Copa Libertadores 2014

Discussion in 'Copa Libertadores / Sudamericana' started by JAIME CHILE, Nov 28, 2013.

  1. JAIME CHILE

    JAIME CHILE Member+

    Apr 26, 2006
    V.Alemana y Stgo
    Club:
    Cobreloa Calama
    Nat'l Team:
    Chile
    El 21 de enero del 2014 comenzará la 55a Copa Libertadores de América.

    Hay 25 clubes clasificados hasta este momento:

    Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
    Newell's old boys(ARG)
    Arsenal(ARG)
    Lanús(ARG)
    Bolívar(BOL)
    Oriente Petrolero(BOL)
    Atlético-MG(BRA)(actual Campeón)
    Cruzeiro(BRA)
    Flamengo(BRA)
    Unión Española(CHI)
    Atlético Nacional(COL)
    Emelec(ECU)
    Santos Laguna(MÉJ)
    León(MÉJ)
    Morelia(MÉJ)
    Cerro Porteño(PAR)
    Nacional de Asunción(PAR)
    Universitario(PER)
    Real Garcilaso(PER)
    Peñarol(URU)
    Defensor Sporting(URU)
    Nacional de Montevideo(URU)
    Deportivo Anzoátegui(VEN)
    Zamora(VEN)
    Caracas(VEN)

    A ellos se sumarán el Campeón de la Copa Sudamericana(Ponte Preta o Libertad, ya que Lanús ya está clasificado), 1 argentino, 1 boliviano, 3 brasileños, 2 chilenos, 2 colombianos, 2 ecuatorianos, 1 paraguayo y 1 peruano.
     
    cigar_city and unclesox repped this.
  2. JAIME CHILE

    JAIME CHILE Member+

    Apr 26, 2006
    V.Alemana y Stgo
    Club:
    Cobreloa Calama
    Nat'l Team:
    Chile
    El 21 de enero del 2014 comenzará la 55a Copa Libertadores de América.

    Hay 28 clubes clasificados hasta este momento:

    Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
    Newell's old boys(ARG)
    Arsenal(ARG)
    Lanús(ARG)
    Bolívar(BOL)
    Oriente Petrolero(BOL)
    Atlético-MG(BRA)(actual Campeón)
    Cruzeiro(BRA)
    Flamengo(BRA)
    Gremio(BRA)
    Unión Española(CHI)
    Atlético Nacional(COL)
    Emelec(ECU)
    Independiente del Valle(ECU)
    Santos Laguna(MÉJ)
    León(MÉJ)
    Morelia(MÉJ)
    Cerro Porteño(PAR)
    Nacional de Asunción(PAR)
    Universitario(PER)
    Real Garcilaso(PER)
    Sporting Cristal(PER)
    Peñarol(URU)
    Defensor Sporting(URU)
    Nacional de Montevideo(URU)
    Deportivo Anzoátegui(VEN)
    Zamora(VEN)
    Caracas(VEN)

    A ellos se sumarán el Campeón de la Copa Sudamericana(Ponte Preta o un club argentino, ya que Lanús está clasificado), 1 argentino, 1 boliviano, 2 brasileños, 2 chilenos, 2 colombianos, 1 ecuatoriano y 1 paraguayo.
     
  3. Emperor Adriano

    Emperor Adriano Member+

    Jun 17, 2009
    Utica NY (the refugee city)
    Club:
    Santos FC
    Nat'l Team:
    Brazil
    Its getting close... Hopefully I will get Fox Deportes in hd before it kicks off.
     
    InterFan76 repped this.
  4. Mengão86

    Mengão86 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Flamengo
    Brazil
    Nov 16, 2005
    Maryland, RJ/ES/PE
    Club:
    Flamengo Rio Janeiro
    Nat'l Team:
    Brazil
    Brings a tear to my eye....:cry: Potentially setup for a BIG 2014.... :D
     
  5. JAIME CHILE

    JAIME CHILE Member+

    Apr 26, 2006
    V.Alemana y Stgo
    Club:
    Cobreloa Calama
    Nat'l Team:
    Chile
    El 21 de enero del 2014 comenzará la 55a Copa Libertadores de América.

