2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Prediction League

Discussion in 'US Open Cup' started by InWoodbridge, May 10, 2012.

  1. InWoodbridge

    InWoodbridge Member

    Aug 21, 2002
    Northern Virginia
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Prediction League

    Join BigSoccer and try your hand at picking the winners or draws in each round of the 2012 USOC. The scoring for correctly picking the winners or draw are as follows:

    2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule

    • Round 1 (Tuesday, May 15; 16 matches): 1 point for each correct winner selected (11 USL Pro, 9 USL PDL, 4 NPSL, and 8 USASA clubs enter).
    • Round 2 (Tuesday, May 22, 16 matches): 2 points for each correct winner selected (First round winners).
    • Round 3 (Tuesday, May 29; 16 matches): 4 points for each correct winner selected (Second round winners paired against eight MLS teams).
    • Round 4 (Tuesday, June 5; 8 matches): 8 points for each correct winner selected.
    • Round 5 (Tuesday, June 26, 4 matches): 16 points for each correct winner selected (Quarterfinals).
    • Round 6 (Tuesday, July 10; 2 matches): 32 points for each correct winner selected (Semifinals).
    • Round 7 (Tuesday, August 7 or 8; 1 match): 64 points for selecting the champion (Final).
    Submissions Due
    • Round 1 Tuesday, May 15, 1:00AM ET.
    • Round 2 Tuesday, May 22, 1:00AM ET.
    • Round 3 Tuesday, May 29, 1:00AM ET.
    • Round 4 Tuesday, June 5, 1:00AM ET.
    • Round 5 Tuesday, June 26, 1:00AM ET.
    • Round 6 Tuesday, July 10, 1:00AM ET.
    • Round 7 Tuesday, August 7, 1:00AM ET.

    Bonus / Penalty Points
    • Correct Game Score. Provide game scores for bonus points. The score is for the actual play of the game, score after regulation and any overtime period. The correct game score doubles your game score (for round 1 correct score for the game would earn you 2 points 1 for the correct winner and 1 more for the correct score).
    • Correct Shootout Winner (must pick the game to be a draw). If you pick a draw and correctly identify the kick from the spot (shoot-out) winner you receive an additional two (2) points.
    • Guarantee Winner. Select up to two games in (only for rounds 1-4) as Guarantee Winner (GW): Correctly selecting a game with a GW gets you a ten point bonus (+10), however get this selection wrong and you get a ten point penalty (-10). Selecting more than two GW games and you are only awarded the penalty points, no credit for correct GW selections.
    • Round’s Highest Scoring Team. Correctly select the team which is the highest scoring team in that round (only for rounds 1-4) and get an additional +10 bonus points.

    Check out the Bracket at http://thecup.us/2012-us-open-cup-bracket/.
     
  2. InWoodbridge

    InWoodbridge Member

    Aug 21, 2002
    Northern Virginia
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    First Round Matches – Tuesday, May 15
    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) at GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA) at Reading United AC (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) at FC Sonic (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) at Michigan Bucks (PDL)
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL) at Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA) at Chicago Fire PDL (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics (USASA) at Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA) at Laredo Heat (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA) at El Paso Patriots (PDL)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL) at Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer)
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Fullerton Rangers (NPSL)
    15. PSA Elite (USASA) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
    16. Cal FC (USASA) at Kitsap Pumas (PDL)
     
  3. GIO17

    GIO17 Member

    Nov 29, 1998
    Getting it out of the way and let's have a great new tournament guys.
    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 2:3 GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA)2(3):2(4)Reading United AC (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 3:2 FC Sonic (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 3:2 AET Michigan Bucks (PDL)
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 4:2 Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL) 3:1 Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 2:1 Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA) 1(4):1(3) Chicago Fire PDL (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL) 3:4 AET Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics (USASA) 2:4 Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA) 1:3 Laredo Heat (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA) 0:2 El Paso Patriots (PDL)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL) 4:1 Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer)
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 2:3 AET Fullerton Rangers (NPSL)
    15. PSA Elite (USASA) 2:4 Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
    16. Cal FC (USASA) 1:5 Kitsap Pumas (PDL)
     
