2010 USSF Div. 2 and USL-2 Attendance Thread

Discussion in 'United Soccer Leagues' started by The Marquis, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    US Division 2

    Code:
    % of season completed
    50.6%
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	2451	2074	44.9%	0.8%
    2003	2829	1719	53.0%	3.0%
    2004	3584	3014	29.2%	2.7%
    2005	4147	3553	21.2%	5.9%
    2006	4335	3166	14.1%	8.2%
    2007	4560	4100	22.4%	9.4%
    2008	4997	4382	12.0%	10.8%
    2009	4308	3311	20.5%	8.4%
    2010	4574	3402	26.4%	11.0%
    
    
    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	3037	2185	40.1%	3.6%
    2003	3335	2463	42.9%	4.1%
    2004	3878	3107	30.9%	4.5%
    2005	4527	3554	19.6%	7.7%
    2006	4666	3370	18.5%	10.7%
    2007	4771	4274	19.6%	10.1%
    2008	5164	4510	10.9%	12.1%
    2009	4709	3662	21.2%	13.3%
    
    USL2/D3 Pro League

    Code:
    % of season completed
    66.7%
    Year	Average	Median	%<1K	%>3k
    2005	1692	1433	20.0%	13.3%
    2006	1755	1498	16.7%	15.0%
    2007	1572	1428	28.8%	6.1%
    2008	1551	1609	28.8%	7.6%
    2009	1563	1372	31.7%	5.0%
    2010	1696	1379	37.5%	20.0%
    
    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<1K	%>3k
    2005	1680	1457	21.4%	11.9%
    2006	1803	1703	14.1%	11.8%
    2007	1575	1423	28.1%	6.3%
    2008	1614	1629	26.0%	7.3%
    2009	1602	1518	31.8%	7.1%
    
     
  2. Alejo

    Alejo Member

    Jul 17, 2008
    Austin, Texas, Yall
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    You are much appreciated for doin this Eric, just thought you should know. And hey, looking at the glass half full, it looks like D2 is doing better then last year and every season pre-2006, in both categories.
     
  3. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Yes. But that's mostly because Portland has played a lot more games than they had by this point last year (I think). And Portland has been drawing even better than they did last year. In terms of long-term viability of D2 soccer, I'm much more concerned about that <2k number, which is the highest it's been since 2004.
     
  4. Intru

    Intru Member

    Mar 16, 2006
    Rochester, NY
    Club:
    Puerto Rico Islanders
    Last two home games the Islanders have had less than 500 in real attendance.
     
  5. brentgoulet

    brentgoulet Member+

    Oct 12, 2005
    PuertoPlata, DomRep
    This is bad news, ?que esta pasando aha en Bayamon?
     
  6. Alejo

    Alejo Member

    Jul 17, 2008
    Austin, Texas, Yall
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Los Finaticos de Islandarios, among others, are fed up with how the team is being run, the ownership group, etc. and are more or less boycotting the matches. Esta es Cierto Intru??
     
  7. brentgoulet

    brentgoulet Member+

    Oct 12, 2005
    PuertoPlata, DomRep
    This would totally SUCK
     
  8. Intru

    Intru Member

    Mar 16, 2006
    Rochester, NY
    Club:
    Puerto Rico Islanders
    Pretty much on the money, the ownership who has always been crap, and have lucked out with good squads the last couple of years have not with this years squad which is spiss poor and now people just got tired of a crappy FO who rather be politicians than owners.
     
