'22 LH US Open Cup schedule/format

Discussion in 'US Open Cup' started by msilverstein47, Jul 18, 2021.

  1. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  2. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    There were 28 games scheduled to be played to start the LQ tournament.

    There were 6 forfeits and 2 postponements.
    Of the games that were played 11 home teams and 9 road teams advanced.

    Hopefully we will soon get an announcement on the postponements and the upcoming next round matchups.
     
    VioletCrown repped this.
  3. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Well, that seems like a really reasonable decision. What an awesome opportunity!
     
  4. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Rescheduled games:

    Southeast Round 1
    Friday, September 24
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) v. Deportivo Lake Mary FC (FL) 7:30 pm

    Northeast Round 2
    Friday September 25
    Kendall Wanderers (MA) v. Newtown Pride FC (CT) 9:00 am
     
  5. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    EDIT: made a mistake.

    Rescheduled games:

    Southeast Round 1
    Friday, September 24
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) v. Deportivo Lake Mary FC (FL) 7:30 pm

    Northeast Round 2
    Saturday September 25
    Kendall Wanderers (MA) v. Newtown Pride FC (CT) 9:00 am
     
  6. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Rescheduled games:

    Southeast Round 1
    Friday, September 24
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) 4-0 Deportivo Lake Mary FC (FL)

    Northeast Round 2
    Saturday September 25
    Kendall Wanderers (MA) 1-0 (aet) Newtown Pride FC (CT)
     
  7. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  8. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Rescheduled game. EFA Metro appealed the forfeit and the game was played.

    Northeast Round 2
    Friday, October 1
    EFA Metro (NJ) 0-3 Jackson Lions FC (NJ)
     
  9. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    VioletCrown repped this.
  10. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    I actually kinda think lower league soccer might be fine with more DJs.
     
    JasonMa and Chesco United repped this.
  11. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    The USSF seems to have forgotten that this tournament is going on. There is no official update on the games this weekend.
    Here is what TheCup has put together:

    https://thecup.us/2021/10/12/2022-u...t-batch-of-matchups-announced-for-rounds-2-3/

    Second Qualifying Round
    Southeast Region
    Saturday, September 18
    City Soccer FC (FL) 3-2 Miami Sun FC (FL)
    This game has been reclassified as a 2nd Round game since the original opponent that the winner would have faced, Miami Beach CF, has been disqualified.

    Saturday, October 16

    Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) v. Hurricane FC (FL) 3:00 pm
    Miami Soccer Academy (FL) v. Naples City FC (FL) 7:00 pm
    Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (GA) v. Georgia Storm FC (GA) 7:30 pm
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) v. Oceanway FC (FL) 7:30 pm

    Sunday, October 17
    Florida Brothers (FL) v. Red Force FC (FL) 6:00 pm
    Palm Beach Breakers (FL) v. International Soccer Association (FL) 7:00 pm

    TBA
    South Carolina United Heat (SC) v. Atletico Atlanta (GA)

    West Region
    Saturday, October 16
    Modesto City Football Club (CA) v. Contra Costa FC (CA) 4:00 pm
    Oakland Stompers (CA) v. El Farolito (CA) 9:00 pm
    JASA RWC (CA) v. Metro FC (CA) 10:15 pm

    Sunday, October 17
    BattleBornFC (NV) v. FC Davis (CA) 4:00 pm
    Desert Communities SC Pathfinders (CA) v. Villarreal Las Vegas (NV) 6:00 pm
    LA Monsters FC (CA) v. Outbreak FC (CA) 6:00 pm
    Chula Vista FC (CA) v. White Tigers FC (CA) 6:30 pm
    Inter San Francisco (CA) v. Real San Jose (CA) 8:15 pm
    Escondido FC (CA) v. Rebels Soccer Club (CA) 9:00 pm
    San Fernando Valley FC (CA) v. Trojans FC (CA) 9:45 pm
    Real Sociedad Royals (CA) v. Capistrano FC (CA) 11:00 pm

    TBA
    Sporting ID11 (CA) v. Rose City FC (CA)

    Third Qualifying Round

    Northeast Region
    Saturday, October 16
    DC Cheddar (DC) v. Districtonia Futbol (DC) 1:30 pm
    Kendall Wanderers (MA) v. Brockton FC United (MA) 2:00 pm
    Westchester United FC (NY) v. Jackson Lions FC (NJ) 5:00 pm
    Virginia United FC (VA) v. Nova FC (VA) 7:00 pm

