2017 U.S. Open Cup schedule

Discussion in 'US Open Cup' started by newtex, Mar 1, 2017.

  1. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    The schedule and format for the 2017 tournament have been announced:

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...-2017-lamar-hunt-us-open-cup-format-announced

    Teams:

    Division I (19 teams, entering in the Fourth Round) - Major League Soccer: Atlanta United FC, Chicago Fire, Colorado Rapids, Columbus Crew SC, D.C. United, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo, LA Galaxy, Minnesota United FC, New England Revolution, New York City FC, New York Red Bulls, Orlando City SC, Philadelphia Union, Portland Timbers, Real Salt Lake, San Jose Earthquakes, Seattle Sounders FC, Sporting Kansas City

    Division II (24 teams, entering in the Second Round) - North American Soccer League (6): Indy Eleven, Jacksonville Armada, Miami FC, New York Cosmos, North Carolina FC (formerly Carolina RailHawks), San Francisco Deltas; United Soccer League (18 teams): Charleston Battery, Charlotte Independence, Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC, FC Cincinnati, Harrisburg City Islanders, Louisville City FC, OKC Energy FC, Orange County SC (formerly Orange County Blues), Phoenix Rising FC (formerly Arizona United), Pittsburgh Riverhounds, Reno 1868 FC, Richmond Kickers, Rochester Rhinos, Sacramento Republic FC, Saint Louis FC, San Antonio FC, Tampa Bay Rowdies, Tulsa Roughnecks FC

    Open Division Teams (56 total, all entering in the First Round):

    Local Qualifiers (17 places, listed alphabetically by state): California (6): Chula Vista FC, El Farolito, La Máquina*, LA Wolves FC*, Moreno Valley Fútbol Club, Outbreak FC*; Colorado (2): Azteca FC, Colorado Rush; Florida (2): Boca Raton Football Club*, Red Force FC; Maryland (1): Christos FC; Massachusetts (1): GPS Omens; Nevada (1): Anahuac FC; New Jersey (1): FC Motown; Pennsylvania (2): Junior Lone Star FC, Tartan Devils Oak Avalon; Texas (1): NTX Rayados

    Premier Development League (21 places): Division Winners: Charlotte Eagles* (N.C.), Des Moines Menace* (Iowa), FC Tucson* (Ariz.), Fresno Fuego (Calif.), GPS Portland Phoenix* (Maine), Michigan Bucks*, OKC Energy U23 (Okla.), Reading United AC* (Pa.), The Villages SC* (Fla.); At-Large Berths: Burlingame Dragons* (Calif.), Carolina Dynamo* (N.C.), Chicago FC United (formerly Chicago Fire U-23), Derby City Rovers (Ky.), FC Golden State Force (Calif.), Ocean City Nor’easters (N.J.), San Diego Zest (Calif.), SC United Bantams (S.C.), Sounders FC U-23* (Wash.), South Florida Surf, Ventura County Fusion* (Calif.), Western Mass Pioneers. The PDL is a nationwide league affiliated with the U.S. Adult Soccer Association and opted to use 2016 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2017 Open Cup.

    National Premier Soccer League (18 places): Qualified via 2016 NPSL playoffs: AFC Cleveland* (Ohio), Albion SC Pros (Calif.), Chattanooga FC* (Tenn.), Clarkstown SC Eagles* (N.Y.), Grand Rapids FC (Mich.), Miami United FC (Fla.), New Jersey Copa FC (N.J.), Sonoma County Sol (Calif.); At-Large Berths: AFC Ann Arbor (Mich.), Atlanta Silverbacks*, Boston City FC (Mass.), Dutch Lions FC (Texas), FC Wichita* (Kan.), Fredericksburg FC* (Va.), Jacksonville Armada U-23 (Fla.), Legacy 76 (Va.), OSA FC (Wash.) Tulsa Athletics (Okla). The NPSL is a nationwide league affiliated with the U.S. Adult Soccer Association and opted to use 2016 league results to determine its qualifiers for the 2017 Open Cup.


    Schedule:

    April 12 - First Round pairings announced

    May 10 - First round games (56 teams, 28 games)

    May 17 - Second round games (28 winners plus 6 NASL and 18 USL, 26 games)

    May 31 - Third round games (26 winners, 13 games)

    June 14 - Fourth round games (13 winners plus 19 MLS, 16 games)

    June 15 - Round of 16 Draw

    June 28 - Round of 16 games

    July 11 - Quarterfinals

    August 9 - Semifinals

    September 20 - Final
     
    EvanJ repped this.
  2. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    A * means the club was in the 2016 U.S. Open Cup. You didn't copy and paste that line from U.S. Soccer.

    The MLS clubs enter 3 days after the USMNT has a WCQ.
     
  3. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Yeah, some MLS teams might be missing national team players but the league is mostly honoring the break. There are only 3 MLS league games on that previous weekend (June 10-11) so we could see some pretty full strength MLS teams in the Open Cup just because they haven't played in a while.

