I've tabulated the "Greatest Directors Poll" at https://www.bigsoccer.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&postid=1681258#post1681258 Now let's do the greatest movie poll. Simply list your 10 favorite films, and I'll tabulate the results again. Mine: L'Atalante (Vigo, 1933) The Shop Around the Corner (Lubitsch, 1940) The Searchers (Ford, 1956) Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958) Some Came Running (Minnelli, 1958) Pierrot le Fou (Godard, 1965) The Story of Adele H. (Truffaut, 1975) The Mirror (Tarkovski, 1976) Life and Nothing More (Kiarostami, 1992) Casino (Scorsese, 1995)
My 10 in no particular order: Jaws Trains, Planes & Automobiles Fargo Goodfellas The Commitments Some Like it Hot African Queen American Grafitti Raiders of the Lost Ark The Wizard of Oz
I have no film degree, so don't hate me...these are just my favorites in a variety of genres (including concert films.) I know probably only a few of them belong on any "serious" list, but hey, I'm not a serious film critc: chronilogical order: Seven Samurai (Kurasawa, 1954) Yojimbo (Kurasawa, 1961) Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick, 1964) The Producers (Brooks, 1968) Andrei Rublev (Tarkovski, 1969) Koyaanisqatsi (Reggio, 1983) Stop Making Sense (Demme, 1984) In the Name of the Father (Sheridan, 1993) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Lee, 2000) Vertical Ray of the Sun (Anh Tran Hung, 2000)
Kings of the Road (Wenders) Rififi (Dassin) Rashomon (Kurwosawa) Tampopo (Itami) The Third Man (Reed) The Seventh Seal (Bergman) On the Beach (Kramer) Hard Days Night (Lester) Life is Sweet (Leigh)* Citizen Kane (Welles) so sue me *Naked is probably technically a better movie, but I like LIS better so there.
I don't know all of the directors, but I'm sure Gringo can pick up the slack for me if necessary. In no particular order...these are the ones I find myself watching the most, though I could probably think of ones I like more at a later date. Magnolia (P.T. Anderson) The Celebration (Vinterburg) The Man With The Movie Camera (??) The Idiots (Triere) The Getaway (Peckinpaw) La Petit Soldat (Godard) Antoin Doinel series (Truffaut) (can this count as one??) Rushmore (Wes Anderson) that's all I can think of right now.
More "favorites" than greatest. Modern Times Citizen Kane Umberto D. The Searchers The Hustler Raging Bull Dr. Strangelove Black Rain (Shohei Imamura, not the Ridley Scott film) Blue Velvet Unforgiven
Bigsoccer's 10 greatest movies of all time 10. JLC in 45 Seconds 9. Supahmod II: Electric Boogaloo 8. Universal Soldier; Cut and Paste in the Politics World 7. Armegeddon II: The Crew Fora 6. StupidFace: The Life and Times of a BigSoccer Moderator; A Documentary 5. Starsky and Huss 4. sekrah IX: Josh Takes Manhattan 3. AFL and the Technicolor Smoking Jacket 2. Mike Segroves or; How I Learned to Shut People Up and Hand Out the Smack 1. Michael Mejido's April to Remember
It isn't actually what I consider the 10 best (but it is close) as I didn't want particular genres or dates to be overly represented. Network (1976 Lumet) Star Trek II: The Wrath of Kahn (1982 Meyer) Jesus Christ Superstar (1973 Jewison) Blood of Heroes (1990 Peoples) God of Cookery (Shi shen) (1996 Chow) Lord of the Ring:The Fellowship of the Ring (2001 Jackson) Blade Runner (1992 Scott) Hamlet (1996 Branagh) Woman in the Dunes (Suna no onna) (1964 Teshigahara)
Off the top of my head sort of The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick, 1998) The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris, 1988) Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1977) Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972) Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-Wai, 1995) A Bout de Souffle (Breathless) (Jean-Luc Godard, 1959) Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, 1988) A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971) Amores Perros (MIguel Gonzalez Iquirritu, 2000)
Off the top of my head sort of The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick, 1998) The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris, 1988) Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1977) Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972) Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-Wai, 1995) A Bout de Souffle (Breathless) (Jean-Luc Godard, 1959) Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, 1988) A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971) Days of Heaven (Malick, 1978) (Hate repeating a filmmaker, but I'd be completely dishonest if I didn't.) Amores Perros (Miguel Gonzalez Iquirritu, 2000)
Impossible task, hence two lists, both alphabetical: Just slightly pretentious, high-minded list (naturally with directors): Chinatown (Polanski) Citizen Kane (Welles) The Godfather Part II (Coppola) Lawrence of Arabia (Lean) Mr Smith Goes to Washington (Capra) Paths of Glory (Kubrick) Seven Samurai (Kurosawa) Sunset Blvd. (Wilder) The Third Man (Reed) Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston) Completely unpretentious, fun list (without directors; too lazy to look up the two I don't know): Drums Along the Mohawk * The Godfather Goldfinger Goodfellas It's a Wonderful Life LA Confidential The Maltese Falcon Network A Private Function The Wild Bunch * Can't resist a film set in my home town.
