Lost in Translation Once Upon a Time in Mexico Dopamine Kill Bill, Volume 1 Bend It Like Beckham Pirates of the Caribbean Does the rerelease of Alien count? No? Finding Nemo In the "why on god's great earth did I see these?" portion of the list: Seabiscuit - here are my heart strings, please tug on them Under the Tuscan Sun - it did make me want to go on a gay tour of Tuscany, though... X2 - ick Charlie's Angels - ick T3 - how is possible for action movies to be boring? Oh. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen - actually, I didn't hate it. I don't think I'll ever be forgiven by the person I took with me, though.
I'm pretty embarassed of my list: I never knew how many non-substance movies I have seen. Loved: Old School Bruce Almighty Italian Job Love Actually Seabiscuit How to lose a guy in 10 days Liked: Bend it Like Beckham American Wedding Bringing Down the House Intolerable Cruelty Charlies Angels 2 Legally Blonde 2 Didn't Like: Just Married Anger Management Uptown Girls
Yes. Did you like Toy Story I and II? Monsters Inc.? Nemo's storyline is their equal and looks even better.
Are you sure? I think you Mexicans knew it by this title: Por Que No Podemos Hacer Peliculas Como Esto En Mexico?
I did (see my replies in said thread). I enjoyed it, just haven't compiled a list here on this thread. For the record, everyone I went with thought it was weird and didn't like it too much. They basically thought it was a regular old shoot 'em up action movie.
It IS a shoot 'em up action movie. It's also the closest thing to a fairytale the cinema has ever produced. It's also the first truly bilingual film to come out of America. It's also the first genre movie that defines itself by what it omits as much as by what it includes. It's a masterpiece, years ahead of its time, and I'll be as right about this film as I was about Casino.
Just wanted a rise out of you ol' Gringo. But are you sure about that statement above? Ever watched Amores Perros? To quote my former Anglo roomate....."Why can't Mexicans make regular t.v. as good as their movies?" You're wrong about Casino by the way...........because that's really a sequel to Goodfellas.
4 recent additions to my original list. Saw Intolerable Cruelty tonight and was really happy with it...why was the buzz so quiet on that one? 1) Whale Rider Finding Nemo Intolerable Cruelty Bend it Like Beckham Swimming Pool Pirate of the Caribbean School of Rock Terminator 3 X-Men Old School Matrix Reloaded Kill Bill: Vol 1 Elf A Mighty Wind Love Actually The Italian Job Hulk American Wedding Holes Shanghai Knights Lara Croft: Cradle of Life The Guru 23) Bruce Almighty I'll proably end up with about 30 seen, now that the ones from early in the year are coming out on video.
An update after my wife wanted to watch a chick flick, and wanted me to watch it too: Here they are ranked: 01. Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony 02. All the Real Girls 03. City of God 04. Kill Bill Vol. 1 05. Bend It Like Beckham 06. A Mighty Wind 07. The Backyard 08. Old School 09. The Matrix: Reloaded 10. Phone Booth 11. The Recruit 12. Raising Victor Vargas 13. Bruce Almighty 14. The Guru 15. Man on the Train 16. Shanghai Knights 17. Bulletproof Monk 18. Dysfunktional Family 19. Irreversible 20. How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days 21. The Real Cancun Because of having to watch that drivel last night, she has to watch Russian Ark tonight. Considering everything I've heard, I imagine that one will be high on the list.
Yesterday I saw 20 minutes or so of Von Trier's Dogville until I could take no more. A friend of mine demanded that I see this film. She thinks it's one of the most creatively executed films, but I think she's just a simple-minded fool for rewarding creativity over content. I swear, aside from Breaking the Waves, Von Trier is pretty much a turd director. The entire movie was set inside a big ass soundstage with a village blueprint painted on the concrete floors to represent homes and buildings. The actors would act inside and would panto-mime things like opening a door and walking out of their wall-less homes. The fact the actors had to act inside non-existent settings obviously affected their ability to perform realistically as most of their performances reeked of stage-acting-like unreality. And I'm sure this criticism on their stank performance can be countered with, "it wasn't suppose to be realistic" but I say viewers have to be able to believe in the things the characters emote to become involved in the story-line. The movie was basically Von Trier patting himself on the back and jerking off to his own self-satisfaction. What a a jag-off he is. Maybe the movie had something profound to say if I'd stayed watching the entire thing, but I highly doubt it.
I love that you've actually seen The Real Cancun. I'm guessing it has the bottom spot "locked" for the year?
I always say I'm going to see more, better movies, but I never do. Regardless... 1. Bad Boys II (I'm a teenager...I'm supposed to like crap like this...stupidly entertaining) 2. A Mighty Wind 3. Old School 4. X2 5. Finding Nemo 6. Matrix: Reloaded/Revolutions (all the same) 7. Seabiscuit 8. School of Rock (so disappointing...)
Like I posted earlier, thank goodness I didn't pay for it in the theatre, I didn't "rent" it either. I got it from Netflix, which seems to have some effect of allowing you to rent a real piece of junk, because you don't really feel like you're paying for it. Considering I usually get around 15-20 a month or so from them, renting one that you know is going to be a stinker doesn't sting too bad. I just wanted to see if it could possibly be as bad as the reviews...and the amazing thing is the critics were way too kind to it. This thing probably has the bottom spot locked for every movie I've ever seen. It was so bad it was incredible. I'd take an Ed Wood movie over that anyday. I think the "cleanse" myself afterwards, I watched 2 or 3 Kurasawa movies in a row
Just saw Master and Commander over the weekend. At least one (very, very good) review referred to it as an action movie for adults, which sounds about right. I thought it was excellent. Second best movie of the year, just behind Mystic River.
According to the critics, these are the best movies so far in 2003: Finding Nemo Lost in Translation School of Rock American Splendor Dirty Pretty Things Winged Migration The Station Agent Shattered Glass In America The Triplets of Belleville Girlhood The Revolution Will Not Be Televised Not necessarily in that order. All have gotten positive reviews from at least 90% of critics, according to RT.com.
I have three more to add. I probably shouldn't add Naqoyqatsi since it was released in 2002, but it was only released in 8 cities before it went to DVD, so it wasn't even possible to see it otherwise, so I'm adding it. 01. Three Tales 02. Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony 03. All the Real Girls 04. Naqoyqatsi 05. City of God 06. Kill Bill Vol. 1 07. Bend It Like Beckham 08. Whale Rider 09. A Mighty Wind 10. The Backyard 11. Old School 12. The Matrix: Reloaded 13. Phone Booth 14. The Recruit 15. Raising Victor Vargas 16. Bruce Almighty 17. The Guru 18. Man on the Train 19. Shanghai Knights 20. Bulletproof Monk 21. Dysfunktional Family 22. Irreversible 23. How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days 24. The Real Cancun No surprise, Real Cancun still has the bottom spot locked.
i saw "21 grams" when i was in NYC last weekend. that's gotta be high up on the list for best movies of the year
Good: Lost In Translation The Station Agent X2 Bad: pretty much everything else I saw this year Most of the movies I saw were even more "leave your brain at the door" than usual. And what was so great about Kill Bill? I'm not a old kung-fu flick aficionado, so I admit all the references were lost on me, but it seemed to me to be a flimsy excuse to shoot two hours worth of fight scenes. I'll save my $10 for Return of the King, thanks. At least the violence serves to advance the plot (mainly because there is one).