2018 LH USOC qualifying thread (yes 2018)

Discussion in 'US Open Cup' started by msilverstein47, Jul 8, 2017.

  1. olujosh

    olujosh Member

    Aug 23, 1999
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Country:
    United States
  2. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Country:
    United States
  3. olujosh

    olujosh Member

    Aug 23, 1999
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Country:
    United States
    We need help covering some 2018 USOC qualifiers this weekend.
     
  4. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Second Qualifying Round:
    Home team first, times are ET


    Northeast Region


    Saturday, October 21
    Mass United FC (MA) v. Safira FC (MA) 10:00 am
    GPS Omens (MA) vs. Kendall Wanderers (MA) 7:00 pm
    West Chester United (PA) vs. Phoenix Soccer Club (PA) 7:30 pm

    Sunday, October 22
    Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (IL) vs. Stegman's Soccer Club (MN) 2:00 pm
    Christos FC (MD) vs. Izee Auto FC (MD) 3:00 pm
    United German Hungarians (PA) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (PA) 3:00 pm
    Rochester River Dogz (NY) vs. Ann Arbor FC (MI) 3:00 pm
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC (NY) 5:30 pm

    Southeast Region

    Saturday, October 21
    Celtic Cowboys Premier (TX) vs. NTX Rayados (TX) 4:30 pm

    Sunday, October 22
    Miami Nacional SC (FL) vs. Red Force FC (FL) 3:00 pm
    South Florida FC (FL) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (FL) 5:00 pm
    Cajun Soccer Club (LA) vs. Motagua New Orleans (LA) 6:00 pm
    Orlando Storm (FL) vs. FC Kendall (FL) 7:00 pm
    Nashville United (TN) vs. Majestic Soccer Club (GA) 7:00 pm

    Mountain Region

    Saturday, October 21
    Azteca FC (CO) vs. Colorado Rush (CO) 7:00 pm
    FC Denver (CO) vs. Fort Collins United (CO) 8:30 pm
    Ojuelos Jalisco (AZ) vs. Galati FC (AZ) 11:00 pm
    Sporting AZ FC (AZ) vs. Inter EmpireWorks FC (AZ) 11:00 pm

    Sunday, October 22
    Colorado Springs FC (CO) vs. Harpos FC (CO) 5:00 pm
    Indios Denver FC (CO) vs. IPS/Marathon Taverna (OR) 5:45 pm

    Pacific Region

    Saturday, October 21
    La Máquina FC (CA) vs. Las Vegas Mobsters FC (NV) 7:00 pm
    Valley United SC (CA) vs. Chula Vista FC (CA) 8:30 pm
    Santa Ana Winds FC (CA) vs. Newcastle United FC (CA) 10:00 pm
    L.A. Wolves FC (CA) 1-0 (fft) Vanquish FC (CA)
    San Pedro Monsters FC (CA) vs. SFV Scorpions (CA) 10:30 pm

    Sunday, October 22
    El Farolito (CA) vs. Academica Soccer Club (CA) 2:15 pm
    Buena Park FC (CA) vs. Santa Clarita Storm (CA) 6:00 pm
    Cal Victory FC (CA) vs. Davis Legacy SC (CA) 8:00 pm


    Third Qualifying Round: Nov. 18-19
     
  5. olujosh

    olujosh Member

    Aug 23, 1999
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Country:
    United States
    TheCup.us needs help covering #USOC2018 qualifiers on Saturday and Sunday:

    Aurora, CO
    Southern California games
    Both Arizona games
    The Game at St. John's in NYC
    Orlando
    Cooper City, FL
    Nashville
    Northern Calif. (Cal Victory game)

    Email me: josh.hakala - at - thecup.us
     
  6. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Country:
    United States
  7. Crewster

    Crewster Member

    Jan 28, 2005
    Worthington
    Club:
    Columbus Crew
    Country:
    United States
    Do we know the reasons the teams forfeited?
     
  8. nicklaino

    nicklaino Member+

    Feb 14, 2012
    Brooklyn, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    They probably ran out of money.
     