Chasing Amy Godfather (pt I) Godfather (pt 2) Dogma Usual Suspects Adaptation American Beauty Almost Famous Amelie Princess Bride I guess this is more of a list of movies I can just watch over and over without getting tired of them, but that is also is a mark of a great movie.
I just haven't seen as many movies as I wish I had. A very incomplete and amateur list of favorites that I think are quite great, for whatever reason. Three Colours Red (Kieslowski) {I can't pick all three, as much as I want to, so I'll pick the most important of the trilogy} Wings Of Desire (Wenders) - Poetry. The Wages Of Fear (Clouzot) La Dolce Vita (Fellini) Casablanca - (Curtiz) Aguirre, The Wrath Of God (Herzog) Ashes and Diamonds (Wajda) A Midnight Clear (Wharton) - this movie's had a hold on me since I was pretty young. Gallipoli - (Weir) - the ending kills me every single time, no pun intended. Closely Watched Trains - (Menzel)
I guess I had to define greatness as follows: It's midnight. You have to be up at 6am the next morning, but you notice that film X is about to start on HBO. You've seen it many times before; heck, you own it on DVD. Yet, you stay up and watch, rather than going to bed: 2001: A Space Odyssey Pink Floyd: The Wall Fellowship of the Ring Hunt for Red October The Matrix Lawrence of Arabia (no sleep for you!) Malcolm X Apocalypse Now Blade Runner Kenneth Brannagh's Henry V
Seven Samurai Network The Searchers Magnolia Some Like It Hot The Godfather Dr. Strangelove The Thin Red Line Unforgiven Rushmore
I haven't seen some of the movies people have listed, but these are my favorites: Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick, 1964) M (Lang, 1931) Rashomon (Kurosawa, 1950) Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980) Seventh Seal (Bergman, 1957) Rope (Hitchcock, 1948) Men with Guns (Sayles, 1997) Monty Python's Life of Brian (Jones, I think, 1979) Seven Samurai (Kurosawa, 1956) Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 1979) Pretty boring, eh. There's so much I want to see though.
10 favorite movies Goodfellas Lord of the Rings-The Two Towers Saving Private Ryan The Shining Godfather I&II Full Metal Jacket It's A Wonderful Life Star Wars-Empire Strikes Back Casino Braveheart
8 1/2 (Fellini, 1963) L'Avventura (Antonioni, 1960) The 400 Blows (Truffaut, 1959) Taxi Driver (Scorsese, 1975) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick, 1964) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Jones/Gilliam, 1975) Vivre Sa Vie (Godard, 1962) Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) The Limey (Soderbergh, 1999)
Even though I think the year & director thing is pretentious, it's also kinda fun. Amadeus (Forman, 1984) Being There (Ashby, 1979) The Best Years Of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Kubrick, 1964) Goodfellas (Scorcese, 1990) Life Of Brian (Jones, 1979) The Mission (Joffé, 1986) Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) The Remains Of The Day (Ivory, 1993) If I thought I could, I'd replace Mulholland Dr. with the first half only of Full Metal Jacket. Others that could be on the list if I re-wrote it tomorrow include The Producers (Brooks 1968), Wings of Desire (Wenders 1987), All About My Mother (Almodóvar 1999), One Day In September (MacDonald 2000), Sunset Blvd. (Wilder 1950), and The Big Sleep (Hawks 1946).
Trois Colours: Red Breaking the Waves Deer Hunter Beautiful Girls Rocky Dead Man Walking Dr Strangelove Don't Look Back The War Zone Stand By Me
I'll do one now, but it may be very diferrent in 10 min. Once upon a time in America(Leone) Edward Scissorhands(Burton) The Godfather(Coppola) The good, the bad, and the ugly(Leone) Unbreakable(Shyamalan) Delicatessen(Caro-Jeunet) Jin-Roh(Hiroyuki Okiura) Brasil(Gilliam) Blade runner(Ridley Scott) A.I.(Spielberg)