They're all great, I'd take off Star Wars if only for the 3rd film. (Ah, which trilogy, I assume you mean the original ?) And I'd add Blade Runner, although I'm sad and prefer it with the voice over... Honourable mentions to Kill Bill Vol 1, Platoon, Dances with Wolves, Jaws, (if only for the tattoo/scar scene and the "You're gonna need a bigger boat" quote), Trainspotting, Unforgiven... oh crap the list goes on... can't we do genre specific lists?
I actually meant all six films taken as a whole, series instead of trilogy then. I like Blade Runner too, but without the voice over. Trainspotting is quality, but I thought Kill Bill was total crap and I'm generally a fan of Tarantino films.
Well 1 and 2 and 6 were good... err,in the starwars timeline that's 4 and 5 and 3... ...or something How about LOTR as a series though ??
Yep, I like The Lord Of The Rings series (or I can accurately call that a trilogy I suppose!) too. While there are bits of the book missing, it wasn't a complete butchers job like The Hitchikers Guide To The Galaxy was. I would rank the Star Wars films as follows: The Empire Strikes Back, A New Hope, Revenge Of The Sith, Return Of The Jedi, Attack Of The Clones, The Phantom Menace. I think using the names is easier than trying to work it out from the numbers!
My personal favs... 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark and then in no particular order Blues Brothers Empire Strikes Back Fistful of Dollars Godfather I and II Goodwill Hunting Lord of the Rings Once Upon a Time in the West Princess Bride Saving Private Ryan Shawshank Redemption
In no order, and certainly not an exhaustive list: Casablanca, To Have and Have Not, Maltese Falcon, The Big Sleep Vertigo, North by Northwest Dr. Strangelove, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Young Frankenstein Monty Python and the Holy Grail Stop Making Sense Gigantic, a Tale of Two Johns 2001: A Space Odyssey Pulp Ficton The Killing Spartacus Sabrina (the original, of course) Miracle Annie Hall The Santa Clause, 1 & 2 Aladdin Seven Samurai, Rashomon, Throne of Blood, Stray Dog The Magnificent Seven Alexander Nevsky, The Battleship Potemkin West Side Story The Princess Bride Maybe I'll have to come back later.
My personal favourites include: The Big Lebowski The Hitcher The Usual Suspects Leon Fargo Sea of love Shawshank Redemption Pulp Fiction and many more.
Ok you are a Conroy fan and you actually liked Prince of Tides (the movie)? Interesting 'cause the movie is nothing like the book......the only thing I like that Streisand has ever done is The Way We Were.......and I think that was mostly because of Robert Redford....I totally agree about Pretty Woman though! My list: (in no particular order) Anything in the John Hughes oeuvre Rear Window Good Will Hunting Bourne Identity/Supremacy To Sir, With Love Cape Fear (original and remake) Taxi Driver The Godfather (I & 2) Goodfellas Rocky The list could go on and on
Here's my definitive list, as taken from my Friendster profile: Raiders of the Lost Ark, Godfather I & II, Lord Of The Rings Trilogy, Star Wars Sextet, The Matrix, High Fidelity, This Is Spinal Tap, Lawrence Of Arabia, Casablanca, About A Boy, Harry Potter Series, Don't Look Back, Garden State, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Lost in Translation, Fever Pitch (UK), Big Lebowski, Old School, Blues Brothers
my fav's Animal House Dead Poets' Society Empire Strikes Back Good Will Hunting Shawshank Redemption Pulp Fiction Billy Madison Pretty Woman and the new addition to my list...............Rounders "You can shear a sheep many times, but skin it only once" lol, brilliant
In no particular order, here are 20 off the top of my head Monty Python and the Holy Grail Braveheart Run Lola Run Das Boot Before Sunrise/Before Sunset City of God Barbarian Invasions Hero 12 Monkeys Central Station House of Sand and Fog Nowhere in Africa A Few Good Men Rainman Talk to Her Austin Powers Good Will Hunting Amores Perros Life is Beautiful Battle Royale Philadelphia and of course Fever Pitch
I think they would all make my list, as would everything else everyone has mentioned. But I prefer Monty Python's Meaning of Life to the Holy grail. Without a doubt my ultimate would be... Jean-Luc Goddard’s À bout de souffle Defined "New Wave cinema" and is the exemplary film for all that preceded its style and innovation… Artistically, it’s the pinnacle of film making and as for enjoyment factor it ranks high on the list, with a great psuedo-ending… I also enjoyed, J-P Jeunet's Amelie, again for its original story-line and for its sublime cinematography... Goodbye-Lenin! also struck a chord...What a great film that was... I would say; Donnie Darko Les Triplettes de Belleville Vazrascheniye (The return) City of God O Invasor Man without a Past No man's land (best war movie ever!) Solaris (orginal version) Godfather I and II Aliens The Breakfast Club Majority of the 'Dogme' films - Lars Von Trier and the like. Schindler's List Jurassic Park Terminator II Ferris Bueller's day off. Zaitochi Minority Report ET Beverly Hills Cop Star Wars (first three only) Dirty Pretty Things Lilya-4-ever (I challenge you not to cry when watching this...) Dragonflies Gladiator La Haine My Cousin Vinnie Matrix (first one) American Beauty Rebel without a cause Traffic Mallrats The Shining The Killing Fields The French Connection The Deer Hunter Rocky (all of em) Bullitt Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Airplane Dead Poets Society Goodfellas Trainspotting An American Werewolf in London 2001: Space Oddessy Die Hard (all of em) Silence of the Lambs Pulp Fiction Naked Gun (all of em) Dr. Strangelove Shawshank Redemption Fargo Dog Day Afternoon La Confidential Italian Job (original) Serpico Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Erin Brockovich Can't think of anymore..... Thank god.
Seen and own: Casablanca, Adventures Of Robin Hood, Vertigo, Lawrence Of Arabia, Breakfast At Tiffanys, Singing In The Rain, Hard Days Night, Help, Yellow Submarine, Great Escape, Pride Of The Yankees, The Producers... Shall I keep going?
The Shining was a classic though. Kubrick was one helluva director. I used to be kinda obsessed with this flick....therese actually a website though that is devoted to all the mistakes made in the movie.... Like in the opening scene for instance, the one of the scenic flight through the mountainous valley (look like Banff Canada), you can actually catch glimpses of the helicopter's shadow....totally unintentional. Surprised no one mentioned Requiem for a Dream....its dark and depressing but man...what a debut from Aronofsky. The acting from Jennifer Connely Ellen Burstyn and Jared Leto was bar none! Check it out.
Godfather 1 & 2 (3 sucked) Local Hero Shawshank Redemption Citizen Kane Field Of Dreams Goodfellas Philadelphia
I don't think any of these movies qualify for best of all time, but I like them. Blade Runner Braveheart It Happened One Night Aliens The Producers Godfather I & II Empire Strikes Back LOTR ( I like the first in the trilogy best ) French Connection Ordinary People Rainman Shindler's List Rocky Best of all time might include North By Northwest Rules of the Game Casablanca ( I've only seen this once )
Impossible to list because as soon as I think I finally have it I remember one that I loved just as much So pretty much add Das Boot (Directors cut with German subtitles is the only way to watch this one) to everyone elses list (Rounders was freeking briliant John Malcovich (sp?) crappy russian accent made it even better I thought he was amazing, Edward Norten (sp?) and Matt Damon are both awsome actors)
You are certainly right about Das Boot. And OMG how could I have forgotten Citizen Kane? Claymore, I'm not going back through the whole thread to check, but you're the first I can remember mentioning it. Unbelievable.