CONCACAF Nations League - A new competition for national teams

Discussion in 'CONCACAF' started by Blue Lou, Mar 22, 2017.

  1. Surinamese-man

    Aug 20, 2008
    Club:
    --other--
    We had expected this victory for various reasons.Coach Dean Gorre has been working for a long time to get Surinamese local players to a higher level. A number of programs have been made for this.It's too long to list it all here,
    but one of the most important points is that he let the Surinamese local players play against Dutch soccer leagues to introduce them to European football and to get them scouted.

    A few players are already playing in European competitions and most of the rest of those players will have a professional status in a few months,because in november this year the Surinamese Football Association will introduce professional football, which means that these players will no longer have to work for a company and will be fully paid and employed by the Surinamese Football Association.

    Dual nationality...

    I spoke about this case a long time ago in my previous postings and unfortunately the Surinamese Football Association is still unable to use Dutch players of Surinamese origin because Suriname still has not regulated dual nationality by law,but that is a political issue and we hope that next year will be arranged.
    We realize that there is still a long way to go, the Surinamese local players still have a lot to learn, but the effect will be noticeable in the long term.
     
    DCYC and SiberianThunderT repped this.
  2. Paul Calixte

    Paul Calixte Moderator
    Staff Member

    Orlando City SC
    Apr 30, 2009
    Miami, FL
    Club:
    Orlando City SC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    :(

    Due to the current political upheaval (the tl;dr version is that President Moise, facing violent protests in the streets, refuses to resign in the midst of anti-corruption investigations into his government), Haiti will play their home game against Costa Rica in the Bahamas.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  4. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Updated times and locations:

    2019-20 CONCACAF Nations League
    Group Stage
    Home team first, times are ET

    Matchday 3
    Thursday, October 10
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands v. Bahamas @ St. Kitts & Nevis 7:00 pm
    (C) Sint Maarten v. Turks & Caicos Islands @ Curacao 7:00 pm
    (A) Trinidad & Tobago v. Honduras 7:00 pm
    (B) Fr. Guiana v. Grenada 7:00 pm
    (A) Haiti v. Costa Rica @ Bahamas 9:00 pm
    (B) Belize v. St. Kitts & Nevis 10:00 pm

    Friday, October 11
    (B) St. Vincent & the Grenadines v. Suriname 3:00 pm
    (B) Antigua & Barbuda v. Guyana 5:00 pm
    (A) USA v. Cuba @ Cayman Islands 7:00 pm
    (A) Bermuda v. Mexico 9:00 pm
    (B) Nicaragua v. Dominica 10:00 pm

    Saturday, October 12
    (C) Saint Martin v. Cayman Islands @ Anguilla 3:00 pm
    (B) Dominican Republic v. St. Lucia 6:00 pm
    (B) Jamaica v. Aruba 6:00 pm
    (C) Anguilla v. Guatemala 8:00 pm
    (C) Barbados v. US Virgin Islands 8:00 pm
    (B) Montserrat v. El Salvador 10:00 pm

    Matchday 4
    Sunday, October 13
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands v. Bonaire @ St. Kitts & Nevis 3:00 pm
    (B) St. Kitts & Nevis v. Belize 6:00 pm
    (B) Grenada v. Fr. Guiana 7:00 pm
    (A) Costa Rica v. Curacao 8:00 pm
    (A) Honduras v. Martinique 10:00 pm

    Monday, October 14
    (B) Dominica v. Nicaragua 3:00 pm
    (C) Sint Maarten v. Guadeloupe @ Curacao 6:00 pm
    (B) Suriname v. St. Vincent & the Grenadines 7:00 pm
    (B) Guyana v. Antigua & Barbuda 8:00 pm

    Tuesday, October 15
    (C) US Virgin Islands v. Barbados 5:00 pm
    (B) St. Lucia v. El Salvador 5:00 pm
    (B) Aruba v. Jamaica @ Curacao 7:00 pm
    (B) Dominican Republic v. Montserrat 7:15 pm
    (A) Canada v. USA 7:30 pm
    (C) Cayman Islands v. Saint Martin 7:30 pm
    (C) Anguilla v. Puerto Rico 8:00 pm
    (A) Mexico v. Panama 9:30 pm
     
  5. ThreeApples

    ThreeApples Member+

    Jul 28, 1999
    Smurf Village
    Club:
    San Jose Earthquakes
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    The USA-Cuba game will be in Washington, DC. The rematch in the Cayman Islands will be in November.
     