    Hay 34 clubes clasificados hasta este momento:

    Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
    Newell's old boys(ARG)
    Arsenal(ARG)
    Lanús(ARG)
    Bolívar(BOL)
    Oriente Petrolero(BOL)
    Atlético-MG(BRA)(actual Campeón)
    Cruzeiro(BRA)
    Flamengo(BRA)
    Gremio(BRA)
    Atlético-PR(BRA)
    Botafogo(BRA)
    Unión Española(CHI)
    Atlético Nacional(COL)
    Deportivo Cali(COL)
    Independiente de Santa Fe(COL)
    Emelec(ECU)
    Independiente del Valle(ECU)
    Deportivo Quito(ECU)
    Santos Laguna(MÉJ)
    León(MÉJ)
    Morelia(MÉJ)
    Cerro Porteño(PAR)
    Nacional de Asunción(PAR)
    Guaraní(PAR)
    Universitario(PER)
    Real Garcilaso(PER)
    Sporting Cristal(PER)
    Peñarol(URU)
    Defensor Sporting(URU)
    Nacional de Montevideo(URU)
    Zamora(VEN)
    Deportivo Anzoátegui(VEN)
    Caracas(VEN)

    A ellos se sumarán el Campeón de la Copa Sudamericana(Ponte Preta o un club argentino, ya que Lanús está clasificado), 1 argentino, 1 boliviano y 2 chilenos.
     
  6. Century's Best

    Century's Best Member+

    Jul 29, 2003
    USA

    I’m hoping Ponte Preta wins the Copa Sul-Americana this week – but this would mean that Brazil would have a sixth candidate who would not be a title contender. On the other hand, if Lanús wins, Botafogo will then qualify. I never want Argentine teams to win cups, but Botafogo is a much better team than Ponte Preta and it would indubitably go farther in the Libertadores than Ponte Preta.
     
  7. JAIME CHILE

    JAIME CHILE Member+

    Apr 26, 2006
    V.Alemana y Stgo
    Club:
    Cobreloa Calama
    Nat'l Team:
    Chile
    Este jueves 12 se efectuará el sorteo de grupos de la 55a Copa Libertadores de América, que comenzará el 21 de enero del 2014.

    Hay 35 clubes clasificados hasta este momento:

    Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
    Newell's old boys(ARG)
    Arsenal(ARG)
    Lanús(ARG)
    Bolívar(BOL)
    Oriente Petrolero(BOL)
    Atlético-MG(BRA)(actual Campeón)
    Cruzeiro(BRA)
    Flamengo(BRA)
    Gremio(BRA)
    Atlético-PR(BRA)
    Botafogo(BRA)
    Unión Española(CHI)
    O'Higgins(CHI)
    Atlético Nacional(COL)
    Deportivo Cali(COL)
    Independiente de Santa Fe(COL)
    Emelec(ECU)
    Independiente del Valle(ECU)
    Deportivo Quito(ECU)
    Santos Laguna(MÉJ)
    León(MÉJ)
    Morelia(MÉJ)
    Cerro Porteño(PAR)
    Nacional de Asunción(PAR)
    Guaraní(PAR)
    Universitario(PER)
    Real Garcilaso(PER)
    Sporting Cristal(PER)
    Peñarol(URU)
    Defensor Sporting(URU)
    Nacional de Montevideo(URU)
    Zamora(VEN)
    Deportivo Anzoátegui(VEN)
    Caracas(VEN)

    A ellos se sumarán el Campeón de la Copa Sudamericana(Ponte Preta o un club argentino, ya que Lanús está clasificado), 1 argentino, 1 boliviano y 1 chileno.
     
  8. JAIME CHILE

    JAIME CHILE Member+

    Apr 26, 2006
    V.Alemana y Stgo
    Club:
    Cobreloa Calama
    Nat'l Team:
    Chile
    Este jueves 12 -por 1a vez de noche- se efectuará el sorteo de grupos de la 55a Copa Libertadores de América, que comenzará el 21 de enero del 2014.