    We shall see how the teams treat it.
     
  4. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    I'm looking at potential 1st and 2nd round matchups. Keeping teams from the same source (NPSL, PDL, LQ) apart is going to make things interesting.

    The 2nd round also has some tough calls because of geography.

    This is what I have come up with. I know there are some weird situations. This is hard.
    Any problems, or other predictions?

    Northwest
    Seattle Sounders FC U-23 (PDL)
    OSA FC (Seattle, WA) (NPSL)
    2nd Round Opponents: Reno 1868 FC

    California/Nevada
    I see 9 teams in Southern California but 5 of them are Local Qualifiers. I'm sending Anahuac from Las Vegas up to the San Francisco area and then bringing Fresno down to the LA area. One of the LQ teams has to go down to San Diego.

    Northern CA/NV
    Sonoma County Sol (NSPL)
    El Farolito (San Francisco) (LQ)
    -----------------
    Anahuac FC (Las Vegas, NV) (LQ)
    Burlingame Dragons (PDL)
    2nd Round Opponents: San Francisco Deltas, Sacramento Republic FC

    Los Angeles
    Fresno Fuego (PDL)
    LA Wolves FC (LQ)
    ------------------------
    Ventura County Fusion (PDL)
    Outbreak FC (Huntington Beach) (LQ)
    -------------------------
    FC Golden State Force (Glendora, CA) (PDL)
    La Máquina (Santa Ana, CA) (LQ)
    2nd Round Opponents: Orange County SC, 1st round winners

    San Diego
    San Diego Zest (PDL)
    Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (LQ)
    -----------------------
    Albion SC Pros (San Diego) (NPSL)
    Chula Vista FC (LQ)
    2nd Round Opponents: 1st round winners

    Mountain/Plains
    FC Tucson (PDL)
    Azteca FC (Denver) (LQ)
    -----------------------
    FC Wichita (NPSL)
    Colorado Rush (LQ)
    ----------------------------
    OKC Energy U23 (PDL)
    Tulsa Athletics (NPSL)
    ---------------------------
    Dutch Lions (Houston) (NPSL)
    NTX Rayados (Dallas) (LQ)
    2nd Round Opponents: Phoenix Rising FC, Colorado Springs Switchbacks, OKC Energy FC, San Antonio FC,

    Midwest
    Des Moines Menace (PDL)
    Grand Rapids FC (NSPL)
    ----------------------------
    Chicago FC United (PDL)
    AFC Cleveland (NPSL)
    ----------------------------
    Michigan Bucks (Pontiac, MI) (PDL)
    AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL)
    2nd Round Opponents: Tulsa Roughnecks FC, Indy Eleven, Saint Louis FC

    Florida
    South Florida Surf (Port St. Lucie, FL) (PDL)
    Red Force FC (Miami, FL) (LQ)
    ----------------------
    Miami United(NSPL)
    Boca Raton (LQ)
    ------------------------
    The Villages SC (PDL)
    Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL)
    2nd Round Opponents: Jacksonville Armada, Miami FC, Tampa Bay Rowdies

    Southeast
    Derby City Rovers (Louisville, KY) (PDL)
    Chattanooga FC (NSPL)
    ---------------------------
    SC United Bantams (Greenwood, SC) (PDL)
    Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL)
    ---------------------------------
    Charlotte Eagles (PDL)
    Legacy 76 (Williamsburg, VA) (NPSL)
    -------------------------
    Carolina Dynamo (PDL)
    Fredericksburg FC (NPSL)
    2nd Round Opponents: North Carolina FC, Charleston Battery, Charlotte Independence, Louisville City FC

    Mid-Atlantic
    Reading United (PDL)
    Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pittsburgh, PA) (LQ)
    -------------------------------
    Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL)
    Christos FC (Baltimore) (LQ)
    ------------------------
    New Jersey Copa (Metuchen, NJ) (NPSL)
    Junior Lone Star (Philadelphis, PA) (LQ)
    ---------------------------
    Clarkstown (NY) SC Eagles (NPSL)
    FC Motown (Morristown, NY) (LQ)
    2nd Round Opponents: FC Cincinnati, Harrisburg City Islanders, Pittsburgh Riverhounds, Richmond Kickers


    Northeast
    Western Mass Pioneers (PDL)
    GPS Omens (Lawrence, MA) (LQ)
    --------------------------
    GPS Portland (ME) Phoenix (PDL)
    Boston City FC (NPSL)
    2nd Round Opponents: Rochester Rhinos, New York Cosmos
     
  5. aperfectring

    aperfectring Member+

    Jul 13, 2011
    Hillsboro, OR
    Club:
    Portland Timbers
    Here's the offseason update of my ever popular* league ELO rankings.

