Career Stats: JUAN SCHIAFFINO

Discussion in 'The Beautiful Game' started by Gregoriak, Nov 29, 2004.

  1. Gregoriak

    Gregoriak BigSoccer Supporter

    Feb 27, 2002
    Bolzplatz
    JUAN ALBERTO SCHIAFFINO

    Born: 28 July 1925 in Montevideo.

    Nickname: Pepe.

    Position: Inside left.

    Caps:
    Uruguay 23 (1945-1954) / 11 goals
    Italy 4 (1954-1958) / 0 goals

    League Games:
    Uruguay 227 (1945-1954) / 88 goals
    Italy 188 (1954-1962) / 50 goals

    International Club Cup Games:
    European Cups 20 (1955-1961) / 7 goals

    South American Footballer of the Year: -

    Uruguay Football of the Year: -

    Trophies & Tournaments:
    World Cup: 1950 (winner), 1954
    South American Championship: -
    European Champions’ Cup Finalist: 1958
    Fairs Cup Winner: 1961
    Uruguay Champion: 1949, 1951, 1953
    Uruguay runner-up: 1946, 1950, 1952
    Uruguay Cup winner: -
    Uruguay Cup runner-up: -
    Italian Champion: 1955, 1957, 1959
    Italian runner-up: 1956
    Italian Cup winner: -
    Italian Cup runner-up: -
    Top League Goal Scorer: never

    Season - Club - Games – Goals

    1945.... Penarol Montevideo.....00 / 00
    1946.... Penarol Montevideo.....23 / 13
    1947.... Penarol Montevideo.....19 / 05
    1948.... Penarol Montevideo.....24 / 11
    1949.... Penarol Montevideo.....31 / 13
    1950.... Penarol Montevideo.....16 / 07
    1951.... Penarol Montevideo.....34 / 09
    1952.... Penarol Montevideo.....38 / 20
    1953.... Penarol Montevideo.....34 / 07
    1954.... Penarol Montevideo.....08 / 03
    1954/55 AC Milan...................27 / 15
    1955/56 AC Milan...................29 / 16
    1956/57 AC Milan...................29 / 09
    1957/58 AC Milan...................17 / 03
    1958/59 AC Milan...................27 / 02
    1959/60 AC Milan...................20 / 02
    1960/61 AS Roma..................29 / 03
    1961/62 AS Roma..................10 / 00

    International Club Matches

    1955/56 AC Milan........EC1......06 / 03
    1957/58 AC Milan........EC1......06 / 04
    1959/60 AC Milan........EC1......01 / 00
    1960/61 AS Roma...Fairs-Cup...07 / 00
     
  2. comme

    comme Moderator
    Staff Member

    Feb 21, 2003
    Yet another majestic player you have brought us the stats on.
     
  3. Gregoriak

    Gregoriak BigSoccer Supporter

    Feb 27, 2002
    Bolzplatz
    Many more will follow!
     
  4. When Hell Unfreezes

    Jan 8, 2004
    London
    A true legend, as opposed to a leg-end :)
     

Share This Page