Beach Sportsplex, Orange Beach, AL

    December 6, 5:00; Fri; #1 Virginia Tech [v] #1 Florida State, *NCAA, W, D-one, SF {tv: ESPNU} {tracker: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccer-women/d1/2013/12/06/virginia-tech-florida-st} @ WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary, NC

    December 6, 6:00; Fri; Loras (19-1-3) [v] Rutgers-Camden (22-0-2), NCAA, D-three, M, SF {tracker: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccer-men/d3/2013/12/06/loras-rutgers-camden} @ Blossom Soccer Stadium, San Antonio, TX

    December 6, 7:00; Fri; #8 Virginia [v] Connecticut, *NCAA, M, D-one, QF {tracket: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccermen/ d1/2013/12/06/connecticut-virginia} @ Klockner Stadium, Charlottesville, VA

    December 6, 7:30; Fri; #1 Virginia [v] #2 UCLA, *NCAA, W, D-one, SF {tv: ESPNU} {tracker: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccer-women/d1/2013/12/06/ucla-virginia} @ WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary, NC

    December 6, 8:30; Fri; Williams (15-6-0) [v] Messiah (22-1-1), NCAA, D-three, M, SF {tracker: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccer-men/d3/2013/12/06/williams-messiah} @ Blossom Soccer Stadium, San Antonio, TX

    December 7; Sat; (#2 Concordia OR -v- #1 Lindsey Wilson KY) [v] (#3 Northwood FL -v- #2 Westmont CA), NAIA, W, F {webcast: http://www.naia.org/ViewArticle.dbml?&&DB_LANG=C&DB_OEM_ID=27900&&ATCLID=205423235} @ Orange Beach Sportsplex, Orange Beach, AL

    December 7, 12:00; Sat; #1-MW Grand Valley State (23-0-1) [v] #1-SOUTH West Florida (17-0-3), *NCAA, W, D-two, F {tracker: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccer-women/d2/2013/12/07/west-fla-grand-valley-st} @ Blanchard Woods Park, Evans, GA

    December 7, 2:30; Sat; (William Smith -v- Capital) [v] (Middlebury -v- Trinity TX), NCAA, D-three, W, F @ Blossom Soccer Stadium, San Antonio, Texas

    December 7, 3:00; Sat; (#4-SE Carson-Newman -v- #4-WEST Simon Fraser) [v] (#2-EAST Southern New Hampshire -v- #3-MW Rockhurst), *NCAA, D-two, M, F @ Blanchard Woods Park, Evans, GA

    December 7, 4:00; Sat; (#4 Ashford IA -v- #16 Martin Methodist TN) [v] (#2 Lindsey Wilson KY -v- #11 Auburn Montgomery AL), NAIA, M, F {webcast: http://www.naia.org/ViewArticle.dbml? &&&DB_LANG=C&DB_OEM_ID=27900&&ATCLID=205423235} @ Emory Folmar YMCA Soccer Complex, Montgomery, AL

    December 7, 4:00; Sat; #2-E #2-ALL Sporting Kansas City [v] #2-W #4-ALL Real Salt Lake, *Mls, F {tv: ESPN, UniMas, TSN2 (Canada), RDS2 (Canada), Radio: Sirius XM} @ Sporting Park, Kansas City

    December 7, 4:30; Sat; #4 California [v] #5 Maryland, *NCAA, M, D-one, QF {webast: http://pac-12.com/videos/university-california} {tracker: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccer-men/d1/2013/12/07/marylandcalifornia} @ Edwards Stadium, Berkeley, CA

    December 7, 6:30; Sat; (Loras -v- Rutgers -- Camden) [v] (Williams -v- Messiah), NCAA, D-three, M, F @ Blossom Soccer Stadium, San Antonio, Texas

    December 7, 7:00; Sat; #3 Notre Dame [v] #11 Michigan State, *NCAA, M, D-one, QF {webcast: http://watchnd.tv/#! /games/1773445} {tracker: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccer-men/d1/2013/12/07/michigan-st-notre-dame} @ Alumni Stadium, South Bend, IN

