In the past I think I've seen these threads at about the half way point of the year, but I guess we were slacking this year. What are your favorite albums so far this year? Here are mine: Icky Thump by The White Stripes Eardrum by Kanye West Kala by M.I.A. Boxer by The National Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga by Spoon How You Sell Soul To A Souless People Who Sold Their Soul??? by Public Enemy Wincing the Night Away by The Shins Alright, Still by Lily Allen Costello Music by The Fratellis Sound of Silver by LCD Soundsystem Finding Forever by Common Sky Blue Sky by Wilco Neon Bible by Arcade Fire The Good, the Bad & the Queen by The Good the Bad & The Queen Back to Black by Amy Winehouse Desire by Pharoahe Monch Some Loud Thunder by Clap Your Hands Say Yeah Favourite Worst Nightmare by Arctic Monkeys 23 by Blonde Redhead Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer? by Of Montreal I'll Sleep When You're Dead by El P So far, I think 2007 is shaping up to be better than 2006.
I have nowhere near as many albums to list but I have a few: 1. Dad's Weird Dream; Silver Sun 2. Icky Thump; White Stripes 3. Living With The Living; Ted Leo & The Pharmacists 4. Back to Black; Amy Winehouse 5. Hang Love; Burning Brides 6. Budos Band II; Budos Band 7. Revenge I & II Live; Robbie Fulks
Wow, I defeinitely have different taste in music than you. I don't think I have heard nary a song from any of those artists. Nor have I even heard of a few of them. For me, the best of 2007 starts with a progressive metal band out of New Jersey called Suspyre and their album A Great Divide. Phenomenal musicianship and songwriting, if this style suits your taste (and there aren't many). As far as more "accessible" music is concerned, Bruce Springsteen's latest live album Live in Dublin is dominating my cd player.
I'm still trying to come to terms with the new albums by Rilo Kiley and the New Pornographers. Challengers (the New Porno's) seems like it is a grower, which isn't something you'd expect from them. Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga is one of my favorites, might even be my favorite record by Spoon. The Stage Names by Okkervil River is amazing, though isn't for everybody. Neon Bible is tainted because I saw them live right after it came out and I cannot seperate the two. The live show is everything you expect from Arcade Fire, believe the hype with that one. The new Josh Ritter is very good, not as good as Animal Years, but still very good. There are still a bunch of new ones to come, new Springsteen (with the E Street Band), new Steve Earle, and a bunch of others that I am forgetting.
Solid list indeed. I would add these into the mix in no particular order: Besnard Lakes – Are the Dark Horse Great Lake Swimmers – Ongiara Joel Plaskett – Ashtray Rock Frog Eyes – Tears of the Valedictorian White Rabbits – Fort Nightly Grinderman – Grinderman
I didn't put it on my list because I've only had a chance to listen through twice. I'm a huge fan and I can't imagine that it won't make the top 10 as I was only able to slap 7 in the list at this point. I am digging the album, I just need to go through it a few more times. The new (at least in the US) Junion Senior album might creep up my list. It is freakin infectious in an ABBA meets the Jackson 5 kind of way. I may have to pick up the M.I.A. album as everyone keeps talking about it.
Arctic Monkeys - Favorite Worst Nightmare Queens of the Stone Age - Era Vulgaris Symphony X - Paradise Lost
I'll add some more as I think of them ... Panda Bear - Person Pitch The Field - From Here We Go Sublime Okkervil River - The Stage Names Twilight Sad - Fourteen Autumns Fifteen Winters
I've just realized I've mostly bought a bunch of singer-songwriter types so far this year. Brett Dennen, Erin McKeown, Brandi Carlile. Though only McKeown's first album was really in that genre. Her last one was more pop rock bandish, and this new one is her reinterpreting a bunch of old Tin Pan Alley song. It's great. Also, the new Wilco is damn good, though not what I was expecting. Haven't gotten the new Josh Ritter yet, but that and the upcoming Boss one are next. I've slowed way down from last year in buying new music though--even cancelled my Emusic account. Just wasn't finding time to listen to all the stuff I got last year.
You know, I've tried. I really have. I just don't like the White Stripes. Isn't Lily Allen's cd a 2006 issue? I bought the LCD Soundsystem record, but haven't gotten around to listening to it. I'm perpetually behind on buying music, but of the new things I've bought, I'll go with: The Reminder: Freist.
A few others I forgot about (in alphabetical order) Build A Nation by Bad Brains Baby 81 by Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Don't Mess With The Dragon by Ozomatli An End Has A Start by Editors Friend Opportunity by Deerhoof It's A Bit Complicated by Art Brut Libertad by Velvet Revolver Living With The Living by Ted Leo / Pharmacists The Mix Up by Beastie Boys Momento by Bebel Gilberto New Magnetic Wonder by The Apples In Stereo Our Love To Admire by Interpol Ruff Draft by J Dilla The Sun And The Moon by The Bravery We Are The Night by The Chemical Brothers We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank by Modest Mouse A Weekend in The City by Bloc Party
I actually feel the first half of 2007 was lacking in lots of great albums. My favorite by far was The National's Boxer and I liked Neon Bible also. However, I didn't find much stuff to get excited about. Most of my favorite albums that I've bought this year came out in 2006. Having said all of that, the second half of the year is looking promising. The new Okkervil River album is good and I'm enjoying what I've heard so far from Kevin Drew's solo album (from Broken Social Scene). Plus, Jens Lekman has a new album coming out soon. Oh, and the new Caribou album is getting a lot of my attention over the last week.
In no order: Friend and Foe Menomena Friend Opportunity Deerhoof Alright, Still Lily Allen We Must Obey Fu Manchu Neon Bible Arcade Fire Pocket Symphony Air Sound of Silver LCD Soundsystem The Undisputed Truth Brother Ali The Meaning of 8 Cloud Cult Life Is a Grave & I Dig It! Nekromantix The Wildhearts The Wildhearts Bayani Blue Scholars New Moon Elliott Smith Given to the Rising Neurosis City of Echoes Pelican † Justice Icky Thump The White Stripes The Fragile Army The Polyphonic Spree Easy Tiger Ryan Adams Desire Pharoahe Monch T.I. vs. T.I.P. T.I. Finding Forever Common UGK (Underground Kingz) UGK Planet of Ice Minus the Bear
I might be one of the only people on planet earth who really didn't like this record, or the new White Stripes record either.
That Feist album is my favorite of the year by far, thus far. 1. Feist - Reminder 2. Rufus Wainwright 3. Albert Hammond Jr 4. We'll save this spot for the Dave Gahan record in October 5. Crowded House
Just a few off the top of my head: The Holmes Brothers - State of Grace Rilo Kiley - Under the Blacklight Po' Girl - Home to You White Stripes - Icky Thump Common - Finding Forever Uncle Earl - Waterloo, TN Wynton Marsalis - From the Plantation to the Penitentiary Pharoah Monch - Desire Sage Francis - Human the Death Dance
I forgot a few that I've really enjoyed. A couple that I was reminded of here. The Shins -- Wincing the Night Away Feist -- The Reminder El P -- I'll Sleep When I'm Dead