  9. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    US Division 2

    Code:
    % of season completed
    55.6%
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	2562	2075	45.0%	1.4%
    2003	2951	1876	51.4%	3.4%
    2004	3610	2990	30.6%	3.2%
    2005	4199	3553	20.4%	6.5%
    2006	4444	3217	14.0%	9.7%
    2007	4573	4100	22.6%	8.6%
    2008	5133	4510	11.0%	12.1%
    2009	4178	3298	23.1%	7.7%
    2010	4642	3486	26.0%	12.0%
    
    
    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	3037	2185	40.1%	3.6%
    2003	3335	2463	42.9%	4.1%
    2004	3878	3107	30.9%	4.5%
    2005	4527	3554	19.6%	7.7%
    2006	4666	3370	18.5%	10.7%
    2007	4771	4274	19.6%	10.1%
    2008	5164	4510	10.9%	12.1%
    2009	4709	3662	21.2%	13.3%
    
    USL2/D3 Pro League

    Code:
    % of season completed
    73.3%
    Year	Average	Median	%<1K	%>3k
    2005	1635	1400	21.2%	12.1%
    2006	1757	1532	16.7%	13.6%
    2007	1548	1422	30.1%	5.5%
    2008	1573	1626	26.0%	6.8%
    2009	1576	1487	30.3%	4.5%
    2010	1667	1326	38.6%	18.2%
    
    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<1K	%>3k
    2005	1680	1457	21.4%	11.9%
    2006	1803	1703	14.1%	11.8%
    2007	1575	1423	28.1%	6.3%
    2008	1614	1629	26.0%	7.3%
    2009	1602	1518	31.8%	7.1%
    
    At this point in D2, the higher drawing teams have played more home games than the lower drawing teams, so I expect the numbers to go down through the last half of this season. But you never know. Season finales tend to draw a little better than the rest of the season, so that last push might keep things from being worse than 2006.
     
  10. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    US Division 2

    Code:
    % of season completed
    60.0%
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	2637	2123	44.4%	2.0%
    2003	3056	2189	48.4%	3.8%
    2004	3687	3117	29.9%	3.0%
    2005	4094	3437	21.0%	6.0%
    2006	4509	3312	14.0%	9.0%
    2007	4545	4158	21.0%	8.0%
    2008	5238	4617	10.1%	12.1%
    2009	4396	3427	22.2%	10.1%
    2010	4590	3486	26.9%	12.0%
    
    
    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	3037	2185	40.1%	3.6%
    2003	3335	2463	42.9%	4.1%
    2004	3878	3107	30.9%	4.5%
    2005	4527	3554	19.6%	7.7%
    2006	4666	3370	18.5%	10.7%
    2007	4771	4274	19.6%	10.1%
    2008	5164	4510	10.9%	12.1%
    2009	4709	3662	21.2%	13.3%
    
    USL2/D3 Pro League

    Code:
    % of season completed
    78.3%
    Year	Average	Median	%<1K	%>3k
    2005	1622	1400	22.9%	11.4%
    2006	1780	1553	15.7%	14.3%
    2007	1524	1379	30.8%	5.1%
    2008	1555	1562	26.9%	6.4%
    2009	1549	1372	31.4%	4.3%
    2010	1648	1373	38.3%	17.0%
    
    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<1K	%>3k
    2005	1680	1457	21.4%	11.9%
    2006	1803	1703	14.1%	11.8%
    2007	1575	1423	28.1%	6.3%
    2008	1614	1629	26.0%	7.3%
    2009	1602	1518	31.8%	7.1%
    
    USL2 is nearly finished. Just 10 games left, evenly split between teams that can improve the numbers, and teams that can't. With only six teams, it's really bad when half of them can't draw over 1000. Charleston's health is masking a potentially fatal illness. Fingers crossed that new and returning teams will breathe some new life into this league. Otherwise, we're watching the sad decline of the bottom tier of pro soccer. It makes me wonder at what point Charleston might actually have to move back *up* to keep playing.

    Some good numbers in Tampa kept the median from slipping this past week in D2, but with two home games each for Carolina and St. Louis, and a game in Baltimore, there's little that Montreal, Austin and Tampa can do to keep things from sliding some. Here's hoping for good weather everywhere.
     