    Paul Calixte repped this.
  4. InWoodbridge

    InWoodbridge Member

    Aug 21, 2002
    Northern Virginia
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    First round field actually is comprised of:
    • NPSL - 6 teams
    • PDL - 16 teams
    • US Club Soccer - 1 team
    • USASA - 9 teams
     
  5. Q*bert Jones III

    Q*bert Jones III The People's Poet

    Kingston Stockade
    Feb 12, 2005
    Woodstock, NY
    Club:
    DC United
    It's a measure of how colossally bored I am at work this week that this was the single most interesting thing I've done today.

    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 1:2 GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA) 1:2 Reading United AC (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 1:2 FC Sonic (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 1:4 Michigan Bucks (PDL)
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 3:2 Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL) 2:3 Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 1:2 Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA) 0:2 Chicago Fire PDL (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1:2 Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics (USASA) 0:1 Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA) 0:2 Laredo Heat (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA) 0:2 El Paso Patriots (PDL)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL) 3:2 Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer)
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 2:1 Fullerton Rangers (NPSL)
    15. PSA Elite (USASA) 2:4 Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
    16. Cal FC (USASA) 0:3 Kitsap Pumas (PDL)

    Michigan Bucks=Highest scorer
    Guaranteed=Michigan Bucks & El Paso Patriots
     
    InWoodbridge repped this.
  6. ceezmad

    ceezmad Member+

    Mar 4, 2010
    Chicago
    Club:
    Chicago Red Stars
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 2:1 GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA) 1:2 Reading United AC (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 2:3 FC Sonic (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 0:2 Michigan Bucks (PDL)
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1:0 Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL) 2:1 Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 1:2 Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA) 1:3 (GW) Chicago Fire PDL (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1:2 Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics (USASA) 1:2 Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA) 2:1 Laredo Heat (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA) 1:2 El Paso Patriots (PDL)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2:1 Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer)
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 2:1 Fullerton Rangers (NPSL)
    15. PSA Elite (USASA) 2:3 Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
    16. Cal FC (USASA) 0:3 (GW) Kitsap Pumas (PDL)
     
  7. jass

    jass Member

    Oct 12, 2006
    Club:
    Parana Curitiba
    Nat'l Team:
    Mexico
    Sort of hard when I know so little about the teams....

    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 2:1 GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA) 1:3 Reading United AC (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 4:1 FC Sonic (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 1(4):1(3) AET Michigan Bucks (PDL)
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 2:1 Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL) 2:1 Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 1:3 Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA) 1:4 Chicago Fire PDL (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL) 2(3):2(2) Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics (USASA) 1:2 Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA) 0:3 Laredo Heat (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA) 0:3 El Paso Patriots (PDL)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL) GW 4:0 Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer)
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3:0 Fullerton Rangers (NPSL)
    15. PSA Elite (USASA) 0:4 Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
    16. Cal FC (USASA) 1:4 GW Kitsap Pumas (PDL)
     
  8. C'mon. COSMOS!

    Mar 22, 2011
    Long Island, NY
    Club:
    Tottenham Hotspur FC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 2-0 GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) GW
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA) 0-1 Reading United AC (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 3-1 FC Sonic (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 0-2 Michigan Bucks (PDL)
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 0-2 Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL) 0-1 Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 1-2 Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA) 0-2 Chicago Fire PDL (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL) 2-1 Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics (USASA) 0-2 Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA) 0-1 Laredo Heat (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA) 0-2 El Paso Patriots (PDL)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL) 1-0 Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer)
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 2-0 Fullerton Rangers (NPSL)
    15. PSA Elite (USASA) 0-3 Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
    16. Cal FC (USASA) 0-2 Kitsap Pumas (PDL) GW
     
