2019 Concacaf League [Multiple Rs]

Discussion in 'CONCACAF Champions League' started by Paul Calixte, May 23, 2019.

  1. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Preliminary Round
    Home team first, times are ET

    Preliminary Round is complete.

    First Leg
    Tuesday, July 30
    Real Esteli (NCA) 2-1 Santa Tecla (SLV)

    Wednesday, July 31
    Robinhood (SUR) 0-0 Capoise (HAI)
    Belmopan Bandits (BLZ) 1-3 Saprissa (CRC)

    Thursday, August 1
    Forge FC (CAN) 2-1 Antigua GFC (GUA)
    Alianza (SLV) 5-1 San Francisco (PAN)
    Comunicaciones (GUA) 2-1 Marathon (HON)

    Second Leg
    Tuesday, August 6
    Santa Tecla (SLV) 1-0 Real Esteli (NCA)
    Santa Tecla advances on away goals, 1-0.

    Wednesday, August 7
    Capoise (HAI) 1-1 Robinhood (SUR)
    Robinhood advances on away goals, 1-0.
    Saprissa (CRC) 3-1 Belmopan Bandits (BLZ)
    Saprissa advances on aggregate, 6-2.

    Thursday, August 8
    San Francisco (PAN) 0-1 Alianza (SLV)
    Alianza advances on aggregate, 6-1.
    Antigua GFC (GUA) 0-0 Forge FC (CAN)
    Forge advances on aggregate, 2-1.
    Marathon (HON) 1-1 Comunicaciones (GUA)
    Comunicaciones advances on aggregate, 3-2.

    The Round of 16 starts on August 20.
     
  2. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Round of 16
    Home team first, times are ET

    Six of the 8 teams that advance out of this round qualify for the CCL next spring based on performance in the entire tournament.

    First Leg
    Tuesday, August 20
    SV Robinhood (SUR) v. CA Independiente (PAN) 8:00 pm
    Santa Tecla FC (SLV) v. AD San Carlos (CRC) 8:00 pm
    Managua FC (NCA) vs FC Motagua (HON) 10:00 pm

    Wednesday, August 21
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) v. CD Guastatoya (GUA) 8:00 pm
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) v. CD Aguila (SLV) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, August 22
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) v. CS Herediano (CRC) 6:00 pm
    Alianza FC (SLV) v. Tauro FC (PAN) 8:00 pm
    Forge FC v. CD Olimpia (HON) 10:00 pm

    Second Leg
    Tuesday, August 27
    CA Independiente (PAN) v. SV Robinhood (SUR) 8:00 pm
    AD San Carlos (CRC) v. Santa Tecla FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    FC Motagua (HON) v. Managua FC (NCA) 10:00 pm

    Wednesday, August 28
    CD Guastatoya (GUA) v. Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 8:00 pm
    CD Aguila (SLV) v. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, August 29
    Tauro FC (PAN) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    CS Herediano (CRC) v. Waterhouse FC (JAM) 8:00 pm
    CD Olimpia (HON) v. Forge FC 10:00 pm

    The Quarterfinals start on September 24
     
  3. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Since that's in the Eastern time zone, I would be shocked if it started at 10:00 P.M.
     
  4. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    I think that might have been a provisional schedule that I was looking at this morning. Let me see if there is anything more current.

    Yep. That is wrong. I will update the schedule.
     
  5. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    UPDATED:

    2019 CONCACAF League
    Round of 16
    Home team first, times are ET

    Six of the 8 teams that advance out of this round qualify for the CCL next spring based on performance in the entire tournament.

