2024 LH US Open Cup

Discussion in 'US Open Cup' started by newtex, Jul 19, 2023.

  1. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The USSF has announced the schedule and rules for the 2024 US Open Cup Qualifying tournament:

    https://www.ussoccer.com/us-open-cup/entry-info

    This tournament is for Open (amateur) Division teams that are not part of national leagues.

    Application deadline: July 31

    2024 QUALIFYING ROUND SCHEDULE
    Sept. 9 - 10: First Qualifying Round

    Sept. 30 – Oct. 1: Second Qualifying Round

    Oct. 21 - 22: Third Qualifying Round

    Nov. 18 - 19: Fourth Qualifying Round
     
    VioletCrown repped this.
  2. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2024 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    The 2024 Local Qualifying starts this weekend. 109 teams have entered. There will be 4 rounds to get this group down to 11 entrants into the Open Cup tournament proper next spring.

    First Qualifying Round
    Saturday, September 9
    DCFC (DC) v. MoCo 1776 FC (MD) 5:30 pm
    SF Vikings SC (CA) v. International San Francisco (CA) 7:00 pm
    VA Revolution Pro (VA) v. Aegean Hawks FC (DC) 7:00
    Alamo City Soccer Club (TX) v. Central Texas Lobos (TX) 8:00 pm
    Lansdowne Yonkers FC (NY) v. Ole Football Club (CT) 8:00 pm
    Marin County Union SC (CA) v. The Olympic Club (CA) 8:00 pm
    Valley 559 FC (CA) v. Real San Jose (CA) 8:00 pm
    Hurricane FC (FL) v. O'Shea's FC (FL) 8:30 pm
    Laguna United FC (CA) v. Capo FC (CA) 10:00 pm
    Bellevue Athletic FC (WA) v. Holac FC (WA) 10:00 pm
    JASA RWC (CA) v. Bay Area United FC (CA) 10:45 pm

    Sunday, September 10
    Harpos FC (CO) v. Colorado Rovers (CO) 3:30 pm
    Peak Eleven Football Club (CO) v. Azteca FC (CO) 4:00 pm
    BattleBorn FC (NV) v. FC Folsom (CA) 5:00 pm
    Philadelphia Heritage SC (PA) v. Kensington Soccer Club (PA) 5:00 pm
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) v. New York Braveheart SC (NY) 7:00 pm
    Dade County FC (FL) v. Miami Soccer Academy (FL) 7:00 pm
    Manhattan Kickers FC (NY) v. NY Renegades FC (NY) 7:00 pm
    Zum Schneider FC 03 (NY) v. New York Greek American SC (NY) 7:00 pm
    Irvine Zeta FC (CA) v. Irvine FC (CA) 8:00 pm
    UC Davis Club Soccer (CA) v. Elk Grove Blues (CA) 10:00 pm


    BYES (67): Arlington SA (VA), Athletic Katy FC (TX), Austin Longhorns (TX), Austin Thunder (TX), Berber City FC (IL), Boston Street FC (MA), Brockton FC United (MA), CD Faialense (MA), CFL GOSA Spurs (FL), Chargers Soccer Club (FL), Chicago House AC (IL), Chicago Strikers (IL), Christos FC (MD), City Soccer FC (FL), Colonial SC (PA), Coronado Athletic Club (AZ), Daggers CTX (TX), Deportivo Lake Mary FC (FL), Edgewater Castle Football Club (IL), Escondido FC (CA), FC Birmingham (AL), FC Denver (CO), FC Omens (MA), Florida Brothers (FL), Florida Premier FC (FL), Foro SC (TX), Harbor City FC (FL), Hodler Miami FC (FL), Houston FC (TX), IASC Boom (NY), Kalonji Pro‐Profile (GA), Leg‐AZ World FC (FL), Majestic Soccer Club (GA), Miami United FC (FL), Mint Hill FC (NC), Murrieta Soccer Academy (CA), New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ), North Georgia United (GA), NoVa FC (VA), Orlando FC Wolves (FL), Parkland Soccer Club (FL), Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (PA), Provo Athletic Club (UT), Real Center NJ Soccer (NJ), Rebels SC (CA), Royal Palms Soccer Club (FL), Sahara Gunners FC (NY), Santa Monica Surf (CA), SC Union Maricopa (AZ), SC Vistula Garfield (NJ), Sharktopus Football Club (WA), Soccer Paradise FC (FL), South Carolina United Heat (SC), Sporting Arizona FC (AZ), Steel Pulse FC (MD), Temecula Football Club (CA), Tenfifteen FC (TX), Tennessee Tempo FC (TN), Terminus FC (GA), Trojans FC (CA), UDA Soccer (NM), United German Hungarians (PA), Valhalla FC (OH), Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA), Villarreal CF Virginia (VA), Wisloka Chicago (IL), Yinz United (DC)