    Sunday, October 17
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC (PA) v. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) 3:30 pm
    IASC Boom (NY) v. FC Maritsa (IL) 6:00 pm
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) v. Oyster Bay United FC (NY) 8:00 pm

    TBA
    Rockville Soccer Club (MD) v. Lynchburg FC (VA)

    Central Region
    Saturday, October 16
    Southwest FC (TX) v. Gam United FC (CO) 9:00 pm
    Harpos FC (CO) v. Peak Eleven Football Club (CO) 9:00 pm

    Sunday, October 17
    D’Feeters Kicks SC (TX) v. Houston Hotshots (TX) TBA

    TBA
    Azteca FC (CO) v. Colorado Rovers (CO)

    The next round is November 20-21.
     
  12. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    UPDATED:

    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    The USSF now has a complete official schedule:
    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...-2022-lamar-hunt-us-open-cup-local-qualifying

    Second Qualifying Round
    Southeast Region
    Saturday, September 18
    City Soccer FC (FL) 3-2 Miami Sun FC (FL)

    Saturday, October 16

    Miami Soccer Academy (FL) v. Naples City FC (FL) 7:00 pm
    Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (GA) v. Georgia Storm FC (GA) 7:30 pm
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) v. Oceanway FC (FL) 7:30 pm

    Sunday, October 17
    South Carolina United Heat (SC) v. Atletico Atlanta (GA) 5:00 pm
    Florida Brothers (FL) v. Red Force FC (FL) 6:00 pm
    Palm Beach Breakers (FL) v. International Soccer Association (FL) 7:00 pm
    Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) v. Hurricane FC (FL) 8:00 pm

    West Region
    Saturday, October 16
    Modesto City Football Club (CA) v. Contra Costa FC (CA) 4:00 pm
    Oakland Stompers (CA) v. El Farolito (CA) 9:00 pm
    JASA RWC (CA) v. Metro FC (CA) 10:15 pm

    Sunday, October 17
    BattleBornFC (NV) v. FC Davis (CA) 4:00 pm
    Desert Communities SC Pathfinders (CA) v. Villarreal Las Vegas (NV) 6:00 pm
    LA Monsters FC (CA) v. Outbreak FC (CA) 6:00 pm
    Chula Vista FC (CA) v. White Tigers FC (CA) 6:30 pm
    Inter San Francisco (CA) v. Real San Jose (CA) 8:15 pm
    Escondido FC (CA) v. Rebels Soccer Club (CA) 9:00 pm
    Sporting ID11 (CA) v. Rose City FC (CA) 9:00 pm
    San Fernando Valley FC (CA) v. Trojans FC (CA) 9:30 pm
    Real Sociedad Royals (CA) v. Capistrano FC (CA) 11:00 pm


    Third Qualifying Round

    Northeast Region
    Saturday, October 16
    DC Cheddar (DC) v. Districtonia Futbol (DC) 1:30 pm
    Kendall Wanderers (MA) v. Brockton FC United (MA) 2:00 pm
    Westchester United FC (NY) v. Jackson Lions FC (NJ) 5:00 pm
    Virginia United FC (VA) v. Nova FC (VA) 7:00 pm

    Sunday, October 17
    Rockville Soccer Club (MD) v. Lynchburg FC (VA) 3:00 pm
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC (PA) v. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) 3:30 pm
    IASC Boom (NY) v. FC Maritsa (IL) 5:00 pm
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) v. Oyster Bay United FC (NY) 8:00 pm

    Central Region
    Saturday, October 16
    Azteca FC (CO) v. Colorado Rovers (CO) 9:00 pm
    Southwest FC (TX) v. Gam United FC (CO) 9:00 pm
    Harpos FC (CO) v. Peak Eleven Football Club (CO) 9:00 pm

    Sunday, October 17
    D’Feeters Kicks SC (TX) v. Houston Hotshots (TX) 4:45 pm

    The next round is November 20-21.
     
  13. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  14. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    TheCup.us
    @usopencup
    3m
    #USOC2022 Qualifying: Westchester United F.C. (#UPSL) advance past Jackson Lions FC (NJ) via forfeit. The Lions were unable to field a full team for today's game (not related to player registration). WUFC move onto next month's Fourth Qualifying Round.
     
  15. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  16. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    One game postponed and one forfeit.

