'22 LH US Open Cup schedule/format

Discussion in 'US Open Cup' started by msilverstein47, Jul 18, 2021.

  1. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  2. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The USSF has announced the timeline for qualification for Open Division (amateur) teams to the 2022 U.S. Open Cup. This mostly concerns teams trying to qualify outside the national leagues like USL-2 and NPSL.

    http://www.usopencup.org/doclib/2022 Open Cup Open Division Handbook - DRAFT early edition.pdf

    The Cup website also has information:
    https://thecup.us/2021/07/16/2022-us-open-cup-qualifying-applications-open-for-amateur-teams/


    Here is the timeline:

    8/9/21 - Entry deadline
    8/23/21 - First Qualifying round announced
    9/18/21 - First round
    10/16/21 - Second round
    11/20/21 - Third round
    12/18/21 - Fourth round, if needed
     
  3. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The 2022 U.S. Open Cup schedule is out. The USSF has also officially cancelled the 2021 Open Cup

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...ext-edition-of-lamar-hunt-us-open-cup-in-2022

    Jan. 6 Open Division berth allocation announced
    Jan. 19 First Round pairings announced
    Jan. 26 Second Round pairings and possible pairings announced
    March 22-23 First Round (Mexico-USA World Cup Qualifier is March 24)
    April 5-7 Second Round
    April 8 Third Round Draw
    April 19-21 Third Round (a portion of Division I teams enter)
    April 22 Round of 32 Draw
    May 10-11 Round of 32 (remaining Division I teams enter)
    May 12 Round of 16/Quarterfinal Draw
    May 24-25 Round of 16
    June 21-22 Quarterfinals
    June 23 Semifinal/Final Hosting Draw
    July 26-27 Semifinals
    Sept. 6-7 or 13-14 2022 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Final
     
  4. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    So about half the MLS teams will enter in the 3rd round and the other half in the Round of 32.

    Possible scenario:

    First round - 10 NISA teams, 10 USL-1 teams, 14 NPSL teams, 12 USL-2 teams, 10 Local Qualifying teams
    Second round - 26 USL-C teams plus 28 first round winners
    Third Round - 13 MLS teams plus 27 second round winners
    Round of 32 - 12 MLS teams plus 20 third round winners

    Just a guess based on questionable numbers for those lower levels. That would be a total of 107 teams.
     
  5. aleaguer

    aleaguer Member

    Feb 17, 2000
    Wichita, KS USA
    10 nisa teams. good one.
     
  6. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  7. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  8. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  9. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Yep, the schedule they put out in July said August 23.
     
    msilverstein47 repped this.
  10. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    92 teams in the Local Qualifying tournament. 4 rounds could get that down to fewer than 10 teams but I still think it will be about that many .
     
  11. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
  12. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    First Qualifying Round
    Southeast Region
    Saturday, September 18
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) v. Deportivo Lake Mary FC (FL) 6:30 pm
    City Soccer FC (FL) vs. Miami Sun FC (FL) TBD

    First Round Byes:
    Florida (10): Florida Brothers, Florida Soccer Soldiers, Hurricane FC, International Soccer Association, Miami Beach Club de Futbol, Miami Soccer Academy, Naples City FC, Oceanway FC, Palm Beach Breakers, Red Force FC
    Georgia (3): Atletico Atlanta, Georgia Revolution FC Reserves, Georgia Storm FC S.C. (1): South Carolina United Heat

    West Region
    Saturday, September 18
    FC Davis (CA) v. Davis Legacy SC (CA) 10:00 pm
    Gremio FC San Diego (CA) v. Rebels Soccer Club (CA) 10:00 pm

    First Round Byes:
    Calif. (20): Capistrano FC, Chula Vista FC, Contra Costa FC, Desert Communities SC Pathfinders, El Farolito, Escondido FC, Inter San Francisco, JASA RWC, L.A. Monsters FC, Metro FC, Modesto City Football Club, Oakland Stompers, Outbreak FC, Real San Jose, Real Sociedad Royals, Rose City FC, San Fernando Valley FC, Sporting ID11, Trojans FC, White Tigers FC
    Nevada (2): BattleBornFC, Villarreal Las Vegas



    SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

    Northeast Region
    Saturday, September 18
    Kendall Wanderers (MA) v. Newtown Pride FC (CT) 10:00 am
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC (PA) v. Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (PA) 3:00 pm
    Pittsburgh City United FC (PA) v. IASC Boom (NY) 5:00 pm
    Oyster Bay United FC (NY) v. New York Greek American SC (NY) 5:30 pm
    DC Cheddar (DC) v. Corinto FC (VA) 7:00 pm
    Nova FC (VA) v. Springfield FC (VA) 7:00 pm
    Districtonia Futbol (DC) vs. Alianza Futbol Club (VA) 7:00 pm
    EFA Metro (NJ) v. Jackson Lions FC (NJ) 7:00 pm
    FC Maritsa (IL) v. Lexington Landsharks (KY) 8:00 pm
    New Amsterdam FC ll (NY) v. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) 8:00 pm

    Sunday, September 19
    United German Hungarians (PA) v. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) 2:30 pm
    Lynchburg FC (VA) v. Aegean Hawks FC (MD) 3:00 pm
    C.A. United (VA) v. Rockville Soccer Club (MD) 4:00 pm
    New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ) v. Westchester United F.C. (NY) 6:30 pm
    Toros FC (VA) v. Virginia United FC (VA) 7:00 pm
    Brockton FC United (Mass.) vs. Unations FC (Mass.) TBD



    Central Region
    Saturday, September 18
    FC Denver (CO) v. Peak Eleven Football Club (CO) TBD
    Lone Star Republic (TX) v. D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (TX) 8:00 pm
    Southwest Football Club (TX) vs. San Antonio Runners (TX) 9:00 pm

    Sunday, September 19
    Harpos FC (CO) v. FC Union Jerez (CO) 5:00 pm
    Colorado Rovers (CO) v. Athletic Club of Sloan's Lake (CO) 5:00 pm
    Colorado Rush (CO) v. Azteca FC (CO) 5:00 pm
    Houston Hotshots - Greenspoint FC (TX) v. Athletic Katy FC (TX) 7:00 pm

    The next round is October 16-17.
     
  13. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    So here are the numbers by region:

    Southeast - 18 teams
    Northeast - 32 teams
    Central - 14 teams
    West - 26 teams

    That only adds up to 90. Are they missing a couple of teams?

    EDIT: The text says 16 teams in Central but only 14 are listed.
     
  14. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    It looks like Boulder United and Gam United, both of Colorado, have been left off the schedule.
     
  15. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Schedule changes:

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...unt-us-open-cup-local-qualifying-in-september

    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    First Qualifying Round
    Southeast Region
    Saturday, September 18
    City Soccer FC (FL) vs. Miami Sun FC (FL) 6:00 pm
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) v. Deportivo Lake Mary FC (FL) 6:30 pm

    First Round Byes:
    Florida (10): Florida Brothers, Florida Soccer Soldiers, Hurricane FC, International Soccer Association, Miami Beach Club de Futbol, Miami Soccer Academy, Naples City FC, Oceanway FC, Palm Beach Breakers, Red Force FC
    Georgia (3): Atletico Atlanta, Georgia Revolution FC Reserves, Georgia Storm FC S.C. (1): South Carolina United Heat

    West Region
    Saturday, September 18
    FC Davis (CA) v. Davis Legacy SC (CA) 8:30 pm
    Gremio FC San Diego (CA) v. Rebels Soccer Club (CA) 10:00 pm


    First Round Byes:
    Calif. (20): Capistrano FC, Chula Vista FC, Contra Costa FC, Desert Communities SC Pathfinders, El Farolito, Escondido FC, Inter San Francisco, JASA RWC, L.A. Monsters FC, Metro FC, Modesto City Football Club, Oakland Stompers, Outbreak FC, Real San Jose, Real Sociedad Royals, Rose City FC, San Fernando Valley FC, Sporting ID11, Trojans FC, White Tigers FC
    Nevada (2): BattleBornFC, Villarreal Las Vegas


    SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

    Northeast Region
    Saturday, September 18
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC (PA) v. Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (PA) 3:00 pm
    New Amsterdam FC ll (NY) v. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) 4:00 pm
    Districtonia Futbol (DC) vs. Alianza Futbol Club (VA) 6:00 pm
    Pittsburgh City United FC (PA) v. IASC Boom (NY) 6:00 pm
    DC Cheddar (DC) v. Corinto FC (VA) 7:00 pm
    Nova FC (VA) v. Springfield FC (VA) 7:00 pm
    EFA Metro (NJ) v. Jackson Lions FC (NJ) 7:00 pm
    Kendall Wanderers (MA) v. Newtown Pride FC (CT) 7:00 pm