    Paul Calixte repped this.
  6. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Of course that's right. My mistake. I got carried away.
     
    Paul Calixte repped this.
  7. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
  8. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019-20 CONCACAF Nations League
    Group Stage
    Home team first, times are ET

    Thursday results:

    Matchday 3
    Thursday, October 10
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands 0-4 Bahamas
    (C) Sint Maarten 2-5 Turks & Caicos Islands
    (A) Trinidad & Tobago 0-2 Honduras
    (B) Fr. Guiana 0-0 Grenada
    (A) Haiti 1-1 Costa Rica @ Bahamas
    (B) Belize 0-4 St. Kitts & Nevis

    Friday, October 11
    (B) St. Vincent & the Grenadines v. Suriname 3:00 pm
    (B) Antigua & Barbuda v. Guyana 5:00 pm
    (A) USA v. Cuba 7:00 pm
    (A) Bermuda v. Mexico 9:00 pm
    (B) Nicaragua v. Dominica 10:00 pm

    Saturday, October 12
    (C) Saint Martin v. Cayman Islands @ Anguilla 3:00 pm
    (B) Dominican Republic v. St. Lucia 6:00 pm
    (B) Jamaica v. Aruba 6:00 pm
    (C) Anguilla v. Guatemala 8:00 pm
    (C) Barbados v. US Virgin Islands 8:00 pm
    (B) Montserrat v. El Salvador 10:00 pm

    Matchday 4
    Sunday, October 13
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands v. Bonaire @ St. Kitts & Nevis 3:00 pm
    (B) St. Kitts & Nevis v. Belize 6:00 pm
    (B) Grenada v. Fr. Guiana 7:00 pm
    (A) Costa Rica v. Curacao 8:00 pm
    (A) Honduras v. Martinique 10:00 pm

    Monday, October 14
    (B) Dominica v. Nicaragua 3:00 pm
    (C) Sint Maarten v. Guadeloupe @ Curacao 6:00 pm
    (B) Suriname v. St. Vincent & the Grenadines 7:00 pm
    (B) Guyana v. Antigua & Barbuda 8:00 pm

    Tuesday, October 15
    (C) US Virgin Islands v. Barbados 5:00 pm
    (B) St. Lucia v. El Salvador 5:00 pm
    (B) Aruba v. Jamaica @ Curacao 7:00 pm
    (B) Dominican Republic v. Montserrat 7:15 pm
    (A) Canada v. USA 7:30 pm
    (C) Cayman Islands v. Saint Martin 7:30 pm
    (C) Anguilla v. Puerto Rico 8:00 pm
    (A) Mexico v. Panama 9:30 pm
     
  9. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019-20 CONCACAF Nations League
    Group Stage
    Home team first, times are ET

    Friday results:

    Matchday 3
    Thursday, October 10
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands 0-4 Bahamas
    (C) Sint Maarten 2-5 Turks & Caicos Islands
    (A) Trinidad & Tobago 0-2 Honduras
    (B) Fr. Guiana 0-0 Grenada
    (A) Haiti 1-1 Costa Rica @ Bahamas
    (B) Belize 0-4 St. Kitts & Nevis

    Friday, October 11
    (B) St. Vincent & the Grenadines 2-2 Suriname
    (B) Antigua & Barbuda 2-1 Guyana
    (A) USA 7-0 Cuba
    (A) Bermuda 1-5 Mexico
    (B) Nicaragua 3-1 Dominica

    Saturday, October 12
    (C) Saint Martin v. Cayman Islands @ Anguilla 3:00 pm
    (B) Dominican Republic v. St. Lucia 6:00 pm
    (B) Jamaica v. Aruba 6:00 pm
    (C) Anguilla v. Guatemala 8:00 pm
    (C) Barbados v. US Virgin Islands 8:00 pm
    (B) Montserrat v. El Salvador 10:00 pm