    December 7, 8:00; Sat; #2 Washington [v] #7 New Mexico, *NCAA, M, D-one, QF {tracker: http://www.ncaa.com/game/soccermen/ d1/2013/12/07/new-mexico-washington} @ Husky Soccer Stadium, Seattle, WA

    December 8, 3:00; Sun; (#1 Virginia Tech -v- #1 Florida State) [v] (#1 Virginia -v- #2 UCLA), *NCAA, W, D-one, F {tv: ESPNU} @ WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary, NC
     
  5. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    January 9
    FC London’s sixth season bringing exciting changes
    http://londonsportsxpress.ca/2014/01/09/fc-londons-sixth-season-bringing-exciting-changes/
    "FC LONDON will again play in the highly-contested Great Lakes Division along with strong rivals Michigan Bucks, KW United, Toronto Lynx and the Chicago Fire PDL squad.... Newcomers to the Great Lakes Division will be the Pittsburgh Riverhounds PDL.... the schedule now set (but remaining confidential until March 2014)"
     
  6. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Bucks Challenge Cup
    Ultimate Soccer Arenas, Pontiac, MI
    Sat Mar 22

    1:30pm -- 3:00pm; Michigan v Notre Dame
    3:10pm -- 4:40pm; Oakland v Notre Dame
    4:50pm -- 6:20pm; Michigan v Xavier
    6:30pm -- 8:00pm; Oakland v Xavier

    Bucks College Triple-header
    Ultimate Soccer Arenas, Pontiac, MI
    Sat Apr 5

    1:30pm -- 3:30pm; Oakland v Northwestern (men)
    3:45pm -- 5:45pm; Michigan v Michigan State (men)
    5:00pm -- 7:00pm; Oakland v Michigan State (women)

    http://www.buckssoccer.com/TicketInformation/index_E.html
     
  7. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    ...is actually 6:00 p.m., not 5:00
     
  8. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Michigan Bucks Schedule:

    Sat, May 17, 7:30; Chicago Fire U-23 [at] Michigan Bucks @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas

    Wed, May 21, 7:30; Toronto Lynx [at] Michigan Bucks @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas

    Sat, May 24, 12:00; Pittsburgh Riverhounds U23 [at] Michigan Bucks @ Canton Cup Independence Park

    Sun, Jun 1, 7:00; Michigan Bucks [at] K-W United FC @ Wilfrid Laurier University University Stadium

    Wed, Jun 4, 2014; Michigan Bucks [at] Pittsburgh Riverhounds U23 @ Highmark Stadium

    Sat, Jun 7, 7:30; K-W United FC [at] Michigan Bucks @ Saline High School

    Sun, Jun 15, 4:00; Michigan Bucks [at] Toronto Lynx @ Sheridan College

    Fri, Jun 20, 7:30; Michigan Bucks [at] Forest City London @ German Club

    Fri, Jun 27, 11:00 AM; Michigan Bucks [at] Chicago Fire U-23 @ Toyota Park

    Wed, Jul 2, 7:00; Michigan Bucks [at] K-W United FC @ Wilfrid Laurier University University Stadium

    Tue, Jul 8, 7:30; Forest City London [at] Michigan Bucks @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas

    Sat, Jul 12, 7:30; Toronto Lynx [at] Michigan Bucks @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas

    Wed, Jul 16, 2014; Michigan Bucks [at] Pittsburgh Riverhounds U23 @ Highmark Stadium

    Sat, Jul 19, 7:30; Chicago Fire U-23 [at] Michigan Bucks @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas
     
  9. BrodieQPR

    BrodieQPR Member

    Jun 27, 2010
    Michigan
    Club:
    Queens Park Rangers FC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    So rumors are flying fast and furious about a potential Real Madrid/Man U friendly in Ann Arbor in August...
     
  10. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Summer schedules are already starting to get played. Here are some upcoming matches for the next couple-weeks-ish. (And, no, I don't know if any "9v9 indoor" games are open to the public.)

