2017 U.S. Open Cup

Discussion in 'United Soccer Leagues' started by newtex, Mar 1, 2017.

  1. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The schedule and format for the 2017 tournament have been announced:

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...-2017-lamar-hunt-us-open-cup-format-announced

    Teams:

    Division I (19 teams, entering in the Fourth Round) - Major League Soccer: Atlanta United FC, Chicago Fire, Colorado Rapids, Columbus Crew SC, D.C. United, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo, LA Galaxy, Minnesota United FC, New England Revolution, New York City FC, New York Red Bulls, Orlando City SC, Philadelphia Union, Portland Timbers, Real Salt Lake, San Jose Earthquakes, Seattle Sounders FC, Sporting Kansas City

    Division II (24 teams, entering in the Second Round) - North American Soccer League (6): Indy Eleven, Jacksonville Armada, Miami FC, New York Cosmos, North Carolina FC (formerly Carolina RailHawks), San Francisco Deltas; United Soccer League (18 teams): Charleston Battery, Charlotte Independence, Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC, FC Cincinnati, Harrisburg City Islanders, Louisville City FC, OKC Energy FC, Orange County SC (formerly Orange County Blues), Phoenix Rising FC (formerly Arizona United), Pittsburgh Riverhounds, Reno 1868 FC, Richmond Kickers, Rochester Rhinos, Sacramento Republic FC, Saint Louis FC, San Antonio FC, Tampa Bay Rowdies, Tulsa Roughnecks FC

    Open Division Teams (56 total, all entering in the First Round):

    Local Qualifiers (17 places, listed alphabetically by state): California (6): Chula Vista FC, El Farolito, La Máquina*, LA Wolves FC*, Moreno Valley Fútbol Club, Outbreak FC*; Colorado (2): Azteca FC, Colorado Rush; Florida (2): Boca Raton Football Club*, Red Force FC; Maryland (1): Christos FC; Massachusetts (1): GPS Omens; Nevada (1): Anahuac FC; New Jersey (1): FC Motown; Pennsylvania (2): Junior Lone Star FC, Tartan Devils Oak Avalon; Texas (1): NTX Rayados

    Premier Development League (21 places): Division Winners: Charlotte Eagles* (N.C.), Des Moines Menace* (Iowa), FC Tucson* (Ariz.), Fresno Fuego (Calif.), GPS Portland Phoenix* (Maine), Michigan Bucks*, OKC Energy U23 (Okla.), Reading United AC* (Pa.), The Villages SC* (Fla.); At-Large Berths: Burlingame Dragons* (Calif.), Carolina Dynamo* (N.C.), Chicago FC United (formerly Chicago Fire U-23), Derby City Rovers (Ky.), FC Golden State Force (Calif.), Ocean City Nor’easters (N.J.), San Diego Zest (Calif.), SC United Bantams (S.C.), Sounders FC U-23* (Wash.), South Florida Surf, Ventura County Fusion* (Calif.), Western Mass Pioneers. The PDL is a nationwide league affiliated with the U.S. Adult Soccer Association and opted to use 2016 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2017 Open Cup.

    National Premier Soccer League (18 places): Qualified via 2016 NPSL playoffs: AFC Cleveland* (Ohio), Albion SC Pros (Calif.), Chattanooga FC* (Tenn.), Clarkstown SC Eagles* (N.Y.), Grand Rapids FC (Mich.), Miami United FC (Fla.), New Jersey Copa FC (N.J.), Sonoma County Sol (Calif.); At-Large Berths: AFC Ann Arbor (Mich.), Atlanta Silverbacks*, Boston City FC (Mass.), Dutch Lions FC (Texas), FC Wichita* (Kan.), Fredericksburg FC* (Va.), Jacksonville Armada U-23 (Fla.), Legacy 76 (Va.), OSA FC (Wash.) Tulsa Athletics (Okla). The NPSL is a nationwide league affiliated with the U.S. Adult Soccer Association and opted to use 2016 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2017 Open Cup.


    Schedule:

    April 12 - First Round pairings announced

    May 10 - First round games (56 teams, 28 games)

    May 17 - Second round games (28 winners plus 6 NASL and 18 USL, 26 games)

    May 31 - Third round games (26 winners, 13 games)

    June 14 - Fourth round games (13 winners plus 19 MLS, 16 games)

    June 15 - Round of 16 Draw

    June 28 - Round of 16 games

    July 11 - Quarterfinals

    August 9 - Semifinals

    September 20 - Final
     
  2. VBCity72

    VBCity72 Member

    Aug 17, 2014
    Virginia Beach
    Club:
    Plymouth Argyle FC
    Country:
    United States
    So how are MLS 2 teams not allowed but there are several U-23 teams i.e. Sounders 2 can't play but Sounders U-23 is fine?
     