  11. kenntomasch

    kenntomasch Member+

    Sep 2, 1999
    Out West
    Club:
    FC Tampa Bay Rowdies
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  12. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    US Division 2

    Code:
    % of season completed
    64.4%
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	2642	2138	43.2%	1.9%
    2003	3041	2189	48.5%	3.5%
    2004	3710	3159	29.9%	2.8%
    2005	4097	3390	21.3%	6.5%
    2006	4488	3230	13.9%	9.3%
    2007	4493	3960	21.3%	7.4%
    2008	5084	4446	11.3%	11.3%
    2009	4319	3366	22.6%	9.4%
    2010	4528	3235	25.9%	12.1%
    
    
    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	3037	2185	40.1%	3.6%
    2003	3335	2463	42.9%	4.1%
    2004	3878	3107	30.9%	4.5%
    2005	4527	3554	19.6%	7.7%
    2006	4666	3370	18.5%	10.7%
    2007	4771	4274	19.6%	10.1%
    2008	5164	4510	10.9%	12.1%
    2009	4709	3662	21.2%	13.3%
    
    USL2/D3 Pro League

    Code:
    % of season completed
    83.3%
    Year	Average	Median	%<1K	%>3k
    2005	1647	1390	22.7%	12.0%
    2006	1770	1566	16.0%	13.3%
    2007	1546	1422	30.1%	6.0%
    2008	1572	1592	25.3%	6.0%
    2009	1536	1289	32.0%	4.0%
    2010	1632	1326	36.0%	16.0%
    
    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<1K	%>3k
    2005	1680	1457	21.4%	11.9%
    2006	1803	1703	14.1%	11.8%
    2007	1575	1423	28.1%	6.3%
    2008	1614	1629	26.0%	7.3%
    2009	1602	1518	31.8%	7.1%
    
    USL2 had a big jump at the end of last season with some very good season closers. Charlotte already did their part with a season-best 1262. Sadly, that was only 20 better than last year's average. If everyone else can have season closers like Charlotte, this season could end up looking better than it really has been.

    As expected, numbers dropped for D2. And they will again this week, with Rochester the only home team guaranteed to draw above the average and median. Austin and Puerto Rico (if there's some LA/CCL spillover) might make it above the median.
     
  13. kenntomasch

    kenntomasch Member+

    Sep 2, 1999
    Out West
    Club:
    FC Tampa Bay Rowdies
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Just in general terms, what does all this tell you, Eric?

    What it tells me is this: this is where we are. The rise in average attendance figures at the second division level over the past decade has had a lot to do with attrition of bottom-feeders and a little to do with a lot of other things.

    It does not appear to me as though the kerfuffle of the offseason was a huge detriment, when all was said and done (fans just like having games, the drama part was more for bloggers). It doesn't seem to matter what the league is called, who the players are...this is the level D2 is at. It's probably going to be the level D2 is at for a while (though I'll be interested to see what happens when Montreal and Portland are both gone).

    Here's how the D2 teams' announced averages this year stack up against their averages through the same number of home games as in 2009:

    Austin - up 16%
    Miami - up 7%
    Montreal - up 2%
    Portland - down 3%
    Vancouver - down 4%
    Rochester - down 10%
    Carolina - down 27%
    Puerto Rico - down 30%
    Minnesota - down 57%
    League - up 2%
     
  14. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    I pretty much agree with you. This is where we are... but it's still a little hard to tell exactly where that is.

    Portland, back in 2004, only averaged 5281. Now look at where they are. Montreal only averaged 5178 in 2002. So while the attendance rise has certainly been due to the evaporation of the great number of bad teams, the current top two teams have also grown quite a bit over the past decade.

    I'm far from suggesting that Tampa Bay and Austin will, in 8 years, be drawing 10K per game. But I am saying that D2 is still too much in flux to be able to really say where we're at.

    I'd like to think that we're where MLS was at the year of contraction. Retrenching and organizing for a strong league. But we're not really there yet, as we don't even have a league.

    With MLS skimming off three of the top four draws, by 2012 (unless some other teams step in and/or the current teams keep improving), we will be seeing numbers that look like 2003. It will make it very easy for critics to say that D2 soccer has gone nowhere.
     
  15. kenntomasch

    kenntomasch Member+

    Sep 2, 1999
    Out West
    Club:
    FC Tampa Bay Rowdies
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Meanwhile, how's Rochester drawing now as opposed to 10 years ago?

