Nordic Teams in 2021-22 Europa Cups

Discussion in 'Scandinavia' started by Ceres, Jun 15, 2021.

  1. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    Several Changes have been made and the UEFA Conference League introduced and the access to the Europa League reduced, starting this 2021-22 season. Good news, You still get 1 point for a win and 0.5 points for a draw in the qualifiers, no matter if It's for the Champions League, Europa league or Conference League.

    Bad news is that you no longer collect any ranking points for advancing in the qualifiers for the Champions League or Europa League, but only for advancing in the Qualifiers for the Conference League, reason being that if you drop out of the Conference League qualifiers you are out, not getting a second chance, but if you go out in the Champions league qualifiers, you get a 2nd or perhaps even a 3rd chance, while if you go out in the Europa League qualifiers you get a 2nd chance in the Conference League and so end up collecting ranking points in the Conference League qualifiers after all.

    Until UEFA make any further changes in the years to come, you will be kind of "punished" both in 2021-22 and next season, for not having been ranked among the top-15 league nation at the end of the 2019-20 and 2020-21 season. But on the other hand rewarded if your league has been in top-15. So this is where the Nordic clubs will be starting :

    13. Denmark (Superliga) :
    Champions League, Play-off Round :
    Brøndby IF
    Champions League, 2nd Qualifying Round for Non-Champions,
    FC Midtjylland
    -------
    Europa League, Play-off Round :
    Randers FC (CW)
    -------
    Conference League, 2nd Qualifying Round :
    FC København
    AGF Aarhus

    -------

    21. Sweden
    (Allsvenskan) :
    Champions League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Malmö FF
    --------
    Conference League, 2nd Qualifying Round :
    Hammarby IF (CW)
    IF Elfsborg
    BK Häcken

    -------

    22. Norway (Eliteserien) :
    Champions League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Bodø/Glimt
    --------
    Conference League, 2nd Qualifying Round :
    Molde FK
    Vålerengens IF
    Rosenborg BK

    --------

    43. Finland (Veikkausliiga)
    Champions League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    HJK Helsinki (CW)
    --------
    Conference League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Inter Turku
    KuPS Kuopio
    Honka Espoo

    --------

    46. Iceland (Úrvalsdeild)
    Champions League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Valur Reykjavik
    --------
    Conference League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    FH Hafnarfjardar
    Stjarnan FC
    Breidablik

    --------

    53. Faroe Islands (Betrideildin)
    Champions League, Preliminary Round :
    HB Torshavn (CW)
    --------
    Conference League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    NSI Runavik
    KI Klaksvik

    --------
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  2. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    #2 Ceres, Jun 15, 2021
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2021
    2021-22 Champions League, draw :

    Champions League, Preliminary Round :
    Semi-finals
    HB Tórshavn (Far)
    vs Inter Club d'Escaldes (And)

    Final

    Folgore (San) / Prishtina (Kos) vs HB Tórshavn (Far) / Inter Club d'Escaldes (And)**

    22 June: Semi-finals
    25 June: Final

    2021-22 Champions League, 1st qualifying round, draw :

    Malmö FF (Swe)*
    vs Riga FC (Lat)
    Bodø/Glimt (Nor) vs Legia Warszawa (Pol)*
    HJK Helsinki (Fin) vs Budućnost Podgorica (Mtn)*
    Dinamo Zagreb (Cro)* vs Valur (Ice)
    Ferencváros (Hun)* vs Winners of the preliminary round (HB Tórshavn)**

    *Seeded teams
    1st leg : 6/7 July
    2nd leg: 13/14 July
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  3. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2021-22 UEFA Europa Conference League, 1st qualifying round, draw :

    Inter Turku (Fin)
    vs Puskás Akadémia (Hun)*
    Noah (Arm) vs KuPS Kuopio (Fin)*
    Honka Espoo
    (Fin) vs NSÍ Runavík (Far)*

    FH Hafnarfjördur (Ice)*
    vs Sligo Rovers (Irl)
    Stjarnan (Ice)* vs Bohemians (Irl)
    Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (Lux) vs Breidablik (Ice)*