  9. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2018 U.S. Open Cup qualifying tournament

    Second Qualifying Round results:
    Home team first, times are ET

    Northeast Region

    Saturday, October 21
    Mass United FC (MA) 2-0 Safira FC (MA)
    GPS Omens (MA) 2-2 (pks. 4-5) Kendall Wanderers (MA)
    West Chester United (PA) 0-1 Phoenix Soccer Club (PA)

    Sunday, October 22
    New York Pancyprian Freedoms (NY) 0-0 (pks. 3-4) Lansdowne Bhoys FC (NY)
    Christos FC (MD) 1-0 Izee Auto FC (MD)
    United German Hungarians (PA) 2-3 Junior Lone Star U23s (PA)
    Rochester River Dogz (NY) 1-0 (fft) Ann Arbor FC (MI)
    Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (IL) 2-3 (aet) Stegman's Soccer Club (MN)


    Southeast Region

    Saturday, October 21
    Celtic Cowboys Premier (TX) 1-4 NTX Rayados (TX)

    Sunday, October 22
    Miami Nacional SC (FL) 0-4 Red Force FC (FL)
    South Florida FC (FL) 5-1 Boca Raton Football Club (FL)
    Cajun Soccer Club (LA) 1-3 Motagua New Orleans (LA)
    Orlando Storm (FL) 0-4 FC Kendall (FL)
    Nashville United (TN) 3-0 Majestic Soccer Club (GA)


    Mountain Region

    Saturday, October 21
    Azteca FC (CO) 3-2 Colorado Rush (CO)
    FC Denver (CO) 1-0 Fort Collins United (CO)
    Ojuelos Jalisco (AZ) 1-6 Galati FC (AZ)
    Sporting AZ FC (AZ) 3-1 Inter EmpireWorks FC (AZ)

    Sunday, October 22
    Indios Denver FC (CO) 4-2 IPS/Marathon Taverna (OR)
    Colorado Springs FC (CO) 1-2 (aet) Harpos FC (CO)


    Pacific Region

    Saturday, October 21
    Valley United SC (CA) 0-1 Chula Vista FC (CA)
    La Máquina FC (CA) 1-0 (fft) Las Vegas Mobsters FC (NV)
    Santa Ana Winds FC (CA) 6-0 Newcastle United FC (CA)
    L.A. Wolves FC (CA) 1-0 (fft) Vanquish FC (CA) 9:30 pm
    San Pedro Monsters FC (CA) 4-0 SFV Scorpions (CA)

    Sunday, October 22
    El Farolito (CA) 5-0 Academica Soccer Club (CA)
    Buena Park FC (CA) 3-1 Santa Clarita Storm (CA)
    Cal Victory FC (CA) 4-2 Davis Legacy SC (CA)


    Third Qualifying Round: Nov. 18-19
     
  10. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2018 U.S. Open Cup qualifying tournament

    Third Round Qualifying Round schedule:
    Home team first, times are ET

    Northeast Region

    TBD
    Mass United FC (MA) vs. Kendall Wanderers (MA) TBD
    Rochester River Dogz (NY) vs. Stegman's Soccer Club (MN) TBD

    Saturday, November 18
    Lansdowne Bhoys FC (NY) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (PA) 8:00 pm

    Sunday, November 19
    Christos FC (MD) vs. Phoenix Soccer Club (PA) 1:00 pm

    Southeast Region

    Saturday, November 18
    Red Force FC (FL) vs. South Florida FC (FL) 6:30 pm
    Nashville United (TN) vs. FC Kendall (FL) 7:00 pm
    NTX Rayados (TX) vs. Motagua New Orleans (LA) 8:00 pm

    Mountain Region

    Saturday, November 18
    FC Denver (CO) vs. Indios Denver FC (CO) 4:30 pm
    Harpos FC (CO) vs. Azteca FC (CO) 5:00 pm
    Sporting AZ FC (AZ) vs. Galati FC (AZ) 9:00 pm

    Pacific Region

    Saturday, November 18
    Chula Vista FC (CA) vs. La Máquina FC (CA) 5:00 pm
    Santa Ana Winds FC (CA) vs. San Pedro Monsters FC (CA) 10:00 pm

