What are the top 5 anime series and 5 anime movies (I know there are so many good ones but please choose only 5) would you recommend to someone that is interested in anime? I am kinda new to the scene (especially the series) so my list will definately change in the future: Series: 1) Rurouni Kenshin - Reminisence (OVA) 2) Love Hina 3) Full metal Panic 2 (Fumuffo) 4) Last Exile 5) Initial D If you want, you can create a top 10 recommendation list. I haven't seen much, but I would definately add the following to the Series list. 6) Naruto 7) Scrapped Princess 8) Full Metal Panic 1 9) Neon Genesis Evangelion 10) Berserk Movies: 1)Spirited away 2)Grave of the fireflies 3)Princess Mononoke 4)Castle in the sky 5)Metropolis
Thanks for the list, I haven't seen 3 out of your top 5. I will definately check them out. To reward those that click on this thread, here is a link to "THE BEST THREAD ON BIG SOCCER THIS YEAR" (agreed by many people, got replies from MLS GM and soccer journalists as well as countless praises) https://www.bigsoccer.com/forum/showthread.php?threadid=79244 It's titled "Yank kid at Torino" (sounds like an anime title doesn't it?) anyway, it started with a person who wondered "what happened to that guy who was hailed a soccer phenom back in 1995 that went to Itality to play." He is Brazillian whose adopted parent are American. -What happened to him...? -where is he now? -is he any good? -can he make an impact on US MNT?....etc... with the help of Parma, a journalist, we will discover what happen to him...... (trust me, if you have the time (about 20-30 minutes) you will not regret reading it) okay, back to the regular topic. ANIME> top 10 series and movies or top 5 series and movies.
Series: 1) Neon Genesis Evangelion - I'm not usually one for superlatives, but, for my money, this is easily one of the best series ever. Just don't try to take in all the religious imagery and allusions the first time through. 2) Serial Experiments Lain - A well-done and poignant series, this award-winner is always among my reccommendations. Outstanding soundtrack, too. 3) Princess Nine - Outstanding character development and engrossing storyline. A little slow in spots, but otherwise a solid all-around sports drama. 4) Ranma 1/2 - Rumiko Takahashi's classic. A word of warning, though - it kind of falls into form after the first couple seasons. 5) Hellsing - Pretty straightforward vampire series, but easy to get into for beginners. Added bonus: You get to rock out to Mr. Big during the closing credits. Other series: Sherlock Hound - Sherlock Holmes-style adventures, directed by the man himself - Hayao Miyazaki. Excel Saga - Strange, stranger, strangest. It's a lot funnier if you know your anime, but even without that it's still a rollicking good time. Crest of the Stars - See Princess Nine, but substitute intergalactic space warfare for baseball. Great series, but runs for a while. Alien Nine - Series that starts out cute enough, but turns very dark as it progresses. VPM - A little older, a little darker. Very evenly paced series that's just macabre enough to make it a reccommended title. Movies: 1) Voices of a Distant Star - A must see. It's just 30 minutes long, but there's tons of emotion packed into that short time. 2) Nausicaa: Valley of the Wind - Another Miyazaki feature ... bit of an environmental tinge, but it doesn't beat you over the head with it (i.e. Arjuna). 3) Akira: The classic. Good watch, plenty of action and worth it if only to see the title that helped solidify anime's place in the U.S. 4) Ghost in the Shell - One of Masamune Shirow's best works, GITS mixes in some sci-fi and action while raising the question of true reality. 5) Grave of the Fireflies - By far one of the most moving anime works ever ... drew solid reviews from professional curmudgeon Roger Ebert. A note, however: You will be depressed after watching this. Other titles: Legend of Basara Kodomo no Omocha Twilight Q I'll Make a Habit of It Captain Tsubasa
You would introduce a newbie to Legend of the Overfiend? As far as series go, I'm surprised Cowboy Bebop hasn't been mentioned yet (or for that matter, Lupin III).
Lets the FNG dive right on in there...lol Add to movie list (1) A Wind Called Anmesia (2) Fist of the North Star (3) Perfect Blue (really REALLY good!) (4) someone already mentioned "Grave of the Fireflies," and yes, it is depressing, they are right about that... (5) Vampire Hunter D I would also put "Blood - The Last Vampire" on there, but its too short...
Top-5 Movies: Akira Metropolis Spirited Away Fist of the North Star Princess Mononoke TV Series: Robotech; Macross Cowboy Beebop G-Force Voltron; Lions Captain Harlock
I can't believe no one mentioned Ninja Scroll, it's a classic (maybe a little over rated but I liked it). I really liked Perfect Blue too, but it's definitely not for younger audiences. If you want to see goofy parody animes check out Excel Saga and FLCL. Does anybody else get the Anime Network?
Ninja Scroll is certainly a classic, just not my cup o' tea. As far as I know, the Anime Network is only available in certain cities (and not that many of them). The rest of us have to settle for Cartoon Network, TechTV and the occasional showing on a movie channel.
I didn't know it exists until now. Did my part on emailing comcast but I am pretty sure it will be a while before it will get to my area. By the way, is the anime subtitled or is this dubbed? I hope it is sub, most of the anime dub out there (beside a few exceptions) are terrible.
I have Comcast Digital Cable, it's part of the On Demand package and the best part is it's actually free. Sorry but it's dubbed, and they are mainly ADV titles. www.theanimenetwork.com
I can't emphasis enough how good Cowboy Bebop is. It's definitely a series, and movie, that you must check out. As for other great movies there are thos that have already been mentioned such as Ghost in the Shell and Akira. You should also check out Blood the last Vampire. I was a bit dissapointed with how short it was but the animation was absolutely stunning, it's definitely one of the best I've seen.
Movies: 1. Ninja scroll ( In opinion the best anime I have ever seen) 2. Fist of the North Star 3. Perfect Blue(Crazy-ass psychological thrill) 4. Ghost in the Shell 5. Akira/Dark city A movie that I highly recommend is Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky. This is a spoof of gung-fu movies. It's like a real life Fist of the Northstar, it hilarious. If there are any old fans of the Daily Show on comedy central, back when Craig Kilborn was the host, then you remeber the intro to five question? That clip of a guy getting his head smashed is from this movie. Just look at the pictures of this movie: http://www.chud.com/chudvd/reviews/10grabsriki.php3 Seriously if you don't have it buy it, you will not be dissapointed.