    RFS (Lat) vs KÍ Klaksvík (Far)*

    *Seeded teams
    1st leg : 8 July
    2nd leg: 15 July
     
  4. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2021-22 Champions League, draw :

    Champions League, 2nd qualifying round, draw :

    Malmö FF (Swe)/
    Riga FC (Lat) vs HJK Helsinki (Fin)/Budućnost Podgorica (Mtn)
    Bodø/Glimt (Nor)/Legia Warszawa (Pol) vs Flora Tallinn (Est) / Hibernians (Mal)
    Dinamo Zagreb (Cro)/Valur (Ice) vs Omonoia (Cyp)
    Ferencváros (Hun) vs Winners of the preliminary round (HB Tórshavn) vs Žalgiris Vilnius (Lit) / Linfield (Nir)

    Champions League, 2nd Qualifying Round draw, League Path :

    Celtic (SCO) vs FC Midtjylland (Den)

    1st leg : 20/21 July
    2nd leg: 27/28 July
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  5. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2021-22 UEFA Europa Conference League, 2nd qualifying round, draw :

    FC København (Den) vs Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (Blr)
    Bala Town (Wal) / Larne (Nir) vs AGF Aarhus (Den)

    Hammarby IF (Swe) vs Maribor (Svn) / Urartu (Arm)
    IF Elfsborg (Swe) vs Milsami Orhei (Mac) / FK Sarajevo (Bos)
    Aberdeen (Sco) vs BK Häcken (Swe)

    Molde FK (Nor)
    vs Servette (Sui)
    Gent (Bel) vs Vålerengens IF (Nor)
    FH Hafnarfjördur (Ice)/Sligo Rovers (Irl) vs Rosenborg BK (Nor)

    RFS (Lat) /KÍ Klaksvík (Far) vs Inter Turku (Fin)/Puskás Akadémia (Hun)
    Noah (Arm)/ KuPS Kuopio (Fin) vs Vorskla Poltava (Ukr)
    Domžale (Svn) / Swift Hesper (Lux) vs Honka Espoo (Fin)/NSÍ Runavík (Far)

    Dudelange (Lux) vs Stjarnan (Ice)/Bohemians (Irl)
    Austria Wien (Aut) vs Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (Lux) /Breidablik (Ice)


    Europa Conference League, 2nd qualifying round draw, Champions Path:


    Malmö FF (Swe)/Riga FC (Lat) vs Shkëndija (Mac) / Mura (Svn)
    HJK Helsinki (Fin)/Budućnost Podgorica (Mtn) vs HB Tórshavn (Far)/ Inter Club D'Escaldes (And)
    Dinamo Zagreb (Cro)/Valur (Ice) vs Bodø/Glimt (Nor)/Legia Warszawa (Pol)
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  6. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark

    Perhaps I should add that you only end up in the Champions path of the Conference League 2nd qualifying round, if you lost and went out in the Champions League Preliminary or 1st qualifying round. So this will be the losing teams getting their second chance in the Conference League qualifiers.
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  7. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    Perhaps it should be mentioned that the 3 possible opponents in the Europa League 3rd Qualifying round for the 3 losing teams in this Champions League 2nd Qualifying Round for non-champions, have already been found.

    If FC Midtjylland do not manage to beat Celtic, they will then face either FK Jablonec (Cze) who finished 3rd in their league 17 points behind Slavia and 5 points behind Sparta Praha, or Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyp) who are Cup winners but finished 4th in their league 26 points after the Cypriot Champions Omonia Nicosia, 21 points behind Apollon Limassol and 11 points after AEL Limassol, or St. Johnstone (Sco) who are also Cup winners and finished 5th in the Scottish league 57 points behind Rangers, 32 points behind Celtic, 18 points behind Hibernian and 11 points behind Aberdeen.
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  8. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2021-22 Champions League :

    Champions League, Preliminary Round :
    Semi-finals

    HB Tórshavn (Far) vs Inter Club d'Escaldes (And), 0-1
    0-1 Betriu Armengol (61')
    No 2nd leg.


