Division III tournament (R)

Discussion in 'Women's College' started by XYZ, Nov 9, 2003.

  1. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
  2. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    The complete Division III bracket follows. Play-in games are tomorrow (Wednesday). Regionals are this weekend.

    Of the 45 teams in the tournament only 8 will be left by Sunday night.

    Winners of tomorrow's play-in games advance to regional tournaments (8) this weekend. Regional winners advance to next weekend's quarterfinals, with quarterfinal winners advancing to the final four.

    Regional semifinals (as well as Wednesday's "play-in" games) are listed below, with regionals listed from top to bottom of the bracket.

    Regional at Wheaton (IL)
    ___(Lake Forest at Webster)
    ___(Lakeland at Washington)
    At Wheaton, Illinois:
    Lake Forest/Webster vs. Chicago
    Lakeland/Washington vs. Wheaton (IL)

    Regional at Loras
    ___(Macalester at Wisc. Stevens Pt.)
    ___(Whittier at Chapman)
    At Dubuque, Iowa:
    Whittier/Chapman vs Puget Sound
    Macalester/Wisc. Stevens Pt. vs. Loras

    Regional at DePauw
    ___(Wilmington at Thomas More)
    ___(Manchester at Hope)
    At Greencastle, Indiana:
    Wilmington/Thomas More vs. Allegheny
    Manchester/Hope vs. DePauw

    Regional at Washington and Lee
    ___(no play-in games)
    At Lexington, Virginia:
    Virginia Wesleyan vs. Hardin-Simmons
    Greensboro vs. Washington and Lee

    Regional at Wheaton (MA)
    ___(Bridgewater St. at Amherst)
    ___(Emmanuel at Endicott)
    ___(ME-Farmingham at Husson)
    At Norton, Massachusetts:
    Bridgewater St./Amherst vs. Emmanuel/Endicott
    ME-Farmingham/Husson vs. Wheaton (MA)

    Regional at Messiah
    ___(Cabrini at Mary Washington)
    At Grantham, Pennyslvania:
    Denison vs. The College of New Jersey
    Cabrini/Mary Washington vs. Messiah

    Regional at Muhlenberg
    ___(Westminster at Frostberg St.)
    At Allentown, Pennyslvania:
    Westminster/Frostberg St. vs. Scranton
    Eastern Conn. St. vs. Muhlenberg

    Regional at Union
    ___(Grove City at Ithaca)
    ___(Chesnut Hill at Stevens Tech)
    At Schenectady, New York:
    Grove City/Ithaca vs. Oneonta St.
    Chesnut Hill/Stevens Tech vs. Union
     
  3. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    "Play-in: games - Nov. 12:
    Webster 1 Lake Forest 0
    Amherst 1 Bridgewater St. 0
    Endicott 1 Emmanuel 0
    Mary Washington 2 Cabrini 1
    Frostburg St. 3 Westminster (PA) 2
    Wisc.- Stevens Point 3 Macalester 0


    From "St. Louis Soccer Park":
    Lake Forest at Webster
    A nice cross and goal in the 75th minute was all the Gorloks needed. Webster will face the #1 team in the country, the University of Chicago Maroons in the regional semifinal.
    Weather: warm, sunny, windy.

    -----------------------------------

    Amherst and Endicott will face each other in the regional semifinals at Wheaton (MA)

    Amherst Advances with 1-0 Win Over Bridgewater St

    Endicott Wins in first round of the NCAAs

    ---------------------------------

    Mary Washington tops Cabrini

    Frostburg St. Advances

    -------

    Macalester Season Ends With NCAA Playoff Defeat at Wisconsin-Stevens Point
     
  4. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    More first round scores

    "Play-in" games - Nov. 12:
    Washington U. 4 Lakeland 0
    Hope 2 Manchester 0
    Maine Farmington 1 Husson 0 - OT
    Stevens Tech 5 Chesnut Hill 0
    Ithaca 2 Grove City 0
    Wilmington 1 Thomas More 0 OT
    Chapman 3 Whittier 1
     
  5. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
  6. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
  7. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
  8. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    Friday's second round scores:
    At Wheaton, IL:
    Wheaton (Ill.) 1 Washington (Mo.) 0
    Chicago 3 Webster 0
    At Greencastle, IN:
    DePauw 1 Hope 0
    Wilmington (Ohio) 1 Allegheny 0
    At Grantham, PA:
    TCNJ 4 Denison 2
    Mary Washington 1 Messiah 0

    Saturday's second round games:
    At Dubuque, IA:
    Wisc-Stevens Point vs. Loras 11 a.m.
    Chapman vs. Puget Sound 1:30 p.m.
    At Lexington, VA:
    Greensboro vs. Washington & Lee 11 a.m.
    Hardin-Simmons vs. Virginia Wesleyan 1:30 p.m
    At Norton, MA:
    Maine-Farmington vs. Wheaton (MA) 11 a.m.
    Amherst vs. Endicott 1:30 p.m.
    At Allentown, PA:
    Frostburg State vs. Scranton 5 p.m.
    Eastern Connecticut St vs. Muhlenberg 7:30 p.m.
    At Schenectady, NY:
    Stevens Institute vs. Union 11 a.m.
    Ithaca vs. Oneonta State 1:30 p.m.