    *Start; *Day; *Item @ *Location

    February 19, 10:00 p.m.; Wed; Motor City FC, W, practice and tryout @ Total Soccer, Wixom, MI

    February 20; Thu; International Champions Cup, schedule formally announced

    February 22, 2:00 p.m.; Sat; Western Michigan, M -v- IPFW (9 v 9 indoor) @ Donald Seelye Athletic Center, Kalamazoo, MI

    February 22, 3:00 p.m.; Sat; Cornerstone -v- Valparaiso, M (9 v 9 indoor) @ Donald Seelye Athletic Center, Kalamazoo, MI

    February 22, 5:00 p.m.; Sat; IPFW -v- Cornerstone, M (9 v 9 indoor) @ Donald Seelye Athletic Center, Kalamazoo, MI

    February 22, 6:30 p.m.; Sat; Western Michigan, M -v- Valparaiso (9 v 9 indoor) @ Donald Seelye Athletic Center, Kalamazoo, MI

    February 22, 7:00 p.m.; Sat; Waza -v- Illinois (make up day from January 5) @ Melvindale Civic Arena, South Dearborn Street, Melvindale, MI

    February 28; Fri; Michigan Sports Hall of Fame @ Max M. Fisher Music Center, Woodward Avenue, Detroit, MI

    TBA; Waza -v- (Cleveland -v- Cincinnati), *Pasl, Playoff Round 2 (7 to 4) @ Melvindale Civic Arena, South Dearborn Street, Melvindale, MI
     
  11. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Waza playoff game this Saturday. Remaining playoffs:

    Sat, Mar 8, 7:00pm - 9:30pm, Detroit Waza v Cleveland Freeze; *Pasl; Playoffs; R2; QF - Melvindale Civic Arena, South Dearborn Street, Melvindale, MI

    Sat, Mar 15, 6:15pm - 8:15pm, Hildago La Fiera v Las Vegas Legends; *Pasl; SF - Sears Centre Arena, Prairie Stone Parkway, Hoffman Estates, IL

    Sat, Mar 15, 8:30pm - 11:00pm, Chicago Mustangs v (Detroit Waza v Cleveland Freeze); *Pasl; SF - Sears Centre Arena, Prairie Stone Parkway, Hoffman Estates, IL

    Sun, Mar 16, 5:30am - 8:00am, (Chicago Mustangs v Detroit Waza v Cleveland Freeze) v (Hildago La Fiera v Las Vegas Legends); *Pasl; F - Sears Centre Arena, Prairie Stone Parkway, Hoffman Estates, IL
     
  12. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Motor City FC (WPSL) schedule: http://www.mc-fc.com/Default.aspx?tabid=528069

    Sun, Mar 30, 12:00; A; Northwood University [exh] @ Fraser High School
    Sat, May 10, 4:00; H; Cincinnati Saints @ Livonia Churchill High School
    Sat, May 17, 1:00; H; Columbus Eagles @ Livonia Churchill High School
    Sat, May 31, 1:00; H; FC Indiana @ Livonia Churchill High School

    Sat, Jun 7, 5:00; A; Cincinnati Saints @ Cincinnati, OH
    Fri, Jun 13, 4:00; A; FC Indiana @ South Bend, IN
    Fri, Jun 20, 7:00; A; Ohio Galaxies @ Dayton, OH
    Sun, Jun 22, 1:00; H; FC Pride @ Livonia Churchill High School
    Fri, Jun 27, 7:00; A; FC Pride @ Indianapolis, IN
    Sun, Jul 6, 2:00; A; Columbus Eagles @ Columbus, OH
    Fri, Jul 11, 7:30; H; Ohio Galaxies @ Livonia Churchill High School
    July 18-July 20; Midwest Championship
    July 24-July 29; National Championship
     
  13. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Matches that I know of in the next couple weeks:

    *Start; *Day; *Item @ *Location
    March 12; Wed; U-Michigan, M, tryout #2
    March 14; Fri; MHSAA, G, Scrimmage @ Walled Lake Schools
    March 15; Sat; MHSAA, G, Scrimmage @ Walled Lake Schools
    March 15, 3:00 p.m.; Sat; Eastern Michigan, W -v- Oakland @ EMU Indoor Practice Facilty (Bubble), Ypsilanti, MI
    March 19; Wed; MHSAA, G, First Contest
    March 22; Sat; Detroit City FC, tryout #1
    March 22; Sat; Michigan State, W -v- Western Michigan
    March 22, 1:30 p.m.; Sat; U-Michigan -v- Notre Dame, Bucks Challenge Cup @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas, Pontiac, MI
    March 22, 3:00 p.m.; Sat; Eastern Michigan, W -v- IPFW @ EMU Indoor Practice Facilty (Bubble), Ypsilanti, MI
    March 22, 3:10 p.m.; Sat; Oakland -v- Notre Dame, Bucks Challenge Cup @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas, Pontiac, MI
    March 22, 4:50 p.m.; Sat; U-Michigan -v- Xavier, Bucks Challenge Cup @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas, Pontiac, MI
    March 22, 6:30 p.m.; Sat; Oakland -v- Xavier, Bucks Challenge Cup @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas, Pontiac, MI
    March 23, 1:00 p.m.; Sun; Western Michigan, M -v- Detroit @ Waldo Stadium, Kalamazoo, MI
     