    The 2nd Round is September 30-October 1.
     
    VioletCrown repped this.
  3. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2024 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are CT

    The 2024 Local Qualifying starts this weekend. 109 teams have entered. There will be 4 rounds to get this group down to 11 entrants into the Open Cup tournament proper next spring.

    First Qualifying Round Results:

    Saturday, September 9
    DCFC (DC) 1-0 MoCo 1776 FC (MD)
    SF Vikings SC (CA) 0-1 International San Francisco (CA)
    VA Revolution Pro (VA) 1-4 Aegean Hawks FC (DC)
    Alamo City Soccer Club (TX) 4-0 Central Texas Lobos (TX)
    Lansdowne Yonkers FC (NY) 3-0 Ole Football Club (CT)
    Marin County Union SC (CA) 1-5 The Olympic Club (CA)
    Valley 559 FC (CA) 2-0 Real San Jose (CA)
    Hurricane FC (FL) 2-4 O'Shea's FC (FL)
    Laguna United FC (CA) 1-4 Capo FC (CA)
    Bellevue Athletic FC (WA) 2-2 (pks 4-5) Holac FC (WA)
    JASA RWC (CA) 2-6 Bay Area United FC (CA)

    Sunday, September 10
    Harpos FC (CO) 2-1 Colorado Rovers (CO)
    Peak Eleven Football Club (CO) 0-7 Azteca FC (CO)
    BattleBorn FC (NV) 2-3 FC Folsom (CA)
    Philadelphia Heritage SC (PA) 3-3 (pks 3-0) Kensington Soccer Club (PA)
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) 1-0 New York Braveheart SC (NY)
    Dade County FC (FL) 1-4 Miami Soccer Academy (FL)
    Manhattan Kickers FC (NY) 0-5 NY Renegades FC (NY)
    Zum Schneider FC 03 (NY) 3-1 New York Greek American SC (NY)
    Irvine Zeta FC (CA) 3-1 Irvine FC (CA)
    UC Davis Club Soccer (CA) 7-1 Elk Grove Blues (CA)


    BYES (67): Arlington SA (VA), Athletic Katy FC (TX), Austin Longhorns (TX), Austin Thunder (TX), Berber City FC (IL), Boston Street FC (MA), Brockton FC United (MA), CD Faialense (MA), CFL GOSA Spurs (FL), Chargers Soccer Club (FL), Chicago House AC (IL), Chicago Strikers (IL), Christos FC (MD), City Soccer FC (FL), Colonial SC (PA), Coronado Athletic Club (AZ), Daggers CTX (TX), Deportivo Lake Mary FC (FL), Edgewater Castle Football Club (IL), Escondido FC (CA), FC Birmingham (AL), FC Denver (CO), FC Omens (MA), Florida Brothers (FL), Florida Premier FC (FL), Foro SC (TX), Harbor City FC (FL), Hodler Miami FC (FL), Houston FC (TX), IASC Boom (NY), Kalonji Pro‐Profile (GA), Leg‐AZ World FC (FL), Majestic Soccer Club (GA), Miami United FC (FL), Mint Hill FC (NC), Murrieta Soccer Academy (CA), New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ), North Georgia United (GA), NoVa FC (VA), Orlando FC Wolves (FL), Parkland Soccer Club (FL), Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (PA), Provo Athletic Club (UT), Real Center NJ Soccer (NJ), Rebels SC (CA), Royal Palms Soccer Club (FL), Sahara Gunners FC (NY), Santa Monica Surf (CA), SC Union Maricopa (AZ), SC Vistula Garfield (NJ), Sharktopus Football Club (WA), Soccer Paradise FC (FL), South Carolina United Heat (SC), Sporting Arizona FC (AZ), Steel Pulse FC (MD), Temecula Football Club (CA), Tenfifteen FC (TX), Tennessee Tempo FC (TN), Terminus FC (GA), Trojans FC (CA), UDA Soccer (NM), United German Hungarians (PA), Valhalla FC (OH), Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA), Villarreal CF Virginia (VA), Wisloka Chicago (IL), Yinz United (DC)