    *not at all true

    Some basic info, for those who want it:
    1. These rankings use all USOC games since 1996 to determine the relative strengths of the leagues. The names used below just represent the current names of leagues at that level. In reality the leagues have changed around a lot, and what is now NASL used to be USL D-1, and the A League before it. Similarly for all the other levels.
    2. There are bound to be mistakes back in the history, but the beauty of ELO rankings is that they are self-correcting over time, so the "actual strengths" probably aren't too far off from this right now, even with errors in older competitions.
    3. The actual results used are as follows:
    a. Game finishes in regulation with a result: goals scored
    b. Game finishes after extra time with a result: goals scored
    c. Game goes to penalty kicks: goals scored before the penalty kicks. The game is "recorded" as a tie.
    4. A home team has its rating raised by 100, and the change in ratings for each of the teams is calculated based on the result of the game, and the relative difference between the two ratings. This means that currently, we would expect an NASL team hosting an MLS team to be slightly in favor of the MLS team, but not significantly so.
    5. The average change in score for any individual game is about 7. This means that one league goes up by 7, and the other down by 7.
    6. There is no way to account for the fact that many MLS teams play 'B' or 'C' sides in the first few rounds they participate. I can only base it on the teams fielded.

    RoundMLSNASLUSLPDLNPSLUSASA/etc
    2016179816091575137112891358


    To all of those who pay attention to these rankings, I pose a question. While I have traditionally shown the Leagues as NASL and USL, they are internally represented as "D2" and "D3". This was done intentionally because of the large amount of turnover in those leagues over the years. D2 has been "A-League", "USL", "USSF D-2 Pro League", and "NASL" over the years. D3 has been varying levels of USL primarily, but often not the top division in USL.

    We have a change this year in that NASL and USL have both been granted a provisional D2 sanctioning. So, should I lump both of the leagues into one pot (D2). Should I keep them separate?

    If I keep them separate, how should I go about that? Do I keep NASL as the continuation of D2 and USL for D3? Should I go back through the game history, and attempt to split the D2 history into its individual leagues?

    My personal thoughts are that since both are D2, and we've had a compromise D2 league before, that they should be lumped together in D2, and there be no "D3" in this year's rankings. However, I do know that people like to compare leagues even seemingly at the same level (see PDL/NPSL/USASA).
     
  6. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Since both the NASL and USL are only provisionally sanctioned as D2, I would keep them separate. I would also keep NASL as the continuation of D2 and USL a continuation of D3 for this year. I don't think the USL teams have magically become something different than they were last year so there is continuity especially since there isn't any actual D3 this year.

    It wouldn't bother me either way you decide to do it but I think it would be more interesting to keep them separate.

    If both leagues continue as D2 next year then maybe lump them together but if there still is no D3 then I don't see a big push to do that.
     
  7. aperfectring

    aperfectring Member+

    Jul 13, 2011
    Hillsboro, OR
    Club:
    Portland Timbers
    Based on this, and over at the MLS forum, I will keep them as I did last year. However, I have decided that if both leagues achieve official D2 sanctioning next year, they will merge in my rankings, including retroactively back through this year. If either or both achieve provisional sanctioning, then I will revisit this question then.
     
  8. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    #8 newtex, Apr 12, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2017
    The first and second round pairings are out:

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...eleased-for-2017-open-cup-first-second-rounds

    Home team first, times are ET

    First Round


    Tuesday, May 9
    Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. South Florida Surf (PDL) 8:30 p.m.

    Wednesday, May 10
    Fredericksburg FC (NPSL) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 5 p.m.
    Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) vs. SC United Bantams (PDL) 5 p.m.
    El Farolito (Calif.) vs. Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL) 6 p.m.
    GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 7 p.m.
    Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) vs. Boston City FC (NPSL) 7 p.m.
    New Jersey Copa FC (NPSL) vs. FC Motown (N.J.) 7 p.m.
    Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Chattanooga FC (NPSL) 7 p.m.
    Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. Legacy 76 (NPSL) 7 p.m.
    Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) 7 p.m.
    Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) vs. The Villages SC (PDL) 7 p.m.
    Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) vs. Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) 7:30 p.m.
    Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL) 7:30 p.m.
    Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 7:30 p.m.
    Derby City Rovers (PDL) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 7:30 p.m.
    Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) 8 p.m.
    Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 8 p.m.
    FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.) 8 p.m.
    Des Moines Menace (PDL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL) 8:30 p.m.
    Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) 8:30 p.m.
    Sonoma County Sol (NPSL) vs. Anahuac FC (Nev.) 10 p.m.
    Albion SC Pros (NPSL) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 10 p.m.
    FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.) 10 p.m.
    Fresno Fuego (PDL) vs. La Máquina FC (Calif.) 10 p.m.
    Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) 10 p.m.
    FC Tucson (PDL) vs. Colorado Rush (Colo.) 10:30 p.m.
    OSA FC (NPSL) vs. Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) 10:30 p.m.
    L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. San Diego Zest (PDL) 10:30 p.m.