  14. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Spring matches for the colleges start up tonight (Oakland at Mich St), and in full force next weekend (including the matches at Ultimate):

    *Start; *Day; *Item @ *Location

    March 14; Fri; MHSAA, G, Scrimmage @ Walled Lake Schools

    March 14, 7:00 p.m.; Fri; Michigan State, M -v- Oakland @ Duffy Daughtery Center, East Lansing, MI

    March 15; Sat; MHSAA, G, Scrimmage @ Walled Lake Schools

    March 15, 3:00 p.m.; Sat; Eastern Michigan, W -v- Concordia @ EMU Indoor Practice Facilty (Bubble), Ypsilanti, MI

    March 15, 5:30 p.m.; Sat; Oakland, M, Saginaw Valley State (at Eastern Michigan) @ EMU Bubble, Ypsilanti, MI

    March 15, 5:30 p.m.; Sat; Saginaw Valley State, M, Oakland (at Eastern Michigan) @ EMU Bubbl, Ypsilanti, MI

    March 19; Wed; MHSAA, G, First Contest

    March 22; Sat; Western Michigan, W, N, Michigan (at Michigan State)

    March 22; Sat; Detroit City FC, tryout #1

    March 22; Sat; Michigan State, W -v- Western Michigan

    March 22; Sat; U-Michigan, W, N, Western Michigan (at Michigan State)

    March 22, 1:30 p.m.; Sat; U-Michigan -v- Notre Dame, Bucks Challenge Cup @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas, Pontiac, MI

    March 22, 3:00 p.m.; Sat; Eastern Michigan, W -v- Oakland @ EMU Indoor Practice Facilty (Bubble), Ypsilanti, MI

    March 22, 3:10 p.m.; Sat; Oakland -v- Notre Dame, Bucks Challenge Cup @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas, Pontiac, MI

    March 22, 4:30 p.m.; Sat; Central Michigan, W -v- Northwood @ Mount Pleasant, MI

    March 22, 4:30 p.m.; Sat; Central Michigan, W -v- Saginaw Valley State @ Mount Pleasant, MI

    March 22, 4:50 p.m.; Sat; U-Michigan -v- Xavier, Bucks Challenge Cup @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas, Pontiac, MI

    March 22, 6:30 p.m.; Sat; Oakland -v- Xavier, Bucks Challenge Cup @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas, Pontiac, MI

    March 23, 1:00 p.m.; Sun; Western Michigan, M -v- Detroit @ Waldo Stadium, Kalamazoo, MI
     
  15. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    The Windsor Stars are appearently out of the Canadian Soccer League. The CSL announced ten teams for this year, without Windsor. (However, they announced the same thing last year, and Windsor did end up playing.)
     
  16. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    For those of you who follow the indoor ("arena") Waza team, there would be some changes in the league(s) by next season. Now the same was originally announced a year ago, but no changes happened. This off-season, there will be changes, because the first one already happened: the USL-MISL league has shut down operations. Some MISL owners were openly distraught that the league had never expanded above 7 teams; the original projetions were to have at least 12 teams by this point. Four of the franchises had their contracts with the MISL expire, and were free to leave. They did after the playoffs ended. The other three teams had their three-year contracts with the MISL cancelled, since there had to have a minimum number of teams.

    Reading the indoor forums, there is appearently an agreement in principle for the new league structure. But there is plenty of speculation on the final makeup: (a) the MISL teams being absorbed into the PASL-Pro, creating a league of about 24-25 teams; (b) the absorbsion happens, but the league splits into Division-I and D-II [note that a PASL-I and PASL-II was supposed to happen this season]; (c) the MISL teams "poach" about a half-dozen current PASL teams, creating a new league.