  3. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The rule is against lower division professional teams owned by a higher division team.

    The Sounders U-23 team is not professional. Specifically the PDL and NPSL are not considered Professional Leagues by the USSF. And the Sounders U-23 is not owned by the Seattle Sounders MLS team.

    The concern was about the MLS2 teams in the USL not really trying in the Open Cup. It was thought that those teams were holding players out to keep them eligible to play for the MLS team. That issue does not arise with the PDL teams since those players cannot move back and forth like they can in the USL and MLS. The NY Cosmos did, however, voluntarily withdraw their NPSL team that had qualified for the 2016 tournament.
     
  4. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The first and second round pairings for the 2017 USOC are out:

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...eleased-for-2017-open-cup-first-second-rounds


    Here are the 2nd round pairings for the USL.
    They are irrespective of hosting. The games are on May 16 or 17.

    Richmond Kickers (USL) v. Fredericksburg FC (NPSL)/Christos FC (Md.) winner
    Charleston Battery (USL) v. Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL)/SC United Bantams (PDL) winner
    Rochester Rhinos (USL) v. FC Motown (N.J.)/New Jersey Copa FC (NPSL) winner
    Charlotte Independence (USL) v. Charlotte Eagles (PDL)/Chattanooga FC (NPSL) winner
    Louisville City (USL) v. Derby City Rovers (PDL)/Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) winner
    FC Cincinnati (USL) v. Des Moines Menace (PDL)/AFC Cleveland (NPSL) winner
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) v. Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL)/The Villages SC (PDL) winner
    Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) v. Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL)/Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) winner
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) v. Chicago FC United (PDL)/Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) winner
    Saint Louis FC (USL) v. FC Wichita (NPSL)/Azteca FC (Colo.) winner
    San Antonio FC (USL) v. Dutch Lions FC (NPSL)/NTX Rayados (Texas) winner
    Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) v. Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)/Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) winner
    OKC Energy FC (USL) v. Ventura County Fusion (PDL)/Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) winner
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) v. FC Tucson (PDL)/Colorado Rush (Colo.) winner
    Phoenix Rising FC (USL) v. Fresno Fuego (PDL)/La Máquina FC (Calif.) winner
    Orange Count FC (USL) v. FC Golden State Force (PDL)/Outbreak FC (Calif.) winner
    Sacramento Republic (USL) v. Sonoma County Sol (NPSL)/Anahuac FC winner
    Reno 1868 FC (USL) v. OSA FC (NPSL)/Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) winner
     
  5. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Second Round
    Home team first, times are ET

    Games involving USL teams:

    Wednesday, May 17
    Chicago FC United (PDL)/Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) winner v. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) Time TBD
    Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 5:00 pm
    Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 7:00 pm
    Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. FC Motown (N.J.) 7:00 pm
    Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL) 7:00 pm
    Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Louisville City FC (USL) 7:00 pm
    FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) vs. Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) 7:30 pm
    Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 7:30 pm
    FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) 8:00 pm
    OKC Energy FC (USL) vs. Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) 8:00 pm
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. FC Tucson (PDL) 8:00 pm
    Fresno Fuego (PDL) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USL) 10:00 pm
    FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 10:00 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Anahuac FC (Nev.) 10:30 pm
    OSA FC (NPSL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL) 10:30 pm

    The 3rd round pairings should be announced on May 11.
     
  6. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Country:
    United States
  7. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Somehow I left the Tuesday night game off the schedule above.

    Tuesday, May 16
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 3-0 Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL)

    Tampa Bay advances to face the winner of Miami FC (NASL) v. South Florida Surf (PDL) on May 31.
     
  8. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Country:
    United States
    https://www.socceramerica.com/artic...sees-four-upstarts-advance.html?edition=17223

    The reigning NASL champion Cosmos, former Open Cup champion Richmond Kickers, Indy Eleven and Pittsburgh Riverhounds all lost to amateur teams -- three from the PDL, plus USASA power Christos FC -- in the second round of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup.

    The PDL winners: 2016 champion Michigan Bucks, Reading United and Chicago FC United. Two other amateur teams, the Eric Wynalda's L.A. Wolves and GPS Omens from Massachusetts, advanced after defeating local amateur rivals.
     