    Second Qualifying Round
    Southeast Region
    Saturday, September 18
    City Soccer FC (FL) 3-2 Miami Sun FC (FL)

    Saturday, October 16

    Miami Soccer Academy (FL) 2-1 Naples City FC (FL)
    Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (GA) 2-2 (pks 4-2) Georgia Storm FC (GA)
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) 4-0 Oceanway FC (FL)

    Sunday, October 17
    South Carolina United Heat (SC) 3-1 Atletico Atlanta (GA)
    Florida Brothers (FL) 3-3 (pks 2-4) Red Force FC (FL)
    Palm Beach Breakers (FL) 0-4 International Soccer Association (FL)
    Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 2-1 Hurricane FC (FL)

    West Region
    Saturday, October 16
    Modesto City Football Club (CA) v. Contra Costa FC (CA) PPD
    Oakland Stompers (CA) 0-7 El Farolito (CA)
    JASA RWC (CA) 2-4 Metro FC (CA)

    Sunday, October 17
    BattleBorn FC (NV) 4-2 FC Davis (CA)
    Desert Communities SC Pathfinders (CA) 1-0 Villarreal Las Vegas (NV)
    LA Monsters FC (CA) 0-3 Outbreak FC (CA)
    Chula Vista FC (CA) 2-0 White Tigers FC (CA)
    Inter San Francisco (CA) 4-2 Real San Jose (CA)
    Escondido FC (CA) 3-2 Rebels Soccer Club (CA)
    Sporting ID11 (CA) 6-0 Rose City FC (CA)
    San Fernando Valley FC (CA) 2-1 Trojans FC (CA)
    Real Sociedad Royals (CA) 0-6 Capistrano FC (CA)


    Third Qualifying Round

    Northeast Region
    Saturday, October 16
    DC Cheddar (DC) 2-3 (AET) Districtonia Futbol (DC)
    Kendall Wanderers (MA) 0-5 Brockton FC United (MA)
    Westchester United FC (NY) FFT Jackson Lions FC (NJ)
    Virginia United FC (VA) 1-2 Nova FC (VA)

    Sunday, October 17
    Rockville Soccer Club (MD) 0-3 Lynchburg FC (VA)
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC (PA) 2-1 Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA)
    IASC Boom (NY) 1-1 (pks 4-5) FC Maritsa (IL)
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) 0-2 Oyster Bay United FC (NY)

    Central Region
    Saturday, October 16
    Azteca FC (CO) 5-2 Colorado Rovers (CO)
    Southwest FC (TX) 7-1 Gam United FC (CO)
    Harpos FC (CO) 1-0 Peak Eleven Football Club (CO)

    Sunday, October 17
    D’Feeters Kicks SC (TX) 2-1 (AET) Houston Hotshots (TX)

    The next round is November 20-21.
     
  17. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Make-up game:

    Second Qualifying Round
    West Region
    Saturday, October 24
    Modesto City Football Club (CA) v. Contra Costa FC (CA) 8:30 pm

    Pairings for next round, Nov. 20-21.
    Dates, times and locations TBD.

    Third Qualifying Round
    Southeast Region
    Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) v. Red Force FC (FL)
    Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (GA) v. South Carolina United Heat (SC)
    International Soccer Association (FL) v. City Soccer FC (FL)
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) v. Miami Soccer Academy (FL)

    West Region

    BattleBornFC (NV) v. Metro FC (CA)
    El Farolito (CA) v. Contra Costa FC (CA)-Modesto City Football Club (CA) winner
    Escondido FC (CA) v. Chula Vista FC (CA)
    Outbreak FC (CA) v. Capistrano FC (CA)
    San Fernando Valley FC (CA) v. Desert Communities SC Pathfinders (CA)
    Sporting ID11 (CA) v. Inter San Francisco (CA)

    Fourth Qualifying Round

    Northeast Region
    Lynchburg FC (VA) v. FC Maritsa (IL)
    Nova FC (VA) v. Districtonia Futbol (DC)
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC (PA) v. Brockton FC United (MA)
    Westchester United F.C. (NY) v. Oyster Bay United FC (NY)

    Central Region

    Azteca FC (CO) v. Harpos FC (CO)
    Southwest Football Club (TX) v. D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (TX)
     
  18. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Make-up game:

    Second Qualifying Round
    West Region
    Sunday, October 24
    Modesto City Football Club (CA) v. Contra Costa FC (CA) PPD
     
  19. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Make-up game:

    Second Qualifying Round
    West Region
    Sunday, October 31
    Modesto City Football Club (CA) v. Contra Costa FC (CA) 2:30 pm
     
