Career Stats: MICHEL PLATINI

Discussion in 'The Beautiful Game' started by Gregoriak, Nov 2, 2004.

  1. Gregoriak

    Gregoriak BigSoccer Supporter

    Feb 27, 2002
    Munich
    MICHEL PLATINI


    Born: 21 June 1955 in Joeuf (Département Meurthe-et-Moselle).

    Nickname: Platoche, La Platine.

    Position: withdrawn inside forward, midfield.

    Caps:
    France 72 (1976-1987) / 41 goals

    League Games:
    France 253 (1972-1982) / 139 goals
    Italy 147 (1982-1987) / 68 goals

    Second Division Games:
    France 32 (1974-1975) / 17 goals

    European Cup Games:
    51 (1979-1987) / 26 goals

    Domestic Cup Games:
    ‘Coupe de France’ 28 (1972-1982) / 43 goals
    ‘Coppa Italia’ 39 (1982-1987) / 16 goals

    European Footballer of the Year: 1976 (5th), 1977 (3rd), 1979 (5th), 1980 (3rd), 1981 (4th), 1982 (9th), 1983 (winner), 1984 (winner), 1985 (winner)

    French Footballer of the Year: 1976, 1977

    Trophies & Tournaments:
    World Cup: 1978, 1982 (4th), 1986 (3rd)
    European Championship: 1984 (winner)
    European Champions Cup-Winner: 1985
    European Champions Cup finalist: 1983
    European Cup Winners Cup: 1984
    UEFA-Cup Finalist: never
    World Club Cup-Winner: never
    French Champion: 1981
    French runner-up: 1982
    French Cup winner: 1978
    French Cup finalist: 1981, 1982
    Italian Champion: 1984, 1986
    Italian runner-up: 1983, 1987
    Italian Cup winner: 1983
    Italian Cup runner-up: never

    Top League Goal Scorer: never

    Season - Club - Games – Goals – [Caps / Goals]

    1972/73 AS Nancy-Lorraine.............04 / 02
    1973/74 AS Nancy-Lorraine.............21 / 02
    1974/75 AS Nancy-Lorraine.............Second Division
    1975/76 AS Nancy-Lorraine.............31 / 22 [ 2 / 1 ]
    1976/77 AS Nancy-Lorraine.............38 / 25 [ 8 / 4 ]
    1977/78 AS Nancy-Lorraine.............36 / 18 [ 8 / 5 ]
    1978/79 AS Nancy-Lorraine.............19 / 12 [ 2 / 0 ]
    1979/80 AS de Saint-Etienne...........33 / 16 [ 5 / 4 ]
    1980/81 AS de Saint-Etienne...........35 / 20 [ 4 / 3 ]
    1981/82 AS de Saint-Etienne...........36 / 22 [11 / 5 ]
    1982/83 Juventus Torino................30 / 16 [ 4 / 1 ]
    1983/84 Juventus Torino................28 / 20 [ 9 / 12]
    1984/85 Juventus Torino................30 / 18 [ 5 / 2 ]
    1985/86 Juventus Torino................30 / 12 [ 11 / 3]
    1986/87 Juventus Torino................29 / 02 [ 3 / 0 ]


    International Club Cup Games:

    1979/80 AS de Saint-Etienne......EC III.......07 / 05
    1980/81 AS de Saint-Etienne......EC III.......07 / 04
    1981/82 AS de Saint-Etienne......EC I.........02 / 00
    1982/83 Juventus Torino...........EC I.........09 / 05
    1983/84 Juventus Torino...........EC II........06 / 00
    1984/85 Juventus Torino...........EC I.........09 / 07
    1985/86 Juventus Torino...........EC I.........06 / 03
    1986/87 Juventus Torino...........EC I.........04 / 02
     
  2. Alex_1

    Alex_1 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Mar 29, 2002
    Zürich
    Club:
    Grasshopper Club Zürich
    Nat'l Team:
    Switzerland
    Alright, I've had it. I'm giving you some advice in a PM. You're wasting your knowledge!
     
  3. ruudboy

    ruudboy New Member

    Jul 6, 2000
    Sunnyvale
    My brotha still wears his 80's Adidas France shirt, form fitting with the big collar just like Platini.
     
  4. Gregoriak

    Gregoriak BigSoccer Supporter

    Feb 27, 2002
    Munich
    Thanks for your advice again. Already PM´ed you back about it.
     
  5. Gregoriak

    Gregoriak BigSoccer Supporter

    Feb 27, 2002
    Munich
    Your brotha has style!
     

Share This Page