    Sunday, September 19
    Brockton FC United (Mass.) vs. Unations FC (Mass.) 2:00 pm
    United German Hungarians (PA) v. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) 2:30 pm
    Lynchburg FC (VA) v. Aegean Hawks FC (MD) 3:00 pm
    FC Maritsa (IL) v. Lexington Landsharks (KY) 3:00 pm
    C.A. United (VA) v. Rockville Soccer Club (MD) 4:00 pm
    Oyster Bay United FC (NY) v. New York Greek American SC (NY) 4:00 pm
    New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ) v. Westchester United F.C. (NY) 5:00 pm
    Toros FC (VA) v. Virginia United FC (VA) 7:00 pm

    Central Region
    Sunday, September 12
    FC Denver (CO) v. Peak Eleven Football Club (CO) 8:00 pm

    Wednesday, September 15
    Harpos FC (CO) v. FC Union Jerez (CO) 9:00 pm

    Saturday, September 18
    Lone Star Republic (TX) v. D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (TX) 8:00 pm
    Southwest Football Club (TX) vs. San Antonio Runners (TX) 9:00 pm

    Sunday, September 19
    Colorado Rovers (CO) v. Athletic Club of Sloan's Lake (CO) 5:00 pm
    Boulder United FC (CO) v. Gam United (CO) 6:00 pm
    Houston Hotshots - Greenspoint FC (TX) v. Athletic Katy FC (TX) 7:00 pm
    Colorado Rush (CO) v. Azteca FC (CO) 10:00 pm


    The next round is October 16-17.
     
  16. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    First result:

    First Qualifying Round
    Southeast Region
    Saturday, September 18
    City Soccer FC (FL) vs. Miami Sun FC (FL) 6:00 pm
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) v. Deportivo Lake Mary FC (FL) 6:30 pm

    First Round Byes:
    Florida (10): Florida Brothers, Florida Soccer Soldiers, Hurricane FC, International Soccer Association, Miami Beach Club de Futbol, Miami Soccer Academy, Naples City FC, Oceanway FC, Palm Beach Breakers, Red Force FC
    Georgia (3): Atletico Atlanta, Georgia Revolution FC Reserves, Georgia Storm FC S.C. (1): South Carolina United Heat

    West Region
    Saturday, September 18
    FC Davis (CA) v. Davis Legacy SC (CA) 8:30 pm
    Gremio FC San Diego (CA) v. Rebels Soccer Club (CA) 10:00 pm


    First Round Byes:
    Calif. (20): Capistrano FC, Chula Vista FC, Contra Costa FC, Desert Communities SC Pathfinders, El Farolito, Escondido FC, Inter San Francisco, JASA RWC, L.A. Monsters FC, Metro FC, Modesto City Football Club, Oakland Stompers, Outbreak FC, Real San Jose, Real Sociedad Royals, Rose City FC, San Fernando Valley FC, Sporting ID11, Trojans FC, White Tigers FC
    Nevada (2): BattleBornFC, Villarreal Las Vegas


    SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

    Northeast Region
    Saturday, September 18
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC (PA) v. Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (PA) 3:00 pm
    New Amsterdam FC ll (NY) v. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) 4:00 pm
    Kendall Wanderers (MA) v. Newtown Pride FC (CT) 4:00 pm
    Districtonia Futbol (DC) vs. Alianza Futbol Club (VA) 6:00 pm
    Pittsburgh City United FC (PA) v. IASC Boom (NY) 6:00 pm
    DC Cheddar (DC) v. Corinto FC (VA) 7:00 pm
    Nova FC (VA) v. Springfield FC (VA) 7:00 pm
    EFA Metro (NJ) v. Jackson Lions FC (NJ) 7:00 pm

    Sunday, September 19
    Brockton FC United (Mass.) vs. Unations FC (Mass.) 2:00 pm
    United German Hungarians (PA) v. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) 2:30 pm
    Lynchburg FC (VA) v. Aegean Hawks FC (MD) 3:00 pm
    FC Maritsa (IL) v. Lexington Landsharks (KY) 3:00 pm
    C.A. United (VA) v. Rockville Soccer Club (MD) 4:00 pm
    Oyster Bay United FC (NY) v. New York Greek American SC (NY) 4:00 pm
    New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ) v. Westchester United F.C. (NY) 5:00 pm
    Toros FC (VA) v. Virginia United FC (VA) 7:00 pm

    Central Region
    Sunday, September 12
    FC Denver (CO) 0-0 (pks 3-4) Peak Eleven Football Club (CO)