    Matchday 4
    Sunday, October 13
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands v. Bonaire @ St. Kitts & Nevis 3:00 pm
    (B) St. Kitts & Nevis v. Belize 6:00 pm
    (B) Grenada v. Fr. Guiana 7:00 pm
    (A) Costa Rica v. Curacao 8:00 pm
    (A) Honduras v. Martinique 10:00 pm

    Monday, October 14
    (B) Dominica v. Nicaragua 3:00 pm
    (C) Sint Maarten v. Guadeloupe @ Curacao 6:00 pm
    (B) Suriname v. St. Vincent & the Grenadines 7:00 pm
    (B) Guyana v. Antigua & Barbuda 8:00 pm

    Tuesday, October 15
    (C) US Virgin Islands v. Barbados 5:00 pm
    (B) St. Lucia v. El Salvador 5:00 pm
    (B) Aruba v. Jamaica @ Curacao 7:00 pm
    (B) Dominican Republic v. Montserrat 7:15 pm
    (A) Canada v. USA 7:30 pm
    (C) Cayman Islands v. Saint Martin 7:30 pm
    (C) Anguilla v. Puerto Rico 8:00 pm
    (A) Mexico v. Panama 9:30 pm
     
    slaminsams repped this.
  10. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019-20 CONCACAF Nations League
    Group Stage
    Home team first, times are ET

    Saturday results:

    Matchday 3
    Thursday, October 10
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands 0-4 Bahamas
    (C) Sint Maarten 2-5 Turks & Caicos Islands
    (A) Trinidad & Tobago 0-2 Honduras
    (B) Fr. Guiana 0-0 Grenada
    (A) Haiti 1-1 Costa Rica @ Bahamas
    (B) Belize 0-4 St. Kitts & Nevis

    Friday, October 11
    (B) St. Vincent & the Grenadines 2-2 Suriname
    (B) Antigua & Barbuda 2-1 Guyana
    (A) USA 7-0 Cuba
    (A) Bermuda 1-5 Mexico
    (B) Nicaragua 3-1 Dominica

    Saturday, October 12
    (C) Saint Martin 3-0 Cayman Islands
    (B) Dominican Republic 3-0 St. Lucia
    (B) Jamaica 2-0 Aruba
    (C) Anguilla 0-5 Guatemala
    (C) Barbados 1-0 US Virgin Islands
    (B) Montserrat 0-2 El Salvador

    Matchday 4
    Sunday, October 13
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands v. Bonaire @ St. Kitts & Nevis 3:00 pm
    (B) St. Kitts & Nevis v. Belize 6:00 pm
    (B) Grenada v. Fr. Guiana 7:00 pm
    (A) Costa Rica v. Curacao 8:00 pm
    (A) Honduras v. Martinique 10:00 pm

    Monday, October 14
    (B) Dominica v. Nicaragua 3:00 pm
    (C) Sint Maarten v. Guadeloupe @ Curacao 6:00 pm
    (B) Suriname v. St. Vincent & the Grenadines 7:00 pm
    (B) Guyana v. Antigua & Barbuda 8:00 pm

    Tuesday, October 15
    (C) US Virgin Islands v. Barbados 5:00 pm
    (B) St. Lucia v. El Salvador 5:00 pm
    (B) Aruba v. Jamaica @ Curacao 7:00 pm
    (B) Dominican Republic v. Montserrat 7:15 pm
    (A) Canada v. USA 7:30 pm
    (C) Cayman Islands v. Saint Martin 7:30 pm
    (C) Anguilla v. Puerto Rico 8:00 pm
    (A) Mexico v. Panama 9:30 pm
     
  11. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019-20 CONCACAF Nations League
    Group Stage Standings

    After Matchday 3:

    Green have clinched group win.
    Red have been eliminated from group win.
    Italics have clinched direct Gold Cup qualification.


