Nordic Clubs in Europe 2022-2023

Discussion in 'Scandinavia' started by IASocFan, Jul 5, 2022.

  1. IASocFan

    IASocFan Moderator
    Staff Member

    Aug 13, 2000
    IOWA
    Club:
    Sporting Kansas City
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    17. Norway (Eliteserien) :
    Champions League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Bodø/Glimt -KI Klaksvik
    --------
    Conference League, 2nd Qualifying Round :
    Molde FK
    Viking
    Lillestrøm

    --------

    18. Denmark (Superliga) :
    Champions League, Play-off Round :
    FC København
    Champions League, 2nd Qualifying Round for Non-Champions,
    FC Midtjylland
    -------
    Europa League, Play-off Round :
    Silkeborg
    -------
    Conference League, 2nd Qualifying Round :
    Viborg
    Brøndby IF

    -------

    23. Sweden
    (Allsvenskan) :
    Champions League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Malmö 3-2 Vikingur Reykjavik

    -------
    Conference League, 2nd Qualifying Round :
    IF Elfsborg
    AIK
    Djurgarden

    -------

    36. Finland (Veikkausliiga)
    Champions League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    HJK Helsinki - RFS(LVA)
    --------
    Conference League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    SJK
    KuPS Kuopio
    Inter Turku

    --------

    44. Faroe Islands
    (Betrideildin)
    Champions League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Bodø/Glimt -KI Klaksvik
    --------
    Conference League, 1st Qualifying Round:
    Vikingur
    HB Torshavn
    B36

    52. Iceland
    (Úrvalsdeild)
    Champions League, Preliminary Round :
    Levadia(Est) 1-6 Vikingur Reykjavik
    I
    nterEscaldes(And) 0-1 Vikingur Reykjavik
    1st Qualifying 1st leg Malmö 3-2 Vikingur Reykjavik

    --------
    Conference League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Breidablik
    KR Reykjavik

    --------
     
    Ceres repped this.
  2. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    Excellent summary, but the league ranking for the 2022-23 season is a bit off and look like this :

    14. Denmark (2 CL, 1 EL, 2 ECL)
    22. Norway (1CL, 3 ECL)
    23. Sweden (1CL, 3 ECL)
    44. Finland (1CL, 3 ECL)
    47. Faroe Islands (1CL, 3 ECL)
    52. Iceland (1CL, 2 ECL)

    I know it's a bit confusing, but it's the 5-year 2020-21 ranking that decide the number of participating clubs the countries are able to field in 2022-23, which is also why Denmark are participating with 5 teams.
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  3. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2022-23 Champions League, draw :

    Champions League, 2nd qualifying round, draw :

    The New Saints (Wal)/ Linfield Belfast (Nir) v Bodø/Glimt (Nor)/KI Klaksvik (Far)

    Malmö FF (Swe)/Vikingur Reykjavik (Ice)
    v FC Ballkani (Kos)/ Zalgiris Vilnius (Lit)

    HJK Helsinki (Fin)/RFS Riga (Lat) v Viktoria Plzen (Cze)


    Champions League, 2nd Qualifying Round draw, League Path :

    FC Midtjylland (Den) v AEK Larnaca (Cyp)
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  4. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2022-23 UEFA Europa Conference League, 2nd qualifying round, draw :

    Pogoń Szczecin (Pol) / KR Reykjavík (Ice) v Brøndby (Den)
    Sūduva (Lit) v Viborg (Den)

    Sparta Praha (Cze) v Viking (Nor)
    Flora Tallinn (Est) / Seinäjoki (Fin) v Lillestrøm (Nor)
    Molde (Nor)
    v Elfsborg (Swe)

    Rijeka (Cro) v Djurgårdens (Swe)
    AIK Stockholm (Swe)
    v Vorskla Poltava (Ukr)

    Royal Antwerp (Bel) v Inter Turku (Fin) / FC Drita (Kos)
    KuPS Kuopio (Fin) / Dila Gori (Geo) v Panevezys (Lit) / Milsami Orhei (Mac)