    And what do you think the average of the top four highest-drawing teams is now as opposed to 10 years ago?

    Here's how the second division has done over time:

    League.....Year....G......Total....Avg
    APSL.......1994...70.....243,969..3,485
    A-LEAGUE...1995...72.....241,008..3,347
    A-LEAGUE...1996...94.....464,904..4,946
    A-LEAGUE...1997..336.....903,842..2,690
    A-LEAGUE...1998..392.....992,245..2,531
    A-LEAGUE...1999..419.....994,559..2,374
    A-LEAGUE...2000..341.....915,246..2,684
    A-LEAGUE...2001..306.....904,038..2,954
    A-LEAGUE...2002..252.....764,554..3,034
    A-LEAGUE...2003..266.....887,191..3,335
    A-LEAGUE...2004..223.....864,966..3,879
    USL-1......2005..168.....757,892..4,511
    USL-1......2006..168.....783,862..4,666
    USL-1......2007..168.....802,100..4,774
    USL-1......2008..165.....852,001..5,164
    USL-1......2009..164.....776,079..4,732
    ALL-TIME.......3,604..12,148,456..3,371


    And here's how the top four (average-wise) teams have done since 2000:


    2010...43..348,553...8,106
    2009...60..502,605...8,377
    2008...60..503,640...8,394
    2007...56..452,571...8,082
    2006...56..455,993...8,143
    2005...56..439,371...7,846
    2004...56..435,780...7,782
    2003...56..422,255...7,540
    2002...56..357,466...6,383
    2001...59..386,817...6,556
    2000...59..341,928...5,795


    The league average has gone up 69% in 10 years, but the top four have only gone up 40% in that time.

    Since 2000, 28 teams have gone away from the 2nd division (17 have folded, 1 went up to MLS, 1 went "on hiatus" and hasn't returned and 9 either self-relegated or self-relegated and then folded). Those teams - on average in the 2000-2009 time period - drew about 2,400 people a game.



    --------FOLDED---------------
    Syracuse Salty Dogs.....6,636
    Minnesota Thunder.......3,404
    Milwaukee Rampage.......2,815
    Hershey Wildcats........2,562
    Milwaukee Wave United...1,888
    HR/VaBeach Mariners.....1,717
    San Diego Flash.........1,683
    Connecticut Wolves......1,667
    Cleveland City Stars....1,491
    Edmonton Aviators/FC....1,478
    Calgary Storm/Mustangs..1,262
    California Victory......1,116
    Orange County Waves.....1,060
    Bay Area Seals............979
    Raleigh Capital Express...848
    Boston Bulldogs...........662
    Cincinnati Riverhawks.....625
    --------'HIATUS'-------------
    Atlanta Silverbacks.....1,982
    --------PROMOTED-------------
    Seattle Sounders........3,071
    -------SELF-RELEGATED--------
    Charleston Battery......3,632
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds..2,780
    El Paso Patriots........2,405
    Richmond Kickers........2,385
    Toronto Lynx............2,317
    Indiana Blast...........2,088
    LI Rough Riders.........1,535
    Charlotte Eagles........1,173
    Tennessee Rhythm........1,113


    17 of the 28 couldn't draw 2,000 a game.

    Someone better can me could do the definitive math, but there's no question in my mind that in addition to a general rising of the tide that has impacted most of American soccer over the last decade+ as the game itself has gotten more popular, Darwinism has taken hold and the teams that have survived have been those best able to adapt and survive.
     