    A League
    Group winners advance to 2020 CNL semifinals and 2021 Gold Cup
    2nd place teams advance to 2021 Gold Cup
    3rd place teams relegate to CNL B League and qualify for 2021 Gold Cup Playoffs Round 2

    Group A

    1. CAN 2 g.p. 6 pts +7
    2. USA 1 g.p. 3 pts +7
    3. CUB 3 g.p. 0 pts -14

    Group B
    1. MEX 1 g.p. 3 pts +4
    2. PAN 2 g.p. 3 pts +1
    3. BER 3 g.p. 3 pts -5

    Group C
    1. HON 1 g.p. 3 pts +2
    2. MTQ 2 g.p. 2 pts +0
    3. TRI 3 g.p. 2 pts -2

    Group D
    1. CUW 2 g.p. 4 pts +1
    2. HAI 3 g.p. 2 pts -1
    3. CRC 1 g.p. 1 pts +0


    B League
    Group winners promote to League A and qualify for 2021 Gold Cup
    2nd place teams qualify for 2021 Gold Cup Playoffs Round 1
    4th place team relegate to CNL C League

    Group A
    1. GRN 3 g.p. 7 pts +2
    2. GUF 3 g.p. 5 pts +3
    3. SKN 3 g.p. 4 pts +3
    4. BLZ 3 g.p. 0 pts -8

    Group B
    1. SLV 3 g.p. 6 pts +4
    2. DOM 3 g.p. 6 pts +3
    3. MSR 3 g.p. 4 pts -1
    4. LCA 3 g.p. 1 pts -6

    Group C
    1. JAM 3 g.p. 9 pts +12
    2. ATG 3 g.p. 6 pts -4
    3. GUY 3 g.p. 3 pts -4
    4. ARU 3 g.p. 0 pts -4

    Group D
    1. SUR 3 g.p. 7 pts +7
    2. VIN 3 g.p. 5 pts +1
    3. NCA 3 g.p. 4 pts -4
    4. DMA 3 g.p. 0 pts -4


    C League
    Group winners promote to CNL B League and qualify for 2021 Gold Cup Playoffs Round 1

    Group A
    1. BRB 3 g.p. 6 pts +4
    2. CAY 3 g.p. 6 pts +0
    3. SMN 3 g.p. 3 pts -2
    4. VIR 3 g.p. 3 pts -2

    Group B
    1. BAH 2 g.p. 6 pts +5
    2. BOE 2 g.p. 3 pts +1
    3. VGB 2 g.p. 0 pts -6

    Group C
    1. GUA 3 g.p. 9 pts +20
    2. PUR 1 g.p. 0 pts -5
    3. AIA 2 g.p. 0 pts -15

    Group D
    1. GLP 2 g.p. 6 pts +7
    2. TCA 2 g.p. 3 pts +0
    3. SMA 2 g.p. 0 pts -7
     
  12. Paul Calixte

    Paul Calixte Moderator
    Staff Member

    Orlando City SC
    Apr 30, 2009
    Miami, FL
    Club:
    Orlando City SC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Funny thing is that Cuba aren't actually relegated yet - but they would need the US to bomb out against Canada, and then Cuba would have to beat the US by 15 or so :ROFLMAO:
     
    EvanJ repped this.
  13. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019-20 CONCACAF Nations League
    Group Stage
    Home team first, times are ET

    Sunday results:

    Matchday 3
    Thursday, October 10
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands 0-4 Bahamas
    (C) Sint Maarten 2-5 Turks & Caicos Islands
    (A) Trinidad & Tobago 0-2 Honduras
    (B) Fr. Guiana 0-0 Grenada
    (A) Haiti 1-1 Costa Rica @ Bahamas
    (B) Belize 0-4 St. Kitts & Nevis

    Friday, October 11
    (B) St. Vincent & the Grenadines 2-2 Suriname
    (B) Antigua & Barbuda 2-1 Guyana
    (A) USA 7-0 Cuba
    (A) Bermuda 1-5 Mexico
    (B) Nicaragua 3-1 Dominica

