'22 LH US Open Cup schedule/format

Discussion in 'US Open Cup' started by msilverstein47, Jul 18, 2021.

  1. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Now with dates and times:

    Fourth Qualifying Round
    Winners in these regions qualify for the 2022 U.S. Open Cup.
    Southeast Region
    Saturday, December 18
    Orlando FC Wolves v. South Carolina United Heat (SC) 7:00 m
    Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) v. City Soccer FC (FL) 7:30 pm

    West Region

    Sunday, December 19
    San Fernando Valley FC (CA) v. Capistrano FC (CA) 2:30 pm
    Contra Costa FC (CA) v. Metro FC (CA) 4:30 pm
    Escondido FC (CA) v. Sporting ID11 (CA) 9:00 pm

    Already qualified:
    Northeast Region
    Brockton FC United (MA)
    Lynchburg FC (VA)
    Oyster Bay United FC (NY)
    NoVa FC (VA)

    Central Region

    D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (TX)
    Azteca FC (CO)
     
  2. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Lamar Hunt US Open Cup - TheCup.us
    #USOC2022 Qualifying ("Win & You're In")
    SCHEDULE CHANGE:
    Escondido Fc now hosting SGP SportingiD11
    on
    Monday, Dec. 13 at 10 p.m. ET (7 p.m. local)
    at
    Patricia H. Birdsall Sports Park (Field 3) in Temecula, CA.
     
  3. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Monday result:

    Fourth Qualifying Round
    Winners in these regions qualify for the 2022 U.S. Open Cup.
    Southeast Region
    Saturday, December 18
    Orlando FC Wolves v. South Carolina United Heat (SC) 7:00 m
    Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) v. City Soccer FC (FL) 7:30 pm

    West Region

    Monday, December 13
    Escondido FC (CA) 3-1 Sporting ID11 (CA)

    Sunday, December 19
    San Fernando Valley FC (CA) v. Capistrano FC (CA) 2:30 pm
    Contra Costa FC (CA) v. Metro FC (CA) 4:30 pm

    Qualified:
    Northeast Region
    Brockton FC United (MA)
    Lynchburg FC (VA)
    Oyster Bay United FC (NY)
    NoVa FC (VA)

    Central Region

    D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (TX)
    Azteca FC (CO)

    West Region
    Escondido FC (CA)
     
  4. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    TheCup.us
    @usopencup

    1h
    #USOC2022 Qualifying:
    South Carolina United Heat #UPSL forfeited its Fourth Qualifying Round match against OFC Wolves scheduled for tomorrow due to #COVID19 concerns. The #Orlando side moves onto the First Round Proper. This will be the team's first #USOpenCup appearance.
     
  5. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  6. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Weekend results:

    Fourth Qualifying Round
    Winners in these regions qualify for the 2022 U.S. Open Cup.
    Southeast Region
    Saturday, December 18
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) FFT South Carolina United Heat (SC)
    Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 0-4 City Soccer FC (FL)

    West Region

    Monday, December 13
    Escondido FC (CA) 3-1 Sporting ID11 (CA)

    Sunday, December 19
    San Fernando Valley FC (CA) 2-1 Capistrano FC (CA)
    Contra Costa FC (CA) 1-1 (pks 8-7) Metro FC (CA)

    Qualified:
    Northeast Region
    Brockton FC United (MA)
    Lynchburg FC (VA)
    Oyster Bay United FC (NY)
    NoVa FC (VA)

    Central Region

    D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (TX)
    Azteca FC (CO)

    Southeast Region
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL)
    City Soccer FC (FL)

    West Region
    Escondido FC (CA)
    San Fernando Valley FC (CA)
    Contra Costa FC (CA)
     
  7. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/2021/12/2022-lamar-hunt-us-open-cup-bracket-format-finalized

    2022 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP COMPETITION SCHEDULE
    Jan. 6 Open Division berth allocation announced
    Jan. 19 First Round pairings announced
    Jan. 26 Second Round pairings and possible pairings announced
    March 22-23 First Round (Open Division teams enter)
    April 5-7 Second Round (Division II and III teams enter)
    April 8 Third Round Draw
    April 19-21 Third Round (17 Division I teams enter)
    April 22 Round of 32 Draw
    May 10-11 Round of 32 (remaining 8 Division I teams enter)
    May 12 Round of 16/Quarterfinal Draw
    May 24-25 Round of 16
    June 21-22 Quarterfinals
    June 23 Semifinal/Final Hosting Draw
    July 26-27 Semifinals
    Sept. 6-7 or 13-14 Final
     
  8. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo


    The early announcement schedule has been changed slightly.