    Hay 35 clubes clasificados hasta este momento:

    Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
    Newell's old boys(ARG)
    Arsenal(ARG)
    Lanús(ARG)
    Bolívar(BOL)
    Oriente Petrolero(BOL)
    Atlético-MG(BRA)(actual Campeón)
    Cruzeiro(BRA)
    Flamengo(BRA)
    Gremio(BRA)
    Atlético-PR(BRA)
    Botafogo(BRA)
    Unión Española(CHI)
    O'Higgins(CHI)
    Atlético Nacional(COL)
    Deportivo Cali(COL)
    Independiente de Santa Fe(COL)
    Emelec(ECU)
    Independiente del Valle(ECU)
    Deportivo Quito(ECU)
    Santos Laguna(MÉJ)
    León(MÉJ)
    Morelia(MÉJ)
    Cerro Porteño(PAR)
    Nacional de Asunción(PAR)
    Guaraní(PAR)
    Universitario(PER)
    Real Garcilaso(PER)
    Sporting Cristal(PER)
    Peñarol(URU)
    Defensor Sporting(URU)
    Nacional de Montevideo(URU)
    Zamora(VEN)
    Deportivo Anzoátegui(VEN)
    Caracas(VEN)

    A ellos se sumarán 2 argentinos, 1 boliviano y 1 chileno.
     
  9. JAIME CHILE

    JAIME CHILE Member+

    Apr 26, 2006
    V.Alemana y Stgo
    Club:
    Cobreloa Calama
    Nat'l Team:
    Chile
    Me da vergüenza ajena ver cómo se autocondecoran estos corruptos, y se hacen llamar "licenciado", "doctor", "ingeniero", etc, etc.:mad:
     
  10. JAIME CHILE

    JAIME CHILE Member+

    Apr 26, 2006
    V.Alemana y Stgo
    Club:
    Cobreloa Calama
    Nat'l Team:
    Chile
    1a fase:

    Sporting Cristal(PER) vs Atlético-PR(BRA)
    Dep.Quito(ECU) vs Botafogo(BRA)
    Chile3 (Univ.Católica, Univ.de Chile, Palestino o Iquique) vs Guaraní(PAR)
    Caracas(VEN) vs Argentina5 (Lanús o River Plate)
    Morelia(MÉJ) vs Independiente de Sta.Fe(COL)
    Oriente Petrolero(BOL) vs Nacional(URU)
     
  11. JAIME CHILE

    JAIME CHILE Member+

    Apr 26, 2006
    V.Alemana y Stgo
    Club:
    Cobreloa Calama
    Nat'l Team:
    Chile
    1a fase:

    Sporting Cristal(PER) vs Atlético-PR(BRA)
    Dep.Quito(ECU) vs Botafogo(BRA)
    Chile3 (Univ.Católica, Univ.de Chile, Palestino o Iquique) vs Guaraní(PAR)
    Caracas(VEN) vs Argentina5 (Lanús o River Plate)
    Morelia(MÉJ) vs Independiente de Sta.Fe(COL)
    Oriente Petrolero(BOL) vs Nacional de Montevideo(URU)

    2a fase:

    Grupo 1
    Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
    Bolivia2
    Perú1 (Real Garcilaso o Universitario)
    Sporting Cristal(PER) o Atlético-PR(BRA)

    Grupo 2
    Unión Española(CHI)
    Argentina3 (San Lorenzo de Almagro o Lanús)
    Independiente del Valle(ECU)
    Botafogo(BRA) o Dep.Quito(ECU)

    Grupo 3
    Cerro Porteño(PAR)
    O'Higgins(CHI)
    Dep.Cali(COL)
    Argentina5 o Caracas(VEN)

    Grupo 4
    Atlético-MG(BRA)(actual Campeón)
    Nacional de Asunción(PAR)
    Zamora(VEN)
    Morelia(MÉJ) o Independiente de Sta.Fe(COL)

    Grupo 5
    Cruzeiro(BRA)
    Defensor Sporting(URU)
    Perú2 (Universitario o Real Garcilaso)
    Chile3 o Guaraní(PAR)

    Grupo 6
    Newell's old boys(ARG)
    Gremio(BRA)
    Atlético Nacional(COL)
    Oriente Petrolero(BOL) o Nacional de Montevideo(URU)

    Grupo 7
    Bolívar(BOL)
    Flamengo(BRA)
    Emelec(ECU)
    León(MÉJ)

    Grupo 8
    Peñarol(URU)
    Arsenal(ARG)
    Dep.Anzoátegui(VEN)
    Santos Laguna(MÉJ)
     
  12. pibe10

    pibe10 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jun 30, 2005
    Petach Tikva, Israel
    Club:
    Atletico Nacional
    Nat'l Team:
    Colombia
    We are in the group of death :confused: I'm guessing that Nacional Montevideo will pass Petrolero and join us as well.
     
