Attendence: Week 24

Discussion in 'MLS: News & Analysis' started by lufty, Aug 26, 2002.

  1. stinky

    stinky New Member

    May 14, 2000
    Long Beach, NY
    by the way...someone pour me a drink...i have a headache.
     
  2. Rocket

    Rocket Member

    Aug 29, 1999
    Chicago
    Club:
    Everton FC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    While league attendance is basically flat since last year, at the club level there has been quite a bit of change in some cases:

    Team..............2001........2002......% change

    Colorado.........16,481......20,311........+23%
    NY/NJ.............20,806.....18,430.........-11%
    Los Angeles.....17,387......17,984.........+3%
    Columbus........17,511......17,042..........-1%
    New England....15,654......16,751.........+7%
    DC United........21,518......16,642........-23%
    Dallas.............12,574......13,178..........+5%
    Chicago..........16,388.......12,474........-24%
    Kansas City.....10,954.......11,715.........+7%
    San Jose..........9,635.........9,590..........0%
     
  3. John Galt

    John Galt Member

    Aug 30, 2001
    Atlanta
    The obvious conclusion then is MOVE D.C. NOW!!!!!!
     
  4. Rocket

    Rocket Member

    Aug 29, 1999
    Chicago
    Club:
    Everton FC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Any ideas on what the cause of the DC drop is?

    Fewer (or less succesful) doubleheaders than last year?

    Or has poor play on the field finally started to take its toll at the ticket window?
     
  5. GersMan

    GersMan Member

    May 11, 2000
    Indianapolis
    Raul Diaz Arce
     
  6. John Galt

    John Galt Member

    Aug 30, 2001
    Atlanta
    Quickly on MLS Website for 2001, D.C. United attendances:
    36,528 May 12
    30,277 June 30
    54,282 September 1 (Honduras-US game?)

    This year top 3
    30,413 May 12
    24,240 July 27
    20,105 May 18

    So, seems like both fewer and less successful double-headers are the culprit. Probably some erosion of fan support due to general suckiness, too, but there's 50,000 fans difference just from those three dates, a 3,500 fan swing in season average, making up most of the 23% difference.
     
  7. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Yeah. I've been finding myself thinking that the end of this year not having and qualifiers might have a small effect on how the September numbers turn out.
     
  8. Sachin

    Sachin New Member

    Jan 14, 2000
    La Norte
    Club:
    DC United
    Re: Re: Attendence: Week 24

    So will having season-ending games this year as opposed to the abrupt cancellation last year.

    Sachin
     
  9. bright

    bright Member

    Dec 28, 2000
    Central District
    Club:
    Seattle Sounders
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Your math is faulty, because you aren't actually removing Tampa and Miami from the league. You are just removing their home games and making them play 14 games each on the road. :)

    Seriously, though, the average without Tampa and Miami playing in any games is in the 15,700-15,799 range, according to someone who did the math (was it dcuinvermont?)

    Contraction got rid of the two bleeders, but we also have Chicago in Naperville where capacity was close to 10,000 for their first few games. That kinda cancels things out.

    Soooooo, if you really want to fairly compare (IMHO) the two seasons, you should compare MLS last year without Tampa, Miami, and Chicago to this year without Chicago.

    - Paul

     
  10. GoDC

    GoDC Member

    Nov 23, 1999
    Hamilton, VA
    Last year

    1 doubleheader was the qualifier and the other two were WUSA. WUSA was new, Freedom were drawing very well.

    This year

    Doubleheader was WC Warmup match and WUSA attendence was much lower than last year.

    So the doubleheader were less attractive but in addition to this, United attendence is dropping due to the team sucking. 3 years of terrible play and last year was a total lack of effort late in the season.
     
  11. Sachin

    Sachin New Member

    Jan 14, 2000
    La Norte
    Club:
    DC United
    Thanks... I knew I made an error, just wasn't sure what it was.

    Sachin
     

Share This Page