    First Leg
    Tuesday, August 20
    SV Robinhood (SUR) v. CA Independiente (PAN) 8:00 pm
    Santa Tecla FC (SLV) v. AD San Carlos (CRC) 8:00 pm
    Managua FC (NCA) vs FC Motagua (HON) 10:00 pm

    Wednesday, August 21
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) v. CD Guastatoya (GUA) 8:00 pm
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) v. CD Aguila (SLV) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, August 22
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) v. CS Herediano (CRC) 6:00 pm
    Forge FC (CAN) v. CD Olimpia (HON) 8:00 pm
    Alianza FC (SLV) v. Tauro FC (PAN) 10:00 pm

    Second Leg
    Tuesday, August 27
    CA Independiente (PAN) v. SV Robinhood (SUR) 8:00 pm
    AD San Carlos (CRC) v. Santa Tecla FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    FC Motagua (HON) v. Managua FC (NCA) 10:00 pm

    Wednesday, August 28
    CD Guastatoya (GUA) v. Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 8:00 pm
    CD Aguila (SLV) v. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, August 29
    Tauro FC (PAN) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    CS Herediano (CRC) v. Waterhouse FC (JAM) 8:00 pm
    CD Olimpia (HON) v. Forge FC (CAN) 10:00 pm

    The Quarterfinals start on September 24.
     
  6. Paul Calixte

    Paul Calixte Moderator
    Staff Member

    Orlando City SC
    Apr 30, 2009
    Miami, FL
    Club:
    Orlando City SC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    According to my Xfinity guide, we're gonna get treated to a rare triple-header: all these games will be on TUDN (Univisión Deportes).
     
    EvanJ repped this.
  7. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Round of 16
    Home team first, times are ET

    Tuesday results:

    First Leg
    Tuesday, August 20
    SV Robinhood (SUR) 1-1 CA Independiente (PAN)
    Santa Tecla FC (SLV) 0-0 AD San Carlos (CRC)
    Managua FC (NCA) 1-2 FC Motagua (HON)

    Wednesday, August 21
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) v. CD Guastatoya (GUA) 8:00 pm
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) v. CD Aguila (SLV) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, August 22
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) v. CS Herediano (CRC) 6:00 pm
    Forge FC (CAN) v. CD Olimpia (HON) 8:00 pm
    Alianza FC (SLV) v. Tauro FC (PAN) 10:00 pm

    Second Leg
    Tuesday, August 27
    CA Independiente (PAN) v. SV Robinhood (SUR) 8:00 pm
    AD San Carlos (CRC) v. Santa Tecla FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    FC Motagua (HON) v. Managua FC (NCA) 10:00 pm

    Wednesday, August 28
    CD Guastatoya (GUA) v. Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 8:00 pm
    CD Aguila (SLV) v. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, August 29
    Tauro FC (PAN) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    CS Herediano (CRC) v. Waterhouse FC (JAM) 8:00 pm
    CD Olimpia (HON) v. Forge FC (CAN) 10:00 pm

    The Quarterfinals start on September 24.
     
  8. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Round of 16
    Home team first, times are ET

    Wednesday results:

    First Leg
    Tuesday, August 20
    SV Robinhood (SUR) 1-1 CA Independiente (PAN)
    Santa Tecla FC (SLV) 0-0 AD San Carlos (CRC)
    Managua FC (NCA) 1-2 FC Motagua (HON)

    Wednesday, August 21
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 2-1 CD Guastatoya (GUA)
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 2-0 CD Aguila (SLV)

    Thursday, August 22
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) v. CS Herediano (CRC) 6:00 pm
    Forge FC (CAN) v. CD Olimpia (HON) 8:00 pm
    Alianza FC (SLV) v. Tauro FC (PAN) 10:00 pm

    Second Leg
    Tuesday, August 27
    CA Independiente (PAN) v. SV Robinhood (SUR) 8:00 pm
    AD San Carlos (CRC) v. Santa Tecla FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    FC Motagua (HON) v. Managua FC (NCA) 10:00 pm

    Wednesday, August 28
    CD Guastatoya (GUA) v. Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 8:00 pm
    CD Aguila (SLV) v. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, August 29
    Tauro FC (PAN) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    CS Herediano (CRC) v. Waterhouse FC (JAM) 8:00 pm
    CD Olimpia (HON) v. Forge FC (CAN) 10:00 pm

    The Quarterfinals start on September 24.
     