  9. CopaGol1996

    CopaGol1996 New Member

    Apr 19, 2007
    First Round Matches – Tuesday, May 15
    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) - 1 at GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) - 0
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA) - 1 at Reading United AC (PDL) - 3
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) - 3 at FC Sonic (NPSL) - 1 (GW)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) - 0 at Michigan Bucks (PDL) - 4 (GW, Highest Score)
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) - 1 at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) - 2
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL) - 1 at Orlando City U-23s (PDL) - 2
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) - 2 at Georgia Revolution (NPSL) - 0
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA) - 1 at Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) - 3
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL) - 2 at Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL) - 1
    10. KC Athletics (USASA) - 1 at Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) - 3
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA) - 2 at Laredo Heat (PDL) - 3
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA) - 2 at El Paso Patriots (PDL) - 3
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL) - 2 at Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) - 1
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) - 3 vs. Fullerton Rangers (NPSL) - 1
    15. PSA Elite (USASA) - 2 at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) - 1
    16. Cal FC (USASA) - 1 at Kitsap Pumas (PDL) - 2
     
  10. sparkyj12

    sparkyj12 New Member

    Jun 26, 2010
    Club:
    Seattle Sounders
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)2 at 1GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA)0 at 2Reading United AC (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL)0 at 2FC Sonic (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA)0 at 4Michigan Bucks (PDL) HS & GW
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL)2 at 1Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL)2 at 1Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL)2 at 3Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA)0 at 2Chicago Fire PDL (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL)2 at 1Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics (USASA)1 at 3Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA)1(penalty winner) at 1Laredo Heat (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA)0 at 1El Paso Patriots (PDL)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL)3 at 0Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) GW
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL)1 vs. 2Fullerton Rangers (NPSL)
    15. PSA Elite (USASA)0 at 2Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
    16. Cal FC (USASA)0 at 2Kitsap Pumas (PDL)

    I'll give michigan bucks and fresno fuego game winners. I'll also give michigan bucks high scorers.

    Hope I remember the next rounds
     
  11. Buzz Killington

    Buzz Killington Member+

    Oct 6, 2002
    Lee's Summit
    Club:
    Kansas City Wizards
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)0 at 1GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA)0 at 2Reading United AC (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL)1 at 2FC Sonic (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA)0 at 3Michigan Bucks (PDL)
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL)0 at 1Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL)1 at 2Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL)1 at 2Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA)0 at 1Chicago Fire PDL (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL)2 at 1Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics (USASA)0 at 3Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA)0 at 1Laredo Heat (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA)0 at 4El Paso Patriots (PDL)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL)2 at 0Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) GW
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL)1 (PK winners) vs. 1Fullerton Rangers (NPSL)
    15. PSA Elite (USASA)0 at 2Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
    16. Cal FC (USASA)0 at 3Kitsap Pumas (PDL)

    Guaranteed winners Michigan and El Paso

    High Scorers El Paso.
     
    diamonotron repped this.
  12. diamonotron

    diamonotron Member

    Nov 29, 2004
    Northern Virginia
    First Round Matches – Tuesday, May 15
    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 1-0 GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA) 2-1 Reading United AC (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 2-0 FC Sonic (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 0-5 Michigan Bucks (PDL) (GW)
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 0-1 Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL) 0-3 Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 1-0 Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA) 1-3 Chicago Fire PDL (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL) 0-1 Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics (USASA) 1-3 Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA) 0-2 Laredo Heat (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA) 1-0 El Paso Patriots (PDL)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL) 0-1 Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer)
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 2-1 Fullerton Rangers (NPSL)
    15. PSA Elite (USASA) 1-3 Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) (GW)
    16. Cal FC (USASA) 1-2 Kitsap Pumas (PDL)

    Highest scoring team: Michigan Bucks
     
  13. Bklyn Royals Fan

    United States
    Jan 17, 2008
    Club:
    New York Cosmos
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    To whom ever is accumulating the points, thank you.