    The 2nd Round is September 30-October 1.
     
    AlextheRef and VioletCrown repped this.
  4. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2024 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Second Qualifying Round:

    Saturday, September 30
    Houston FC (TX) v. Athletic Katy FC (TX) 2:00 pm
    Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) v. Philadelphia Heritage SC 2:00 pm
    Villarreal CF Virginia (VA) v. Steel Pulse FC (MD) 3:00 pm
    Valhalla FC (OH) v. Chicago Strikers (IL) 4:00 pm
    O'Shea's FC (FL) v. Parkland Soccer Club (FL) 4:00 pm
    Azteca FC (CO) v. Harpos FC (CO) 4:00 pm
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) v. Harbor City FC (FL) 5:00 pm
    DCFC (DC) v. NOVA FC (VA) 6:30 pm
    Arlington SA (VA) v. Yinz United (DC) 6:30 pm
    Mint Hill FC (NC) v. South Carolina United Heat (SC) 7:00 pm
    Leg-AZ World FC (FL) v. Royal Palms Soccer Club (FL) 7:00 pm
    Florida Premier FC (FL) v. Clearwater Chargers SC (FL) 7:00 pm
    Hodler Miami FC (FL) v. City Soccer FC (FL) 7:30 pm
    FORO SC (TX) v. Tenfifteen FC (TX) 8:00 pm
    Chicago House AC (IL) v. Wisloka Chicago (IL) 8:00 pm
    Valley 559 FC (CA) v. Bay Area United FC (CA) 8:00 pm
    Austin Thunder (TX) v. Daggers CTX (TX) 8:30 pm
    Edgewater Castle Football Club (IL) v. Berber City FC 9:30 pm
    International San Francisco (CA) v. The Olympic Club (CA) 10:00 pm
    Temecula Football Club (CA) v. Murrieta Soccer Academy (CA) 10:00 pm
    Santa Monica Surf (CA) v. Trojans FC (CA) 10:00 pm

    Sunday, October 1
    Terminus FC (GA) v. Kalonji Pro-Profile (GA) 10:00 am
    Majestic Soccer Club (GA) v. North Georgia United (GA) 11:00 am
    FC Omens (MA) v. Brockton FC United (MA) 12:00 pm
    Colonial SC (PA) v. Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (PA) 12:00 pm
    United German Hungarians (PA) v. Real Central NJ Soccer (NJ) 2:30 pm
    UDA Soccer (NM) v. Coronado Athletic Club (AZ) 3:00 pm
    Sahara Gunners FC (NY) v. IASC Boom (NY) 3:00 pm
    Soccer Paradise FC (FL) v. Miami United FC (FL) 4:00 pm
    SC Union Maricopa (AZ) v. Sporting Arizona FC (AZ) 6:00 pm
    Austin Longhorns (TX) v. Alamo City Soccer Club (TX) 6:00 pm
    FC Birmingham (AL) v. Tennessee Tempo FC (TN) 6:00 pm
    Florida Brothers (FL) v. Miami Soccer Academy (FL) 6:00 pm
    Boston Street FC (MA) v. CD Faialense (MA) 7:00 pm
    New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ) v. SC Vistula Garfield (NJ) 7:00 pm
    Deportivo Lake Mary FC (FL) v. CFL GOSA Spurs (FL) 7:00 pm
    NY Renegades FC (NY) v. Zum Schneider FC 03 (NY) 7:30 pm
    FC Folsom (CA) v. UC Davis Club Soccer (CA) 8:00 pm
    Irvine Zeta FC (CA) v. Capo FC (CA) 8:00 pm
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) v. Lansdowne Yonkers FC (NY) 8:00 pm
    Aegean Hawks FC (DC) v. Christos FC (MD) 8:00 pm
    FC Denver (CO) v. Provo Athletic Club (UT) 8:30 pm
    Rebels Soccer Club (CA) v. Escondido FC (CA) 9:00 pm
    Sharktopus Football Club (WA) v. Holac FC (WA) 10:00 pm