  16. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    US Division 2

    Code:
    % of season completed
    67.8%
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	2734	2149	42.4%	1.8%
    2003	3087	2206	47.2%	3.3%
    2004	3699	3190	29.8%	2.6%
    2005	4060	3392	21.2%	6.2%
    2006	4451	3171	15.0%	9.7%
    2007	4476	4100	21.2%	7.1%
    2008	5034	4382	11.7%	10.8%
    2009	4365	3427	22.5%	9.9%
    2010	4460	3227	25.4%	11.5%
    
    
    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	3037	2185	40.1%	3.6%
    2003	3335	2463	42.9%	4.1%
    2004	3878	3107	30.9%	4.5%
    2005	4527	3554	19.6%	7.7%
    2006	4666	3370	18.5%	10.7%
    2007	4771	4274	19.6%	10.1%
    2008	5164	4510	10.9%	12.1%
    2009	4709	3662	21.2%	13.3%
    
    USL2/D3 Pro League

    Code:
    % of season completed
    90.0%
    Year	Average	Median	%<1K	%>3k
    2005	1659	1443	21.0%	11.1%
    2006	1790	1628	14.8%	12.3%
    2007	1537	1402	30.0%	5.6%
    2008	1584	1609	25.6%	5.6%
    2009	1543	1289	33.3%	4.9%
    2010	1595	1326	37.0%	14.8%
    
    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<1K	%>3k
    2005	1680	1457	21.4%	11.9%
    2006	1803	1703	14.1%	11.8%
    2007	1575	1423	28.1%	6.3%
    2008	1614	1629	26.0%	7.3%
    2009	1602	1518	31.8%	7.1%
    
     
  17. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    US Division 2

    Code:
    % of season completed
    73.3%
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	2932	2149	42.4%	2.7%
    2003	3120	2217	47.2%	3.6%
    2004	3676	3061	32.3%	3.0%
    2005	4178	3412	20.3%	7.3%
    2006	4380	3171	17.9%	8.9%
    2007	4492	4100	21.1%	7.3%
    2008	5082	4382	11.6%	11.6%
    2009	4484	3662	22.3%	10.7%
    2010	4484	3104	26.5%	12.1%
    
    
    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	3037	2185	40.1%	3.6%
    2003	3335	2463	42.9%	4.1%
    2004	3878	3107	30.9%	4.5%
    2005	4527	3554	19.6%	7.7%
    2006	4666	3370	18.5%	10.7%
    2007	4771	4274	19.6%	10.1%
    2008	5164	4510	10.9%	12.1%
    2009	4709	3662	21.2%	13.3%
    
    USL2/D3 Pro League

    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<1K	%>3k
    2005	1680	1457	21.4%	11.9%
    2006	1803	1703	14.1%	11.8%
    2007	1575	1423	28.1%	6.3%
    2008	1614	1629	26.0%	7.3%
    2009	1602	1518	31.8%	7.1%
    2010	1689	1385	35.1%	17.5%
    
    On the USL2 side, three big season closers for the three better drawing teams push the final average up to 2nd overall. Despite that, it's still the worst median and <1%.

    It will be fun to see what the league looks like next season.

    My comments on D2 a little later.
     
  18. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    OK. So my D2 comments are a lot later.;)

    US Division 2

    Code:
    % of season completed
    77.8%
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	2904	2155	41.8%	2.6%
    2003	3116	2217	47.3%	3.9%
    2004	3776	3117	32.2%	4.0%
    2005	4219	3402	19.2%	6.9%
    2006	4444	3169	18.5%	10.0%
    2007	4643	4148	20.0%	9.2%
    2008	5141	4446	10.9%	11.7%
    2009	4415	3559	22.7%	10.2%
    2010	4391	2871	27.9%	11.4%
    
    
    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<2K	%>10k
    2002	3037	2185	40.1%	3.6%
    2003	3335	2463	42.9%	4.1%
    2004	3878	3107	30.9%	4.5%
    2005	4527	3554	19.6%	7.7%
    2006	4666	3370	18.5%	10.7%
    2007	4771	4274	19.6%	10.1%
    2008	5164	4510	10.9%	12.1%
    2009	4709	3662	21.2%	13.3%
    
    USL2/D3 Pro League

    Code:
    Final Numbers
    Year	Average	Median	%<1K	%>3k
    2005	1680	1457	21.4%	11.9%
    2006	1803	1703	14.1%	11.8%
    2007	1575	1423	28.1%	6.3%
    2008	1614	1629	26.0%	7.3%
    2009	1602	1518	31.8%	7.1%
    2010	1689	1385	35.1%	17.5%
    
    Code:
    USL2				Total	Team Avg	Playoffs
    Charleston Battery		36412	3641		
    Richmond Kickers   		20440	2044		2276
    Harrisburg City Islanders   	16659	1666		
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds   	9409	941		
    Charlotte Eagles     		9107	911		
    Real Maryland Monarchs		4259	608		
    

    A terrible week. Average dropped nearly 100, median around 250. Austin had the second highest attendance with 4188. Two home games in Baltimore. They're strugggling to keep above 1000. If they fail, they'll be the first team since Miami in 2007 to average below 1000.