  9. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Second Round results

    Games involving USL teams:

    Tuesday, May 16
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 3-0 Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL)

    Wednesday, May 17
    Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) 1-2 Charleston Battery (USL)
    Richmond Kickers (USL) 0-1 Christos FC (Md.)
    Rochester Rhinos (USL) 3-0 FC Motown (N.J.)
    Charlotte Eagles (PDL) 2-3 Charlotte Independence (USL)
    Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 0-9 Louisville City FC (USL)
    FC Cincinnati (USL) 1-0 (aet) AFC Cleveland (NPSL)
    Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 0-0 (6-7 PK's) Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
    Chicago FC United (PDL) 3-1 Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL)
    FC Wichita (NPSL) 3-4 (aet) Saint Louis FC (USL)
    Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) 1-2 San Antonio FC (USL)
    Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) 5-3 Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL)
    OKC Energy FC (USL) 5-1 Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.)
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) 2-0 FC Tucson (PDL)
    Fresno Fuego (PDL) 1-3 Phoenix Rising FC (USL)
    FC Golden State Force (PDL) 2-5 Orange County SC (USL)
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) 4-0 Anahuac FC (Nev.)
    OSA FC (NPSL) 1-1 (3-4 PK's) Reno 1868 FC (USL)

    USL teams went 16-2 on advancement. Only the Kickers and Riverhounds were eliminated.
     
  10. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Third round
    Home team first, times are ET

    Wednesday, May 31
    Christos FC (Md.) vs. Chicago FC United (PDL) home team and time TBD
    Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 7:00 pm
    Jacksonville Armada (NASL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 7:00 pm
    FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Louisville City FC (USL) 7:00 pm
    Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 7:30 pm
    North Carolina FC (NASL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL) 7:30 pm
    Miami FC (NASL) vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 7:30 pm
    Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL) 7:30 pm
    Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL) 9:00 pm
    Phoenix Rising FC (USL) vs. San Francisco Deltas (NASL) 9:30 pm
    L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 10:30 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL) 10:30 pm

    There are 4 USL/USL pairing so the USL is guaranteed to get at least that many teams through. The other 8 USL teams play 4 NASL teams, 2 PDL teams, and 2 Local Qualifier teams.

    The 4th Round pairings will be announced on May 18. There should be a lot of USL teams taking on MLS opponents in that round.
     
  11. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    UPDATED:

    U.S. Open Cup

    Third round

    Home team first, times are ET

    Tuesday, May 30
    Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL) 7:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 31
    Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 7:00 pm
    Jacksonville Armada (NASL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 7:00 pm
    FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Louisville City FC (USL) 7:00 pm
    Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 7:30 pm
    North Carolina FC (NASL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL) 7:30 pm
    Miami FC (NASL) vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 7:30 pm
    Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 8:00 pm
    Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL) 9:00 pm
    Phoenix Rising FC (USL) vs. San Francisco Deltas (NASL) 9:30 pm
    L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 10:30 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL) 10:30 pm
     
  12. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    U.S. Open Cup

    Third round

    Home team first, times are ET

    Tuesday, May 30
    Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1-2 Saint Louis FC (USL)

    Wednesday, May 31
    Rochester Rhinos (USL) 2-1 (aet) GPS Omens (Mass.)
    Jacksonville Armada (NASL) 0-1 Charleston Battery (USL)
    FC Cincinnati (USL) 1-0 Louisville City FC (USL)
    Reading United AC (PDL) 0-3 Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
    North Carolina FC (NASL) 4-1 Charlotte Independence (USL)
    Miami FC (NASL) 2-0 Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL)
    Chicago FC United (PDL) 0-1 Christos FC (Md.)
    Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) 0-0 (pks 7-6) San Antonio FC (USL)
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) 1-2 OKC Energy FC (USL)
    Phoenix Rising FC (USL) 1-2 San Francisco Deltas (NASL)
    L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) 0-1 Orange County SC (USL)
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) 2-0 Reno 1868 FC (USL)
     
  13. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    U.S. Open Cup

    4th Round:


    Home team first, times are ET

    Tuesday, June 13
    DC United (MLS) v. Christos FC (Md.) 7:30 pm
    Seattle Sounders (MLS) v. Portland Timbers (MLS) 10:30 pm

