Career Stats: Sir Bobby Charlton

Discussion in 'England' started by Gregoriak, Nov 19, 2004.

  1. Gregoriak

    Gregoriak BigSoccer Supporter

    Feb 27, 2002
    Munich
    ROBERT CHARLTON


    Born: 11 October 1937 in Ashington (Northumberland).

    Nickname: Bobby.

    Position: Left wing, inside forward.

    Caps:
    England 105 (1958-1970) / 49 goals

    League Games:
    England 607 (1956-1973) / 197 goals

    Domestic Cup Games:
    English Cup, 67 (1957-1973) / 20 goals

    European Cup Games:
    46 (1956-1969) / 22 goals

    European Footballer of the Year: 1960 (7th), 1961 (10th), 1963 (8th), 1965 (5th), 1966 (winner), 1967 (2nd), 1968 (2nd)

    English Footballer of the Year: 1966 (Sport Writers “Footballer of the Year”), 1973 (Professional Football Association`s “Footballer of the Year”)

    Trophies & Tournaments:
    World Cup winner : 1966
    World Cup participation: 1958*, 1962, 1966, 1970
    European Championship: 1968 (3rd)
    European Champions Cup-Winner: 1968
    European Champions Cup finalist: -
    European Cup Winners Cup: -
    European Cup Winners Cup-finalist: -
    UEFA/Fairs-Cup Finalist: -
    World Club Cup winner: -
    English Champion: 1957, 1965, 1967
    English runner-up: 1959, 1964, 1968
    English Cup winner: 1963
    English Cup finalist: 1957, 1958
    Top League Goal Scorer: never

    *did not play


    Season - Club - Games – Goals – [Caps / Goals]

    1956/57 Manchester United....................14 / 10
    1957/58 Manchester United....................21 / 08 [ 3 / 3 ]
    1958/59 Manchester United....................38 / 29 [ 8 / 8 ]
    1959/60 Manchester United....................37 / 17 [ 6 / 2 ]
    1960/61 Manchester United....................39 / 21 [ 9 / 8 ]
    1961/62 Manchester United....................37 / 07 [12 / 4 ]
    1962/63 Manchester United....................29 / 07 [ 6 / 5 ]
    1963/64 Manchester United....................40 / 09 [ 9 / 3 ]
    1964/65 Manchester United....................41 / 10 [ 3 / 1 ]
    1965/66 Manchester United....................38 / 16 [16 / 6 ]
    1966/67 Manchester United....................42 / 12 [ 4 / 1 ]
    1967/68 Manchester United....................41 / 15 [ 9 / 5 ]
    1968/69 Manchester United....................32 / 05 [ 9 / 1 ]
    1969/70 Manchester United....................40 / 12 [11 / 2 ]
    1970/71 Manchester United....................42 / 05
    1971/72 Manchester United....................40 / 08
    1972/73 Manchester United....................36 / 06
    1973/74 ......................….....did not play
    1974/75 Preston North End......III. Div



    International Club Games

    1956/57 Manchester United......ECI..........01 / 01
    1957/58 Manchester United......ECI..........02 / 03
    1963/64 Manchester United......ECII.........05 / 04
    1964/65 Manchester United......Fairs-Cup..11 / 08
    1965/66 Manchester United......ECI..........08 / 02
    1967/68 Manchester United......ECI..........11 / 02
    1968/69 Manchester United......ECI..........08 / 02
     

Share This Page