    The 3rd Round is October 21-22.
     
  5. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  6. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2024 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Second Qualifying Round Results:

    Saturday, September 30
    Houston FC (TX) 3-4 Athletic Katy FC (TX)
    Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) 3-0 Philadelphia Heritage SC
    Villarreal CF Virginia (VA) 2-13 Steel Pulse FC (MD)
    O'Shea's FC (FL) v. Parkland Soccer Club (FL) PPD
    Azteca FC (CO) 2-1 Harpos FC (CO)
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) 1-3 Harbor City FC (FL)
    Arlington SA (VA) 2-3 Yinz United (DC)
    Mint Hill FC (NC) 1-6 South Carolina United Heat (SC)
    Leg-AZ World FC (FL) 8-1 Royal Palms Soccer Club (FL)
    Florida Premier FC (FL) 4-0 Clearwater Chargers SC (FL)
    Hodler Miami FC (FL) 2-3 (AET) City Soccer FC (FL)
    Chicago House AC (IL) 2-1 Wisloka Chicago (IL)
    Valley 559 FC (CA) 4-1 Bay Area United FC (CA)
    Austin Thunder (TX) 4-1 Daggers CTX (TX)
    Edgewater Castle Football Club (IL) 2-1 Berber City FC
    International San Francisco (CA) 4-1 The Olympic Club (CA)
    Temecula Football Club (CA) 4-0 Murrieta Soccer Academy (CA)
    Santa Monica Surf (CA) 7-1 Trojans FC (CA)

    Sunday, October 1
    Terminus FC (GA) 0-4 Kalonji Pro-Profile (GA)
    Majestic Soccer Club (GA) 6-1 North Georgia United (GA)
    FC Omens (MA) 0-3 Brockton FC United (MA)
    Colonial SC (PA) 1-3 (AET) Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (PA)
    United German Hungarians (PA) 6-0 Real Central NJ Soccer (NJ)
    UDA Soccer (NM) 2-1 Coronado Athletic Club (AZ)
    Sahara Gunners FC (NY) 2-1 IASC Boom (NY)
    Valhalla FC (OH) 2-0 Chicago Strikers (IL)
    Soccer Paradise FC (FL) 0-9 Miami United FC (FL)
    DCFC (DC) 1-4 NOVA FC (VA)
    SC Union Maricopa (AZ) 1-2 Sporting Arizona FC (AZ)
    Austin Longhorns (TX) FFT Alamo City Soccer Club (TX)
    FC Birmingham (AL) 1-4 Tennessee Tempo FC (TN)
    Florida Brothers (FL) 0-9 Miami Soccer Academy (FL)
    Boston Street FC (MA) 2-2 (pks 2-4) CD Faialense (MA)
    New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ) 2-0 SC Vistula Garfield (NJ)
    Deportivo Lake Mary FC (FL) 0-8 CFL GOSA Spurs (FL)
    FORO SC (TX) 2-0 Tenfifteen FC (TX)
    NY Renegades FC (NY) 3-1 Zum Schneider FC 03 (NY)
    FC Folsom (CA) 2-1 UC Davis Club Soccer (CA)
    Irvine Zeta FC (CA) 6-0 Capo FC (CA)
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) 2-1 (AET) Lansdowne Yonkers FC (NY)
    Aegean Hawks FC (DC) 0-5 Christos FC (MD)
    FC Denver (CO) 3-2 Provo Athletic Club (UT)
    Rebels Soccer Club (CA) 0-2 Escondido FC (CA)
    Sharktopus Football Club (WA) 2-1 Holac FC (WA)