    2021-22 Champions League, 1st qualifying round :

    1st leg :
    Malmö FF (Swe)* vs Riga FC (Lat), 1-0
    Red Card : Muritala, Riga (41')
    1-0 Čolak (50')

    Bodø/Glimt (Nor) vs Legia Warszawa (Pol)*, 2-3
    0-1 Luquinhas (2')
    0-2 Emreli (41')
    1-2 Botheim (45'+1)
    1-3 Emreli (61')
    2-3 Pernambuco (78')
    Red card: Konradsen, Bodø/Glimt (82')

    HJK Helsinki (Fin) vs Budućnost Podgorica (Mtn)*, 3-1
    1-0 Ro. Riski (5')
    2-0 Valenčič (7')
    3-0 Saksela (13')
    3-1 Raičković (pen, 35')

    Dinamo Zagreb (Cro)* vs Valur (Ice), 3-2
    1-0 Ademi (8')
    2-0 Majer (pen, 41')
    3-0 Ademi (72')
    3-1 K. Sigurdsson (88')
    3-2 Adolphsson (89')


    2nd leg:
    Riga FC (Lat) v Malmö FF (Swe)*, 1-1, (Agg: 1-2)
    0-1 Čolak (33')
    1-1 Paurević (57')

    Legia Warszawa (Pol)* vs Bodø/Glimt (Nor), 2-0 (Agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Luquinhas (41')
    2-0 Tomas Pekhart (90'+5)

    Budućnost Podgorica (Mtn)* vs HJK Helsinki (Fin), 0-4 (Agg: 1-7)
    0-1 Ro. Riski (6')
    0-2 Valenčič (35')
    0-3 Jair (40')
    0-4 Ro. Riski (49')

    Valur (Ice) vs Dinamo Zagreb (Cro)*, 0-2 (Agg: 2-5)
    0-1 Ivanušec (31')
    0-2 Oršić (89')

    *Seeded teams
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  9. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2021-22 Champions League, draw :

    Champions League, 2nd qualifying round, draw :

    Malmö FF (Swe)
    vs HJK Helsinki (Fin)


    Champions League, 2nd Qualifying Round draw, League Path :

    Celtic (SCO) vs FC Midtjylland (Den)

    1st leg : 20/21 July
    2nd leg: 27/28 July
     
  10. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    Europa Conference League, 2nd qualifying round draw, Champions Path:

    Valur (Ice) vs Bodø/Glimt (Nor)

    Budućnost Podgorica (Mtn) vs HB Tórshavn (Far)
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  11. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2021-22 UEFA Europa Conference League, 1st qualifying round, draw :

    1st leg :

    Inter Turku (Fin)
    vs Puskás Akadémia (Hun)*, 1-1
    1-0 Benjamin Källman (59)
    1-1 Jakub Plsek (76)

    Noah (Arm) vs KuPS Kuopio (Fin)*, 1-0
    1-0 Anton Popovitch, KuPS owngoal (77)

    Honka Espoo (Fin) vs NSÍ Runavík (Far)*, 0-0


    FH Hafnarfjördur (Ice)*
    vs Sligo Rovers (Irl), 1-0
    Red Card: Greg Bolger, Sligo (77)
    1-0 Steven Lennon (85)

    Stjarnan (Ice)* vs Bohemians (Irl), 1-1
    1-0 Emil Atlason (25)
    1-1 Ross Tierney (63)

    Racing FC Union Luxembourg (Lux) vs Breidablik (Ice)*, 2-3
    1-0 Yann Mabella (15)
    2-0 Yann Mabella (34)
    2-1 Gisli Eyjolfsson (37)
    2-2 Thomas Mikkelsen (66)
    2-3 Damir Muminovic (88)


    RFS (Lat) vs KÍ Klaksvík (Far)*, 2-3
    0–1 Bubacarr Sumareh (21)
    0-2 Páll Klettskarð (33)
    1-2 Ziga Lipuscek (50)
    1-3 Heini Vatnsdal (70)
    2-3 Arturs Zjuzins (79)

    2nd leg :

