UEFA Champions 2016-2017 Elimination: 78 to 1

Discussion in 'Champions League' started by SJJ, Jul 4, 2016.

  1. SJJ

    SJJ Member

    Sep 20, 1999
    Royal Oak, MI, USA
    Club:
    Michigan Bucks
    Country:
    United States
    The thread seemed popular / interesting enough last time. So the first four gone from this year's competition, based on kickoff times:

    78. (Tuesday, 17.00 CET) Alashkert (ARM) -v- Santa Coloma (AND) [leg 1: draw 0-0]
    77. (Tuesday, 19.00 CET) B36 Tórshavn (FRO) -v- Valletta (MLT) [leg 1: Valletta 1-0]
    76. (Tuesday, 20.30 CET) Tre Penne (SMR) -v- The New Saints (WAL) [leg 1: The New Saints 2-1]
    75. (Wednesday, 19.00 CET) Lincoln (GIB) -v- Flora (EST) [leg 1: Flora 2-1]

    So barring any weather delay, the eliminations would occur in this order (i.e. a game that goes ET / PK would not finish after a game scheduled at a later hour).
     
    EvanJ repped this.
  2. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    The New Saints are big favorites according to the Bet365 odds, but Tre Penne could advance with 1:0 win. Does anybody know the last time (if it has ever happened) that a club from San Marino advanced a qualifying round in the Champions League or Europa League? I checked back to 2004-2005 and no club from San Marino has advanced since then.
     
  3. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    78. FC Santa Coloma
    77. B36 Torshavn
    76. Tre Penne
     
  4. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    Something else caused a change in the elimination order. UEFA suspended Albanian champion Skenderbeu Korce, and today http://www.tas-cas.org/fileadmin/user_upload/CAS_Media_Release_4650__decision_.pdf says they lost their appeal to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, so they become Team 75. Lincoln Red Imps and Flora Tallinn are playing now, and one of them will be Team 74. Skenderbeu Korce has an 7.825 club coefficient. Ferencvaros, the champion of Hungary, was unseeded in Qualifying Round 2 with a 3.475 club coefficient, but because their scheduled opponent was suspended, Ferencvaros will start in Qualifying Round 3.
     
  5. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    #5 EvanJ, Jul 6, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2016
    Partizani played a scoreless draw hosting Slovan Bratislava in a first leg of Europa League Qualifying Round 1. Now Partizani, who finished second in Albania, was moved to replace Skenderbeu Korce in Champions League Qualifying Round 2. Slovan Bratislava advances to Europa League Qualifying Round 2 with their second leg that would have been against Partizani cancelled. Therefore Skenderbeu Korce gets removed from the Champions League elimination list and Flora Tallinn is Number 75.

    75. Flora Tallinn (Lincoln Red Imps won 2:0 to win the aggregate 3:2)

    Ferencvaros will play Partizani in Champions League Qualifying Round 2. They will not get to skip the round like I said before.
     
  6. shizzle787

    shizzle787 Member

    Apr 27, 2015
    Connecticut
    Club:
    Juventus FC
    Country:
    United States
    Skenderbeu Korce was replaced by Partizani Tirana, who had been playing in the Europa League qualifiers.
     
  7. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    I know. I said that in my post after the one you quoted.
     
  8. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    74. Alashkert of Armenia (aggregate 3:1)

    Dinamo Tbilisi of Georgia 2:0 Alashkert
    Alashkert 1:0 Dinamo Tbilisi

    73. FK Liepaja of Latvia (aggregate 3:0)

    Red Bull Salzburg of Austria 1:0 FK Liepaja
    FK Liepaja 0:2 Red Bull Salzburg

    The next three games, eliminations 72 through 70, were played at the same time and I don't know what order they ended in:

    70./71./72. The New Saints of Wales (aggregate 3:0)

    The New Saints 0:0 APOEL Nicosia of Cyprus
    APOEL Nicosia 3:0 The New Saints

    70./71./72. Sheriff Tiraspol of Moldova (aggregate 3:2)

    Hapoel Beer Sheva of Israel 3:2 Sheriff Tiraspol
    Sheriff Tiraspol 0:0 Hapoel Beer Sheva

    70./71./72. SJK of Finland (aggregate 4:2)

    BATE Borisov of Belarus 2:0 SJK
    SJK 2:2 BATE Borisov

    69. Crusaders of Northern Ireland (aggregate 9:0)

    Crusaders 0:3 FC Copenhagen of Denmark
    FC Copenhagen 6:0 Crusaders

    68. Valletta of Malta (aggregate 4:2)

    Valletta 1:2 Red Star Belgrade of Serbia
    Red Star Belgrade 2:1 Valletta

    The next two games were played at the same time and I don't know which one ended first:

    66./67. Zrinjski Mostar of Bosnia-Herzegovina (aggregate 3:1)