    Saturday's 3rd round games:
    At Wheaton, IL:
    Wheaton (Ill.) vs. Chicago 1 p.m.
    At Greencastle, IN:
    DePauw vs. Wilmington 11 a.m.
    At Grantham, PA:
    TCNJ vs. Mary Washington 1 p.m.
     
  9. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    Saturday's second round games:

    At Dubuque, IA:
    Loras 3 UW-Stevens Point 1
    Puget Sound 1 Chapman 0

    At Lexington, VA:
    Virginia Wesleyan 2 Hardin-Simmons 1
    Washington & Lee 0 Greensboro 0 (W&L advances on PKs)

    At Norton, MA:
    Wheaton 7 Maine-Farmington 0
    Amherst 2 Endicott 1 (OT)

    At Allentown, PA:
    Scranton 1 Frostburg State 0
    Muhlenberg 3 Eastern Connecticut St 1

    At Schenectady, NY:
    Union (N.Y.) 5 Stevens Institute 0
    Oneonta St 0 Ithaca (10-6-5) 0 (Oneonta advances on PKs)


    Saturday's 3rd round games:
    (winners advance to quarterfinals)

    At Wheaton, IL:
    Chicago 0 Wheaton (Ill.) 0 (Chicago advances on PKs)

    At Greencastle, IN:
    DePauw 4 Wilmington 0

    At Grantham, PA:
    TCNJ 5 Mary Washington 1

    Sunday's 3rd round games:

    At Dubuque, IA:
    Puget Sound at Loras 1pm

    At Lexington, VA:
    Virginia Wesleyan at Washington & Lee 1pm

    At Norton, MA:
    Amherst at Wheaton 1pm

    At Allentown, PA:
    Scranton at Muhlenberg 1 p.m.

    At Schenectady, NY:
    Oneonta State at Union 1 p.m.
     
  10. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    Wheaton (Mass.) 3 Amherst 2
    Oneonta State 1 Union 0
     
  11. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    Regional Finals:
    (from top to bottom of the bracket

    Chicago 0 Wheaton (Ill.) 0 (Chicago advances on PKs)
    Puget Sound 2 Loras 0

    DePauw 4 Wilmington 0
    Virginia Wesleyan 1 Washington & Lee 0 (2OT)

    Wheaton (Mass.) 3 Amherst 2
    TCNJ 5 Mary Washington 1

    Scranton 1 Muhlenberg 0
    Oneonta State 1 Union 0

    Quarterfinals are this coming weekend. Winners advance to the final four.
     
  12. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    Quarterfinals
    Saturday:
    Scranton at Oneonta St. 1pm
    Chicago at Puget Sound 1pm
    DePauw at Va. Wesleyan 7pm
    Sunday:
    TCNJ at Wheaton (Mass) Sun 7pm
     
  13. janjan54

    janjan54 New Member

    chicago over ups 2-1 in double over time.... i heard it was pretty intense... i couldn't make it cause of work, but when ran out to check the score, ups was up 1-0 with 15 minutes left in the game...

    http://www.ups.edu/athletics/wsoccer/news.htm
     
  14. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    A lot of these games are intense.

    Division III Quarterfinals
    (winners in bold)

    Saturday:
    Chicago 2 at Puget Sound 1 (2 OT)
    DePauw 0 at Virginia Wesleyan 0 (DePauw Advances on PKs)
    Scranton 0 at Oneonta State 1

    Sunday:
    TCNJ at Wheaton (Mass.), 1 p.m.

    Quarterfianl winners advance to a Final Four tournament to be held next weekend at a site TBD. Chicago will face DePauw in one semifinal. Oneonta St. will meet the winner of today's TCNJ vs. Wheaton match.

    From the University of Chicago website:
    Maroons Advance to Final Four
    From the DePauw website:
    Tigers advance to national semifinals

    On the Oneonta State website:
    Warning- The game summary is a pdf file:
    scrantonncaa.pdf
    Oneonta State Women's Soccer Punch Ticket To NCAA Semifinals
     
  15. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    TCNJ 2 at Wheaton (MA) 0

    On the Wheaton website:
    The College of New Jersey advances to seventh Final Four with 2-0 win over Wheaton
    On the TCNJ website:
    No. 18 Women's Soccer Upsets No. 1 Wheaton (MA), 2-0
     
  16. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    The Final Four.

    Semifinal #1

    Oneonta State 2 TCNJ 1
     
  17. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    The other semifinal:
    Chicago 2 DePauw 1 (2OT)

    Championship Final, Nov. 30, 1 p.m.
    at Oneonta, N.Y.
    Chicago vs Oneonta State

     
  18. Julius

    Julius New Member

    Oct 5, 2003
    Philadelphia, PA
  19. XYZ

    XYZ New Member

    Apr 16, 2000
    Big Cat Country
    Oneonta State 2 Chicago 1 OT

     

Share This Page