    Puskás Akadémia (Hun)* vs Inter Turku (Fin) , 2-0 (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Anthony Annan, Turku owngoal (4)
    2-0 Yoell van Nieff (87)

    KuPS Kuopio (Fin)* vs Noah (Arm), 5-0 (agg: 5-1)
    1-0 Urho Nissilä (13)
    2-0 Jordy Monroy Ararat, Noah owngoal (24)
    3-0 Aniekpeno Udoh (36)
    4-0 Henry Uzochokwu (39)
    5-0 Rangel (89)

    NSÍ Runavík (Far)* vs Honka Espoo (Fin) , 1-3 (agg: 1-3)
    0–1 Jean Marie Dongou (8)
    0-2 Jean Marie Dongou (60)
    0-3 Lucas Paz Kaufmann (64)
    1-3 Joergin Nielsen (70)


    Sligo Rovers (Irl) vs FH Hafnarfjördur (Ice)* , 1-2 (agg: 1-3)
    0-1 Steven Lennon (44)
    0-2 Steven Lennon (pen, 49)
    1-2 Johnny Kenny (pen, 84)

    Stjarnan (Ice)* vs Bohemians (Irl), 3-0 (agg: 4-1)
    1-0 Georgie Kelly (34)
    2-0 Georgie Kelly (54)
    3-0 Liam Burt (75)

    Breidablik (Ice)* vs Racing FC Union Luxembourg (Lux), 2-3 (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Jason Dadi Svanthorsson (50)
    Red Card: Dwayn Holter, Racing (69)
    2-0 Arni Vilhjalmsson (74)


    KÍ Klaksvík (Far)* vs RFS (Lat), 2-4 AET (agg: 5-2)
    0-1 Vitalijs Jagodinskis (10)
    1-1 Odmar Færø (16)
    1-2 Darko Lemajic (25)
    1-3 Emerson Santana Deocleciano (27)
    2-3 Deni Pavlovic (45)
    2–4 Tomislav Saric (108)


    *Seeded teams
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  12. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2021-22 UEFA Europa Conference League, 2nd qualifying round, draw :

    FC København (Den) vs Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (Blr)
    Larne (Nir) vs AGF Aarhus (Den)

    Hammarby IF (Swe) vs Maribor (Svn)
    IF Elfsborg (Swe) vs Milsami Orhei (Mac)
    Aberdeen (Sco) vs BK Häcken (Swe)

    Molde FK
    (Nor) vs Servette (Sui)
    Gent (Bel) vs Vålerengens IF (Nor)
    FH Hafnarfjördur (Ice) vs Rosenborg BK (Nor)

    KuPS Kuopio (Fin) vs Vorskla Poltava (Ukr)
    Domžale (Svn) vs Honka Espoo (Fin)

    Austria Wien (Aut) vs Breidablik (Ice)
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  13. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2021-22 UEFA Europa Conference League, 3rd qualifying round, draw :

    Lokomotiv Plovdiv (Bul) / Slovácko (Cze) vs FC København (Den) / Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (Blr)
    Paços de Ferreira (Por) vs Larne (Nir) / AGF Aarhus (Den)

    Čukarički (Ser) / Sumgait (Aze) vs Hammarby IF (Swe) / Maribor (Svn)
    IF Elfsborg (Swe) / Milsami Orhei (Mac) vs Velež (Bos) / AEK Athens (Gre)
    Austria Wien (Aut) / Breidablik (Ice) vs Aberdeen (Sco) / BK Häcken (Swe)

    Trabzonspor (Tur) vs Molde FK (Nor) / Servette (Sui)
    RFS (Lat) / Puskás Akadémia (Hun) vs Gent (Bel) / Vålerengens IF (Nor)
    FH Hafnarfjördur (Ice) / Rosenborg BK (Nor) v Domžale (Svn) / Honka Espoo (Fin)

    KuPS Kuopio (Fin) / Vorskla Poltava (Ukr) vs v Astana (Kaz) / Aris Thessaloniki (Gre)


    Europa Conference League, 3rd qualifying round draw, Champions Path:

    Prishtina (Kos) / Connah's Quay Nomads (Wal) vs Valur (Ice) / Bodø/Glimt (Nor)

    Dinamo Tbilisi (Geo) / Maccabi Haifa (Isr) v Budućnost Podgorica (Mtn) / HB Tórshavn (Far)
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  14. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2021-22 Champions League, draw :

    Champions League, 3rd qualifying round, draw :

    Malmö FF
    (Swe) / HJK Helsinki (Fin) vs Rangers (Sco)*


    Champions League, 3rd Qualifying Round draw, League Path :

    PSV Eindhoven (Ned) / Galatasaray (Tur) vs Celtic (Sco) / FC Midtjylland (Den)*

    *Seeded teams
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  15. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2021-22 UEFA Europa Conference League, 1st qualifying round :

    1st leg :

    Inter Turku (Fin)
    vs Puskás Akadémia (Hun)*, 1-1
    1-0 Benjamin Källman (59)
    1-1 Jakub Plsek (76)

    Noah (Arm) vs KuPS Kuopio (Fin)*, 1-0
    1-0 Anton Popovitch, KuPS owngoal (77)

    Honka Espoo (Fin) vs NSÍ Runavík (Far)*, 0-0


    FH Hafnarfjördur (Ice)*
    vs Sligo Rovers (Irl), 1-0
    Red Card: Greg Bolger, Sligo (77)
    1-0 Steven Lennon (85)

    Stjarnan (Ice)* vs Bohemians (Irl), 1-1
    1-0 Emil Atlason (25)
    1-1 Ross Tierney (63)

    Racing FC Union Luxembourg (Lux) vs Breidablik (Ice)*, 2-3
    1-0 Yann Mabella (15)
    2-0 Yann Mabella (34)
    2-1 Gisli Eyjolfsson (37)
    2-2 Thomas Mikkelsen (66)
    2-3 Damir Muminovic (88)


    RFS (Lat) vs KÍ Klaksvík (Far)*, 2-3
    0–1 Bubacarr Sumareh (21)
    0-2 Páll Klettskarð (33)
    1-2 Ziga Lipuscek (50)
    1-3 Heini Vatnsdal (70)
    2-3 Arturs Zjuzins (79)

    2nd leg :

    Puskás Akadémia (Hun)* vs Inter Turku (Fin) , 2-0 (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Anthony Annan, Turku owngoal (4)
    2-0 Yoell van Nieff (87)

    KuPS Kuopio (Fin)* vs Noah (Arm), 5-0 (agg: 5-1)
    1-0 Urho Nissilä (13)
    2-0 Jordy Monroy Ararat, Noah owngoal (24)
    3-0 Aniekpeno Udoh (36)
    4-0 Henry Uzochokwu (39)
    5-0 Rangel (89)

    NSÍ Runavík (Far)* vs Honka Espoo (Fin) , 1-3 (agg: 1-3)
    0–1 Jean Marie Dongou (8)
    0-2 Jean Marie Dongou (60)
    0-3 Lucas Paz Kaufmann (64)
    1-3 Joergin Nielsen (70)


    Sligo Rovers (Irl) vs FH Hafnarfjördur (Ice)* , 1-2 (agg: 1-3)
    0-1 Steven Lennon (44)
    0-2 Steven Lennon (pen, 49)
    1-2 Johnny Kenny (pen, 84)

    Bohemians (Irl) vs Stjarnan (Ice)*, 3-0 (agg: 4-1)
    1-0 Georgie Kelly (34)
    2-0 Georgie Kelly (54)
    3-0 Liam Burt (75)

    Breidablik (Ice)* vs Racing FC Union Luxembourg (Lux), 2-0 (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Jason Dadi Svanthorsson (50)
    Red Card: Dwayn Holter, Racing (69)
    2-0 Arni Vilhjalmsson (74)


    KÍ Klaksvík (Far)* vs RFS (Lat), 2-4 AET (agg: 5-2)
    0-1 Vitalijs Jagodinskis (10)
    1-1 Odmar Færø (16)
    1-2 Darko Lemajic (25)
    1-3 Emerson Santana Deocleciano (27)
    2-3 Deni Pavlovic (45)
    2–4 Tomislav Saric (108)