    Wednesday, June 14
    FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Columbus Crew SC (MLS) 7 pm
    North Carolina FC (NASL) vs. Houston Dynamo (MLS) 7:30 pm
    New England Revolution (MLS) vs. Rochester Rhinos (USL) 7:30 pm
    Philadelphia Union (MLS) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 7:30 pm
    Atlanta United FC (MLS) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 7:30 pm
    Orlando City SC (MLS) vs. Miami FC (NASL) 7:30 pm
    Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Chicago Fire (MLS) 8:00 pm
    New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. New York City FC (MLS) 8:00 pm
    FC Dallas (MLS) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    Sporting Kansas City (MLS) vs. Minnesota United FC (MLS) 8:30 pm
    Colorado Rapids (MLS) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL) 9:00 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Real Salt Lake (MLS) 10:30 pm
    Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 10:30 pm
    San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs. San Francisco Deltas (NASL) 10:30 pm
     
    Traumer repped this.
  14. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    U.S. Open Cup

    UPDATED 4th Round:


    Home team first, times are ET

    Tuesday, June 13
    DC United (MLS) v. Christos FC (Md.) 7:30 pm
    Colorado Rapids (MLS) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL) 9:00 pm
    Seattle Sounders (MLS) v. Portland Timbers (MLS) 10:30 pm

    Wednesday, June 14
    FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Columbus Crew SC (MLS) 7 pm
    North Carolina FC (NASL) vs. Houston Dynamo (MLS) 7:30 pm
    New England Revolution (MLS) vs. Rochester Rhinos (USL) 7:30 pm
    Philadelphia Union (MLS) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 7:30 pm
    Atlanta United FC (MLS) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 7:30 pm
    Orlando City SC (MLS) vs. Miami FC (NASL) 7:30 pm
    Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Chicago Fire (MLS) 8:00 pm
    New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. New York City FC (MLS) 8:00 pm
    FC Dallas (MLS) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    Sporting Kansas City (MLS) vs. Minnesota United FC (MLS) 8:30 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Real Salt Lake (MLS) 10:30 pm
    Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 10:30 pm
    San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs. San Francisco Deltas (NASL) 10:30 pm
     
  15. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    U.S. Open Cup

    4th Round:

    Home team first, times are ET

    Tuesday results:

    Tuesday, June 13
    DC United (MLS) 4-1 Christos FC (Md.)
    Colorado Rapids (MLS) 3-2 OKC Energy FC (USL)
    Seattle Sounders (MLS) 2-1 Portland Timbers (MLS)

    Wednesday, June 14
    FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Columbus Crew SC (MLS) 7 pm
    North Carolina FC (NASL) vs. Houston Dynamo (MLS) 7:30 pm
    New England Revolution (MLS) vs. Rochester Rhinos (USL) 7:30 pm
    Philadelphia Union (MLS) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 7:30 pm
    Atlanta United FC (MLS) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 7:30 pm
    Orlando City SC (MLS) vs. Miami FC (NASL) 7:30 pm
    Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Chicago Fire (MLS) 8:00 pm
    New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. New York City FC (MLS) 8:00 pm
    FC Dallas (MLS) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    Sporting Kansas City (MLS) vs. Minnesota United FC (MLS) 8:30 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Real Salt Lake (MLS) 10:30 pm
    Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 10:30 pm
    San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs. San Francisco Deltas (NASL) 10:30 pm
     
  16. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
  17. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    U.S. Open Cup

    4th Round:

    Home team first, times are ET

    Wednesday results:

    Tuesday, June 13
    DC United (MLS) 4-1 Christos FC (Md.)
    Colorado Rapids (MLS) 3-2 OKC Energy FC (USL)
    Seattle Sounders (MLS) 2-1 Portland Timbers (MLS)

    Wednesday, June 14
    FC Cincinnati (USL) 1-0 Columbus Crew SC (MLS)
    North Carolina FC (NASL) 2-3 (aet) Houston Dynamo (MLS)
    New England Revolution (MLS) 3-0 Rochester Rhinos (USL)
    Philadelphia Union (MLS) 3-1 Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
    Atlanta United FC (MLS) 3-2 Charleston Battery (USL)
    Orlando City SC (MLS) 1-3 Miami FC (NASL)
    Saint Louis FC (USL) 0-1 Chicago Fire (MLS)
    New York Red Bulls (MLS) 1-0 New York City FC (MLS)
    FC Dallas (MLS) 2-1 Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL)
    Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 4-0 Minnesota United FC (MLS)
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) 4-1 Real Salt Lake (MLS)
    Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 3-1 Orange County SC (USL)
    San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 2-0 San Francisco Deltas (NASL)

    4th round:
    Home teams went 13-3 on advancement.