    Sunday, November 19
    El Farolito (CA) vs. Cal Victory FC (CA) 2:15 pm
    Buena Park FC (CA) vs. L.A. Wolves FC (CA) 6:00 pm

    The winners in this round advance to the 2018 U.S. Open Cup next May.
     
    msilverstein47 repped this.
  11. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Country:
    United States
    player availability
     
  12. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Country:
    United States
    U.S. Open Cup‏Verified account @opencup 49m49 minutes ago
    #USOC2018 DATE/TIME CHANGE:
    @RiverDogzfc
    v
    @StegmansSC
    Nov. 19 @ 1:00 p.m. ET
     
  13. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    UPDATED:

    2018 U.S. Open Cup qualifying tournament

    Third Round Qualifying Round schedule:
    Home team first, times are ET

    Northeast Region

    Saturday, November 18
    Mass United FC (MA) vs. Kendall Wanderers (MA) 7:15 pm
    Lansdowne Bhoys FC (NY) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (PA) 8:00 pm

    Sunday, November 19
    Christos FC (MD) vs. Phoenix Soccer Club (PA) 1:00 pm
    Rochester River Dogz (NY) vs. Stegman's Soccer Club (MN) 1:00 pm

    Southeast Region

    Saturday, November 18
    Red Force FC (FL) vs. South Florida FC (FL) 6:30 pm
    Nashville United (TN) vs. FC Kendall (FL) 7:00 pm
    NTX Rayados (TX) vs. Motagua New Orleans (LA) 8:00 pm

    Mountain Region

    Saturday, November 18
    FC Denver (CO) vs. Indios Denver FC (CO) 4:30 pm
    Harpos FC (CO) vs. Azteca FC (CO) 5:00 pm
    Sporting AZ FC (AZ) vs. Galati FC (AZ) 9:00 pm

    Pacific Region

    Saturday, November 18
    Chula Vista FC (CA) vs. La Máquina FC (CA) 5:00 pm
    Santa Ana Winds FC (CA) vs. San Pedro Monsters FC (CA) 10:00 pm

    Sunday, November 19
    El Farolito (CA) vs. Cal Victory FC (CA) 2:15 pm
    Buena Park FC (CA) vs. L.A. Wolves FC (CA) 6:00 pm

    The winners in this round advance to the 2018 U.S. Open Cup next May.
     
  14. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
  15. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Country:
    United States
  16. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Country:
    United States
  17. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    2018 U.S. Open Cup qualifying tournament

    Third Round Qualifying Round results:
    Home team first, times are CT

    Northeast Region

    Saturday, November 18
    Mass United FC (MA) 1-2 Kendall Wanderers (MA)
    Lansdowne Bhoys FC (NY) 3-1 Junior Lone Star U23s (PA)

    Sunday, November 19
    Christos FC (MD) 5-1 Phoenix Soccer Club (PA)
    Rochester River Dogz (NY) 2-1 Stegman's Soccer Club (MN) 12:00 pm

    Southeast Region

    Saturday, November 18
    Red Force FC (FL) 2-1 South Florida FC (FL)
    Nashville United (TN) 2-4 FC Kendall (FL)
    NTX Rayados (TX) 2-1 Motagua New Orleans (LA)

    Mountain Region

    Saturday, November 18
    FC Denver (CO) 2-0 (aet) Indios Denver FC (CO)
    Harpos FC (CO) 3-4 Azteca FC (CO)
    Sporting AZ FC (AZ) 6-1 Galati FC (AZ)

    Pacific Region

    Saturday, November 18
    Chula Vista FC (CA) 1-4 La Máquina FC (CA)
    Santa Ana Winds FC (CA) 4-1 San Pedro Monsters FC (CA)

    Sunday, November 19
    El Farolito (CA) 8-0 Cal Victory FC (CA)
    Buena Park FC (CA) 0-4 L.A. Wolves FC (CA)

    The winners in this round advance to the 2018 U.S. Open Cup next May.
     
  18. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page