    Borac Banja Luka (Bos) / B36 Tórshavn (Far) v Tre Fiori (San) / Fola Esch (Lux)
    Víkingur (Far) / Europa (Gib) v Dunajská Streda (Svk) / Cliftonville (Nir)
    Spartak Trnava (Svk) v HB Tórshavn (Far) / Newtown (Wal)

    Breidablik (Ice) / Santa Coloma (And) v Budućnost Podgorica (Mon) / Llapi (Kos)


    Tough draw for the Swedish and Norwegian clubs that also include a Scandinavian derby between Molde and Elfsborg. The Faroese clubs on the other hand will praise themselves lucky, but obviously all first need to get past the 1st qualifying round to get here.
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  5. IASocFan

    IASocFan Moderator
    Staff Member

    Aug 13, 2000
    IOWA
    Club:
    Sporting Kansas City
    Nat'l Team:
    United States

    Denmark :
    Champions League, Play-off Round :
    FC København

    2nd Qualifying Round draw, League Path :
    FC Midtjylland (Den) v AEK Larnaca (Cyp)
    -------
    Europa League, Play-off Round :
    Silkeborg
    -------
    Conference League, 2nd Qualifying Round :
    Sūduva (Lit) - Viborg
    Pogoń Szczecin (Pol) v Brøndby


    Norway

    Champions League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Bodø/Glimt 3-0 KI Klaksvik
    KI Klaksvik 3-1 Bodø/Glimt

    2nd Qualifying Round :
    The New Saints (Wal)/ v Bodø/Glimt (Nor)
    --------
    Conference League, 2nd Qualifying Round :
    Molde - IF Elfsborg
    Sparta Praha(CZE) - Viking
    SJK - Lillestrøm



    Sweden
    :
    Champions League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Malmö 3-2 Vikingur Reykjavik
    Vikingur Reykjavik 3:3
    -Malmö 3-3

    2nd Qualifying Round :
    Malmö FF v FC Zalgiris Vilnius (Lit)

    -
    Conference League, 2nd Qualifying Round :
    Molde - IF Elfsborg

    Vorskla( UKr) - AIK
    Rijeka(Cro) - Djurgarden

    -------

    Finland
    Champions League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    HJK Helsinki 1-0 RFS(LVA)
    RFS(LVA) 2-1 HJK Helsinki HJK WON 4-5 in penalties

    2nd Qualifying Round :
    HJK Helsinki (Fin)) v Viktoria Plzen (Cze)

    --------
    Conference League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Flora(Est) 1-0 SJK; SJK 4-2 Flora
    KuPS Kuopio 2-0 Dila (Geo); Dila 0-0 KuPS Kuopio
    Inter Turku 1-0
    Drita(Kos); Drita 3-0 Inter Turku

    Conference League, 2nd Qualifying Round :
    Molde - IF Elfsborg
    Sparta Praha(CZE) - Viking
    SJK - Lillestrøm


    --------

    Faroe Islands

    Champions League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Bodø/Glimt 3-0 KI Klaksvik
    KI Klaksvik 3-1
    Bodø/Glimt
    --------
    Conference League, 1st Qualifying Round:
    Vikingur 1-0 Europa(Gib); Europa 1-2 Vikingur
    HB Torshavn
    1-0 Newtown(Wal) ; Newtown 2-1HB (Newtown won 4-2 in penalties)

    Borac(Bih) 2-0 B36; B36 3-1 Borac (B36 won 4-3 in penalties)

    2nd Qualifying Round:
    Sutjeska(MNE) - KI

    --------
    Iceland

    Champions League, Preliminary Round :
    Levadia(Est) 1-6 Vikingur Reykjavik
    I
    nterEscaldes(And) 0-1 Vikingur Reykjavik

    1st Qualifying Malmö 3-2 Vikingur Reykjavik
    Vikingur Reykjavik 3:3 -Malmö 3-3

    --------
    Conference League, 1st Qualifying Round :
    Pogon(Pol) 4-1 KR Reykjavik; KR 1-0 Pogon
    Santa Coloma(And) 0-1 Breidablik; Breidablik 4-1
    Santa Coloma