    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 3 GW at GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas 2 (USASA) at Reading United AC 0 (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders 2 (PDL) at FC Sonic 1 (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca 2 (USASA) at Michigan Bucks 0 (PDL)
    5. Carolina Dynamo 0 [SO win] (PDL) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC 0 (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United 2 (NPSL) at Orlando City U-23s 4 (PDL)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC 1 (PDL) at Georgia Revolution 0 (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles 2 (USASA) at Chicago Fire PDL 0 (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace 3 (PDL) at Milwaukee Bavarians 2 (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics 2 (USASA) at Real Colorado Foxes 3 (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars 1 (USASA) at Laredo Heat 2 (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados 1 (USASA) at El Paso Patriots 2 (PDL)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL) 3 at Stanislaus United Turlock Express 1 (US Club Soccer)
    14. Ventura County Fusion 2 (PDL) vs. Fullerton Rangers 3 (NPSL)
    15. PSA Elite (USASA) 1 at Portland Timbers U-23s 5 (Highest Scoring team) (PDL)
    16. Cal FC (USASA) 1 at Kitsap Pumas 3 (PDL) GW

    Guaranteed Winners: Brooklyn Italians, Kitsap Pumas
    Portland Timbers U-23: Highest Scoring Team
    Shootout Win: Carolina Dynamo

    Off on a tangent, to get my USOC geek on:
    Giant killing I would like to read about: Kitsap Pumas defeat Sounders or Timbers
     
  14. InWoodbridge

    InWoodbridge Member

    Aug 21, 2002
    Northern Virginia
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    First Round Matches – Tuesday, May 151. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 2-1 GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA) 2-1 Reading United AC (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 3-0 FC Sonic (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 0-5 Michigan Bucks (PDL) (GW)
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1-2 Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL) 0-3 Orlando City U-23s (PDL) (GW)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 1-0 Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA) 1-3 Chicago Fire PDL (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL) 0-1 Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics (USASA) 0-4 Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA) 0-4 Laredo Heat (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA) 1-0 El Paso Patriots (PDL)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2-1 Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer)
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3-0 Fullerton Rangers (NPSL)
    15. PSA Elite (USASA) 0-4 Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) (GW)
    16. Cal FC (USASA) 0-3 Kitsap Pumas (PDL)

    Highest scoring team: Michigan Bucks
     
  15. thomas19064

    thomas19064 Member+

    Apr 29, 2008
    Delco
    Club:
    Philadelphia Union
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    First Round Matches – Tuesday, May 15
    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 2-1 GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA) 2-4 Reading United AC (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 3-2 FC Sonic (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 1-3 Michigan Bucks (PDL) (GW)
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 2-0 Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL) 3-2 Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 1-0 Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA) 1-3 Chicago Fire PDL (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL) 4-2 Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics (USASA) 1-2 Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA) 0-2 Laredo Heat (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA) 0-3 El Paso Patriots (PDL) (GW)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2-1 Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer)
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 2-1 Fullerton Rangers (NPSL)
    15. PSA Elite (USASA) 2-3 Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
    16. Cal FC (USASA) 1-0 Kitsap Pumas (PDL)

    Highest scoring team: Des Moines
     
  16. Mikeyratt

    Mikeyratt Member

    Jan 9, 2002
    Richmond, Va
    1. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)1 at 3 GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL)
    2. N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA)0 at 3 Reading United AC (PDL)
    3. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL)2 at 1 FC Sonic (NPSL)
    4. Jersey Shore Boca (USASA)0 at 4 Michigan Bucks (PDL)
    5. Carolina Dynamo (PDL)2 at 1 Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA)
    6. Jacksonville United (NPSL)0 at 1 Orlando City U-23s (PDL)
    7. Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL)0 at 1 Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
    8. Croatian Eagles (USASA)0 at 2 Chicago Fire PDL (PDL)
    9. Des Moines Menace (PDL)3 at 1Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL)
    10. KC Athletics (USASA)0 at 4Real Colorado Foxes (PDL)
    11. ASC New Stars (USASA)o at 2Laredo Heat (PDL)
    12. NTX Rayados (USASA)0 at 2El Paso Patriots (PDL)
    13. Fresno Fuego (PDL)3 at 0Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer)
    14. Ventura County Fusion (PDL)1 vs. 1 Fullerton Rangers (NPSL) **Fullerton on PKs**
    15. PSA Elite (USASA)0 at 2Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
    16. Cal FC (USASA)0 at 3Kitsap Pumas (PDL)

