A Clockwork Orange. The depth of the story, the acting, the music, drama, comedy....it has it all......
If you made me give you a top five, in order: 1. Macario 2. Glengarry Glen Ross 3. Treasure of the Sierra Madre 4. Trainspotting 5. Do the Right Thing
Lord of the Rings, followed by: The Pawnbroker The Heart is a Lonely Hunter Wait Until Dark West Side Story
Speaking of epics, replace Trainspotting with Gandhi. I've seen it God knows how many times and still cry when Gandhiji gets shot.
That's the word, all right. I think i will reamin in a constant state of awe at how incredibly epic "Lawrence.." is. Ghandi's not a bad pick, either. I think the best week i ever had in high schoo lwas the week when whatever social studies class i was in watched that movie in class. I dont think my teacher, who was fired the next year, took the massive length of the film into account.
Breaking Away, Being There...others that have already been mentioned. and I will NEVER turn away from a "Big Trouble in Little China" viewing.
Kelly's hero's, battle of the Bulge and None but the Brave are movies that I can sit thru over and over again....I love war movies. Saving private Ryan and Platoon are two other movies that I can watch over and over. Getting out of that genre I would say that i have a thing for the 80's goodtimes movies like Fast times at ridgemont high, Say Anything, Ferris Buellers day off, stuff like.
I liked the first highlander but after that forget it, same with the first conan. excalibur was pretty good too.
My favorite may be Withnail & I. Kudos to the choice of Gandhi, which would probably make a top 5 list for me.
Definitely agreed. I have watched Highlander II-IV one time each and i have no desire to watch any of them ever again. Especially Highlander II, words can't describe how much i hated it. Conan the Destroyer is ok, but definitely not in the same league as the first movie.