    One other point is whether the new top-level league will require teams to play in buildings of 1K or 3K. If it is 3K, then the Compuware in Plymouth has been mentioned on the boards as the site of a Detroit team. [The Detroit Ignition played in the Comp, in the days of the XSL.]
     
  17. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  18. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  19. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Still waiting for the Windsor Stars / League1 Ontario schedule. But there are five senior club sides in Michigan (four men's; one women's), and five under-20 sides (two men's; three women's; but only two u-20 home matches in May). Here are the schedules for the next couple weeks:

    May 7, 7:00 p.m.; Wed; Detroit City FC NPSL -v- RWB Adria USASA, LHUSOC, R-1 (80 to 72) @ Stevenson High School, Six Mile Road, Livonia, MI

    May 10, 1:00 p.m.; Sat; Detroit City FC -v- Cincinnati Saints, NPSL @ Cass Technical High School, 2nd Avenue, Detroit, MI

    May 10, 4:00 p.m.; Sat; Motor City FC -v- Cincinnati Saints, WPSL @ Churchill High School, Newburgh Road, Livonia, MI

    May 14, time TBA; Wed; Michigan Bucks PDL -v- (Detroit City FC NPSL -v- RWB Adria USASA), LHUSOC, R-2 (72 to 48) @ site TBA

    May 16, 7:00 p.m.; Fri; Lansing United -v- Westfield Select, NPSL @ East Lansing Soccer Complex, Coleman Road, East Lansing, MI

    May 16, 7:30 p.m.; Fri; Detroit City FC -v- Michigan Stars, NPSL @ Cass Technical High School, 2nd Avenue, Detroit, MI

    May 17, 1:00 p.m.; Sat; Motor City FC -v- Columbus Eagles, WPSL @ Churchill High School, Newburgh Road, Livonia, MI

    May 17, 7:30 p.m.; Sat; Bucks -v- Chicago Fire U-23, PDL @ Ultimate Soccer Arenas, Pontiac, MI

    May 18, 7:00 p.m.; Sun; Grand Rapids Crew -v- Inferno, Super-20 @ MVP Fieldhouse, 28th Street Court Southeast, Grand Rapids, MI

    May 18, 7:00 p.m.; Sun; Lansing United -v- Michigan Stars, NPSL @ East Lansing Soccer Complex, Coleman Road, East Lansing, MI
     
  20. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    More schedule stuff! MHSAA Girls tournament begins today (weather permitting, at least locally here in D-town). Also, came across a reference to Reserve teams for Lansing, Detroit City, and Michigan Stars:
    http://lanunited.com/newspage/lansing-united-reserve-team-strong-start/

    *Start; *Day; *Item @ *Location

    May 27-31; Tue-Sat; MHSAA, G, District (128, 64, 32)

    May 31, 1:00 p.m.; Sat; Motor City FC -v- FC Indiana, WPSL @ Churchill High School, Newburgh Road, Livonia, MI

    May 31, 7:00 p.m.; Sat; Michigan Stars -v- Cincinnati Saints, NPSL @ Star International Academy, 6163 Fenton, Dearborn Heights, MI

    June 1, 3:00 p.m.; Sun; Premier Soccer Group -v- London, W-20 @ Madonna University, Schoolcraft Street, Livonia, MI

    June 3-4; Tue-Wed; MHSAA, G, Regional SF (R-16); regional sites listed below; Reg16 2nd Semifinal @ Fruitport

    June 3, 6:00 p.m.; Tue; Michigan Prem Dev Acad -v- Grand Rapids, W-20 @ Hurley Field, Robina Avenue, Berkley, MI

    June 5-7; Thu-Sat; MHSAA, G, Regional F (QF)
    @ R1 Portage Northern
    @ R2 Dearborn
    @ R3 Sterling Hts Stevenson
    @ R4 Rochester
    @ R5 Richland Gull Lake
    @ R6 Chelsea
    @ R7 Berkley
    @ R8 Cedar Springs
    @ R9 Spring Arbor Univ
    @ R10 Farm Hills Harrison
    @ R11 Clare
    @ R12 Musk Reeths-Puffer
    @ R13 Kalamazoo College
    @ R14 Lansing Christian
    @ R15 Mad Hts Bishop Foley
    @ R16 TC St Francis
    June 6, 7:00 p.m.; Fri; Lansing United -v- AFC Cleveland, NPSL @ East Lansing Soccer Complex, Coleman Road, East Lansing, MI

