2024 LH US Open Cup

Discussion in 'US Open Cup' started by newtex, Jul 19, 2023.

  1. DonJuego

    DonJuego Member+

    Aug 19, 2005
    Austin, TX
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Watching Minnesota United v Columbus Crew right now: MNU supporters were doing the “I believe we will win” chant except, it sounded like “I believe in Open Cup”.
     
  2. jaykoz3

    jaykoz3 Member+

    Dec 25, 2010
    Conshohocken, PA
    Club:
    Philadelphia Union
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  3. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
  4. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Tuesday results:

    2024 US Open Cup
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    First Round
    Tuesday, March 19
    Chattanooga Football Club (NP) 0-1 Miami United FC (USSSA)
    Brave SC (USL2) 0-2 Savannah Clovers Football Club (NISA)
    Forward Madison FC (USL1) 2-0 Duluth FC (NPSL)
    Vermont Green FC (USL2) 4-3 Lexington Sporting Club (USL1)
    West Chester United SC (NPSL) 0-2 Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA)
    South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1) 1-0 FC America CFL Spurs (USSSA)
    Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) 1-4 Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1)
    Austin FC II (NP) 2-2 (pks 3-4 ) Foro SC (UPSL)
    Timbers 2 (NP) 1-2 El Farolito (NPSL)

    Wednesday, March 20
    Apotheos FC (NPSL) FFT Georgia Lions (NISA)
    Richmond Kickers (USL1) v. Christos FC (USASA) 6:30 pm
    A S Frenzi (UPSL) v. Club de Lyon FC (NP) 7:00 pm
    South Carolina United FC (USL2) v. Greenville Triumph SC (USL1) 7:00 pm
    Asheville City SC (USL2) v. One Knoxville SC (USL1) 7:00 pm
    Chicago Fire FC II (NP) v. Chicago City SC (USL2) 7:00 pm
    New York Red Bulls II (NP) v. Hudson Valley Hammers (USL2) 7:30 pm
    Chicago House AC (USASA) v. MNUFC2 (NP) 8:00 pm
    FC Folsom (UPSL) v. Central Valley Fuego (USL1) FC 10:00 pm
    Irvine Zeta FC (NISA) v. MesoAmerica FC (USASA) 10:30 pm
    Capo FC (NISA) v. Des Moines Menace (USL2) 10:30 pm
    LA Force (NISA) v. Redlands FC (USL2) 10:30 pm
    Ballard FC (USL2) v. Spokane Velocity FC (USL1) 10:30 pm

    Thursday, March 21
    Steel City FC (NPSL) v. Michigan Stars FC (NISA) 7:00 pm
    FC Motown (NPSL) v. NYCFC II (NP) 7:30 pm
    Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL1) v. Brockton FC United (UPSL) 7:30 pm
    Crown Legacy Football Club (NP) v. South Carolina United Heat (UPSL) 7:30 pm
    Western Mass Pioneers (USL2) v. Union Omaha (USL1) 7:30 pm
    Vereinigung Erzgebirge (USASA) v. Charlotte Independence (USL1) 7:30 pm
    Carolina Core FC (NP) v. NoVa FC (USL2) 7:30 pm
    Lubbock Matadors (NPSL) v. Arizona Monsoon FC (NISA) 8:30 pm
    Colorado Rapids 2 (NP) v. Azteca FC (USSSA) 9:30 pm
    LA Galaxy II (NP) v. Irvine Zeta FC (UPSL) 10:30 pm

    The winners advance to the 2nd Round, April 2-4.
     
  5. zlatan_but_a_car

    Botswana Meat Commission FC
    United States
    Oct 16, 2017
    I was there as a STH, it was an epic match... some supporters came all the way down from Montreal and brought some road flares to add to the atmosphere. It was a perfect advertisement for what the USOC can be when the clubs help drum up the hype. Fingers crossed that we get to host in the next round.
     