    2nd Qualifying Round:
    Vikingur Reykjavik - TNS(Wal)
    Breidablik - Budućnost Podgorica(Mne)
     
    Ceres repped this.
  6. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2022-23 UEFA Europa Conference League, 2nd qualifying round, draw :

    Suduva Marijampole (Lit) v Viborg FF (Den)
    Pogoń Szczecin (Pol) v Brøndby IF (Den)

    Sparta Praha (Cze) v Viking (Nor)
    SJK Seinäjoki (Fin) v Lillestrøm (Nor)
    Molde FK (Nor) v IF Elfsborg (Swe)

    Rijeka (Cro) v Djurgården (Swe)
    AIK Stockholm (Swe) v Vorskla Poltava (Ukr)

    KuPS Kuopio (Fin) v Milsami Orhei (Mac)

    Víkingur (Far) v Dunajska Streda (Svk)
    B36 Torshavn (Far) v Tre Fiori (San)
    Sutjeska Niksic (Mon) v KI Klaksvik (Far)

    Breidablik (Ice) v Buducnost Podgorica (Mon)
    Vikingur Reykjavik (Ice) v The New Saints (Wal)
     
  7. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2022-23 Champions League, 1st qualifying round :

    1st leg :

    Bodø/Glimt (Nor) v KI Klaksvik (Far), 3-0
    1-0 Victor Okoh Boniface (11')
    2-0 Victor Okoh Boniface (31')
    3-0 Victor Okoh Boniface (58')
    Attendance : 4,227

    Malmö FF (Swe) v Vikingur Reykjavik (Ice), 3-2
    1-0 Martin Olsson (16')
    1-1 Kristall Mani Ingason (38')
    Red Card . Kristall Mani Ingason, Vikingur (39')
    2-1 Ola Toivonen (42')
    3-1 Veljko Birmancevic (82')
    3-2 Helgi Gudjonsson (90' + 2)
    Attendance : 11,830

    HJK Helsinki (Fin)
    v RFS Riga (Lat), 1-0
    1-0 Manuel Martic (11')
    Attendance : 3,874

    2nd leg :

    KI Klaksvik (Far) v Bodø/Glimt (Nor), 3-1 (Agg : 3-4)
    1-0 Mads Boe Mikkelsen (12')
    2-0 Jakup Andreasen (20')
    2-1 Victor Okoh Boniface (Pen, 55')
    3-1 Jakup Andreasen (85')
    Attendance : 833

    Vikingur Reykjavik (Ice) v Malmö FF (Swe), 3-3 (Agg : 5-6)
    1-0 Karl Fridleifur Gunnarsson
    1-1 Veljko Birmancevic (34')
    1-2 Felix Beijmo (44')
    1-3 Anders Christiansen (47')
    2-3 Nikolaj Hansen (56')
    3-3 Karl Fridleifur Gunnarsson (75')
    Attendance : 1,080


    RFS Riga (Lat) v HJK Helsinki (Fin), 2-1 (Agg: 2-2 AET, HJK win 5-4 on pen.)
    1-0 Arturs Zjuzins (44')
    2-0 Stefan Panic (56')
    2-1 Murilo (75')
    Attendance : 3,874
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  8. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2022-23 Champions League, 2nd qualifying round :

    1st leg :

    Linfield Belfast (Nir) v Bodø/Glimt (Nor), 1-0
    1-0 Kirk Millar (83')
    Attendance : 3,168

    Zalgiris Vilnius (Lit) v Malmö FF (Swe), 1-0
    1-0 Fabien Ourega (49')
    Attendance : 4,918

    HJK Helsinki (Fin) v Viktoria Plzen (Cze), 1-2
    0-1 Tomas Chory (6')
    1-1 Bojan Radulovic (50')
    1-2 Jan kopic (57')
    Attendance :5,236

    2nd leg :