    Wednesday, September 15
    Harpos FC (CO) v. FC Union Jerez (CO) 9:00 pm

    Saturday, September 18
    Lone Star Republic (TX) v. D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (TX) 8:00 pm
    Southwest Football Club (TX) vs. San Antonio Runners (TX) 9:00 pm

    Sunday, September 19
    Colorado Rovers (CO) v. Athletic Club of Sloan's Lake (CO) 5:00 pm
    Boulder United FC (CO) v. Gam United (CO) 6:00 pm
    Houston Hotshots - Greenspoint FC (TX) v. Athletic Katy FC (TX) 7:00 pm
    Colorado Rush (CO) v. Azteca FC (CO) 10:00 pm


    The next round is October 16-17.
     
  17. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2022 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Second result:

    First Qualifying Round
    Southeast Region
    Saturday, September 18
    City Soccer FC (FL) vs. Miami Sun FC (FL) 6:00 pm
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) v. Deportivo Lake Mary FC (FL) 6:30 pm

    First Round Byes:
    Florida (10): Florida Brothers, Florida Soccer Soldiers, Hurricane FC, International Soccer Association, Miami Beach Club de Futbol, Miami Soccer Academy, Naples City FC, Oceanway FC, Palm Beach Breakers, Red Force FC
    Georgia (3): Atletico Atlanta, Georgia Revolution FC Reserves, Georgia Storm FC S.C. (1): South Carolina United Heat

    West Region
    Saturday, September 18
    FC Davis (CA) v. Davis Legacy SC (CA) 8:30 pm
    Gremio FC San Diego (CA) v. Rebels Soccer Club (CA) 10:00 pm


    First Round Byes:
    Calif. (20): Capistrano FC, Chula Vista FC, Contra Costa FC, Desert Communities SC Pathfinders, El Farolito, Escondido FC, Inter San Francisco, JASA RWC, L.A. Monsters FC, Metro FC, Modesto City Football Club, Oakland Stompers, Outbreak FC, Real San Jose, Real Sociedad Royals, Rose City FC, San Fernando Valley FC, Sporting ID11, Trojans FC, White Tigers FC
    Nevada (2): BattleBornFC, Villarreal Las Vegas


    SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

    Northeast Region
    Saturday, September 18
    Philadelphia Lone Star FC (PA) v. Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (PA) 3:00 pm
    New Amsterdam FC ll (NY) v. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) 4:00 pm
    Kendall Wanderers (MA) v. Newtown Pride FC (CT) 4:00 pm
    Districtonia Futbol (DC) vs. Alianza Futbol Club (VA) 6:00 pm
    Pittsburgh City United FC (PA) v. IASC Boom (NY) 6:00 pm
    DC Cheddar (DC) v. Corinto FC (VA) 7:00 pm
    Nova FC (VA) v. Springfield FC (VA) 7:00 pm
    EFA Metro (NJ) v. Jackson Lions FC (NJ) 7:00 pm

    Sunday, September 19
    Brockton FC United (Mass.) vs. Unations FC (Mass.) 2:00 pm
    United German Hungarians (PA) v. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) 2:30 pm
    Lynchburg FC (VA) v. Aegean Hawks FC (MD) 3:00 pm
    FC Maritsa (IL) v. Lexington Landsharks (KY) 3:00 pm
    C.A. United (VA) v. Rockville Soccer Club (MD) 4:00 pm
    Oyster Bay United FC (NY) v. New York Greek American SC (NY) 4:00 pm
    New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ) v. Westchester United F.C. (NY) 5:00 pm
    Toros FC (VA) v. Virginia United FC (VA) 7:00 pm

    Central Region
    Sunday, September 12
    FC Denver (CO) 0-0 (pks 3-4) Peak Eleven Football Club (CO)

    Wednesday, September 15

    Harpos FC (CO) 1-0 FC Union Jerez (CO)

    Saturday, September 18
    Lone Star Republic (TX) v. D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (TX) 8:00 pm
    Southwest Football Club (TX) vs. San Antonio Runners (TX) 9:00 pm

    Sunday, September 19
    Colorado Rovers (CO) v. Athletic Club of Sloan's Lake (CO) 5:00 pm
    Boulder United FC (CO) v. Gam United (CO) 6:00 pm
    Houston Hotshots - Greenspoint FC (TX) v. Athletic Katy FC (TX) 7:00 pm
    Colorado Rush (CO) v. Azteca FC (CO) 10:00 pm


    The next round is October 16-17.
     
    VioletCrown repped this.

Share This Page