  6. Q*bert Jones III

    Q*bert Jones III The People's Poet

    Feb 12, 2005
    Woodstock, NY
    Club:
    DC United
    Bravo. The stadium was rocking and the fans were terrific. I don't think I've ever seen three goals scored on the first three corner kicks and the win writ large was well-deserved. But you should ask the stadium announcer to STFU.
     
    zlatan_but_a_car repped this.
  7. zlatan_but_a_car

    Botswana Meat Commission FC
    United States
    Oct 16, 2017
    Never! Tom rules! I've loved him ever since he dropped the f-bomb over the PA during stoppage time in the last match of the regular season (we won 1-0 against the league leaders, sadly other results caused us to barely miss the playoffs).
     
    Q*bert Jones III repped this.
  8. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Thursday results:

    2024 US Open Cup
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    First Round
    Tuesday, March 19
    Chattanooga Football Club (NP) 0-1 Miami United FC (USSSA)
    Brave SC (USL2) 0-2 Savannah Clovers Football Club (NISA)
    Forward Madison FC (USL1) 2-0 Duluth FC (NPSL)
    Vermont Green FC (USL2) 4-3 Lexington Sporting Club (USL1)
    West Chester United SC (NPSL) 0-2 Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA)
    South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1) 1-0 FC America CFL Spurs (USSSA)
    Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) 1-4 Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1)
    Austin FC II (NP) 2-2 (pks 3-4 ) Foro SC (UPSL)
    Timbers 2 (NP) 1-2 El Farolito (NPSL)

    Wednesday, March 20
    Apotheos FC (NPSL) FFT Georgia Lions (NISA)
    Richmond Kickers (USL1) 1-0 Christos FC (USASA)
    A S Frenzi (UPSL) 2-3 Club de Lyon FC (NISA)
    South Carolina United FC (USL2) 0-1 Greenville Triumph SC (USL1)
    Asheville City SC (USL2) 0-2 One Knoxville SC (USL1)
    Chicago Fire II (NP) 6-0 Chicago City SC (USL2)
    New York Red Bulls II (NP) 5-1 Hudson Valley Hammers (USL2)
    Chicago House AC (USASA) 0-3 MNUFC2 (NP) 7:00 pm
    FC Folsom (UPSL) 1-2 Central Valley Fuego (USL1) FC
    Irvine Zeta FC (NISA) 1-0 MesoAmerica FC (USASA)
    Capo FC (NISA) 2-2 (pks 4-5) Des Moines Menace (USL2)
    LA Force (NISA) 2-1 Redlands FC (USL2)
    Ballard FC (USL2) 0-1 Spokane Velocity FC (USL1)

    Thursday, March 21
    Steel City FC (NPSL) 0-1 Michigan Stars FC (NISA)
    FC Motown (NPSL) 0-3 NYCFC II (NP)
    Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL1) 4-2 Brockton FC United (UPSL)
    Crown Legacy Football Club (NP) 0-1 South Carolina United Heat (UPSL)
    Western Mass Pioneers (USL2) 0-4 Union Omaha (USL1)
    Vereinigung Erzgebirge (USASA) 0-2 Charlotte Independence (USL1)
    Carolina Core FC (NP) 3-2 NoVa FC (USL2)
    Lubbock Matadors (NPSL) 2-1 Arizona Monsoon FC (NISA)
    Colorado Rapids 2 (NP) 3-0 Azteca FC (USSSA)
    LA Galaxy II (NP) 2-1 Irvine Zeta FC (UPSL)

    The winners advance to the 2nd Round, April 2-4.
     
    zlatan_but_a_car repped this.
  9. JasonMa

    JasonMa Member+

    Mar 20, 2000
    Arvada, CO
    Club:
    Colorado Rapids
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    So after starting 0-3 on Tuesday, MLS Next Pro went 7-1 on Wednesday and Thursday.
     
  10. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2024 US Open Cup
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    NOTE: LA Galaxy II is now officially Ventura County.