    *Seeded teams
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  16. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2021-22 Champions League :

    Champions League, 2nd qualifying round :

    1st leg :

    Malmö FF
    (Swe) vs HJK Helsinki (Fin), 2-1
    1-0 Antonio-Mirko Colak (45')
    1-1 Roope Riski (68')
    2-1 Anders "AC" Christiansen (75')
    Allowed attendance . 5,324

    Highlights :




    2nd leg:

    HJK Helsinki (Fin) v Malmö FF (Swe), 2-2
    1-0 Miro Tenho (1')
    1-1 Anders "AC" Christiansen (10')
    1-2 Veljko Birmancevic (76')
    2-2 Roope Riski (78')



    More tight than expected between the champions from Sweden and Finland, but while the Finnish CB Miro Tenho was able to impress by scoring twice for Helsinki, the Denmark Euro-20 midfielder and Malmö Captain Anders "AC" Christiansen did likewise and in impressive style for Malmö to secure the tie and if not a Champions League or Europa League spot, then Malmö are now sure of having qualified for the Conference League group stage if they do not manage to beat Glasgow Rangers in the Champions League, 3rd qualifying round and then also lose a Europa League play-off tie. HJK Helsinki are not out and done for, but as champions get a 2nd chance in the Europa league 3rd qualifying round, and if they also lose that tie, they get a 3rd chance in the Conference League play-off's.


    Champions League, 2nd Qualifying Round, League Path :

    1st leg :

    Celtic (Sco) vs FC Midtjylland (Den), 1-1
    1-0 Liel Abada (39')
    Red Card : Nir Bitton, Celtic (44')
    Red Card : Anders Dreyer, FCM (56')
    1-1 Evander (66')
    Allowed attendance : 9,000

    Highlights :



    2nd leg:

    FC Midtjylland (Den) vs Celtic (Sco), 2-1 AET (agg: 3-2)
    0-1 Callum McGregor (48')
    1-1 Awer Mabil (61')
    2-1 Raphael Nwadike (94')
    Allowed attendance : 4,000

    Line-up's and stats :
    https://www.transfermarkt.com/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/3584561

    Highlights .



    Midtjylland are in the same kind of transition as Celtic at the moment with a new but highly positive and energetic coach getting his debut, and they have also changed 1st keeper and after they played Champions League last season, they have lost their key CB Alexander Scholz and sold key central midfielder Frank Onyeka to Brentford just before the first leg of this tie, not to forget that their highly rated creative Denmark U-21 NT winger Gustav Isaksen is injured, and their top scorer from last season Sory Kaba has done a "Haji Wright" and placed himself on the sales list in this transfer window by simply refusing to play.

    They are also about to sell their Swedish Euro-20 midfielder Jens Cajuste to either Brentford, Rennes or another English PL side, so for that reason he has not been playing for them either. So they are in a sad state right now in compare with last season.

    Midtjylland have signed the two Brazilians, Juninho (from Palmeiras) and Charles (from Ceará SC) earlier this month, to make up for some of the loss of, but not quite in time for them to be able to make a difference at this point, so the only genuine reinforcement they have been fielding vs Celtic, is the Denmark NT right back/midfielder Henrik Dalsgaard, who they signed earlier this month from Brentford. never the less, they managed to progress, by finishing this 2nd leg with no less than 8 players developed by their own Academy.

    FCM are now sure to either qualify for the Champions League group stage or go straight to the Europa League group stage if they lose their next CL 3rd qualifying round tie vs. PSV Eindhoven. So there will be no Europa League play-off for Midtjylland, if they lose PSV, because they are not Danish Champions, but in the League Path of the Champions League.
     
  17. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2021-22 Champions League, draw :

    Champions League, 3rd qualifying round, draw :

    Malmö FF
    (Swe) vs Rangers (Sco)*


    Champions League, 3rd Qualifying Round draw, League Path :

    PSV Eindhoven (Ned) vs FC Midtjylland (Den)*

    *Seeded teams
     

Share This Page