    Bodø/Glimt (Nor) v Linfield Belfast (Nir), 8-0 (Agg : 8-1 )
    1-0 Hugo Vetlesen (7')
    2-0 Victor Okoh Boniface (21')
    3-0 Amahl Pellegrino (25')
    4-0 Ulrik Saltnes (29')
    5-0 Runar Espejord (52')
    6-0 Amahl Pellegrino (54')
    7-0 Alfons Sampsted (73')
    8-0 Runar Espejord (88')
    Attendance : 5,110

    Malmö FF (Swe) v Zalgiris Vilnius (Lit), 0-2 (Agg : 0-3 )
    0-1 Mathias Oyewusi (34')
    0-2 Renan (52')
    Red card : Anders Christiansen, Malmö (78')
    Attendance :17,234

    Viktoria Plzen (Cze) v HJK Helsinki (Fin), 5-0 (Agg : 7-1 )
    1-0 Ludek Pernica (11')
    2-0 Jan Sykora (21')
    3-0 Lukas Hejda (31')
    4-0 Jan Sykora (73')
    5-0 Jan kliment (74')
    Attendance :10,810


    Champions League, 2nd Qualifying Round, League Path :

    1st leg :

    FC Midtjylland (Den)
    v AEK Larnaca (Cyp), 1-1
    0-1 Ádám Gyurcso (81')
    1-1 Erik Sviatchenko (84')
    Attendance :7,008

    2nd leg :

    AEK Larnaca (Cyp) v FC Midtjylland (Den), 1-1 AET (FCM win 4-3 on pen. )
    1-0 Victor Olatunji (9')
    1-1 Henrik Dalsgaard (12')
    Attendance : 6,163
     
  9. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2022-23 Champions League, 3rd qualifying round, draw :

    Bodø/Glimt (Nor) v Zalgiris Vilnius (Lit)


    Champions League, 3rd Qualifying Round draw, League Path :

    FC Midtjylland (Den) v Benfica (Por)


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Champions League, Play-off Round, draw :

    FC København (Den) v Trabzonspor (Tur)

    Ludogorets (Bul) / Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) v Bodø/Glimt (Nor) / Zalgiris Vilnius (Lit)


    Champions League, Play-off Round draw, League Path :

    Dynamo Kiev (Ukr)/Sturm Graz (Aut) v FC Midtjylland (Den) / Benfica (Por)
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  10. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    2022-23 UEFA Europa Conference League, 2nd qualifying round :

    1st leg :

    Suduva Marijampole (Lit) v Viborg FF (Den), 0-1
    0-1 Sofus Berger (58')
    Attendance : 1,654

    Pogoń Szczecin (Pol) v Brøndby IF (Den), 1-1
    0-1 Bias Riveros (28')
    1-1 Luka Zahovic (85')
    Attendance : 8,753


    Sparta Praha (Cze) v Viking (Nor), 0-0

    SJK Seinäjoki (Fin) v Lillestrøm (Nor), 0-1
    Jake Jervis, SJK miss penalty (66')
    0-1 Vetle Dragsnes (68')

    Molde FK (Nor) v IF Elfsborg (Swe), 4-1
    0-1 Rasmus Alm (14')
    1-1 Markus André Kaasa (49')
    2-1 Kristoffer Haugen (55')
    3-1 Emil Breivik (60')
    4-1 Sivert Heggheim Mannsverk (Pen, 81')
    Red card : Emmanuel Boateng, Elfsborg (90' + 3)


    Rijeka (Cro) v Djurgården (Swe), 1-2
    1-0 Haris Vuckic (11')
    1-1 Hampus Finndell (38')
    1-2 Victor Edvardsen (54')

    Vorskla Poltava (Ukr) v AIK Stockholm (Swe), 3-2
    1-0 Ruslan Stepanyuk (4')
    1-1 Nicolás Stefanelli (17')
    2-1 Yuriy Kozyrenko (24')
    2-2 Sebastian Larsson (44')
    3-2 Artem Cheliadin (69')
    Attendance : 7,911


    KuPS Kuopio (Fin)
    v Milsami Orhei (Mac), 2-2
    1-0 Janis Ikaunieks (46')
    1-1 Dan Spataru (60')
    2-1 Tim Väyrynen (84')
    2-2 Mamadou Camara (87')