    Second Round
    These are pairings irrespective of hosting and dates are either May 16 or 17.

    Miami FC (NASL) v. Red Force FC (Fla.)/South Florida Surf (PDL) winner
    Richmond Kickers (USL) v. Fredericksburg FC (NPSL)/Christos FC (Md.) winner
    Charleston Battery (USL) v. Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL)/SC United Bantams (PDL) winner
    Rochester Rhinos (USL) v. FC Motown (N.J.)/New Jersey Copa FC (NPSL) winner
    Western Mass Pioneers (PDL)/Boston City FC (NPSL) winner vs. GPS Omens (Mass.)/GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) winner
    Jacksonville Armada (NASL) v. Miami United FC (NPSL)/Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) winner
    North Carolina FC (NASL) v. Carolina Dynamo (PDL)/Legacy 76 (NPSL) winner
    Charlotte Independence (USL) v. Charlotte Eagles (PDL)/Chattanooga FC (NPSL) winner
    Indy Eleven (NASL) v. Michigan Bucks (PDL)/AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) winner
    Louisville City (USL) v. Derby City Rovers (PDL)/Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) winner
    New York Cosmos (NASL) v. Reading United AC (PDL)/Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL) winner
    FC Cincinnati (USL) v. Des Moines Menace (PDL)/AFC Cleveland (NPSL) winner
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) v. Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL)/The Villages SC (PDL) winner
    Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) v. Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL)/Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) winner
    Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) v. Chicago FC United (PDL)/Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) winner
    Saint Louis FC (USL) v. FC Wichita (NPSL)/Azteca FC (Colo.) winner
    San Antonio FC (USL) v. Dutch Lions FC (NPSL)/NTX Rayados (Texas) winner
    Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) v. Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)/Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) winner
    OKC Energy FC (USL) v. Ventura County Fusion (PDL)/Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) winner
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) v. FC Tucson (PDL)/Colorado Rush (Colo.) winner
    Phoenix Rising FC (USL) v. Fresno Fuego (PDL)/La Máquina FC (Calif.) winner
    Orange Count FC (USL) v. FC Golden State Force (PDL)/Outbreak FC (Calif.) winner
    Albion SC Pros (NPSL)/Chula Vista FC (Calif.) winner v. L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.)/San Diego Zest (PDL) winner
    Sacramento Republic (USL) v. Sonoma County Sol (NPSL)/Anahuac FC winner
    San Francisco Deltas (NASL) v. El Farolito (Calif.)/Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL) winner
    Reno 1868 FC (USL) v. OSA FC (NPSL)/Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) winner





     
    EvanJ repped this.
  9. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Some corrections on the times for the 1st round games:

    https://www.ussoccer.com/stories/20...eleased-for-2017-open-cup-first-second-rounds

    Home team first, times are ET

    First Round


    Tuesday, May 9
    Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. South Florida Surf (PDL) 8:30 p.m.

    Wednesday, May 10
    Fredericksburg FC (NPSL) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 5 p.m.
    Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) vs. SC United Bantams (PDL) 5 p.m.
    El Farolito (Calif.) vs. Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL) 6 p.m.
    Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) vs. Boston City FC (NPSL) 7 p.m.
    New Jersey Copa FC (NPSL) vs. FC Motown (N.J.) 7 p.m.
    Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Chattanooga FC (NPSL) 7 p.m.
    Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. Legacy 76 (NPSL) 7 p.m.
    Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) 7 p.m.
    Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) vs. The Villages SC (PDL) 7 p.m.
    Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) vs. Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) 7:30 p.m.
    Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL) 7:30 p.m.
    Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 7:30 p.m.
    Derby City Rovers (PDL) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 7:30 p.m.
    GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 8 p.m.
    Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) 8 p.m.
    Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 8 p.m.
    FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.) 8 p.m.
    Des Moines Menace (PDL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL) 8:30 p.m.
    Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) 8:30 p.m.
    Sonoma County Sol (NPSL) vs. Anahuac FC (Nev.) 10 p.m.
    Albion SC Pros (NPSL) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 10 p.m.
    FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.) 10 p.m.
    Fresno Fuego (PDL) vs. La Máquina FC (Calif.) 10 p.m.
    Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) 10 p.m.
    FC Tucson (PDL) vs. Colorado Rush (Colo.) 10:30 p.m.
    OSA FC (NPSL) vs. Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) 10:30 p.m.
    L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. San Diego Zest (PDL) 10:30 p.m.
     