    Saturday, October 12
    (C) Saint Martin 3-0 Cayman Islands
    (B) Dominican Republic 3-0 St. Lucia
    (B) Jamaica 2-0 Aruba
    (C) Anguilla 0-5 Guatemala
    (C) Barbados 1-0 US Virgin Islands
    (B) Montserrat 0-2 El Salvador

    Matchday 4
    Sunday, October 13
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands 3-4 Bonaire
    (B) St. Kitts & Nevis 0-1 Belize
    (B) Grenada 1-0 Fr. Guiana
    (A) Costa Rica 0-0 Curacao
    (A) Honduras 1-0 Martinique

    Monday, October 14
    (B) Dominica v. Nicaragua 3:00 pm
    (C) Sint Maarten v. Guadeloupe @ Curacao 6:00 pm
    (B) Suriname v. St. Vincent & the Grenadines 7:00 pm
    (B) Guyana v. Antigua & Barbuda 8:00 pm

    Tuesday, October 15
    (C) US Virgin Islands v. Barbados 5:00 pm
    (B) St. Lucia v. El Salvador 5:00 pm
    (B) Aruba v. Jamaica @ Curacao 7:00 pm
    (B) Dominican Republic v. Montserrat 7:15 pm
    (A) Canada v. USA 7:30 pm
    (C) Cayman Islands v. Saint Martin 7:30 pm
    (C) Anguilla v. Puerto Rico 8:00 pm
    (A) Mexico v. Panama 9:30 pm
     
  14. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019-20 CONCACAF Nations League
    Group Stage
    Home team first, times are ET

    Monday results:

    Matchday 3
    Thursday, October 10
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands 0-4 Bahamas
    (C) Sint Maarten 2-5 Turks & Caicos Islands
    (A) Trinidad & Tobago 0-2 Honduras
    (B) Fr. Guiana 0-0 Grenada
    (A) Haiti 1-1 Costa Rica @ Bahamas
    (B) Belize 0-4 St. Kitts & Nevis

    Friday, October 11
    (B) St. Vincent & the Grenadines 2-2 Suriname
    (B) Antigua & Barbuda 2-1 Guyana
    (A) USA 7-0 Cuba
    (A) Bermuda 1-5 Mexico
    (B) Nicaragua 3-1 Dominica

    Saturday, October 12
    (C) Saint Martin 3-0 Cayman Islands
    (B) Dominican Republic 3-0 St. Lucia
    (B) Jamaica 2-0 Aruba
    (C) Anguilla 0-5 Guatemala
    (C) Barbados 1-0 US Virgin Islands
    (B) Montserrat 0-2 El Salvador

    Matchday 4
    Sunday, October 13
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands 3-4 Bonaire
    (B) St. Kitts & Nevis 0-1 Belize
    (B) Grenada 1-0 Fr. Guiana
    (A) Costa Rica 0-0 Curacao
    (A) Honduras 1-0 Martinique

    Monday, October 14
    (B) Dominica 0-4 Nicaragua
    (C) Sint Maarten 1-2 Guadeloupe
    (B) Suriname 0-1 St. Vincent & the Grenadines
    (B) Guyana 5-1 Antigua & Barbuda

    Tuesday, October 15
    (C) US Virgin Islands v. Barbados 5:00 pm
    (B) St. Lucia v. El Salvador 5:00 pm
    (B) Aruba v. Jamaica @ Curacao 7:00 pm
    (B) Dominican Republic v. Montserrat 7:15 pm
    (A) Canada v. USA 7:30 pm
    (C) Cayman Islands v. Saint Martin 7:30 pm
    (C) Anguilla v. Puerto Rico 8:00 pm
    (A) Mexico v. Panama 9:30 pm
     
  15. Paul Calixte

    Paul Calixte Moderator
    Staff Member

    Orlando City SC
    Apr 30, 2009
    Miami, FL
    Club:
    Orlando City SC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    And just like that, Suriname pissed away their pole position in the race to make their first-ever Gold Cup :eek:

    Should be an exciting finish in that group - although Vincy and Suriname have the advantage of playing an already-relegated Dominica.
     