    Víkingur (Far) v Dunajska Streda (Svk), 0-2
    0-1 Nikola Krstovic (8')
    0-2 Andrejs Ciganiks (81')

    B36 Torshavn (Far) v Tre Fiori (San), 1-0
    Magnus Egilsson, B36 miss penalty
    1-0 Andrass Johansen (84')

    Sutjeska Niksic (Mon) v KI Klaksvik (Far), 0-0


    Breidablik (Ice) v Buducnost Podgorica (Mon), 2-0
    Red Card : Andrija Raznatovic, Podgorica (55')
    Red Card : Luka Mirkovic, Podgorica (69')
    1-0 Kristinn Steindorsson (88')
    2-0 Höskuldur Gunnlaugsson (Pen, 90' + 5)

    Vikingur Reykjavik (Ice) v The New Saints (Wal), 2-0
    1-0 Kristall Mani Ingason (Pen, 29')
    2-0 Kristall Mani Ingason (Pen, 67')



    2nd leg :

    Viborg FF (Den) v Suduva Marijampole (Lit), 1-0 (Agg : 2-0)
    1-0 Ibrahim Said (1')
    Attendance : 5,140

    Brøndby IF (Den) v Pogoń Szczecin (Pol), 4-0 (Agg : 5-1)
    1-0 Simon Hedlund (Pen, 17')
    2-0 Simon Hedlund (33')
    3-0 Mathias Kvistgaarden (55')
    4-0 Marko Divkovic (63')
    Attendance : 15,414


    Viking Stavanger (Nor) v Sparta Praha (Cze), 2-1 (Agg : 2-1)
    0-1 Jaroslav Zeleny (42')
    1-1 Viljar Vevatne (45')
    2-1 Mai Traore (90' + 2)

    Lillestrøm (Nor) v SJK Seinäjoki (Fin) , 5-2 (Agg: 6-2)
    0-1 Ifeanyi Matthew (33')
    1-1 Nooa Laine (33')
    2-1 Holmbert Fridjonsson (42')
    3-1 Holmbert Fridjonsson (56')
    4-1 Holmbert Fridjonsson (61')
    5-1 Colin Rösler (85')
    5-2 Diego Rojas (90' + 2)

    IF Elfsborg (Swe) v Molde FK (Nor), 1-2 (Agg : 2-6)
    1-0 Michael Baidoo (40')
    1-1 Emil Varhaugvik Breivik (54')
    1-2 David Datro Fofana (83')


    Djurgården
    (Swe) v Rijeka (Cro)
    1-0 Isak Hein (55')
    2-0 Emmanuel Banda (84')

    AIK Stockholm (Swe) v Vorskla Poltava (Ukr), 2-0 AET (Agg : 4-3)
    1-0 Joe Mendes (45' + 3)
    2-0 Axel Björnström (107')


    Milsami Orhei (Mac) v KuPS Kuopio (Fin), 1-4 (Agg : 3-6)
    0-1 Gabriel Bispo (27')
    1-1 Radu Ginsari (45' + 2)
    1-2 Tony Miettinen (52')
    1-3 Daniel Carrillo (82')
    1-4 Filip Valencic (90' + 1)


    Dunajska Streda (Svk) v Víkingur (Far), 2-0 (Agg : 4-0)
    1-0 Nikola Krstovic (26')
    2-0 Dominik Veselovsky (34')

    Tre Fiori (San) v B36 Torshavn (Far), 0-0 (Agg : 0-1)

    KI Klaksvik (Far) v Sutjeska Niksic (Mon), 1-0 (Agg : 1-0)
    1-0 Pall Klettskard (66')


    Buducnost Podgorica (Mon) v Breidablik (Ice), 2-1 (Agg : 2-3)
    1-0 Branislav Jankovic (38')
    1-1 Isak Snaer Thorvaldsson (51')
    2-1 Vladan Adzic (86')