    June 6, 7:30 p.m.; Fri; Detroit City FC -v- Erie Admirals SC, NPSL @ Cass Technical High School, 2nd Avenue, Detroit, MI

    June 7, 4:00 p.m.; Sat; Grand Rapids Crew Juniors -v- London, W-20 @ MVP Fieldhouse, 28th Street Court Southeast, Grand Rapids, MI

    June 7, 7:00 p.m.; Sat; AC Milan Detroit -v- Fire, Super-20 @ Schoolcraft College, Livonia, MI

    June 7, 7:00 p.m.; Sat; Lansing United Reserve -v- Mid-Michigan Mens Soccer League All-Stars

    June 7, 7:00 p.m.; Sat; Michigan Stars -v- AFC Cleveland, NPSL @ Star International Academy, 6163 Fenton, Dearborn Heights, MI

    June 7, 7:30 p.m.; Sat; Bucks -v- K-W United FC, PDL @ Saline High School, Campus Parkway, Saline, MI

    June 8, 2:00 p.m.; Sun; AC Milan Detroit -v- Inferno, Super-20 @ Schoolcraft College, Livonia, MI

    June 8, 3:00 p.m.; Sun; Grand Rapids Crew -v- Fire, Super-20 @ MVP Fieldhouse, 28th Street Court Southeast, Grand Rapids, MI

    June 8, 4:00 p.m.; Sun; Michigan Stars -v- Indiana Fire (Westfield Select), NPSL @ Star International Academy, 6163 Fenton, Dearborn Heights, MI

    June 9, 7:00 p.m.; Mon; Grand Rapids Crew Juniors -v- Michigan Prem Dev Acad, W-20 @ MVP Fieldhouse, 28th Street Court Southeast, Grand Rapids, MI

    June 10, 5:00 p.m.; Tue; AC Milan Detroit -v- Cleveland, Super-20 @ Schoolcraft College, Livonia, MI

    June 11; Wed; MHSAA, G, SF
    @ SF1 West Bloomfield High School, Orchard Lake Road, West Bloomfield Township, MI
    @ SF2 Spring Arbor University
    @ SF3 Fenton High School, West Shiawassee Avenue, Fenton, MI
    @ SF4 East Kentwood High School, Kalamazoo Avenue Southeast, Kentwood, MI
    @ SF5 Brandon High School, Ortonville, MI
    @ SF6 Hope College, Holland, MI
    @ SF7 Athens High School, John R Road, Troy, MI
    @ SF8 Cedar Springs High School, East Muskegon Street, Cedar Springs, MI

    June 12, 7:00 p.m.; Thu; Premier Soccer Group -v- Grand Rapids, W-20 @ Madonna University, Schoolcraft Street, Livonia, MI

    June 14; Sat; MHSAA, G, F
    @ D-1, D-2, Williamston High School, Vanneter Road, Williamston, MI
    @ D-3, D-4, Mason High School, South Barnes Street, Mason, MI
     
  21. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Some college schedules are out. With the Big Ten men having nine teams, it appears that all nine are in the tournament, according to the UM schedule


    Michigan, M: http://www.mgoblue.com/sports/m-soccer/sched/mich-m-soccer-sched.html
    8/23/2014 4:00 PM; Sat; H, Louisville (exh)
    8/29/2014 4:00 PM; Fri; H, Florida International
    8/31/2014 2:00 PM; Sun; H, SMU
    9/6/2014 4:00 PM; Sat; A, Columbia
    9/12/2014 5:00 PM; Fri; H, Maryland (big ten)
    9/16/2014 7:30 PM; Tue; H, Bowling Green
    9/21/2014 4:00 PM; Sun; A, Northwestern (big ten)
    9/28/2014 2:00 PM; Sun; H, Penn State (big ten)
    10/1/2014 7:30 PM; Wed; H, Western Michigan
    10/4/2014 8:00 PM; Sat; A, Wisconsin (big ten)
    10/7/2014 7:30 PM; Tue; H, Notre Dame
    10/11/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; A, Rutgers (big ten)
    10/14/2014 7:00 PM; Tue; A, Akron
    10/21/2014 7:30 PM; Tue; H, U-Detroit
    10/25/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; H, Indiana (big ten)
    10/29/2014 7:30 PM; Wed; H, Oakland
    11/2/2014 1:00 PM; Sun; A, Michigan State (big ten)
    11/5/2014 7:30 PM; Wed; H, Ohio State (big ten)