  10. msilverstein47

    msilverstein47 Member+

    Jan 11, 1999
    Country:
    United States
  11. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    First Round Results:

    Tuesday, May 9
    Red Force FC (Fla.) 2-4 South Florida Surf (PDL)

    Wednesday, May 10
    Fredericksburg FC (NPSL) 0-3 Christos FC (Md.)
    Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) 4-1 SC United Bantams (PDL)
    El Farolito (Calif.) 0-0 (pks 5-6) Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL)
    Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) v2-2 (pks 4-5) Boston City FC (NPSL)
    New Jersey Copa FC (NPSL) 1-2 (aet) FC Motown (N.J.) 7 p.m.
    Charlotte Eagles (PDL) 2-0 Chattanooga FC (NPSL)
    Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 2-1 Legacy 76 (NPSL)
    Miami United FC (NPSL) 2-1 Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.)
    Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) 2-1 The Villages SC (PDL)
    Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 3-1 Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.)
    Reading United AC (PDL) 1-0 Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL)
    Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1-0 AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL)
    Derby City Rovers (PDL) 1-1 (pks 3-4) Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)
    GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 0-2 GPS Omens (Mass.)
    Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) PPD
    Dutch Lions FC
    (NPSL) 3-1 NTX Rayados (Texas)
    FC Wichita (NPSL) 1-0 (aet) Azteca FC (Colo.)
    Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1-3 AFC Cleveland (NPSL)
    Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) 1-1 (pks 2-4) Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) 8:30 p.m.
    Sonoma County Sol (NPSL) 1-1 (pks 4-5) Anahuac FC (Nev.) 10 p.m.
    Albion SC Pros (NPSL) 2-3 Chula Vista FC (Calif.)
    FC Golden State Force (PDL) 2-0 Outbreak FC (Calif.)
    Fresno Fuego (PDL) 4-1 La Máquina FC (Calif.)
    Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 1-2 Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.)
    FC Tucson (PDL) 3-1 Colorado Rush (Colo.)
    OSA FC (NPSL) 0-0 (pks 5-3) Sounders FC U-23 (PDL)
    L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) 4-2 San Diego Zest (PDL)

    Friday, May 12
    Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) TBA
     
  12. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Second Round
    Home team first, times are ET

    Wednesday, May 17
    South Florida Surf (PDL) vs. Miami FC (NASL) Location TBD Time TBD
    Chicago FC United (PDL)/Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) winner v. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) Time TBD
    Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 5:00 pm
    Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 7:00 pm
    Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. FC Motown (N.J.) 7:00 pm
    Boston City FC (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 7:00 pm
    Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL) 7:00 pm
    Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. North Carolina FC (NASL) 7:00 pm
    Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL) 7:00 pm
    Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Louisville City FC (USL) 7:00 pm
    FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Indy Eleven (NASL) 7:30 pm
    Reading United AC (PDL) vs. New York Cosmos (NASL) 7:30 pm .
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) vs. Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) 7:30 pm
    Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 7:30 pm
    FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) 8:00 pm
    OKC Energy FC (USL) vs. Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) 8:00 pm
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. FC Tucson (PDL) 8:00 pm
    Fresno Fuego (PDL) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USL) 10:00 pm
    FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 10:00 pm
    L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 10:30 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Anahuac FC (Nev.) 10:30 pm
    San Francisco Deltas (NASL) vs. Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL) 10:30 pm
    OSA FC (NPSL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL) 10:30 pm
     
  13. aperfectring

    aperfectring Member+

    Jul 13, 2011
    Hillsboro, OR
    Club:
    Portland Timbers
    Here's the latest update of my ever popular* league ELO rankings.

    *not at all true

    Some basic info, for those who want it:
    1. These rankings use all USOC games since 1996 to determine the relative strengths of the leagues. The names used below just represent the current names of leagues at that level. In reality the leagues have changed around a lot, and what is now NASL used to be USL D-1, and the A League before it. Similarly for all the other levels.
    2. There are bound to be mistakes back in the history, but the beauty of ELO rankings is that they are self-correcting over time, so the "actual strengths" probably aren't too far off from this right now, even with errors in older competitions.
    3. The actual results used are as follows:
    a. Game finishes in regulation with a result: goals scored
    b. Game finishes after extra time with a result: goals scored
    c. Game goes to penalty kicks: goals scored before the penalty kicks. The game is "recorded" as a tie.
    4. A home team has its rating raised by 100, and the change in ratings for each of the teams is calculated based on the result of the game, and the relative difference between the two ratings. This means that currently, we would expect an NASL team hosting an MLS team to be slightly in favor of the MLS team, but not significantly so.
    5. The average change in score for any individual game is about 7. This means that one league goes up by 7, and the other down by 7.
    6. There is no way to account for the fact that many MLS teams play 'B' or 'C' sides in the first few rounds they participate. I can only base it on the teams fielded.

    2017 Note: Based on earlier discussions, I will keep NASL and USL separate for this year. Once we see how sanctioning for these leagues goes, a final decision about their future representation in these numbers will be made.