    Tuesday, October 3
    O'Shea's FC (FL) v. Parkland Soccer Club (FL) 6:30 pm

    The 3rd Round is October 21-22.
     
    AlextheRef repped this.
  7. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member+

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Nice. Sharktopus moves on.
     
  8. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2024 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Second Qualifying Round Results UPDATED:

    Saturday, September 30
    Houston FC (TX) 3-4 Athletic Katy FC (TX)
    Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) 3-0 Philadelphia Heritage SC
    Villarreal CF Virginia (VA) 2-13 Steel Pulse FC (MD)
    O'Shea's FC (FL) v. Parkland Soccer Club (FL) PPD
    Azteca FC (CO) 2-1 Harpos FC (CO)
    Orlando FC Wolves (FL) 1-3 Harbor City FC (FL)
    Arlington SA (VA) 2-3 Yinz United (DC)
    Mint Hill FC (NC) 1-6 South Carolina United Heat (SC)
    Leg-AZ World FC (FL) 8-1 Royal Palms Soccer Club (FL)
    Florida Premier FC (FL) 4-0 Clearwater Chargers SC (FL)
    Hodler Miami FC (FL) 2-3 (AET) City Soccer FC (FL)
    Chicago House AC (IL) 2-1 Wisloka Chicago (IL)
    Valley 559 FC (CA) 4-1 Bay Area United FC (CA)
    Austin Thunder (TX) 4-1 Daggers CTX (TX)
    Edgewater Castle Football Club (IL) 2-1 Berber City FC
    International San Francisco (CA) 4-1 The Olympic Club (CA)
    Temecula Football Club (CA) 4-0 Murrieta Soccer Academy (CA)
    Santa Monica Surf (CA) 7-1 Trojans FC (CA)

    Sunday, October 1
    Terminus FC (GA) 0-4 Kalonji Pro-Profile (GA)
    Majestic Soccer Club (GA) 6-1 North Georgia United (GA)
    FC Omens (MA) 0-3 Brockton FC United (MA)
    Colonial SC (PA) 1-3 (AET) Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (PA)
    United German Hungarians (PA) 6-0 Real Central NJ Soccer (NJ)
    UDA Soccer (NM) 2-1 Coronado Athletic Club (AZ)
    Sahara Gunners FC (NY) 2-1 IASC Boom (NY)
    Valhalla FC (OH) 2-0 Chicago Strikers (IL)
    Soccer Paradise FC (FL) 0-9 Miami United FC (FL)
    DCFC (DC) 1-4 NOVA FC (VA)
    SC Union Maricopa (AZ) 1-2 Sporting Arizona FC (AZ)
    Austin Longhorns (TX) FFT Alamo City Soccer Club (TX)
    FC Birmingham (AL) 1-4 Tennessee Tempo FC (TN)
    Florida Brothers (FL) 0-9 Miami Soccer Academy (FL)
    Boston Street FC (MA) 2-2 (pks 2-4) CD Faialense (MA)
    New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ) 2-0 SC Vistula Garfield (NJ)
    Deportivo Lake Mary FC (FL) 0-8 CFL GOSA Spurs (FL)
    FORO SC (TX) 2-0 Tenfifteen FC (TX)
    NY Renegades FC (NY) 3-1 Zum Schneider FC 03 (NY)
    FC Folsom (CA) 2-1 UC Davis Club Soccer (CA)
    Irvine Zeta FC (CA) 6-0 Capo FC (CA)
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) 2-1 (AET) Lansdowne Yonkers FC (NY)
    Aegean Hawks FC (DC) 0-5 Christos FC (MD)
    FC Denver (CO) 3-2 Provo Athletic Club (UT)
    Rebels Soccer Club (CA) 0-2 Escondido FC (CA)
    Sharktopus Football Club (WA) 2-1 Holac FC (WA)

    Tuesday, October 3
    O'Shea's FC (FL) 0-2 (AET) Parkland Soccer Club (FL)


    The 3rd Round is October 21-22.
     