    Zrinjski Mostar 1:1 Legia Warsaw of Poland
    Legia Warsaw 2:0 Zrinjski Mostar

    66./67. Mladost Podgorica of Montenegro (aggregate 5:0)

    Ludogorets Razgrad of Bulgaria 2:0 Mladost Podgorica
    Mladost Podgorica 0:3 Ludogorets Razgrad
     
  9. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    65. Zalgiris of Lithuania (aggregate 2:1)

    Zalgiris 0:0 Astana of Kazakhstan
    Astana 2:1 Zalgiris

    64. F91 Dudelange of Luxembourg (aggregate 3:1)

    Qarabag of Azerbaijan 2:0 F91 Dudelange
    F91 Dudelange 1:1 Qarabag

    63. Norrkoping of Sweden (aggregate 5:4)

    Rosenborg of Norway 3:1 Norrkoping
    Norrkoping 3:2 Rosenborg

    62. Ferencvaros of Hungary (aggregate 2:2, penalty kicks were decided 3:1 after 4 kicks each, this ended about the same time as a game that started 45 minutes later but I think I have the ending order right)

    Partizani of Albania 1:1 Ferencvaros
    Ferencvaros 1:1 Partizani (1:1 after regulation and extra time, Partizani, who replaced Skenderbeu Korce and were not the champion of Albania, won the penalty kicks)

    61. Olimpija Ljubljana of Slovenia (aggregate 6:6, 7 of the 12 goals were away and away goals were 4:3)

    Olimpija Ljubljana 3:4 Trencin of Slovakia
    Trencin 2:3 Olimpija Ljubljana

    The next two games were played at the same time and I don't know which one ended first:

    59./60. Lincoln Red Imps of Gibraltar (aggregate 3:1)

    Lincoln Red Imps 1:0 Celtic of Scotland
    Celtic 3:0 Lincoln Red Imps

    59./60. Vardar of FYR Macedonia (aggregate 5:3)

    Vardar 1:2 Dinamo Zagreb of Croatia
    Dinamo Zagreb 3:2 Vardar

    58. FH Hafnarfjardar of Iceland (aggregate 3:3, away goals were 2:1)

    Dundalk of Ireland 1:1 FH Hafnarfjardar
    FH Hafnarfjardar 2:2 Dundalk

    Out of the 8 two leg series that ended today, they were decided by an average of 1 goal before away goals and penalty kicks. 3 series were decided by 2 goals, 2 series were decided by 1 goal, 2 series were decided by away goals, and 1 series was decided by penalty kicks. Out of the 17 two leg series including the ones that ended yesterday, the four clubs to win the aggregate by 3 or more goals were Red Bull Salzburg, APOEL Nicosia, Ludogorets Razgrad, and FC Copenhagen. Red Bull Salzburg, Ludogorets Razgrad, FC Copenhagen, Dinamo Zagreb, and Red Star Belgrade were the 5 clubs to win both legs.
     
  10. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    57. Qarabag of Azerbaijan (aggregate 1:1, away goals were 1:0)

    Viktoria Plzen of Czech Republic 0:0 Qarabag
    Qarabag 1:1 Viktoria Plzen

    The next two games were played at the same time and I don't know which one ended first:

    55./56. Rosenborg of Norway (aggregate 4:2)

    Rosenborg 2:1 APOEL Nicosia of Cyprus
    APOEL Nicosia 3:0 Rosenborg (APOEL Nicosia scored all their goals in second half stoppage time. 1 goal would have been enough to advance on away goals.)

    55./56. Dinamo Tbilisi of Georgia (aggregate 3:0)

    Dinamo Zagreb of Croatia 2:0 Dinamo Tbilisi
    Dinamo Tbilisi 0:1 Dinamo Zagreb

    Red Star Belgrade hosted Ludogorets Razgrad in a game that went extra time, meaning it ended at about the same time as Dundalk against BATE Borisov, which started 30 minutes later.

    53./54. Red Star Belgrade of Serbia (aggregate 6:4)

    Ludogorets Razgrad of Bulgaria 2:2 Red Star Belgrade
    Red Star Belgrade 2:4 Ludogorets Razgrad (it was 2:2 after regulation)

    53./54. BATE Borisov of Belarus

    BATE Borisov 1:0 Dundalk of Ireland
    Dundalk 3:0 BATE Borisov
     
    IASocFan repped this.
  11. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    Two games started at 1:45 P.M. USA Eastern and I don't know which one ended first:

    51./52. Astra Giurgiu of Romania (4:1 aggregate)

    Astra Giurgiu 1:1 FC Copenhagen of Denmark
    FC Copenhagen 3:0 Astra Giurgiu

    51./52. Sparta Prague of Czech Republic (3:1 aggregate)

    Sparta Prague 1:1 Steaua Bucuresti of Romania
    Steaua Bucuresti 2:0 Sparta Prague

    50. Olympiakos Piraeus of Greece (who had a 70.940 coefficient and was eliminated 1:0 aggregate by a club with a 4.725 coefficient)