    RoundMLSNASLUSLPDLNPSLUSASA/etc
    2016179816091575137112891358
    2017 R1179816091575136512981354


    Very little in actual changes after this first round. PDL and USASA both adjust by less than the average change in a game, and NPSL only adjust by a little above that amount. Basically, it looks like last year's end of cup rankings are probably about right so far.
     
    soccersubjectively repped this.
  14. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    So the average of one MLS club and one PDL club is close to the average of one NASL club and one USL club. If there was a 16 club league with 4 clubs from each of those levels that had each club play 30 games (ignore the fact that PDL clubs can't play for most of the year), would you expect the combined points from the 8 MLS and PDL clubs to be close to the combined points from the 8 NASL and USL clubs?
     
  15. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    First Round Results:

    Tuesday, May 9
    Red Force FC (Fla.) 2-4 South Florida Surf (PDL)

    Wednesday, May 10
    Fredericksburg FC (NPSL) 0-3 Christos FC (Md.)
    Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) 4-1 SC United Bantams (PDL)
    El Farolito (Calif.) 0-0 (pks 5-6) Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL)
    Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) 2-2 (pks 4-5) Boston City FC (NPSL)
    New Jersey Copa FC (NPSL) 1-2 (aet) FC Motown (N.J.)
    Charlotte Eagles (PDL) 2-0 Chattanooga FC (NPSL)
    Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 2-1 Legacy 76 (NPSL)
    Miami United FC (NPSL) 2-1 Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.)
    Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) 2-1 The Villages SC (PDL)
    Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 3-1 Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.)
    Reading United AC (PDL) 1-0 Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL)
    Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1-0 AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL)
    Derby City Rovers (PDL) 1-1 (pks 3-4) Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)
    GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 0-2 GPS Omens (Mass.)
    Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) PPD
    Dutch Lions FC
    (NPSL) 3-1 NTX Rayados (Texas)
    FC Wichita (NPSL) 1-0 (aet) Azteca FC (Colo.)
    Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1-3 AFC Cleveland (NPSL)
    Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) 1-1 (pks 2-4) Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL)
    Sonoma County Sol (NPSL) 1-1 (pks 4-5) Anahuac FC (Nev.)
    Albion SC Pros (NPSL) 2-3 Chula Vista FC (Calif.)
    FC Golden State Force (PDL) 2-0 Outbreak FC (Calif.)
    Fresno Fuego (PDL) 4-1 La Máquina FC (Calif.)
    Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 1-2 Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.)
    FC Tucson (PDL) 3-1 Colorado Rush (Colo.)
    OSA FC (NPSL) 0-0 (pks 5-3) Sounders FC U-23 (PDL)
    L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) 4-2 San Diego Zest (PDL)

    Friday, May 12
    Chicago FC United (PDL) 1-0 Grand Rapids FC (NPSL)

    Home teams went 16-12 on advancement.

    Advancement by affiliation:
    PDL 12-9
    Local Qualifiers 8-9
    NPSL 8-10
     
  16. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    UPDATED:

    Second Round

    Home team first, times are ET

    Tuesday, May 16
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) vs. Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) 7:30 pm

    Wednesday, May 17
    Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 5:00 pm
    Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 7:00 pm
    Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. FC Motown (N.J.) 7:00 pm
    Boston City FC (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 7:00 pm
    Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL) 7:00 pm
    Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. North Carolina FC (NASL) 7:00 pm
    Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL) 7:00 pm
    Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Louisville City FC (USL) 7:00 pm
    FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL) 7:00 pm
    Reading United AC (PDL) vs. New York Cosmos (NASL) 7:00 pm .
    Miami FC (NASL) v. South Florida Surf (PDL) 7:30 pm
    Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Indy Eleven (NASL) 7:30 pm
    Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 7:30 pm
    Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) 8:00 pm
    FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) 8:00 pm
    OKC Energy FC (USL) vs. Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) 8:00 pm
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. FC Tucson (PDL) 9:00 pm
    Fresno Fuego (PDL) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USL) 10:00 pm
    FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 10:00 pm
    L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 10:30 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Anahuac FC (Nev.) 10:30 pm
    San Francisco Deltas (NASL) vs. Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL) 10:30 pm
    OSA FC (NPSL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL) 10:30 pm
     
  17. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Third round pairings:

    These are irrespective of hosting.

    Wednesday, May 31
    Rochester Rhinos (USL)/FC Motown (N.J.) winner v. Boston City FC (NPSL)/GPS Omens (Mass.) winner
    Reading United AC (PDL)/New York Cosmos (NASL) winner vs. Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL)/Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) winner
    Carolina Dynamo (PDL)/North Carolina FC (NASL) winner vs. Charlotte Eagles (PDL)/Charlotte Independence (USL) winner
    Miami United FC (NPSL)/Jacksonville Armada (NASL) winner vs. Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL)/Charleston Battery (USL) winner
    Miami FC (NASL)/South Florida Surf (PDL) winner vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL)/Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) winner
    Richmond Kickers (USL)/Christos FC (Md.) winner vs. Chicago FC United (PDL)/Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) winner
    FC Cincinnati (USL)/AFC Cleveland (NPSL) winner vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)/Louisville City FC (USL) winner
    Michigan Bucks (PDL)/Indy Eleven (NASL) winner vs. FC Wichita (NPSL)/Saint Louis FC (USL) winner
    Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL)/Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) winner vs. Dutch Lions FC (NPSL)/San Antonio FC (USL) winner
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL)/FC Tucson (PDL) winner vs. OKC Energy FC (USL)/Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) winner
    San Francisco Deltas (NASL)/Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL) winner vs. Fresno Fuego (PDL)/Phoenix Rising FC (USL) winner
    L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.)/Chula Vista FC (Calif.) winner vs. FC Golden State Force (PDL)/Orange County SC (USL) winner
    OSA FC (NPSL)/Reno 1868 FC (USL) winner vs. Sacramento Republic FC (USL)/Anahuac FC (Nev.) winner
     