    Michigan, W: http://www.mgoblue.com/sports/w-soccer/sched/mich-w-soccer-sched.html
    8/13/2014 4:00 PM; Wed; A, Western Michigan (exh)
    8/22/2014 7:30 PM; Fri; H, Cal State Northridge
    8/24/2014 2:00 PM; Sun; H, Bowling Green
    8/29/2014 10:30 PM; Fri; A, San Diego
    8/31/2014 10:00 PM; Sun; A, San Diego State
    9/5/2014 7:30 PM; Fri; H, Toledo
    9/7/2014 5:00 PM; Sun; H, Central Michigan
    9/12/2014 8:00 PM; Fri; H, Minnesota (big ten)
    9/14/2014 2:00 PM; Sun; H, Wisconsin (big ten)
    9/19/2014 4:00 PM; Fri; A, Maryland (big ten)
    9/21/2014 1:00 PM; Sun; A, Rutgers (big ten)
    9/27/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; H, Michigan State (big ten)
    10/2/2014 7:00 PM; Thu; H, Nebraska (big ten)
    10/5/2014 2:00 PM; Sun; H, Iowa (big ten)
    10/11/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; A, Indiana (big ten)
    10/16/2014 7:00 PM; Thu; H, Penn State (big ten)
    10/19/2014 2:00 PM; Sun; H, Ohio State (big ten)
    10/24/2014 8:00 PM; Fri; A, Northwestern (big ten)
    10/26/2014 2:00 PM; Sun; A, Illinois (big ten)
    11/1/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; A, Purdue (big ten)

    Oakland, M: http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/oakl/sports/m-soccer/auto_pdf/2014-15/schedule/schedule.pdf
    8/15/2014 8:00 PM; Fri; A, SIU-Edwardsville (exh) {SIUECougars.com}
    8/20/2014 7:00 PM; Wed; H, Saginaw Valley State (exh) {HLN}
    8/23/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; N, Western Michigan (exh) {WMUBroncos.com}
    8/29/2014 7:00 PM; Fri; A, Penn State {GoPSUSports.com}
    9/1/2014 7:00 PM; Mon; A, West Virginia {WVUSports.com}
    9/5/2014 7:00 PM; Fri; H, Marshall {HLN}
    9/12/2014 9:00 PM; Fri; A, Denver {DenverPioneers.com}
    9/14/2014 1:00 PM; Sun; A, Air Force {GoAirForceFalcons.com}
    9/20/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; H, Incarnate Wood {HLN, Homecoming}
    9/26/2014 7:00 PM; Fri; H, UIC (horizon) {HLN}
    10/1/2014 4:00 PM; Wed; A, Detroit (horizon) {HLN}
    10/4/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; H, Green Bay (horizon) {HLN}
    10/8/2014 7:00 PM; Wed; H, OH State {HLN}
    10/11/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; A, Cleveland State (horizon) {HLN}
    10/15/2014 8:00 PM; Wed; A, Milwaukee (horizon) {HLN}
    10/18/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; H, Belmont {HLN}
    10/22/2014 7:00 PM; Wed; H, Michigan State {HLN}
    10/29/2014 7:30 PM; Wed; A, U-Michigan {MGoBlue.com}
    11/1/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; H, Wright State (horizon) {HLN}
    11/7/2014 8:30 PM; Fri; A, Valparaiso (horizon) {HLN}