  9. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Round of 16
    Home team first, times are ET

    Thursday results:

    First Leg
    Tuesday, August 20
    SV Robinhood (SUR) 1-1 CA Independiente (PAN)
    Santa Tecla FC (SLV) 0-0 AD San Carlos (CRC)
    Managua FC (NCA) 1-2 FC Motagua (HON)

    Wednesday, August 21
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 2-1 CD Guastatoya (GUA)
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 2-0 CD Aguila (SLV)

    Thursday, August 22
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) 1-1 CS Herediano (CRC)
    Forge FC (CAN) 1-0 CD Olimpia (HON)
    Alianza FC (SLV) 2-0 Tauro FC (PAN)

    Second Leg
    Tuesday, August 27
    CA Independiente (PAN) v. SV Robinhood (SUR) 8:00 pm
    AD San Carlos (CRC) v. Santa Tecla FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    FC Motagua (HON) v. Managua FC (NCA) 10:00 pm

    Wednesday, August 28
    CD Guastatoya (GUA) v. Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 8:00 pm
    CD Aguila (SLV) v. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, August 29
    Tauro FC (PAN) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    CS Herediano (CRC) v. Waterhouse FC (JAM) 8:00 pm
    CD Olimpia (HON) v. Forge FC (CAN) 10:00 pm

    The Quarterfinals start on September 24.
     
    edcalvi repped this.
  10. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Round of 16
    Home team first, times are ET

    Thursday results:

    First Leg
    Tuesday, August 20
    SV Robinhood (SUR) 1-1 CA Independiente (PAN)
    Santa Tecla FC (SLV) 0-0 AD San Carlos (CRC)
    Managua FC (NCA) 1-2 FC Motagua (HON)

    Wednesday, August 21
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 2-1 CD Guastatoya (GUA)
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 2-0 CD Aguila (SLV)

    Thursday, August 22
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) 1-1 CS Herediano (CRC)
    Forge FC (CAN) 1-0 CD Olimpia (HON)
    Alianza FC (SLV) 2-0 Tauro FC (PAN)

    Second Leg
    Tuesday, August 27
    CA Independiente (PAN) 2-1 SV Robinhood (SUR)
    Independiente advances, 3-2 on aggregate.
    AD San Carlos (CRC) 0-0 Santa Tecla FC (SLV)
    San Carlos advances, 4-2 on penalties
    FC Motagua (HON) 1-1 Managua FC (NCA)
    Motagua advances, 3-2 on aggregate.

    Wednesday, August 28
    CD Guastatoya (GUA) v. Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 8:00 pm
    CD Aguila (SLV) v. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, August 29
    Tauro FC (PAN) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    CS Herediano (CRC) v. Waterhouse FC (JAM) 8:00 pm
    CD Olimpia (HON) v. Forge FC (CAN) 10:00 pm

    The Quarterfinals start on September 24.
     
  11. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Round of 16
    Home team first, times are ET

    2nd Leg, Wednesday results:

    First Leg
    Tuesday, August 20
    SV Robinhood (SUR) 1-1 CA Independiente (PAN)
    Santa Tecla FC (SLV) 0-0 AD San Carlos (CRC)
    Managua FC (NCA) 1-2 FC Motagua (HON)

    Wednesday, August 21
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 2-1 CD Guastatoya (GUA)
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 2-0 CD Aguila (SLV)

    Thursday, August 22
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) 1-1 CS Herediano (CRC)
    Forge FC (CAN) 1-0 CD Olimpia (HON)
    Alianza FC (SLV) 2-0 Tauro FC (PAN)

    Second Leg
    Tuesday, August 27
    CA Independiente (PAN) 2-1 SV Robinhood (SUR)
    Independiente advances, 3-2 on aggregate.
    AD San Carlos (CRC) 0-0 Santa Tecla FC (SLV)
    San Carlos advances, 4-2 on penalties
    FC Motagua (HON) 1-1 Managua FC (NCA)
    Motagua advances, 3-2 on aggregate.