    The New Saints (Wal) v Vikingur Reykjavik (Ice), 0-0 (Agg : 0-2)
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  11. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    #11 Ceres, Aug 5, 2022
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2022
    2022-23 Europa League, 3rd qualifying round, draw :

    Malmö FF (Swe) v Dudelange (Lux)

    NK Maribor (Slo) v HJK Helsinki (Fin)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Europa League, Play-off Round, draw :

    NK Maribor (Slo) v HJK Helsinki (Fin) v Silkeborg IF (Den)

    Ludogorets (Bul) / Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) v Bodø/Glimt (Nor) / Zalgiris Vilnius (Lit) *>

    Malmö FF (Swe) / Dudelange (Lux) v Sivasspor (Tur)


    *> It's the loser of the CL 3rd Round qualifier between Bodø/Glimt and Zalgiris that will end up playing in the Europa league play-off's vs. the loser of the CL qualifier between Ludogorets and Zagreb.
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  12. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    #12 Ceres, Aug 5, 2022
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2022
    2022-23 UEFA Europa Conference League, 3rd qualifying round, draw :


    Viborg FF
    (Den) v B36 Torshavn (Far)
    Brøndby IF (Den) v Basel (Sui)

    Viking Stavanger (Nor) v Sligo Rovers (Irl)
    Lillestrøm (Nor) v Royal Antwerp (Bel)
    Molde FK (Nor) v Kisvárda FC (Hun)

    Sepsi OSK (Rom) v Djurgården (Swe)
    AIK Stockholm (Swe) v Shkëndija (Mac)

    KuPS Kuopio (Fin) v Young Boys (Sui)

    Ballkani (Kos) v KI Klaksvik (Far)

    Breidablik (Ice) v Istanbul Basaksehir (Tur)
    Vikingur Reykjavik (Ice) v Lech Poznan (Pol)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Europa Conference League, Play-off Round, draw :


    West Ham (Eng) v Viborg FF (Den) / B36 Torshavn (Far)
    CSKA Sofia (Bul) / Saint Patrick's (Irl) v Brøndby IF (Den) v Basel (Sui)

    Dunajská Streda (Svk) / FCSB (Rou) v Viking Stavanger (Nor) / Sligo Rovers (Irl)
    Breidablik (Ice) / Istanbul Basaksehir (Tur) v Lillestrøm (Nor) / Royal Antwerp (Bel)
    Molde FK (Nor) / Kisvárda FC (Hun) v Wolfsberger (Aut) / Gzira United (Mal)

    APOEL (Cyp) / Kyzylzhar Petropavlovsk (Kaz) v Sepsi OSK (Rou) / Djurgården (Swe)
    Fenerbahçe (Tur) / FC Slovácko (Cze) v AIK Stockholm (Swe) / Shkëndija (Mac)

    KuPS Kuopio (Fin) / Young Boys (Sui) v Paide Linnameeskond (Est)/ Anderlecht (Bel)


    Champions Path :

    Vikingur Reykjavik (Ice) / Lech Poznan (Pol) v Malmö FF (Swe) v Dudelange (Lux)

    NK Maribor (Slo) v HJK Helsinki (Fin) v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (Blr)/CFR 1907 Cluj (Rou)

    Shamrock Rovers (Irl)/FC Shkupi (Mac) v Ballkani (Kos) v KI Klaksvik (Far)
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  13. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Viking Stavanger did well against Sparta Prague and won 5-1 hosting Sligo Rovers.

    Brondby won 1-0 hosting Basel, who has the highest coefficient in the round. If Brondby advances, they could beat CSKA Sofia or Saint Patrick's. Saint Patrick's has a 1.625 coefficient, but they already beat two seeded clubs and won 1-0 at CSKA Sofia.

    Viborg or B36 Torshavn will face West Ham, who came from finishing seventh in England.

    Breidablik and Lillestrom lost 3-1 at home.

    Molde won 3-0 at home, and Wolfsberger got a 0-0 hosting Gzira United of Malta, who has a 4.000 coefficient. Reaching the Europa Conference League Playoff Round would be impressive by a Maltese club.
     