  9. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2024 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Third Qualifying Round:

    Saturday, October 21
    CD Faialense (MA) v. Brockton FC United (MA) 10:00 am
    Sharktopus Football Club (WA) v. International San Francisco (CA) 1:00 pm
    Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) v. United German Hungarians (PA) 2:00 pm

    Harbor City FC (FL) v. FC American CFL Spurs (FL) 7:00 pm
    Leg-AZ World FC (FL) v. Florida Premier FC (FL) 7:00 pm
    Miami United FC (FL) v. Miami Soccer Academy (FL) 7:00 pm
    Athletic Katy FC (TX) v. FORO SC (TX) 8:00 pm
    Austin Thunder (TX) v. Alamo City Soccer Club 8:30 pm
    Edgewater Castle Football Club (IL) v. Chicago House AC (IL) 8:30 pm
    Temecula Football Club (CA) v. Santa Monica Surf (CA) 10:00 pm

    Sunday, October 22
    Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (PA) v. New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ) 2:00 pm
    Sahara Gunners FC (NY) v. Valhalla FC (OH) 3:00 pm
    UDA Soccer (NM) v. Sporting Arizona FC (AZ) 3:00 pm
    Steel Pulse FC (MD) v. Christos FC (MD) 4:00 pm
    South Carolina United Heat (SC) v. Majestic Soccer Club (GA) 5:00 pm
    Escondido FC (CA) v. Irvine Zeta FC (CA) 5:30 pm
    Parkland Soccer Club (FL) v. City Soccer FC (FL) 6:00 pm
    Kalonji Pro-Profile (GA) v. Tennessee Tempo FC (TN) 7:00 pm
    Yinz United (DC) v. NOVA FC (VA) 8:00 pm
    FC Folsom (CA) v. Valley 559 FC (CA) 8:00 pm
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) v. NY Renegades FC (NY) 8:00 pm
    FC Denver (CO) v. Azteca FC (CO) 8:30 pm

    The 4th Round is November 18-19.
    The eleven winners will advance to the 2024 US Open Cup.
     
    AlextheRef repped this.
  10. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2024 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Third Qualifying Round Results:

    Saturday, October 21
    CD Faialense (MA) 2-3 Brockton FC United (MA)
    Sharktopus Football Club (WA) 2-4 International San Francisco (CA)
    Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) 1-1 (pks 4-3) United German Hungarians (PA)
    Harbor City FC (FL) 0-1 FC American CFL Spurs (FL)
    Leg-AZ World FC (FL) 4-0 Florida Premier FC (FL)
    Miami United FC (FL) 4-0 Miami Soccer Academy (FL)
    Athletic Katy FC (TX) 0-1 (FFT) FORO SC (TX)
    Austin Thunder (TX) 1-2 Alamo City Soccer Club
    Edgewater Castle Football Club (IL) 1-3 Chicago House AC (IL)
    Temecula Football Club (CA) 3-1 Santa Monica Surf (CA)

    Sunday, October 22
    Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (PA) 0-6 New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ)
    Sahara Gunners FC (NY) 1-10 Valhalla FC (OH)
    UDA Soccer (NM) 1-0 (FFT) Sporting Arizona FC (AZ)
    Steel Pulse FC (MD) 1-1 (pks 4-5) Christos FC (MD
    South Carolina United Heat (SC) 4-0 Majestic Soccer Club (GA)
    Escondido FC (CA) 1-1 (pks 9-10) Irvine Zeta FC (CA)
    Parkland Soccer Club (FL) 0-2 City Soccer FC (FL)
    Kalonji Pro-Profile (GA) 0-2 Tennessee Tempo FC (TN)
    Yinz United (DC) 1-2 NOVA FC (VA)
    FC Folsom (CA) 5-3 Valley 559 FC (CA
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) 3-0 NY Renegades FC (NY)
    FC Denver (CO) 0-2 Azteca FC (CO)

    The 4th Round is November 18-19.
    The eleven winners will advance to the 2024 US Open Cup.
     