    Wednesday, August 28
    CD Guastatoya (GUA) 0-0 Comunicaciones FC (GUA)
    Comunicaciones advances, 2-1 on aggregate.
    CD Aguila (SLV) 1-0 Deportivo Saprissa (CRC)
    Saprissa advances, 2-1 on aggregate.

    Thursday, August 29
    Tauro FC (PAN) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    CS Herediano (CRC) v. Waterhouse FC (JAM) 8:00 pm
    CD Olimpia (HON) v. Forge FC (CAN) 10:00 pm

    The Quarterfinals start on September 24.
     
  12. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Round of 16
    Home team first, times are ET

    2nd Leg, Thursday results:

    First Leg
    Tuesday, August 20
    SV Robinhood (SUR) 1-1 CA Independiente (PAN)
    Santa Tecla FC (SLV) 0-0 AD San Carlos (CRC)
    Managua FC (NCA) 1-2 FC Motagua (HON)

    Wednesday, August 21
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 2-1 CD Guastatoya (GUA)
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 2-0 CD Aguila (SLV)

    Thursday, August 22
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) 1-1 CS Herediano (CRC)
    Forge FC (CAN) 1-0 CD Olimpia (HON)
    Alianza FC (SLV) 2-0 Tauro FC (PAN)

    Second Leg
    Tuesday, August 27
    CA Independiente (PAN) 2-1 SV Robinhood (SUR)
    Independiente advances, 3-2 on aggregate.
    AD San Carlos (CRC) 0-0 Santa Tecla FC (SLV)
    San Carlos advances, 4-2 on penalties
    FC Motagua (HON) 1-1 Managua FC (NCA)
    Motagua advances, 3-2 on aggregate.

    Wednesday, August 28
    CD Guastatoya (GUA) 0-0 Comunicaciones FC (GUA)
    Comunicaciones advances, 2-1 on aggregate.
    CD Aguila (SLV) 1-0 Deportivo Saprissa (CRC)
    Saprissa advances, 2-1 on aggregate.

    Thursday, August 29
    Tauro FC (PAN) 1-0 Alianza FC (SLV)
    Alianza advances, 2-1 on aggregate.
    CS Herediano (CRC) 1-1 Waterhouse FC (JAM)
    Waterhouse advances, 7-6 on penalties.
    CD Olimpia (HON) 4-1 Forge FC (CAN)
    Olimpia advances, 4-2 on aggregate.

    The Quarterfinals start on September 24.
     
  13. Paul Calixte

    Paul Calixte Moderator
    Staff Member

    Orlando City SC
    Apr 30, 2009
    Miami, FL
    Club:
    Orlando City SC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    So, looking ahead to the eventual rankings/CCL qualifying discussion...from the regulations:

    Screen Shot 2019-08-30 at 12.21.50 PM.png

    My question is: what does Concacaf mean by "matches won by penalty kicks?" When a series ends with two draws - as was the case for San Carlos and Waterhouse - it's a bit more logical, with both teams now on 4 points rather than 2.

    ...but what happens if a team wins the 1st leg, loses the 2nd leg and wins on penalties? Does that team have 3 points or 6? :confused:
     
    slaminsams repped this.
  14. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    I think it means that the team would have 6 points. They are saying that if there are penalty kicks the advancing team gets 3 points for that game. The team that won the 2nd leg should still get 3 points for winning a game but they don't advance.

    I could be wrong.
     