    Second Round
    Tuesday, April 2
    Richmond Kickers (USL1) v. Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA) 7:00 pm
    Charlotte Independence (USL1) v. South Carolina United Heat (UPSL) 7:30 pm
    NYCFC II (NP) v. New York Red Bulls II (NP) 7:30 pm
    Lubbock Matadors (NPSL) v. Foro SC (UPSL) 8:30 pm
    MNUFC2 (NP) v. Michigan Stars FC (NISA) 8:30 pm

    Wednesday, April 3
    Miami United FC (USSSA) v. Club de Lyon FC (NISA) 6:00 pm
    South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1) v. Savannah Clovers Football Club (NISA) 7:00 pm
    One Knoxville SC (USL1) v. Greenville Triumph SC (USL1) 7:00 pm
    Vermont Green FC (USL2) v. Carolina Core FC (NP) 7:00 pm
    Apotheos FC (NPSL) v. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL1) 7:30 pm
    Chicago Fire II (NP) v. Forward Madison FC (USL1) 8:00 pm
    Union Omaha (USL1) v. Des Moines Menace (USL2) 8:30 pm
    Colorado Rapids 2 (NP) v. Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1) 9:30 pm
    Ventura County (NP) v. Irvine Zeta FC (NISA) 10:30 pm
    Spokane Velocity FC (USL1) v. LA Force (NISA) 10:30 pm

    To Be Determined
    Central Valley Fuego (USL1) v. El Farolito (NPSL) TBA

    The winners advance to the 3rd Round, April 16-17, where they are joined by 16 teams from USL Championship.
     
    usadcu and zlatan_but_a_car repped this.
  11. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Updated schedule:

    2024 US Open Cup
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    NOTE: LA Galaxy II is now officially Ventura County.

    Second Round
    Tuesday, April 2
    Richmond Kickers (USL1) v. Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA) 7:00 pm
    Charlotte Independence (USL1) v. South Carolina United Heat (UPSL) 7:30 pm
    NYCFC II (NP) v. New York Red Bulls II (NP) 7:30 pm
    Lubbock Matadors (NPSL) v. Foro SC (UPSL) 8:30 pm
    MNUFC2 (NP) v. Michigan Stars FC (NISA) 8:30 pm
    Central Valley Fuego (USL1) v. El Farolito (NPSL) 10:30 pm

    Wednesday, April 3
    Miami United FC (USSSA) v. Club de Lyon FC (NISA) 6:00 pm
    South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1) v. Savannah Clovers Football Club (NISA) 7:00 pm
    One Knoxville SC (USL1) v. Greenville Triumph SC (USL1) 7:00 pm
    Vermont Green FC (USL2) v. Carolina Core FC (NP) 7:00 pm
    Apotheos FC (NPSL) v. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL1) 7:30 pm
    Chicago Fire II (NP) v. Forward Madison FC (USL1) 8:00 pm
    Union Omaha (USL1) v. Des Moines Menace (USL2) 8:30 pm
    Colorado Rapids 2 (NP) v. Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1) 9:30 pm
    Ventura County (NP) v. Irvine Zeta FC (NISA) 10:30 pm
    Spokane Velocity FC (USL1) v. LA Force (NISA) 10:30 pm

    The winners advance to the 3rd Round, April 16-17, where they are joined by 16 teams from USL Championship.
     
  12. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
  13. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Tuesday results:

    2024 US Open Cup
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    NOTE: LA Galaxy II is now officially Ventura County.

    Second Round
    Tuesday, April 2
    Richmond Kickers (USL1) 5-2 Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA)
    Charlotte Independence (USL1) 0-0 (pks 4-3) South Carolina United Heat (UPSL)
    NYCFC II (NP) 4-2 New York Red Bulls II (NP)
    Lubbock Matadors (NPSL) 2-0 Foro SC (UPSL)
    MNUFC2 (NP) 0-2 (aet) Michigan Stars FC (NISA)
    Central Valley Fuego (USL1) 1-2 El Farolito (NPSL)


    Wednesday, April 3
    Miami United FC (USSSA) v. Club de Lyon FC (NISA) 6:00 pm
    South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1) v. Savannah Clovers Football Club (NISA) 7:00 pm
    One Knoxville SC (USL1) v. Greenville Triumph SC (USL1) 7:00 pm
    Vermont Green FC (USL2) v. Carolina Core FC (NP) 7:00 pm
    Apotheos FC (NPSL) v. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL1) 7:30 pm
    Chicago Fire II (NP) v. Forward Madison FC (USL1) 8:00 pm
    Union Omaha (USL1) v. Des Moines Menace (USL2) 8:30 pm
    Colorado Rapids 2 (NP) v. Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1) 9:30 pm
    Ventura County (NP) v. Irvine Zeta FC (NISA) 10:30 pm
    Spokane Velocity FC (USL1) v. LA Force (NISA) 10:30 pm

    The winners advance to the 3rd Round, April 16-17, where they are joined by 16 teams from USL Championship.
     