  16. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    [2019-20 CONCACAF Nations League
    Group Stage
    Home team first, times are ET

    Tuesday results:

    Matchday 3
    Thursday, October 10
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands 0-4 Bahamas
    (C) Sint Maarten 2-5 Turks & Caicos Islands
    (A) Trinidad & Tobago 0-2 Honduras
    (B) Fr. Guiana 0-0 Grenada
    (A) Haiti 1-1 Costa Rica @ Bahamas
    (B) Belize 0-4 St. Kitts & Nevis

    Friday, October 11
    (B) St. Vincent & the Grenadines 2-2 Suriname
    (B) Antigua & Barbuda 2-1 Guyana
    (A) USA 7-0 Cuba
    (A) Bermuda 1-5 Mexico
    (B) Nicaragua 3-1 Dominica

    Saturday, October 12
    (C) Saint Martin 3-0 Cayman Islands
    (B) Dominican Republic 3-0 St. Lucia
    (B) Jamaica 2-0 Aruba
    (C) Anguilla 0-5 Guatemala
    (C) Barbados 1-0 US Virgin Islands
    (B) Montserrat 0-2 El Salvador

    Matchday 4
    Sunday, October 13
    (C) Br. Virgin Islands 3-4 Bonaire
    (B) St. Kitts & Nevis 0-1 Belize
    (B) Grenada 1-0 Fr. Guiana
    (A) Costa Rica 0-0 Curacao
    (A) Honduras 1-0 Martinique

    Monday, October 14
    (B) Dominica 0-4 Nicaragua
    (C) Sint Maarten 1-2 Guadeloupe
    (B) Suriname 0-1 St. Vincent & the Grenadines
    (B) Guyana 5-1 Antigua & Barbuda

    Tuesday, October 15
    C) US Virgin Islands 0-4 Barbados
    (B) St. Lucia 0-2 El Salvador
    (B) Aruba 0-6 Jamaica
    (B) Dominican Republic 0-0 Montserrat
    (A) Canada 2-0 USA
    (C) Cayman Islands 1-0 Saint Martin
    (C) Anguilla 2-3 Puerto Rico
    (A) Mexico 3-1 Panama
     
  17. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019-20 CONCACAF Nations League
    Group Stage Standings

    After Matchday 4:

    Green have clinched group win.
    Red have been eliminated from group win.
    Italics have clinched direct Gold Cup qualification.
    BOLD have been relegated.


    A League
    Group winners advance to 2020 CNL semifinals and 2021 Gold Cup
    2nd place teams advance to 2021 Gold Cup
    3rd place teams relegate to CNL B League and qualify for 2021 Gold Cup Playoffs Round 2

    Group A

    1. CAN 3 g.p. 9 pts +9
    2. USA 2 g.p. 3 pts +5
    3. CUB 3 g.p. 0 pts -14

    Group B
    1. MEX 2 g.p. 6 pts +6
    2. PAN 3 g.p. 3 pts 11
    3. BER 3 g.p. 3 pts -5

    Group C
    1. HON 2 g.p. 6 pts +3
    2. MTQ 3 g.p. 2 pts -1
    3. TRI 3 g.p. 2 pts -2

    Group D
    1. CUW 3 g.p. 5 pts +1
    2. CRC 2 g.p. 2 pts +0
    3. HAI 3 g.p. 2 pts -1

    B League
    Group winners promote to League A and qualify for 2021 Gold Cup
    2nd place teams qualify for 2021 Gold Cup Playoffs Round 1
    4th place team relegate to CNL C League

    Group A
    1. GRN 4 g.p. 10 pts +3
    2. GUF 4 g.p. 5 pts +2
    3. SKN 4 g.p. 4 pts +2
    4. BLZ 4 g.p. 3 pts -7

    Group B
    1. SLV 4 g.p. 9 pts +6
    2. DOM 4 g.p. 7 pts +3
    3. MSR 4 g.p. 5 pts -1
    4. LCA 4 g.p. 1 pts -8

    Group C
    1. JAM 4 g.p. 12 pts +18
    2. GUY 4 g.p. 6 pts +0
    3. ATG 4 g.p. 6 pts -8
    4. ARU 4 g.p. 0 pts -10