  15. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Quarterfinals
    Home team first, times are ET

    First Leg
    Tuesday, September 24
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) v. CA Independiente (PAN) 10:00 pm

    Wednesday, September 25
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) v. FC Motagua (HON) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, September 26
    Alianza FC (SLV) v. AD San Carlos (CRC) 8:00 pm
    CD Olimpia (HON) v. Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 10:00 pm


    Second Leg
    Tuesday, October 1
    CA Independiente (PAN) v. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 10:00 pm

    Wednesday, October 2
    FC Motagua (HON) v. Waterhouse FC (JAM) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, October 3
    AD San Carlos (CRC) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) v. CD Olimpia (HON) 10:00 pm


    The Semifinals start on October 22.
     
  16. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The more I read this the less I understand it.

    So we have two sets of standings based on different interpretations of that rule.
    Remember that Preliminary Round games don't count and only Quarterfinalists can qualify.

    (If penalty advancements are still draws)
    1. Motagua (HON) 4 pts +1 g.d.
    2. Independiente (PAN) 4 pts +1 g.d.
    3. Comunicaciones (GUA) 4 pts +1 g.d.
    4. Olimpia (HON) 3 pts +2 g.d.
    5. Saprissa (CRC) 3 pts +1 g.d.
    6. Alianza (SLV) 3 pts +1 g.d.
    -------------------------
    7. Waterhouse (JAM) 2 pts +0 g.d.
    8. San Carlos (CRC) 2 pts +0 g.d.

    OR

    (If penalty advancements are worth 3 points)
    1. Motagua (HON) 4 pts +1 g.d.
    2. Independiente (PAN) 4 pts +1 g.d.
    3. Comunicaciones (GUA) 4 pts +1 g.d.
    4. Waterhouse (JAM) 4 pts +0 g.d.
    5. San Carlos (CRC) 4 pts +0 g.d.
    6. Olimpia (HON) 3 pts +2 g.d.
    -------------------------
    7. Saprissa (CRC) 3 pts +1 g.d.
    8. Alianza (SLV) 3 pts +1 g.d.
     
    Paul Calixte repped this.
  17. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  18. Paul Calixte

    Paul Calixte Moderator
    Staff Member

    Orlando City SC
    Apr 30, 2009
    Miami, FL
    Club:
    Orlando City SC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Bad luck on the US TV front:

    Liga MX is playing midweek games next week (yes, through Thursday), so according to my XFinity guide, TUDN won't show a single first leg of these quarterfinals.
     
  19. Paul Calixte

    Paul Calixte Moderator
    Staff Member

    Orlando City SC
    Apr 30, 2009
    Miami, FL
    Club:
    Orlando City SC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Update: the only game that will be shown on TUDN is the return leg between Comunicaciones and Olimpia. Liga MX's midweek slate gets precedence this week; for the next, there's Copa MX on Oct. 1 and an odd Mexico friendly outside of a FIFA date on Oct. 2.
     
    edcalvi repped this.
  20. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Quarterfinals
    Home team first, times are ET

    First result:

    First Leg
    Tuesday, September 24
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 3-2 CA Independiente (PAN)

    Wednesday, September 25
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) v. FC Motagua (HON) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, September 26
    Alianza FC (SLV) v. AD San Carlos (CRC) 8:00 pm
    CD Olimpia (HON) v. Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 10:00 pm


    Second Leg
    Tuesday, October 1
    CA Independiente (PAN) v. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 10:00 pm

    Wednesday, October 2
    FC Motagua (HON) v. Waterhouse FC (JAM) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, October 3
    AD San Carlos (CRC) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) v. CD Olimpia (HON) 10:00 pm


    The Semifinals start on October 22.
     
  21. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Quarterfinals
    Home team first, times are ET

    The teams that advance out of this round automatically qualify for the 2020 CCL. The next two best based on tournament results also qualify.