  13. Century's Best

    Century's Best Member+

    Jul 29, 2003
    USA
    Grêmio got a seriously difficult draw. On the bright side, Rosario is a short flight away, and if Nacional makes it, Montevideo is even closer. Atlético Mineiro and Cruzeiro will have longer flights, but as of right now, their opponents seem less difficult.
     
  14. Emperor Adriano

    Emperor Adriano Member+

    Jun 17, 2009
    Utica NY (the refugee city)
    Club:
    Santos FC
    Nat'l Team:
    Brazil
    Cruizeiro with a cakewalk for sure but probably the most interesting group from a neutral's perspective is Group 7. As long as Leon takes the libertadores seriously like they did last year that group should be fire. There was a time last year where I felt Emelec was one of the best teams in South America outside of Brazil but then that disaster happened in the Sul-Americana..
     
  15. Mengão86

    Mengão86 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Flamengo
    Brazil
    Nov 16, 2005
    Maryland, RJ/ES/PE
    Club:
    Flamengo Rio Janeiro
    Nat'l Team:
    Brazil
    Flamengo's group is arguably the toughest group, especially when you take in account the trips. Leon could be Mexican champs, Emelec are Ecuadorian champs and dominated the league and Bolivar is a pesky side, not to mention having to play in La Paz. Isn't Bolivar undefeated there vs Brazilian sides?

    I can only hope the FO agrees with me and that gets them to bring in good signings....
     
  16. Dustyvinyl

    Dustyvinyl Member

    Jun 16, 2008
    Santa Ana,Ca
    Club:
    Bolivar La Paz
    Nat'l Team:
    Bolivia
    #16 Dustyvinyl, Dec 13, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2013
    Wow. Group 7 is the toughest. These teams could be "cabeza de serie." Group 6 looks competitive as well.
     
  17. JohnnyFutbol

    JohnnyFutbol Member+

    Nov 5, 2009
    Haddonfield
    Club:
    Club Tigres de la UANL
    Nat'l Team:
    Mexico
    Anyone care to tell me how good Emelec, Bolivar, and Dep Anzo are?
     
  18. anarchism_now2013

    Jun 6, 2013
    Well, I just cant wait till this thing get's started...when will they decide the dates for the games to begin ?
     
    InterFan76 repped this.
  19. JAIME CHILE

    JAIME CHILE Member+

    Apr 26, 2006
    V.Alemana y Stgo
    Club:
    Cobreloa Calama
    Nat'l Team:
    Chile
    1a fase (29 de enero y 5 de febrero):

    Sporting Cristal(PER) vs Atlético-PR(BRA)
    Dep.Quito(ECU) vs Botafogo(BRA)
    Chile3 (Univ.Católica, Univ.de Chile, Palestino o Iquique) vs Guaraní(PAR)
    Caracas(VEN) vs Lanús(ARG)
    Monarcas Morelia(MÉJ) vs Independiente de Sta.Fe(COL)
    Oriente Petrolero(BOL) vs Nacional de Montevideo(URU)

    2a fase:

    Grupo 1
    Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
    The Strongest(BOL)
    Perú1 (Universitario o Real Garcilaso)
    Atlético-PR(BRA) o Sporting Cristal(PER)

    Grupo 2
    Unión Española(CHI)
    San Lorenzo de Almagro(ARG)
    Independiente del Valle(ECU)
    Botafogo(BRA) o Dep.Quito(ECU)

    Grupo 3
    Cerro Porteño(PAR)
    O'Higgins(CHI)
    Dep.Cali(COL)
    Lanús(ARG) o Caracas(VEN)

    Grupo 4
    Atlético-MG(BRA)(actual Campeón)
    Nacional de Asunción(PAR)
    Zamora(VEN)
    Independiente de Sta.Fe(COL) o Monarcas Morelia(MÉJ)

    Grupo 5
    Cruzeiro(BRA)
    Defensor Sporting(URU)
    Perú2 (Real Garcilaso o Universitario)
    Chile3(Univ.Católica, Univ.de Chile, Palestino o Iquique) o Guaraní(PAR)

