Go here http://movies.yahoo.com/upcoming/bydate/2003_jan/ and scroll through the 2003 releases you've actually seen. Rank em. In doing this, I realized that I've only seen 19 "new" movies this year, and almost all of them are Hollywood big budget fluff. I guess that's because I'm so cheap that my wife and I usually go only to the $2.00 theater, which tends only to get big name flicks. Anyway, here goes: 1 Whale Rider 2 Finding Nemo 3 Bend it Like Beckham 4 Swimming Pool 5 Pirate of the Caribbean 6 School of Rock 7 Terminator 3 8 X-Men 2 9 Old School 10 Matrix Reloaded 11 Kill Bill: Vol 1 12 A Mighty Wind 13 Hulk 14 American Wedding 15 Holes 16 Shanghai Knights 17 Lara Croft: Cradle of Life 18 The Guru 19 Bruce Almighty God, I've seen a lot of crappy movies this year. Embarrassing...
Mystic River Kill Bill X-2 Once Upon a Time in Mexico Matrix 2 Matrix 3 Mystic River was so much better than everything else and the Matrix movies were much worse than everything else.
I love film but don't watch enough. I would say 1) Mystic River 2) Lost in Translation 3) All the Real Girls would be the ones that stood out. I'm not sure I can order them.
Best Movies I saw this year (too hard to rank): Lost in Translation Thirteen American Splendor Finding Nemo Others: 5. 28 Days Later 6. Matchstick Men 7. Whale Rider 8. Down with Love 9. A Mighty Wind Not good: Shanghai Knights Old School (sucked)
Only saw "28 Days Later" this year. I was talked into it. It wasn't such a big deal. I gave it a chance because I've always loved the horror genre and this seemed to be appealing to people that ordinarily wouldn't go to a horror picture. Certainly not an all-time great.
I saw 20 2003 movies, although two of them (Amandala! and The Backyard) I saw at film festivals in late 2002, but since their theatrical release dates were '03 I put them in anyway. There's quite a few that I missed this year that I was really ticked off about: Pretty Dirty Things, Whale Rider, Flight, etc., but that's just because of confused plans with my friends. Here they are ranked: 01. Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony 02. All the Real Girls 03. City of God 04. Kill Bill Vol. 1 05. Bend It Like Beckham 06. A Mighty Wind 07. The Backyard 08. Old School 09. The Matrix: Reloaded 10. Phone Booth 11. The Recruit 12. Raising Victor Vargas 13. Bruce Almighty 14. The Guru 15. Man on the Train 16. Shanghai Knights 17. Bulletproof Monk 18. Dysfunktional Family 19. Irreversible 20. The Real Cancun
I have not seen a lot yet this year. 1. Lost In Translation 2. Spellbound (actually 2002, but...) 3. American Splendor 4. Winged Migration 5. 8 Femmes 6. A Mighty Wind 7. Swimming Pool 8. L'Auberge Espagnol 9. Bend It Like Beckham 10. Dirty Pretty Things ... and the bottom two, The Matrix Reloaded and School of Rock, both of which were more just damn disappointing rather than bad.
1 Mystic River 2 Open Range 3 Intolerable Cruelty 4 Matchstick Men 5 Under the Tuscan Sun 6 Lost in Translation 7 Kill Bill 8 School of Rock 9 The Rundown 10 Out of Time 11 Pirates of the Carribean 12 Terminator 2 13 Xmen 2 14 Bruce Almighty 15 Anger Management Also, isn't City of God a 2002 release? I saw that last year. What the heck who gives a shlt.
