Bless you for including these two films. They could have easily made my list- they're two of the greatest films ever made and nobody appreciates it yet.
A clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick) East of Eden (Elia Kazan) Seven Samurai (Kurosawa) Requiem for a Dream (Aranofsky) Hable Con Ella (Almodovar) Breaking the waves (Lars von Trier) Manhunter (Micheal Mann) Blue Velvet (David Lynch) Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese) Badlands (Terrence Malick)
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean 1962) The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman 1957) I Vitelloni (Federico Fellini 1953) The Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa 1951) La Dolce Vita (Federico Fellini 1960) Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo 1967) The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot 1955) Viva Zapata! (Elia Kazan 1952) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick 1968) The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola 1972)
I loved these two films since the first time I seen it, I just can't understood why people don't like this masterpiece Unbreakable, maybe they thought they will see another sixth sense? And for A.I. I was surpised to observe that many people didn't understood it, they thinked the creatures on the end were aliens instead of robots: no sense, is the same phenomenal happend to american audiance? I observe too, that this movie have more and more good reviews, I think it's belong to that sort of movies wich have bad reviews when they came out, and some yeras after there are considered as masterpiece by many many people(it was the case for movies like about once upon a time in the west, 2001...) did you understood everythink I wrote? I try to perfect my english...
My 2 cents, I ahve problems with AI, though I'm warmer to it with time. Unbreakable is a gem waiting to be rediscovered.
American History X -Such a cool movie. Everyone needs to see it if they haven't. Ferris Bueller's Day Off -Great movie for sick days. Down and Out in Beverly Hills -My second R rated movie. I think I was 7. Life is Beautiful -Still makes me smile and cry. Enemy at the Gates -No reason. Dial M for Murder -Sure there are better Hitchcock films out there but I like this one Peter Pan -I like the unremastered versaion better. This is my number one favorite. A Midsummer Night's Dream -The one with Kevin Kline. This was my first Shakespeare play ever and I loved reading it. The Breakfast Club -Another classic. Fast and the Furious -Reminds me of the weekend we spent in Sandestin. Good times, good times.
off the top of my head, 10 of what i like to refer to as 'perfect movies' goodfellas grosse pointe blank o brother where art thou the african queen on the waterfront the sting a fish called wanda lock, stock and two smoking barrels malcom X arthur i also like this more way more than everyone i know and like you, i might give a different list if asked an hour from now
I'm shocked, SHOCKED no one's mentioned "Gigli"... andy here's mine (no real order, cant figure out where they could go in an order): Goodfellas Dazed and Confused The warriors Clerks Matrix Star Wars National Lampoon's Vacation Animal House Major League Beverly Hills Cop 2
In no order: The Godfather The Godfather II-the greatest sequel of all-time. Life is Beautiful You Can Count on Me-Mark Ruffalo with maybe the best performance of all time. Amelie Schindler's List Holiday Inn Annie Hall Casino Hannah and Her Sisters I thought Unbreakable was entertaining, but thin.
Airplane Airplane II Hotshots Hotshots part duex Naked Gun Naked Gun 2 1/2 Naked Gun 33 1/3 Loaded weapon Joe Dirt Top Secret!
I'm hard pressed to think of a film that explores the parent/son relationship more deeply than "Unbreakable."
Unbreakable has to be one of the best movies ever! The little nuances throughout the film make it perfect for me. A.I. had to be one of the mos disappointing movies I've ever watched. Here's my top ten, sans director or year.... Blade Runner Unbreakable American History X Star Wars: ESB Goodfellas The Seven Samurai The Godfather The Godfather II Glory Saving Private Ryan
400 Blows Roshomon Double Indemnity Strangers on a Train Rear Window NxNW Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Manchurian Candidate Metropolis Dr. Strangelove how's that for a pretentious film-school list?
Not very, since I've seen them all. A truly great movie needs to have only been seen by very small circles, come from a foreign country, have ass-backwards standards in storytelling and acting, and be in black and white. If you see a film, that automatically takes away from its greatness. The perfect film is so rare, that immediately after it was shot, the director viewed it once then he burned the only copy, killed all the actors, gauged his own eyes out, and moved to a mountain in Tibet and was never heard from again.
Gringo, I respect your movie knowledge, but for crying out loud, "Parenthood" explored those themes in more depth!
It distilled the comic book culture down to its basic motive: the desire to replace the absent father.
I have a VCD of the bootleg, with the Left audio channel in English, and the Right audio channel in Cantonese.
When my father's brother's first wife's son was seventeen, he didn't up with a great idea for a film. Unfortunately, he was in a coma when he didn't do this. In his unconscious state, he decided that he would spend the rest of his life persuing the goal of never even thinking about making this opus. He knew then and there that it would be the greatest cinematic masterpiece the world has never known. Around three months after the initial comatic vision that he never had, he suddenly awoke. However, putting his art that he didn't have before even his own self and wanting to preserve the brilliance that he was about to never even think of producing, he quickly tied his sheets together and hung himself from a light fixture in hospital room. Nobody even knew he was out of the coma yet. It was literally like seconds before he managed to get himself hung. I had a dream the other night that showed me the awesomeness of his unmade and unthought-of film. It really is lush and spectacular. There are no actors, no screen shots, and no sound. It has no title and no credits. It's just two hours and fifty four minutes (not including intermission) of blank film. I was elated to the point of tears at being picked from beyond the grave to be the one that was chosen to see this miraculous film. Never before and never again (and, well...never still) will there be a film made of this importance. "With nothing, you have something. But as soon as it is something, it is nothing again." ~this guy Mike I know from the bar I'll have a couple copies up on ebay by the end of the day.
See, this is what happens when you don't do a damned thing all day. Entirely too much time on my hands, I tell ya.
I've tabulated the results so far and the top 13 are: Dr Strangelove (8 votes) Godfather (7) Seven Samurai (7) Goodfellas (6) Citizen Kane (5) Godfather II (5) Blade Runner (4) 2001: A Space Odyssey (3) Casino (3) Lawrence of Arabia (3) Raging Bull (3) The Searchers (3) The Seventh Seal (3)
Goodfellas Casino Deer Hunter Mean Streets Godfather Godfather II Bladerunner Outlaw Josey Wales Life is Beautiful La Dolce Vita
Here's mine: The Godfather (Coppola, 1972) The Godfather II (Coppola, 1974) Goodfellas (Scorscese, 1990) On the Waterfront (Kazan, 1954) Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick, 1964) Saving Private Ryan (Spielberg, 1998) Pulp Fiction (Tarantino, 1994) A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 1971) A Night at the Opera (Wood, 1935) The Great Escape (Sturges, 1963) My favorite scene is the "Baptism Scene" in "The Godfather". Honorable Mention: The "I Coulda Been a Contendah. I Coulda Been Somebody" scene with Brando and Steiger in "On the Waterfront". And the "Omaha Beach" scene in "Saving Private Ryan" is the most powerful and visceral. Just had to throw that in.