    AlextheRef repped this.
  11. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2024 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Fourth Qualifying Round:

    Saturday, November 18
    UDA Soccer (NM) v. Azteca FC (CO) 3:00 pm
    Valhalla FC (OH) v. Chicago House AC (IL) 3:00 pm
    NOVA FC (VA) v. Christos FC (MD) 7:00 pm
    FC American CFL Spurs (FL) v. Leg-AZ World FC (FL) 7:00 pm
    FORO SC (TX) v. Alamo City Soccer Club 8:00 pm
    Tennessee Tempo FC (TN) v. South Carolina United Heat (SC) 8:00 pm
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) v. Brockton FC United (MA) 8:00 pm

    Sunday, November 19
    Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) v. New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ) 2:00 pm
    Miami United FC (FL) v. City Soccer FC (FL) 7:00 pm
    FC Folsom (CA) v. International San Francisco (CA) 8:00 pm
    Irvine Zeta FC (CA) v. Temecula Football Club (CA) 8:00 pm


    The eleven winners will advance to the 2024 US Open Cup.
     
  12. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2024 U.S. Open Cup Local Qualifying
    Home team first.
    Times are ET

    Fourth Qualifying Round Results:

    Saturday, November 18
    UDA Soccer (NM) 1-2 Azteca FC (CO)
    Valhalla FC (OH) 1-3 Chicago House AC (IL)
    NOVA FC (VA) 0-1 Christos FC (MD)
    FC American CFL Spurs (FL) 4-1 Leg-AZ World FC (FL)
    FORO SC (TX) 4-0 Alamo City Soccer Club
    Tennessee Tempo FC (TN) 2-4 South Carolina United Heat (SC)
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) 1-3 Brockton FC United (MA)

    Sunday, November 19
    Vereinigung Erzgebirge (PA) 0-0 (pks 4-2) New Jersey Alliance FC (NJ)
    Miami United FC (FL) 3-1 City Soccer FC (FL)
    FC Folsom (CA) 4-2 International San Francisco (CA)
    Irvine Zeta FC (CA) 3-1 Temecula Football Club (CA)


    The eleven winners will advance to the 2024 US Open Cup.
    The tournament will likely start in February or March.
     
    AlextheRef repped this.
  13. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The schedule and full field for the 2024 US Open Cup has been announced:

    2024 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP SCHEDULE
    First Round Tuesday, March 19 - Thursday, March 21
    Second Round Tuesday, April 2 - Wednesday, April 3
    Third Round Tuesday, April 16 - Wednesday, April 17
    Round of 32 Tuesday, May 7 - Wednesday, May 8
    Round of 16 Tuesday, May 21 - Wednesday, May 22
    Quarterfinal Tuesday, July 9 - Wednesday, July 10
    Semifinal Tuesday, Aug. 27 - Wednesday, Aug. 28
    Final Wednesday, Sept. 25

    Open (non-pro league) Division teams:

    USASA National Amateur Cup Winner (1)
    SC MesoAmerica (California / Liga Deportiva Morazan / USASA)

    UPSL (Spring Champion (1)
    AS Frenzi (Florida / UPSL)