  18. aperfectring

    aperfectring Member+

    Jul 13, 2011
    Hillsboro, OR
    Club:
    Portland Timbers
    Sorry, I really don't know without digging into a lot of math, and I don't particularly have time to investigate it.
     
  19. EvanJ

    EvanJ Member+

    Manchester United
    United States
    Mar 30, 2004
    Nassau County, NY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    Tampa Bay won 3-0.
     
  20. Owen Thornhill

    Dec 22, 2012
    Club:
    Cork City
    Wichita game was great, so unlucky not to win. I love the US Open cup.
     
  21. aperfectring

    aperfectring Member+

    Jul 13, 2011
    Hillsboro, OR
    Club:
    Portland Timbers
    Here's the latest update of my ever popular* league ELO rankings.

    *not at all true

    Some basic info, for those who want it:
    1. These rankings use all USOC games since 1996 to determine the relative strengths of the leagues. The names used below just represent the current names of leagues at that level. In reality the leagues have changed around a lot, and what is now NASL used to be USL D-1, and the A League before it. Similarly for all the other levels.
    2. There are bound to be mistakes back in the history, but the beauty of ELO rankings is that they are self-correcting over time, so the "actual strengths" probably aren't too far off from this right now, even with errors in older competitions.
    3. The actual results used are as follows:
    a. Game finishes in regulation with a result: goals scored
    b. Game finishes after extra time with a result: goals scored
    c. Game goes to penalty kicks: goals scored before the penalty kicks. The game is "recorded" as a tie.
    4. A home team has its rating raised by 100, and the change in ratings for each of the teams is calculated based on the result of the game, and the relative difference between the two ratings. This means that currently, we would expect an NASL team hosting an MLS team to be slightly in favor of the MLS team, but not significantly so.
    5. The average change in score for any individual game is about 7. This means that one league goes up by 7, and the other down by 7.
    6. There is no way to account for the fact that many MLS teams play 'B' or 'C' sides in the first few rounds they participate. I can only base it on the teams fielded.

    2017 Note: Based on earlier discussions, I will keep NASL and USL separate for this year. Once we see how sanctioning for these leagues goes, a final decision about their future representation in these numbers will be made.

    RoundMLSNASLUSLPDLNPSLUSASA/etc
    2016179816091575137112891358
    2017 R1179816091575136512981354
    2017 R2179816031608136312841344


    A few upsets, but not too much in the way of changes. NASL stays steady despite their upsets, which means this was about the normal amount of upsets one would expect. USL catches back up to NASL despite theirs, which means they had fewer upsets than would normally be expected. PDL holds steady, while NPSL and USASA both have a small, but significant, drop over this round.
     
  22. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Second Round results

    Tuesday, May 16
    Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 3-0 Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL)

    Wednesday, May 17
    Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) 1-2 Charleston Battery (USL)
    Richmond Kickers (USL) 0-1 Christos FC (Md.)
    Rochester Rhinos (USL) 3-0 FC Motown (N.J.)
    Boston City FC (Mass.) 1-2 GPS Omens (Mass.)
    Miami United FC (NPSL) 1-2 Jacksonville Armada (NASL)
    Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1-6 North Carolina FC (NASL)
    Charlotte Eagles (PDL) 2-3 Charlotte Independence (USL)
    Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 0-9 Louisville City FC (USL)
    FC Cincinnati (USL) 1-0 (aet) AFC Cleveland (NPSL)
    Reading United AC (PDL) 3-2 New York Cosmos (NASL)
    Miami FC (NASL) 3-2 South Florida Surf (PDL)
    Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1-0 Indy Eleven (NASL)
    Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 0-0 (6-7 PK's) Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)
    Chicago FC United (PDL) 3-1 Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL)
    FC Wichita (NPSL) 3-4 (aet) Saint Louis FC (USL)
    Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) 1-2 San Antonio FC (USL)
    Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) 5-3 Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL)
    OKC Energy FC (USL) 5-1 Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.)
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) 2-0 FC Tucson (PDL)
    Fresno Fuego (PDL) 1-3 Phoenix Rising FC (USL)
    FC Golden State Force (PDL) 2-5 Orange County SC (USL)
    L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) 1-0 (aet) Chula Vista FC (Calif.)
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) 4-0 Anahuac FC (Nev.)
    San Francisco Deltas (NASL) 2-1 Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL)
    OSA FC (NPSL) 1-1 (3-4 PK's) Reno 1868 FC (USL)

    2nd round:
    Home teams went 13-13 on advancement.