    However, this week could see all those losses reversed, with two games in Portland (both reported to be near sellouts), two games in Tampa Bay, and one each in Montreal, Vancouver and Carolina.
     
  19. The Marquis

    The Marquis Moderator
    Staff Member

    Aug 13, 2007
    Washougal, WA
    Club:
    Portland Timbers
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    14,985 in Portland last night and a projected sell out or something akin to last night happening on Sunday and again on Thursday should help the overall. When the average is 4,000... 15,000 can make a pretty sizeable impact, especially 3 of them. That's like 11 games worth of 4,000 attendance done in 3 games.
     
  20. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    It will certainly help the average. It'd be nice to see it back up where it was before last week.

    Not going to help the median much, especially since Tampa Bay came in with 1825 Wednesday.

    It will be interesting to see how the season finishes off. USL2 saw some really good final home games. Hopefully we'll see the same sort of final push out of D2. I haven't looked at things like this that closely before. Maybe if I have some time (ha!) I'll come up with something.
     
  21. brentgoulet

    brentgoulet Member+

    Oct 12, 2005
    PuertoPlata, DomRep
    Very good crowd right now @ Montreal, it looks like 13 K
     
  22. kenntomasch

    kenntomasch Member+

    Sep 2, 1999
    Out West
    Club:
    FC Tampa Bay Rowdies
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Not when your denominator is 140+.

    Portland's big crowd Thursday bumped the USSFD2 average from 4,372 to 4,447 (75 per game overall, or 1.7%). Montreal's big crowd Friday night then bumped it some more, to 4,507 (an additional 60 per game, league-wide). And on Saturday, Carolina's (still decent for them) crowd dropped it to 4,494.

    It is. But late in the season, it's not going to make a huge percentage gain by virtue of there being so many more games in the denominator now.

    Let's say Portland gets 14,000 today. The league average would then be 4,559, or 4% higher than it was Thursday morning. And even that would be offset by Vancouver (which will do well, but probably around the league average) and Tampa Bay (which is in free fall).
     
  23. VioletCrown

    VioletCrown Member

    FC Dallas
    United States
    Aug 30, 2000
    Austin, Texas
    Club:
    Austin Aztex
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Are they really? Or are they just doing a usual 'novelty wore off' drop... plus the last game being on a week night?
     
  24. Mikey mouse

    Mikey mouse Member

    Jul 27, 1999
    Charleston, SC
    Club:
    Charleston
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Tampa started well but so have many teams. Im sure there is a novelty that has worn off, some that dont like watching the game in a baseball stadium, some that wont go if it looks like rain (a near everyday occurance in Florida)

    Im afraid Tampa's attendence will see a similar trend as Carolina, Good crowds at the begining but no so much after a year or two. Hopefully they can turn it around. tonight's match will be a good test.
     
  25. wellington

    wellington Member

    Jun 4, 1999
    Charlotte, NC
    Club:
    Charlotte
    Nat'l Team:
    England
    Carolina is troubling. Like you said Mikey, they started off well and seemed to have all the ingredients for success: nice soccer stadium in a nice affluent area; educated demographic in Research Triangle (the type of folks who typically support soccer). Not sure what is happening there -- mismanagement, economic woes??? I'm sure teams like Carolina have taken a hit in regards to sponsor $$$ -- with the attendance drop on top of that -- they must be bleeding a ton of red ink. They need to be smart and do what the Battery did -- drop down a level and play Richmond, Charlotte, Charleston...
     

Share This Page