  20. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Make-up game:

    Second Qualifying Round
    West Region
    Sunday, October 31
    Modesto City Football Club (CA) 1-3 Contra Costa FC (CA)
     
  21. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Third Qualifying Round
    Southeast Region
    Saturday, November 20
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) v. Miami Soccer Academy (FL) 7:00 pm
    Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (GA) v. South Carolina United Heat (SC) 7:30 pm
    Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) v. Red Force FC (FL) 8:00 pm

    Sunday, November 21
    International Soccer Association (FL) v. City Soccer FC (FL) 7:00 pm

    West Region

    Saturday, November 20
    Outbreak FC (CA) v. Capistrano FC (CA) 1:00 pm
    El Farolito (CA) v. Contra Costa FC (CA) 3:00 pm
    San Fernando Valley FC (CA) v. Desert Communities SC Pathfinders (CA) 3:30 pm

    Sunday, November 21
    BattleBorn FC (NV) v. Metro FC (CA) 4:00 pm
    Sporting ID11 (CA) v. Inter San Francisco (CA) 6:00 pm
    Escondido FC (CA) v. Chula Vista FC (CA) 9:00 pm

    The 4th Round for these regions is Dec. 18-19.

    Fourth Qualifying Round
    Winners in these regions qualify for the 2022 U.S. Open Cup.
    Northeast Region
    Saturday, November 20
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC (PA) v. Brockton FC United (MA) 1:30 pm
    Lynchburg FC (VA) v. FC Maritsa (IL) TBD

    Sunday, November 21
    Westchester United F.C. (NY) v. Oyster Bay United FC (NY) 5:00 pm
    Nova FC (VA) v. Districtonia Futbol (DC) 7:15 pm

    Central Region

    Saturday, November 20
    Southwest Football Club (TX) v. D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (TX) 9:00 pm

    Sunday, November 21
    Azteca FC (CO) v. Harpos FC (CO) 4:00 pm
     
  22. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    AZUL GALAXY repped this.
  23. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Third Qualifying Round
    Southeast Region
    Saturday, November 20
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) 3-1 Miami Soccer Academy (FL)
    Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (GA) 2-3 (aet) South Carolina United Heat (SC)
    Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) 1-0 Red Force FC (FL)

    Sunday, November 21
    International Soccer Association (FL) 2-7 City Soccer FC (FL)

    West Region

    Saturday, November 20
    Outbreak FC (CA) 2-3 Capistrano FC (CA)
    El Farolito (CA) 2-3 Contra Costa FC (CA)
    San Fernando Valley FC (CA) FFT Desert Communities SC Pathfinders (CA)

    Sunday, November 21
    BattleBorn FC (NV) 0-1 Metro FC (CA)
    Sporting ID11 (CA) 3-2 Inter San Francisco (CA)
    Escondido FC (CA) 3-2 (aet) Chula Vista FC (CA)

    The 4th Round for these regions is Dec. 18-19.

    Fourth Qualifying Round
    Winners in these regions qualify for the 2022 U.S. Open Cup.
    Northeast Region
    Saturday, November 20
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC (PA) 0-5 Brockton FC United (MA)
    Lynchburg FC (VA) 1-0 FC Maritsa (IL)

    Sunday, November 21
    Westchester United FC (NY) 1-4 Oyster Bay United FC (NY)
    NoVa FC (VA) 5-0 Districtonia Futbol (DC)

    Central Region

    Saturday, November 20
    Southwest Football Club (TX) 1-2 D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (TX)

    Sunday, November 21
    Azteca FC (CO) 4-3 (aet) Harpos FC (CO)
     
    msilverstein47 repped this.
  24. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Pairings for the final games have been set.

    Fourth Qualifying Round
    Winners in these regions qualify for the 2022 U.S. Open Cup.
    Southeast Region
    December 18-19
    Orlando FC Wolves v. South Carolina United Heat (SC)
    Florida Soccer Soldiers (FL) v. City Soccer FC (FL)

    West Region

    December 18-19
    Contra Costa FC (CA) v. Metro FC (CA)
    San Fernando Valley FC (CA) v. Capistrano FC (CA)
    Escondido FC (CA) v. Sporting ID11 (CA)

    Already qualified:
    Northeast Region
    Brockton FC United (MA)
    Lynchburg FC (VA)
    Oyster Bay United FC (NY)
    NoVa FC (VA)

    Central Region

    D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (TX)
    Azteca FC (CO)
     

Share This Page