    Grupo 6
    Newell's old boys(ARG)
    Gremio(BRA)
    Atlético Nacional(COL)
    Nacional de Montevideo(URU) u Oriente Petrolero(BOL)

    Grupo 7
    Bolívar(BOL)
    Flamengo(BRA)
    Emelec(ECU)
    León(MÉJ)

    Grupo 8
    Peñarol(URU)
    Arsenal(ARG)
    Dep.Anzoátegui(VEN)
    Santos Laguna(MÉJ)
     
  20. JAIME CHILE

    JAIME CHILE Member+

    Apr 26, 2006
    V.Alemana y Stgo
    Club:
    Cobreloa Calama
    Nat'l Team:
    Chile
    1a fase (29 de enero y 5 de febrero):

    Sporting Cristal(PER) vs Atlético-PR(BRA)
    Dep.Quito(ECU) vs Botafogo(BRA)
    Chile3 (Univ.de Chile o Iquique) vs Guaraní(PAR)
    Caracas(VEN) vs Lanús(ARG)
    Monarcas Morelia(MÉJ) vs Independiente de Sta.Fe(COL)
    Oriente Petrolero(BOL) vs Nacional de Montevideo(URU)

    2a fase:

    Grupo 1
    Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
    The Strongest(BOL)
    Perú1 (Universitario o Real Garcilaso)
    Atlético-PR(BRA) o Sporting Cristal(PER)

    Grupo 2
    Unión Española(CHI)
    San Lorenzo de Almagro(ARG)
    Independiente del Valle(ECU)
    Botafogo(BRA) o Dep.Quito(ECU)

    Grupo 3
    Cerro Porteño(PAR)
    O'Higgins(CHI)
    Dep.Cali(COL)
    Lanús(ARG) o Caracas(VEN)

    Grupo 4
    Atlético-MG(BRA)(actual Campeón)
    Nacional de Asunción(PAR)
    Zamora(VEN)
    Independiente de Sta.Fe(COL) o Monarcas Morelia(MÉJ)

    Grupo 5
    Cruzeiro(BRA)
    Defensor Sporting(URU)
    Perú2 (Real Garcilaso o Universitario)
    Chile3(Univ.de Chile o Iquique) o Guaraní(PAR)

    Grupo 6
    Newell's old boys(ARG)
    Gremio(BRA)
    Atlético Nacional(COL)
    Nacional de Montevideo(URU) u Oriente Petrolero(BOL)

    Grupo 7
    Bolívar(BOL)
    Flamengo(BRA)
    Emelec(ECU)
    León(MÉJ)

    Grupo 8
    Peñarol(URU)
    Arsenal(ARG)
    Dep.Anzoátegui(VEN)
    Santos Laguna(MÉJ)
     
  21. gringolimon

    gringolimon Member

    Club Bolívar
    Bolivia
    Sep 12, 2007
    White Plains, NY
    Club:
    Bolivar La Paz
    Nat'l Team:
    Bolivia
    De donde sacaste las fechas?
     
  22. JAIME CHILE

    JAIME CHILE Member+

    Apr 26, 2006
    V.Alemana y Stgo
    Club:
    Cobreloa Calama
    Nat'l Team:
    Chile
    De wikipedia (sólo son referenciales, no definitivas), porque la CSF aún no publica las fechas definitivas de cada partido.
     
  23. gringolimon

    gringolimon Member

    Club Bolívar
    Bolivia
    Sep 12, 2007
    White Plains, NY
    Club:
    Bolivar La Paz
    Nat'l Team:
    Bolivia
    :thumbsup:
     
    JAIME CHILE repped this.
  24. BocaFan

    BocaFan Member+

    Aug 18, 2003
    Brooklyn, NY
    Or, as it read on the board at the draw in Luque, "Velez Sardfield" :x3: *SMH*
     
    JAIME CHILE repped this.
  25. BocaFan

    BocaFan Member+

    Aug 18, 2003
    Brooklyn, NY
    They've decided on the dates for all the group matches now. Group stage starts 11 February and ends on 10 April.

    Anybody know if the semifinals and final will be played after the World Cup, like has become tradition now? Theoretically its possible to complete everything before the WC but that would make for a very tight schedule (ie if the knockout stage starts on 15 April and teams play every single week, it would end on 4 June - just 8 days before the World Cup).
     

Share This Page