    Advancement by affiliation:
    MLS 13-6
    NASL 1-2
    USL 2-7
    Local Qualifiers 0-1

    NOTE: There were 3 MLS/MLS games. Without those MLS went 10-3 against other leagues.

    Overall for the tournament:
    Home teams went 48-35 on advancement.

    Advancement by affiliation:
    MLS 13-6
    NASL 8-4
    USL 27-16
    PDL 15-21
    Local Qualifiers 12-18
    NPSL 8-17
     
  18. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    U.S. Open Cup

    5th Round:

    Home team first, times are ET

    Tuesday, June 27
    FC Dallas (MLS) v. Colorado Rapids (MLS) 8:00 pm

    Wednesday, June 28
    Houston Dynamo (MLS) v. Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 6:30 pm
    New England Revolution (MLS) v. DC United (MLS) 7:30 pm
    New York Red Bulls (MLS) v. Philadelphia Union (MLS) 7:30 pm
    Miami FC (NASL) v. Atlanta United (MLS) 7:30 pm
    FC Cincinnati (USL) v. Chicago Fire (MLS) 7:30 pm
    San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) v. Seattle Sounders (MLS) 10:30 pm
    LA Galaxy (MLS) v. Sacramento Republic (USL) 10:30 pm

    The quarterfinals are July 7-16.
     
  19. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
  20. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Country:
    United States
    kick off time for this one has been moved back...

    New York Red Bulls
    vs.
    Philadelphia Union

    Wednesday, June 28
    8PM ET
    Red Bull Arena, Harrison, N.J.
     
  21. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    U.S. Open Cup

    5th Round:

    Home team first, times are ET

    Tuesday result:

    Tuesday, June 27
    FC Dallas (MLS) 3-1 Colorado Rapids (MLS)

    Wednesday, June 28
    Houston Dynamo (MLS) v. Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 6:30 pm
    New England Revolution (MLS) v. DC United (MLS) 7:30 pm
    Miami FC (NASL) v. Atlanta United (MLS) 7:30 pm
    FC Cincinnati (USL) v. Chicago Fire (MLS) 8:00 pm ESPN
    New York Red Bulls (MLS) v. Philadelphia Union (MLS) 8:00 pm
    San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) v. Seattle Sounders (MLS) 10:30 pm
    LA Galaxy (MLS) v. Sacramento Republic (USL) 10:30 pm

    The quarterfinals are July 7-16.
     
  22. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    U.S. Open Cup

    5th Round results:

    Home team first, times are CT


    Tuesday, June 27
    FC Dallas (MLS) 3-1 Colorado Rapids (MLS)

    Wednesday, June 28
    Houston Dynamo (MLS) 0-2 Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
    New England Revolution (MLS) 2-1 DC United (MLS)
    Miami FC (NASL) 3-2 Atlanta United (MLS)
    FC Cincinnati (USL) 0-0 (pks 3-1) Chicago Fire (MLS)
    New York Red Bulls (MLS) 1-1 (pks 5-3) Philadelphia Union (MLS)
    San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 2-1 Seattle Sounders (MLS)
    LA Galaxy (MLS) 2-0 Sacramento Republic (USL)


    5th round:
    Home teams went 7-1 on advancement.

    Advancement by affiliation:
    NASL 1-0
    USL 1-1
    MLS 6-7

    NOTE: There were 5 MLS/MLS games. Without those MLS went 1-2 against other leagues.

    Overall for the tournament:
    Home teams went 55-36 on advancement.

    Advancement by affiliation:
    NASL 9-4
    USL 28-17
    MLS 19-13
    PDL 15-21
    Local Qualifiers 12-18
    NPSL 8-17
     
  23. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    U.S. Open Cup

    Quarterfinals

    Home team first, times are CT

    Monday, July 10
    San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) v. LA Galaxy (MLS) 10:30 pm

    Tuesday, July 11
    Sporting Kansas City (MLS) v. FC Dallas (MLS) 8:30 pm

    Wednesday, July 12
    Miami FC (NASL) v. FC Cincinnati (USL) 7:30 pm

    Thursday, July 13
    New England Revolution (MLS) v. NY Red Bulls (MLS) 7:30 pm

    The semifinals are August 8-9
     

Share This Page