    Group D
    1. VIN 4 g.p. 8 pts +3
    2. SUR 4 g.p. 7 pts +6
    3. NCA 4 g.p. 7 pts +0
    4. DMA 4 g.p. 0 pts -8


    C League
    Group winners promote to CNL B League and qualify for 2021 Gold Cup Playoffs Round 1

    Group A
    1. BRB 4 g.p. 9 pts +8
    2. CAY 4 g.p. 9 pts +1
    3. SMN 4 g.p. 3 pts -3
    4. VIR 4 g.p. 3 pts -6

    Group B
    1. BAH 2 g.p. 6 pts +5
    2. BOE 3 g.p. 6 pts +2
    3. VGB 3 g.p. 0 pts -7

    Group C
    1. GUA 3 g.p. 9 pts +20
    2. PUR 2 g.p. 3 pts -4
    3. AIA 3 g.p. 0 pts -16

    Group D
    1. GLP 3 g.p. 9 pts +8
    2. TCA 2 g.p. 3 pts +0
    3. SMA 3 g.p. 0 pts -8
     
  18. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    https://www.concacafnationsleague.c...f-concacaf-nations-league-group-stage-matches is titled "SCHEDULE CONFIRMED FOR LAST ROUND OF CONCACAF NATIONS LEAGUE GROUP STAGE MATCHES."

    https://www.concacafnationsleague.c...ico-and-sidney-rivera-in-it-for-the-long-haul is titled "PUERTO RICO AND SIDNEY RIVERA, IN IT FOR THE LONG HAUL."

    https://www.concacafnationsleague.com/en/article/all-of-anguilla-is-loving-the-nations-league is titled "ALL OF ANGUILLA IS LOVING THE NATIONS LEAGUE."

    https://www.concacafnationsleague.c...-from-league-a-of-the-concacaf-nations-league is titled "NOTABLE STATS FROM LEAGUE A OF THE CONCACAF NATIONS LEAGUE." It links to https://res.cloudinary.com/concacaf...ague-prod/assets/Stats_League_A_October19.pdf which is an 8 page PDF, but page 8 is blank.

    https://www.concacafnationsleague.c...-from-league-b-of-the-concacaf-nations-league is titled "NOTABLE STATS FROM LEAGUE B OF THE CONCACAF NATIONS LEAGUE." It links to https://res.cloudinary.com/concacaf...eague-prod/assets/Stats_LeagueB_October19.pdf which is an 8 page PDF, but Page 8 is blank.

    https://www.concacafnationsleague.c...-from-league-c-of-the-concacaf-nations-league is titled "NOTABLE STATS FROM LEAGUE C OF THE CONCACAF NATIONS LEAGUE." It links to https://res.cloudinary.com/concacaf...eague-prod/assets/Stats_LeagueC_October19.pdf which is an 8 page PDF.

    The topic titles are in all capitals because that is what Concacaf did.
     
  19. Paul Calixte

    Paul Calixte Moderator
    Staff Member

    Orlando City SC
    Apr 30, 2009
    Miami, FL
    Club:
    Orlando City SC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    So Honduras are chartering a flight to Martinique...which, why?

    Central Americans complaining about travel arrangements to the Caribbean is nothing new - but in this particular case, Honduras have already won their group, and this Martinique game has no impact whatsoever on their FIFA ranking. Why not cheap out and send a domestic u-23 team on commercial flights to Martinique, saving the A-team for the home game against Trinibago?
     
    DCYC and jagum repped this.
  20. Catracho_Azul

    Catracho_Azul Member+

    Jun 16, 2008
    New Orleans
    Club:
    Corinthians Sao Paulo
    Nat'l Team:
    Honduras
    They are doing that. Coito already announced that he's going to field two different teams for the CNL games and that he's going to broaden the player pool cuz of that.

    The reason they charter there is because if not, everyone is gonna be lost in the midst of like 4-5 connecting flights. That and time efficiency.
     