  14. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Wednesday results:

    2024 US Open Cup
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    NOTE: LA Galaxy II is now officially Ventura County.

    Second Round
    Tuesday, April 2
    Richmond Kickers (USL1) 5-2 Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA)
    Charlotte Independence (USL1) 0-0 (pks 4-3) South Carolina United Heat (UPSL)
    NYCFC II (NP) 4-2 New York Red Bulls II (NP)
    Lubbock Matadors (NPSL) 2-0 Foro SC (UPSL)
    MNUFC2 (NP) 0-2 (aet) Michigan Stars FC (NISA)
    Central Valley Fuego (USL1) 1-2 El Farolito (NPSL)

    Wednesday, April 3
    Miami United FC (USSSA) 2-0 Club de Lyon FC (NISA)
    South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1) 4-0 Savannah Clovers Football Club (NISA)
    One Knoxville SC (USL1) 2-3 Greenville Triumph SC (USL1)
    Vermont Green FC (USL2) 1-2 Carolina Core FC (NP)
    Apotheos FC (NPSL) 0-1 Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL1)
    Chicago Fire II (NP) 2-0 Forward Madison FC (USL1)
    Union Omaha (USL1) 3-1 Des Moines Menace (USL2)
    Colorado Rapids 2 (NP) 2-3 Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1)
    Ventura County (NP) 0-3 Irvine Zeta FC (NISA)
    Spokane Velocity FC (USL1) 1-0 LA Force (NISA)

    The winners advance to the 3rd Round, April 16-17, where they are joined by 16 teams from USL Championship.
     
    DonJuego and Q*bert Jones III repped this.
  15. EPJr

    EPJr Member+

    Los Angeles FC
    United States
    Mar 21, 2009
    Richmond VA
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  16. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    I'm looking at the 3rd round draw and how it works for the Round of 32 when the Dynamo enter. This is going to be interesting. Each group of 4 has to have an MLS team in it but they are almost all in the West while lots of the other teams are from East, particularly the Southeast. Some MLS teams will get paired up a long way from home. It is pretty similar for the USL-Championship teams that enter in the Round of 32.

    Those groups are only for the Round of 32 so things will change for the Round of 16.
     
    DonJuego repped this.
  17. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2024 US Open Cup
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Third Round

    Tuesday, April 16
    Charlotte Independence (USL-1) v. Rhode Island FC (USL-C) 7:00 pm
    Louisville City FC (USL-C) v. Greenville Triumph SC (USL-1) 7:00 pm
    Detroit City FC (USL-C) v. Michigan Stars FC (NISA) 7:00 pm
    New Mexico United (USL-C) v. Lubbock Matadors (NPSL) 9:00 pm
    Oakland Roots SC (USL-C) v. El Farolito (NPSL) 10:30 pm

    Wednesday, April 17
    Richmond Kickers (USL-1) v. Loudoun United FC (USL-C) 7:00 pm
    Hartford Athletic (USL-C) v. NYCFC II (NP) 7:00 pm
    North Carolina FC (USL-C) v. Carolina Core FC (NP) 7:00 pm
    Memphis 901 FC (USL-C) v. Miami United FC (USSSA) 7:30 pm
    Miami FC (USL-C) v. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL-1) 7:30 pm
    Birmingham Legion FC (USL-C) v. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL-1) 8:00 pm
    Union Omaha (USL-1) v. El Paso Locomotive (USL-C) 8:00 pm
    Chicago Fire II (NP) v. Indy Eleven (USL-C) 8:00 pm
    FC Tulsa (USL-C) v. Northern Colorado Hailstorm SC (USL-1) 8:00 pm
    Monterey Bay FC (USL-C) v. Irvine Zeta FC (NISA) 10:30 pm
    Las Vegas Lights FC (USL-C) v. Spokane Velocity (USL-1) 10:30 pm

    The 16 winners advance to the Round of 32, May 7-8, where they are joined by 8 more teams from USL Championship and 8 from MLS.
     

Share This Page