    Wednesday result:

    First Leg
    Tuesday, September 24
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 3-2 CA Independiente (PAN)

    Wednesday, September 25
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) 0-2 FC Motagua (HON)

    Thursday, September 26
    Alianza FC (SLV) v. AD San Carlos (CRC) 8:00 pm
    CD Olimpia (HON) v. Comunicaciones FC (GUA) 10:00 pm


    Second Leg
    Tuesday, October 1
    CA Independiente (PAN) v. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 10:00 pm

    Wednesday, October 2
    FC Motagua (HON) v. Waterhouse FC (JAM) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, October 3
    AD San Carlos (CRC) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) v. CD Olimpia (HON) 10:00 pm TUDN


    The Semifinals start on October 22.
     
  22. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Quarterfinals
    Home team first, times are ET

    The teams that advance out of this round automatically qualify for the 2020 CCL. The next two best based on tournament results also qualify.

    Thursday results:

    First Leg
    Tuesday, September 24
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 3-2 CA Independiente (PAN)

    Wednesday, September 25
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) 0-2 FC Motagua (HON)

    Thursday, September 26
    Alianza FC (SLV) 2-0 AD San Carlos (CRC)
    CD Olimpia (HON) 2-0 Comunicaciones FC (GUA)


    Second Leg
    Tuesday, October 1
    CA Independiente (PAN) v. Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 10:00 pm

    Wednesday, October 2
    FC Motagua (HON) v. Waterhouse FC (JAM) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, October 3
    AD San Carlos (CRC) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) v. CD Olimpia (HON) 10:00 pm TUDN


    The Semifinals start on October 22.
     
  23. Paul Calixte

    Paul Calixte Moderator
    Staff Member

    Orlando City SC
    Apr 30, 2009
    Miami, FL
    Club:
    Orlando City SC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Saprissa are through to the next round - and with 9 points to Olimpia's 6 and Comunicaciones' 4 (atm), only Olimpia winning the return leg in Guatemala would prevent Saprissa from hosting the second leg of their semifinal series.
     
  24. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Quarterfinals
    Home team first, times are ET

    The teams that advance out of this round automatically qualify for the 2020 CCL. The next two best based on tournament results also qualify.

    First Leg
    Tuesday, September 24
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 3-2 CA Independiente (PAN)

    Wednesday, September 25
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) 0-2 FC Motagua (HON)

    Thursday, September 26
    Alianza FC (SLV) 2-0 AD San Carlos (CRC)
    CD Olimpia (HON) 2-0 Comunicaciones FC (GUA)


    Tuesday result:

    Second Leg
    Tuesday, October 1
    CA Independiente (PAN) 0-1 Deportivo Saprissa (CRC)
    Saprissa advances on aggregate, 4-2.

    Wednesday, October 2
    FC Motagua (HON) v. Waterhouse FC (JAM) 10:00 pm

    Thursday, October 3
    AD San Carlos (CRC) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) v. CD Olimpia (HON) 10:00 pm TUDN


    The Semifinals start on October 22.
     
  25. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019 CONCACAF League
    Quarterfinals
    Home team first, times are ET

    The teams that advance out of this round automatically qualify for the 2020 CCL. The next two best based on tournament results also qualify.

    First Leg
    Tuesday, September 24
    Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) 3-2 CA Independiente (PAN)

    Wednesday, September 25
    Waterhouse FC (JAM) 0-2 FC Motagua (HON)

    Thursday, September 26
    Alianza FC (SLV) 2-0 AD San Carlos (CRC)
    CD Olimpia (HON) 2-0 Comunicaciones FC (GUA)

    Wednesday result:

    Second Leg
    Tuesday, October 1
    CA Independiente (PAN) 0-1 Deportivo Saprissa (CRC)
    Saprissa advances on aggregate, 4-2.

    Wednesday, October 2
    FC Motagua (HON) 0-0 Waterhouse FC (JAM)
    Motagua advances on aggregate, 2-0.

    Thursday, October 3
    AD San Carlos (CRC) v. Alianza FC (SLV) 8:00 pm
    Comunicaciones FC (GUA) v. CD Olimpia (HON) 10:00 pm TUDN


    The Semifinals start on October 22.
     

Share This Page