    Ceres repped this.
  14. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    #14 Ceres, Aug 5, 2022
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2022

    Generally speaking, the Nordic teams have been doing much better in Europe on average the past few years, and even more so this year than last season. So even though UEFA now more strongly have favored the top-15 leagues this and last season (including the Danish Superliga), I think the UEFA Conference League is a blessing for the Nordic clubs, because it gives the teams from the tiny countries a chance to progress further than usual, to earn some important experience at a higher level than they are used to, and for the 3 Scandinavian countries, it gives the smaller teams a much better chance of actually reaching a group stage and earn important experience as well, which used to be the privilege of only a very few top teams, that then also were highly favored by a higher seeding, which then were just adding to their privilege and fortune because of this system, while now the seeding is worth less and the "lady of luck" has returned to become more important.
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  15. Ceres

    Ceres Member+

    Jan 18, 2004
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Club:
    AGF Aarhus
    Nat'l Team:
    Denmark
    #15 Ceres, Aug 5, 2022
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2022
    With a 3-0 win at home vs. B36 Torshavn, it will be Viborg facing Tottenham for sure. All due respect to Torshavn, who are actually fellow Danish citizens, with the Faroe Islands being part of the kingdom of Denmark, but there is no chance they will be able to turn this around, even with Viborg being highly inexperienced in Europe.

    Viborg are at least at the same level if not better than Randers last year, who finished 2nd behind Dutch side AZ Alkmaar to progress from the group stage ahead of the vastly more experienced Czech and Romanian sides FK Jablonec and CFR Cluj. The last and only time Viborg have ever played in Europe was back in year 2000, when they eliminated CSKA Moscow in the 1st round of the UEFA Cup, then to get narrowly eliminated on away goals by Spanish side Rayo Vallecano, so though not looking like any kind of a challenge on paper, when looking at their squad, they still beat highly experienced FC København and their team of NT players by 4-2 last week in the Danish Superliga, so Tottenham better not make the mistake of showing up with a reserve/youth team, thinking that it will be an easy "walk in the park" walkover.

    As for Brøndby, then they are not really looking good so far this season in the Superliga, so they are not expected to do well in Europe either. But Denmark is already sure to have 3 teams in a European Group stage this season, FC København and FC Midtjylland (qualify for the Europa League group stage if they do not progress to the CL group stage) and Silkeborg, who qualify for the Conference League group stage if they lose in the EL Play-off Round (to most likely HJK Helsinki, last seasons Champions from Finland.)
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  16. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Champions League Third Qualifying Round:
    Zalgiris of Lithuania 1-1 Bodo/Glimt (1-6 aggregate)
    Midtjylland 1-3 Benfica of Portugal (2-7 aggregate)

    Europa League Third Qualifying Round:
    HJK Helsinki 1-0 Maribor of Slovenia (3-0 aggregate)
    Dudelange of Luxembourg 2-2 Malmo (2-5 aggregate)

    Europa Conference League Third Qualifying Round:
    B36 Torshavn 1-2 Viborg (1-5 aggregate)
    Basel of Switzerland 2-1 Brondby (3-3 aggregate, Basel won penalty kicks 3-1)
    Djurgarden 3-1 Sepsi St. Gheorghe of Romania (6-2 aggregate)
    Antwerp of Belgium 2-0 Lillestrom (5-1 aggregate)
    Istanbul Basaksehir of Turkey 3-0 Breidablik (6-1 aggregate)
    Klaksvik 2-1 Ballkani of Kosovo (4-4 aggregate, Ballkani won penalty kicks 4-3)
    Shkendija of North Macedonia 1-1 AIK (2-2 aggregate, AIK won penalty kicks 3-2)
    Sligo Rovers of Ireland 1-0 Viking (2-5 aggregate)
    Lech Poznan of Poland 4-1 Vikingur Reyjavik (2-1 and 2-2 aggregate after regulation, 4-2 aggregate after extra time)
    Kisvarda of Hungary 2-1 Molde (2-4 aggregate)
    Young Boys of Switzerland 3-0 KuPS (5-0 aggregate)
     

Share This Page