    Open Division Local Qualifiers (11)
    Azteca FC (Colorado / Colorado Premier League / USSSA-Soccer)
    Chicago House AC (Illinois / Midwest Premier League / USASA)
    Christos FC (Maryland / Maryland Super Soccer League/ USASA)
    FC America CFL Spurs (Florida / United States Soccer League / USSSA-Soccer)
    FORO SC (Texas / UPSL)
    SCU Heat (South Carolina / UPSL)
    Brockton FC United (Massachusetts / UPSL)
    Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pennsylvania / United Soccer League of Pa. / USASA)
    Miami United FC (Florida / United States Soccer League / USSSA-Soccer)
    FC Folsom (California / UPSL)
    Irvine Zeta FC (California / UPSL)

    NPSL (8)
    Tulsa Athletic (Oklahoma / USASA)
    Apotheos FC (Georgia / USASA)
    West Chester United SC (Pennsylvania / USASA)
    El Farolito (California / USASA)
    Steel City FC (Pennsylvania / / USASA)
    FC Motown (New Jersey / USASA)
    Lubbock Matadors (Texas / USASA)
    Duluth FC (Minnesota / USASA)

    USL League 2 (11)
    Ballard FC (Washington)
    Chicago City (Illinois)
    Asheville City (North Carolina)
    Salem City (Formerly NC Fusion, North Carolina)
    Brave SC (Formerly The Villages SC, Florida)
    Redlands SC (California)
    South Carolina United (South Carolina)
    Des Moines Menace (Iowa)
    Western Mass Pioneers (Massachusetts)
    Vermont Green (Vermont)
    Hudson Valley Hammers (New York)

    These 32 teams will meet in the 1st Round and will be joined by the pro division teams in later rounds.
     
  14. canammj

    canammj Member+

    Aug 25, 2004
    CHINO, CA
    Club:
    Los Angeles Galaxy
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    And now MLS pulls out of the Cup. Garber is a joke.
     
  15. EPJr

    EPJr Member+

    Los Angeles FC
    United States
    Mar 21, 2009
    Richmond VA
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    MLS Next Pro Clubs will represent in the cup competition.
    [​IMG]
     
  16. EPJr

    EPJr Member+

    Los Angeles FC
    United States
    Mar 21, 2009
    Richmond VA
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    they have been unofficially doing that anyway
     
    AZUL GALAXY repped this.
  17. USSF REF

    USSF REF Guest

    110 years.

    It was a good run.
     
  18. ThreeApples

    ThreeApples Member+

    Jul 28, 1999
    Smurf Village
    Club:
    San Jose Earthquakes
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    It's not the first time, nor the second, that the owners of the top US league poised themselves against the US Open Cup.
     
    AZUL GALAXY repped this.
  19. USSF REF

    USSF REF Guest

    Let's hope it's the same this time. Feels different.

    As long as this lasts, every win comes with the invisible asterisk and that stinks.
     
  20. Penwyth

    Penwyth Member

    Mar 10, 1999
    Earth
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    What is Garber even talking about with comments about the US Open Cup that it is "a very poor reflection on what it is that we're trying to do with soccer at the highest level."?

    I guess Garber is genuinely worried about trying to resolve some meaningful issue and pulling out the MLS teams has nothing to do with $$$.

    Very disappointing.
     
  21. Bootsy Collins

    Bootsy Collins Player of the Year

    Oct 18, 2004
    Capitol Hill
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    The "meaningful issue" Garber wants to resolve is how to avoid fixture congestion caused by scheduling conflicts between a new-ish competition Garber wants to make a lot of money from, and an old competition that MLS doesn't make a ton of money from and doesn't thin they ever will. Garber can say it's because of the need to avoid fixture congestion; but it's fundamentally about money.
     
    JasonMa and EPJr repped this.
  22. EPJr

    EPJr Member+

    Los Angeles FC
    United States
    Mar 21, 2009
    Richmond VA
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  23. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Can they legally do that??? It's a pay to play format, no???
     
  24. EPJr

    EPJr Member+

    Los Angeles FC
    United States
    Mar 21, 2009
    Richmond VA
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    they can until it is challenged legally.
     
  25. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    What do you mean by "pay to play"?
    All pro division teams are required to enter the tournament. Amateur level teams must qualify either through a national league or the qualifying tournament.
     

Share This Page