    Olympiakos Piraeus 0:0 Hapoel Beer Sheva of Israel
    Hapoel Beer Sheva 1:0 Olympiakos Piraeus

    Two games started at 2:30 P.M. USA Eastern and I don't know which one ended first:

    48./49. PAOK of Greece (3:2 aggregate)

    Ajax of Netherlands 1:1 PAOK
    PAOK 1:2 Ajax

    48./49. Partizani of Albania (3:0 aggregate)

    Partizani 0:1 Red Bull Salzburg of Austria
    Red Bull Salzburg 2:0 Partizani

    Four games started at 2:45 p.M. USA Eastern and I don't know what order they ended in:

    44./45./46./47. Anderlecht of Belgium (4:2 aggregate)

    FK Rostov of Russia 2:2 Anderlecht
    Anderlecht 0:2 FK Rostov

    44./45./46./47. Astana of Kazakhstan (3:2 aggregate)

    Astana 1:1 Celtic of Scotland
    Celtic 2:1 Astana

    44./45./46./47. Trencin of Slovakia (1:0 aggregate)

    Trencin 0:1 Legia Warsaw of Poland
    Legia Warsaw 0:0 Trencin

    44./45./46./47. Fenerbahce of Turkey (4:3 aggregate)

    Fenerbahce 2:1 AS Monaco of France
    AS Monaco 3:1 Fenerbahce

    This game started at 2:15 USA Eastern, which was earlier than six other games, but it went to penalty kicks:

    43. Shakhtar Donetsk of Ukraine (2:2 aggregate, lost penalty kicks 4:2)

    Shakhtar Donetsk 2:0 Young Boys of Switzerland
    Young Boys 2:0 Shakhtar Donetsk after regulation and extra time

    It was a bad day for both Greek clubs. PAOK was unseeded, but still had a chance to advance after a draw away. Today they lost at home.

    In the non-champions path, four out of five unseeded clubs advanced. The five clubs that advanced had an average coefficient of 33.542 and the five clubs that were eliminated had an average coefficient of 50.984, which is 52.0 percent higher than the average for the clubs that advanced. In the champions path, eight out of ten seeded clubs advanced.
     
  12. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    All five of today's games were played at the same time and none of them needed extra time. Here are clubs 42, 41, 40, 39, and 38:

    AS Roma of Italy (4:1 aggregate)

    Porto of Portugal 1:1 AS Roma
    AS Roma 0:3 Portugal

    Hapoel Be'er Sheva of Israel (5:4 aggregate)

    Celtic of Scotland 5:2 Hapoel Be'er Sheva
    Hapoel Be'er Sheva 2:0 Celtic

    Dundalk of Ireland (3:1 aggregate)

    Dundalk 0:2 Legia Warsaw of Poland
    Legia Warsaw 1:1 Dundalk

    Villarreal of Spain (3:1 aggregate)

    Villarreal 1:2 AS Monaco of France
    AS Monaco 1:0 Villarreall

    Viktoria Plzen of Czech Republic (4:2 aggregate)

    Ludogorets Razgrad of Bulgaria 2:0 Viktoria Plzen
    Viktoria Plzen 2:2 Ludogorets Razgrad
     
  13. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    Clubs 37, 36, 35, and 34 were eliminated at about the same time and Club 33 was eliminated after extra time:

    APOEL Nicosia of Cyprus (2:1 aggregate)

    FC Copenhagen of Denmark 1:0 APOEL Nicosia
    APOEL Nicosia 1:1 FC Copenhagen

    Young Boys of Switzerland (9:2 aggregate)

    Young Boys 1:3 Borussia Monchengladbach of Germany
    Borussia Monchengladbach 6:1 Young Boys

    Ajax of Netherlands (5:2 aggregate)

    Ajax 1:1 FK Rostov of Russia
    FK Rostov 4:1 Ajax

    Steaua Bucuresti of Romania (6:0 aggregate)

    Steaua Bucuresti 0:5 Manchester City of England
    Manchester City 1:0 Steaua Bucuresti

    33. Red Bull Salzburg of Austria (2:2 aggregate after regulation, 3:2 aggregate after extra time)

    Dinamo Zagreb of Croatia 1:1 Red Bull Salzburg
    Red Bull Salzburg 1:1 Dinamo Zagreb after regulation became Red Bull Salzburg 1:2 Dinamo Zagreb after extra time.
     
  14. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't noted the order in which these clubs got eliminated, but 7 clubs have been eliminated through four Group Stage matchdays:

    Basel
    Ludogorets Razgrad
    PSV Eindhoven
    FK Rostov
    Legia Warsaw
    Club Brugge
    Dinamo Zagreb

    Legia Zagreb got a 3:3 draw today hosting Real Madrid, but Legia Warsaw is still 7 points behind second place Real Madrid with 2 games left.
     

Share This Page