    High Scoring- Real Colorado
    Penalty Winner-Fullerton
    Guaranteed Winners- Michigan & Real Colorado
     
  17. Blue and White Army

    Mipo Dockyard
    Oct 14, 2002
    Toronto
    Club:
    --other--
    Nat'l Team:
    Canada
    Wish I'd seen this earlier! Will have to submit my picks for the second round (seeing as I predicted the Kitsap loss correctly on Twitter).
     
  18. GIO17

    GIO17 Member

    Nov 29, 1998
    I sucked big time in the first round. Only got 2 correct.

    Here is my Round 2 Predictions.

    Pittsburgh 2:4 Michigan
    Harrisburg 3:2 Long Island AET
    Wilmington 3:1 CAL FC
    Carolina 4:1 PSA Elite
    Ft. Lauderdale 3:1 Fresno
    Orlando City 3:0 KC Athletic
    Charleston 2:3 Reading United
    Rochester 3:1 Brooklyn
    Jacksonville 1:3 Tampa Bay
    Aegean Hawks 3(4):3(5) Richmond
    Georgia 2:1 Atlanta AET
    San Antonio 3:2 Laredo AET
    Chi. Fire PDL 2:0 Dayton
    Des Moines 2:4 Minnesota
    El Paso 2:3 Charlotte
    LA Blues 2:5 Ventura County
     
  19. InWoodbridge

    InWoodbridge Member

    Aug 21, 2002
    Northern Virginia
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    We have a tie for first CopaGol1996 and thomas19064.

    Position. Name - Score
    1. CopaGol1996 - 42
    2. thomas19064 - 42
    3. Q*bert Jones III - 39
    4. sparkyj12 - 39
    5. Buzz Killington - 32
    6. Mikeyratt - 19
    7. diamonotron - 18
    8. InWoodbridge - 18
    9. C'mon. COSMOS! - 12
    10. ceezmad - 11
    11. jass - 11
    12. Bklyn Royals Fan - 7
    13. GIO17 - 6
     
    Q*bert Jones III repped this.
  20. InWoodbridge

    InWoodbridge Member

    Aug 21, 2002
    Northern Virginia
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    SECOND ROUND MAY 22, 2012 MATCHES (GAMES 17-32)
    17. Tampa Bay Rowdies at Jacksonville United
    18. Dayton Dutch Lions at Chicago Fire PDL
    19. Long Island Rough Riders at Harrisburg City Islanders
    20. Michigan Bucks at Pittsburgh Riverhounds
    21. Cal FC at Wilmington Hammerheads
    22. PSA Elite at Carolina RailHawks
    23. Fresno Fuego at Fort Lauderdale Strikers
    24. KC Athletics at Orlando City SC
    25. Reading United at Charleston Battery
    26. Brooklyn Italians at Rochester Rhinos
    27. Richmond Kickers at Aegean Hawks
    28. Atlanta Silverbacks at Georgia Revolution
    29. Minnesota Stars at Des Moines Menace
    30. Laredo Heat at San Antonio Scorpions
    31. Charlotte Eagles at El Paso Patriots
    32. Ventura County Fusion at Los Angeles Blues

    Get you picks in prior to the Tuesday May 22, 2012 first Kick-off which is 7pm ET.
     
