Delgado's - Hate (maybe that was 2002, I can't remember) Regardless, lyrically and musically it still gets me every time and I got it way back in the beginning of the year. Pernice Brothers - Your's mine and Ours - Joe add's some Smiths and New Order vibes to his alerady impressive resume. His best work since Scud Mountain Boys Massachussetts. My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves - Not as good as At Dawn, but still a sensational album. Rufus Wainwright - Want One Granted I just got this, we'll see if it stands the test of time...but for Today it's on the list. Guilty Pleasure - Guided by Voices - Earthquake Glue ....their best since Alien Lanes, imo. Biggest Disapointment - Living Colour - Collidescope, just a dreadful album. None of the melody or funk that made them a worthwhile band inthe first place. Limp Bizkit could have made that album. Best Reissue - Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars Motion Picture Soundtrack, or Alladin Sane Deluxe edition.
So you have an advance copy? I have to agree with nancyb and put Up The Bracket by the Libertines on my list. Also Hearts of Oak by Ted Leo/Pharmacists. Other than that, I haven't gotten much new music this year. Mainly reissues and old stuff (Stereolab, T Rex, the Smiths, Lou Reed, Massive Attack, etc.)
Best ep: Ted Leo & zee Pharmacists, Tell Balgeary, Balgury is Dead. Best cd: Ted Leo y los Pharmacists, Hearts of Oak Yes, I fully realize I am obsessive.