    Advancement by affiliation:
    USL 16-2
    NASL 4-2
    Local Qualifiers 3-6
    PDL 3-9
    NPSL 0-7


    Overall for the tournament:
    Home teams went 29-25 on advancement.

    Advancement by affiliation:
    USL 16-2
    NASL 4-2
    PDL 15-18
    Local Qualifiers 11-15
    NPSL 8-17
     
  23. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    Third round
    Home team first, times are ET

    Wednesday, May 31
    Christos FC (Md.) vs. Chicago FC United (PDL) home team and time TBD
    Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 7:00 pm
    Jacksonville Armada (NASL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 7:00 pm
    FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Louisville City FC (USL) 7:00 pm
    Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 7:30 pm
    North Carolina FC (NASL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL) 7:30 pm
    Miami FC (NASL) vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 7:30 pm
    Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL) 7:30 pm
    Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL) 9:00 pm
    Phoenix Rising FC (USL) vs. San Francisco Deltas (NASL) 9:30 pm
    L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 10:30 pm
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL) 10:30 pm

    The 4th round pairings will be announced on May 18.
     
  24. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    I don't see the exact schedule but here are the basics so far:

    4th Round

    June 13 or 14
    New England hosts Rochester/GPS Omens winner
    NY Red Bulls host NY City
    Philadelphia Union hosts Reading/Harrisburg winner
    DC United hosts Christos/Chicago FC United winner
    Cincinnati/Louisville winner hosts Columbus
    Atlanta United hosts Jacksonville/Charleston winner
    Orlando hosts Miami FC/Tampa Bay Rowdies winner
    Michigan Bucks/St. Louis FC winner hosts Chicago Fire
    North Carolina FC/Charlotte winner hosts Houston Dynamo
    San Antonio FC hosts FC Dallas OR FC Dallas hosts Tulsa
    Kansas City hosts Minnesota United
    Colorado Rapids host Switchbacks/OKC Energy winner
    Reno/Sacramento Republic winner hosts RSL
    LA Galaxy hosts LA Wolves/Orange County winner
    San Jose hosts San Francisco/Phoenix winner
    Seattle Sounders host Portland Timbers
     
  25. newtex

    newtex Member+

    May 25, 2005
    Houston
    Club:
    Houston Dynamo
    4th Round:

    Home team first, times are ET

    Date TBD
    Colorado Rapids (MLS) vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL)/OKC Energy FC (USL) winner 9:00 pm

    Wednesday, June 14
    FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Columbus Crew SC (MLS) 7:00 pm
    OR
    Louisville City FC (USL) vs. Columbus Crew SC (MLS) TBD
    -----------------------------
    Charlotte Independence (USL) vs. Houston Dynamo (MLS) 7:00 pm
    OR
    North Carolina FC (NASL) vs. Houston Dynamo (MLS) 7:30 pm
    -----------------------------
    New England Revolution (MLS) vs. Rochester Rhinos (USL)/GPS Omens (Mass.) winner 7:30 pm
    ----------------------------
    New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. New York City FC (MLS) 7:30 pm
    ----------------------------
    Philadelphia Union (MLS) vs. Reading United AC (PDL)/Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) winner 7:30 pm
    ----------------------------
    D.C. United (MLS) vs. Chicago FC United (PDL)/Christos FC (Md.) winner 7:30 pm
    ----------------------------
    Atlanta United FC (MLS) vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL)/Charleston Battery (USL) winner 7:30 pm
    ---------------------------
    Orlando City SC (MLS) vs. Miami FC (NASL)/Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) winner 7:30 pm
    --------------------------
    Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Chicago Fire (MLS) 8:00 pm
    OR
    Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Chicago Fire (MLS) 8:30 pm
    --------------------------
    FC Dallas (MLS) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) 8:00 pm
    OR
    San Antonio FC (USL) vs. FC Dallas (MLS) 8:30 pm
    -------------------------
    Sporting Kansas City (MLS) vs. Minnesota United FC (MLS) 8:30 pm
    -------------------------
    Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Real Salt Lake (MLS) 10:30 pm
    OR
    Reno 1868 FC (USL) vs. Real Salt Lake (MLS) 10:30 pm
    ---------------------------
    Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) vs. L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.)/Orange County SC (USL) winner 10:30 pm
    ---------------------------
    San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USL)/San Francisco Deltas (NASL) winner 10:30 pm
    ---------------------------
    Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) vs. Portland Timbers (MLS) 10:30 pm
     

Share This Page