I hardly remember half of the movies I've seen. Here goes anyway: 1) Cidade De Deus 2) The man without a past 3) Punch Drunk Love 4) Kill Bill Vol. 1 5) Adaptation 6) Finding Nemo 7) The Recruit 8) Confessions of a dangerous mind 9) Swimming pool (not bad, but still overrated) 10) X-Men II Crap-fest of the year: Matrix Reloaded. As great as the first installment was, this movie proved how bad of an idea sequels can be... Older movies I only watched for the first time this year, to my own shame, in no perticular order, but all great: - The 39 steps - Shrek - Casablanca (I know, very late with this one) - The pianist - Requiem for a dream - On the waterfront - The Searchers - Hable Con Ella - Mulholland Drive - The sweet Hereafter
My top 10 1) Once Upon a Time in Mexico 2) Mystic River 3) Russian Ark 4) In Praise of Love 5) Kill Bill 6) Assasination Tango 7) Finding Nemo 8) City of God 9) Stone Reader 10) Lost in Translation
We got it from Netflix. It was one of those thing where we wanted to see if it was as bad as everyone was saying. Incredibly, it was much worse than the horrible reviews it received. Possibly the worst thing I've ever seen.
1. Lost In Translation 2. L'Auberge Espagnol (hey obie - glad someone else besides me has seen and likes this movie) 3. Bend It Like Beckham 4. X2 Will likely make the list once I see them: Kill Bill The Station Agent Dirty Pretty Things Return of the King Elf It all goes downhill from there. 2003 was probably one of the worst years in movie history.
This is the list of movies I've seen. Some good ones, but God I've seen alot of crap this year. Just Married A Guy Thing City of God (limited) The Recruit The Guru (limited) Lost in La Mancha (limited) Shanghai Knights Old School Bend It Like Beckham (limited) Dreamcatcher The Core The Man Without a Past (limited) Bulletproof Monk X2: X-Men United The Matrix: Reloaded The In-Laws The Italian Job 28 Days Later Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Seabiscuit American Wedding The Magdalene Sisters (limited) S.W.A.T. Open Range American Splendor (limited) The Order Once Upon a Time in Mexico Lost in Translation (limited) Underworld The Rundown The School of Rock The Station Agent (limited) Mystic River (limited) Intolerable Cruelty Kill Bill Vol. 1 Alien (limited) The Matrix: Revolutions Love Actually (limited) Movies that I want to see during the remainder of the year: 21 Grams (limited) The Last Samurai The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Cold Mountain Paycheck Although I'm sure I'll end up seeing some more crap also.
Not only are you & I likely the only people who enjoyed it, we are likely the only people who even saw it. It was lighthearted and fun, in an isn't-the-EU-wacky sort of way.
I could've sworn I've seen more, but I guess that's it. Some good, some bad, some really really bad (I'm looking at you, S.W.A.T.) Lost in Translation Bend It Like Beckham Spellbound Matchstick Men Seabiscuit The Station Agent Old School The Matrix: Reloaded X2: X-Men United The Matrix: Revolutions S.W.A.T.
I wanted to see that along with Spellbound and Capturing the Friedmans but wasn't able to make the trip to see them.
Enjoyed: Finding Nemo A Mighty Wind Adequate: Daredevil The Hulk Matrix: Reloaded Shanghai Knights Anxiously awaiting: Return of the King Others I finally saw this year but which came out in previous years: Signs Charlie's Angels I Ocean's Eleven Bourne Identity The Fast and the Furious A Beautiful Mind Crimson Tide XXX Minority Report 8 Mile Star Trek: Nemesis My Big Fat Greek Wedding Behind Enemy Lines
So NOBODY went to go see "Once Upon a Time in Mexico" after I came on here and raved about it being the first grounbreaking American masterpiece of the 21st cebtury?
This is more movies I saw this year than ones that came out Loved Kill Bill Veronica Guerin Intermission Liked Phonebooth Tigerland Oceans 11 Disappointed Matrix Reloaded Anger Management Old School Bad Matrix Revolutions
It's on the list of movies I've seen this year. And I saw it before your rave. And it's one of the few good movies I've seen.
I saw two movies in theatres this year (Matrix 2 and Matrix 3) which is about average for me. They were both kick-ass.
GREAT MOVIES City of God Lost in Translation Kill Bill Finding Nemo Confessions of a Dangerous Mind Pirates of the Carribean Finding Nemo Average Terminator III Bruce Almighty Crappy The Recruit X-Men UNder the Tuscan Sun Charlie's Angels II -- was it released this year?