    Oakland, W: http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/oakl/sports/w-soccer/auto_pdf/2014-15/schedule/schedule.pdf
    8/14/2014 3:00 PM; Thu; H, St. Bonaventure
    8/16/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; H, Toledo
    8/22/2014 4:00 PM; Fri; A, Western Michigan
    8/24/2014 3:30 PM; Sun; A, Notre Dame
    8/28/2014 7:00 PM; Thu; H, Saginaw Valley State
    8/31/2014 1:00 PM; Sun; H, Illinois
    9/2/2014 7:00 PM; Tue; H, Michigan State
    9/5/2014 4:00 PM; Fri; A, Central Michigan
    9/12/2014 9:00 PM; Fri; A, Colorado College
    9/14/2014 3:30 PM; Sun; A, Air Force
    9/19/2014 4:00 PM; Fri; A, Kent State
    9/21/2014 12:00 PM; Sun; A, St. Francis
    9/24/2014 7:30 PM; Wed; A, Valparaiso (horizon)
    9/27/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; H, Green Bay (horizon)
    10/4/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; A, Youngstown State (horizon)
    10/11/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; H, UIC (horizon)
    10/18/2014 1:00 PM; Sat; A, Milwaukee (horizon)
    10/22/2014 3:00 PM; Wed; A, Detroit (horizon)
    10/25/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; H, Cleveland State (horizon)
    10/31/2014 7:00 PM; Fri; H, Wright State (horizon)

    Western Michigan, M: http://www.wmubroncos.com/SportSelect.dbml?&DB_OEM_ID=4600&SPID=1912&SPSID=24073
    8/19/2014 5:00 PM; Tue; H, Cornerstone (exh)
    8/23/2014 8:00 PM; Sat; N, Oakland (exh)
    8/29/2014 5:00 PM; Fri; H, Detroit
    8/31/2014 2:30 PM; Sun; A, IPFW
    9/5/2014 8:30 PM; Fri; A, Loyola Chicago {Depaul-Loyola Tournament}
    9/7/2014 2:00 PM; Sun; A, Depaul {Depaul-Loyola Tournament}
    9/12/2014 5:00 PM; Fri; H, Butler
    9/14/2014 2:30 PM; Sun; H, Eastern Illinois
    9/19/2014 7:00 PM; Fri; A, Wisconsin Green Bay
    9/21/2014 12:00 PM; Sun; A, Western Illinois
    9/26/2014 4:00 PM; Fri; H, Northern Kentucky
    10/1/2014 7:30 PM; Wed; A, U-Michigan
    10/4/2014 12:00 PM; Sat; H, IUPUI
    10/10/2014 7:00 PM; Fri; A, Buffalo (mac)
    10/15/2014 4:00 PM; Wed; A, Michigan State
    10/18/2014 1:00 PM; Sat; H, Northern Illinois (mac)
    10/25/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; A, Akron (mac)
    10/28/2014 7:00 PM; Tue; A, Dayton
    11/1/2014 7:00 PM; Sat; A, Bowling Green (mac)
    11/8/2014 1:00 PM; Sat; H, West Virgina (mac)
     
  22. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    At least two new summer squads in western Michigan:

    Muskegon Risers (PDL)

    http://forums.bigsoccer.com/threads/pdl-expansion.1948529/page-5#post-30136741

    http://localsportsjournal.com/2014/...ccer-club-in-a-high-level-development-league/

    http://muskegonrisers.com/

    I did read another post saying that the PDL has reduced their franchise fees to zero, and will probably switch this to higher annual dues for franchises. Some wonder if this is an attempt to under-cut NPSL in obtaining franchises; others say it is just a practical decision because of the blurring of lines between "standalone" PDL squads and "developmental" squads from the MLS-USLPro agreements.


    Grand Rapids FC (NPSL)

    http://grandrapidsfc.com/
     
  23. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  24. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Name that first-place team:

    Michigan Bucks: first place in the PDL Great Lakes division. Tied on points with the Chicago Fire reserves; head-to-head match was a draw; the next tie-break is GD: Bucks +17, Chicago +3.

    Detroit City FC: first place (outright) in NPSL Great Lakes West conference.

    Windsor Stars: first place in the new League1 Ontario. Tied with the Vaughan Azzurri; GD: Windsor +5, Vaughn +4.

    (Motor City FC were leading the WPSL Great Lakes division for a while; now trailing the powerhouse FC Indiana.)
     
  25. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Nat'l Team:
    United States

Share This Page