    Paul Calixte and edcalvi repped this.
  21. ThreeApples

    ThreeApples Member+

    Jul 28, 1999
    Smurf Village
    Club:
    San Jose Earthquakes
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Just for fun I did an online search for flights from Tegucigalpa or San Pedro Sula to Martinique. Everything required at least three connections. For example: TGU->Panama City->Santo Domingo->Guadaloupe->Martinique
     
    Paul Calixte and Catracho_Azul repped this.
  22. Paul Calixte

    Paul Calixte Moderator
    Staff Member

    Orlando City SC
    Apr 30, 2009
    Miami, FL
    Club:
    Orlando City SC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    And costs over $3,000 per passenger! :eek:

    I stand corrected @Catracho_Azul
     
    Catracho_Azul repped this.
  23. DCYC

    DCYC Member

    Chivas, DC United, Reno 1868
    Mar 24, 2010
    Reno, NV
    Club:
    CD Chivas de Guadalajara
    Nat'l Team:
    Mexico
    there you can see CONCACAF huge problem to grow the sport.

    For business reasons, I had to once go from Dominican Republic to Puerto Rico. easy cake right? they are not that far. Well... NO! Best option was fly to Miami and then PR.
     
  24. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2019-20 CONCACAF Nations League
    Group Stage
    Home team first, times are ET

    Matchday 5
    Thursday, November 14
    (B) St. Kitts & Nevis v. Grenada 2:00 pm
    (C) Turks & Caicos Islands v. Sint Maarten 3:00 pm
    (B) Belize v. Fr. Guiana 6:00 pm
    (A) Curacao v. Costa Rica 6:30 pm
    (C) Bahamas v. Br. Virgin Islands 7:00 pm
    (A) Martinique v. Honduras 8:00 pm

    Friday, November 15
    (B) St. Vincent & the Grenadines v. Nicaragua 2:00 pm
    (B) Antigua & Barbuda v. Jamaica 7:00 pm
    (A) USA v. Canada 7:00 pm
    (B) Suriname v. Dominica 7:30 pm
    (B) Guyana v. Aruba 8:00 pm
    (A) Panama v. Mexico 10:00 pm

    Saturday, November 16
    (C) Saint Martin v. Barbados 3:00 pm @ Anguilla
    (B) St. Lucia v. Dominican Republic 6:00 pm
    (C) Cayman Islands v. US Virgin Islands 7:30 pm
    (C) Guatemala v. Puerto Rico 8:00 pm
    (B) El Salvador v. Montserrat 10:00 pm

    Matchday 6
    Sunday, November 17
    (C) Bonaire v. Bahamas 3:00 pm @ Curacao
    (B) Fr. Guiana v. St. Kitts & Nevis 5:00 pm
    (C) Guadeloupe v. Turks & Caicos Islands 6:00 pm
    (A) Costa Rica v. Haiti 6:00 pm
    (B) Grenada v. Belize 7:00 pm
    (A) Honduras v. Trinidad & Tobago 8:00 pm

    Monday, November 18
    (B) Dominica v. St. Vincent & the Grenadines 3:00 pm
    (B) Aruba v. Antigua & Barbuda 6:00 pm @ Curacao
    (B) Jamaica v. Guyana 8:00 pm
    (B) Nicaragua v. Suriname 10:00 pm

    Tuesday, November 19
    (C) Puerto Rico v. Anguilla 5:00 pm
    (B) El Salvador v. Dominican Republic 5:30 pm
    (B) St. Lucia v. Monserrat 5:30 pm
    (C) US Virgin Islands v. Saint Martin 7:00 pm
    (C) Barbados v. Cayman Islands 7:00 pm
    (A) Cuba v. USA 7:30 pm @ Cayman Islands
    (A) Mexico v. Bermuda 9:30 pm


    The Finals are in June, 2020.
     
  25. Paul Calixte

    Paul Calixte Moderator
    Staff Member

    Orlando City SC
    Apr 30, 2009
    Miami, FL
    Club:
    Orlando City SC
    Nat'l Team:
    United States
    Judging by the TUDN schedule, it looks like Martinique vs. Honduras will be pushed back to 8:30 p.m. for a double-header broadcast (Curaçao vs. Costa Rica up first).
     

Share This Page