  21. ceezmad

    ceezmad Member+

    Mar 4, 2010
    Chicago
    Club:
    Chicago Red Stars
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    17. Tampa Bay Rowdies 3:1 Jacksonville United
    18. Dayton Dutch Lions 0:2 Chicago Fire PDL
    19. Long Island Rough Riders 1:2 Harrisburg City Islanders
    20. Michigan Bucks 3:1 Pittsburgh Riverhounds
    21. Cal FC 1:2 Wilmington Hammerheads
    22. PSA Elite 2:3 Carolina RailHawks
    23. Fresno Fuego 1:2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers
    24. KC Athletics 1:2 Orlando City SC
    25. Reading United 1:2 Charleston Battery
    26. Brooklyn Italians 1:2 Rochester Rhinos
    27. Richmond Kickers 1:2 Aegean Hawks
    28. Atlanta Silverbacks 2:0 Georgia Revolution (GW)
    29. Minnesota Stars 2:0 Des Moines Menace
    30. Laredo Heat 1:2 San Antonio Scorpions
    31. Charlotte Eagles 2:3 El Paso Patriots
    32. Ventura County Fusion 3:1 Los Angeles Blues
     
  22. GIO17

    GIO17 Member

    Nov 29, 1998
    I got 6 Points? Where did I get the other 4? I still sucked, but surprised I got four more correct than what I originally thought.
     
    InWoodbridge repped this.
  23. InWoodbridge

    InWoodbridge Member

    Aug 21, 2002
    Northern Virginia
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    SECOND ROUND MAY 22, 2012 MATCHES (GAMES 17-32)
    17. Tampa Bay Rowdies 3-0 Jacksonville United
    18. Dayton Dutch Lions 0-1 Chicago Fire PDL
    19. Long Island Rough Riders 0-4 Harrisburg City Islanders
    20. Michigan Bucks 1-0 Pittsburgh Riverhounds
    21. Cal FC 1-2 Wilmington Hammerheads
    22. PSA Elite 0-3 Carolina RailHawks
    23. Fresno Fuego 1-2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers
    24. KC Athletics 0-4 Orlando City SC
    25. Reading United 0-3 Charleston Battery (GW)
    26. Brooklyn Italians 1-3 Rochester Rhinos
    27. Richmond Kickers 3-0 Aegean Hawks
    28. Atlanta Silverbacks 2-1 Georgia Revolution
    29. Minnesota Stars 5-0 Des Moines Menace (GW)
    30. Laredo Heat 1-3 San Antonio Scorpions
    31. Charlotte Eagles 0-1 El Paso Patriots
    32. Ventura County Fusion 0-2 Los Angeles Blues
    ** Aegean Hawks ... it would be nice to see the Hawks win again but fitness may get to them aginst the Kickers. I hope to make it back out to Boyds, MD for this one and root them on. I do like that the Hawks are getting some love :)

    Minnesota Stars - High Scoring team for this round​
     
  24. InWoodbridge

    InWoodbridge Member

    Aug 21, 2002
    Northern Virginia
    Club:
    DC United
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Maybe someone should look at your picks and take the opposite :)

    I was at the Hawks game and I think Danny Larrabee should be the player of Round 1. Also the Coach Knight made correct subs which positively affected the result, and did not throw anything :)
     
  25. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Here is information from the first post of the topic. Your score is not simply the number of games you got right.

    "Bonus / Penalty Points
    Correct Game Score. Provide game scores for bonus points. The score is for the actual play of the game, score after regulation and any overtime period. The correct game score doubles your game score (for round 1 correct score for the game would earn you 2 points 1 for the correct winner and 1 more for the correct score).
    Correct Shootout Winner (must pick the game to be a draw). If you pick a draw and correctly identify the kick from the spot (shoot-out) winner you receive an additional two (2) points.
    Guarantee Winner. Select up to two games in (only for rounds 1-4) as Guarantee Winner (GW): Correctly selecting a game with a GW gets you a ten point bonus (+10), however get this selection wrong and you get a ten point penalty (-10). Selecting more than two GW games and you are only awarded the penalty points, no credit for correct GW selections.
    Round’s Highest Scoring Team. Correctly select the team which is the highest scoring team in that round (only for rounds 1-4) and get an additional +10 bonus points."
     

Share This Page