    Week of Jan. 17 Open Division berth allocation announced
    Week of Jan. 24 First Round pairings announced
    Week of Jan. 31 Second Round pairings and possible pairings announced
     
    VioletCrown repped this.
  9. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  10. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The final team lineup for the 2022 U.S. Open Cup has been announced and lots of information about this year's tournament.

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...ams-confirmed-for-2022-lamar-hunt-us-open-cup

    Pro Division teams:

    Division I – Major League Soccer
    Teams entering in the Round of 32 (8): Colorado Rapids, Nashville SC, New England Revolution, New York City FC, Philadelphia Union, Portland Timbers, Seattle Sounders FC, Sporting Kansas City

    Teams entering in the Third Round (17): Atlanta United FC, Austin FC, Charlotte FC, Chicago Fire FC, Columbus Crew, D.C. United, FC Cincinnati, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo FC, Inter Miami CF, Los Angeles FC, LA Galaxy, Minnesota United FC, New York Red Bulls, Orlando City SC, Real Salt Lake, San Jose Earthquakes

    Division II – USL Championship (excludes teams majority-owned or otherwise controlled by a higher division professional club)
    Teams entering in the Second Round (23): Birmingham Legion FC, Charleston Battery, Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC, Detroit City FC, El Paso Locomotive FC, Hartford Athletic, Indy Eleven, Las Vegas Lights FC, Louisville City FC, Memphis 901 FC, The Miami FC, Monterey Bay FC, New Mexico United, Oakland Roots, Orange County SC, Phoenix Rising FC, Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, Rio Grande Valley FC, Sacramento Republic FC, San Antonio FC, San Diego Loyal SC, Tampa Bay Rowdies, FC Tulsa

    Division III – MLS NEXT Pro (excludes teams majority-owned or otherwise controlled by a higher division professional club)
    Teams entering in the Second Round (2): Rochester NY FC, St. Louis

    Division III – National Independent Soccer Association
    Teams entering in the Second Round (10): AC Syracuse Pulse, ALBION San Diego, Bay Cities FC, Cal United Strikers FC, Chattanooga FC, Flower City Union, Los Angeles Force, Maryland Bobcats, Michigan Stars FC, Valley United FC

    Division III – USL League One
    Teams entering in the Second Round (11): Central Valley Fuego, Charlotte Independence, Chattanooga Red Wolves SC, Forward Madison FC, Greenville Triumph SC, North Carolina FC, Northern Colorado Hailstorm, Richmond Kickers, South Georgia Tormenta FC, FC Tuscon, Union Omaha

    Open Division Teams, entering in First Round:

    Local Qualifiers (11):
    East Region: Brockton FC United (Mass.), Lynchburg FC (Va.), Nova FC (Va.), Oyster Bay United FC (N.Y.)
    Southeast Region: City Soccer FC (Fla.), Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.)
    Central Region: Azteca FC (Colo.), D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (Texas)
    West Region: Contra Costa FC (Calif.), Escondido FC (Calif.), San Fernando Valley FC (Calif.)

    2021 U.S. Adult Soccer Association National Amateur Cup champion: Lansdowne Yonkers FC (N.Y.)

    National Premier Soccer League
    Teams entering in the First Round (10): Cleveland SC, Denton Diablos FC, FC Motown, Georgia Revolution FC, Hartford City FC, Las Vegas Legends, Miami United FC, Minneapolis City SC, Southern States Soccer Club, Tulsa Athletic
    The NPSL entered its teams via the National Leagues track under Open Cup regulations, opting to use 2021 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2022 tournament.

    USL League Two
    Teams entering in the First Round (10): Chicago FC United, Des Moines Menace, NC Fusion U23, Ocean City Nor’easters, Park City Red Wolves SC, Portland Timbers U23, South Carolina United FC, The Villages SC, West Chester United SC, Western Mass Pioneers
    USL League Two entered its teams via the National Leagues track under Open Cup regulations, opting to use 2021 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2022 tournament.
     
    VioletCrown repped this.
  11. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    The 2022 US Open Cup winner will earn $300,000 in prize money and a berth in the 2023 CONCACAF Champions League. The runner-up will earn $100,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each of the three lower divisions (Second, Third, and Open) will each earn $25,000. This adds up to a grand total of $475,000 in prize money, the same amount awarded in 2019.

    https://thecup.us/2022/01/25/2022-u...1Feo6tMSLv3PwXFDs5Y_hf55OGlFKsxxoAg2mDiMb4VaE
     
    VioletCrown repped this.
  12. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Someone on Twitter made a map of all 103 teams in the tournament:

    [​IMG]
     
    VioletCrown and JasonMa repped this.

Share This Page