I saw this many months ago and still think about it frequently. There are many moments in which the movie seemed about to have a very cliched plot development, but then it went a different direction. I loved it and it was one of the best films I saw last year.
Did you ever see Loxley spelled out, because that would have been a red flag. The real spelling is Locksley. Anybody needing to "modernize" the spelling with an edgier X is going to make a suspect movie, in my book. And my sincere apologies if you spelled it that way as a presumed spelling. Your english is very good.
I thought it was crap. Did you see it in theater, or on home DVD? If the latter, does it start out with the cast and crew coming on to apologize for taking sooooo long getting the sequel out? That was a strange move and did nothing to get me in the mood.
I spelled it according to the spelling in this adaptation. You can see the alternative spelling in an early scene (a letter arriving that calls him into service for the crusades).
I think you may have created a neologism, though I could be wrong because I don't live on the East Coast
And didnt the Underminer end up getting away completely? There wont be a third so I guess the Mole-man wins. Except. I doubt his bank haul would pay for that boring machine of his.
Rust Creek (2018) Dir. Jen McGowan Sawyer is a college senior who has a job interview lined up in D.C. She uses her car to drive over there during the week of Thanksgiving. When heavy congestion on the interstate is reported on the radio, she uses her iPhone's GPS to calculate a new route, which leads to her ending up on back roads and eventually totally lost. A pair of locals stop when she is checking a paper map by the side of the road, only for the encounter to escalate to the point where she has to fight for her survival. This reminded me a bit of "Revenge", even though this is more grounded in reality than the over the top (but enjoyable) Coralie Fargeat film. Ostensibly a thriller, the second act feels more like a pure drama about two people who are both lonely in their own ways and who forge an unlikely bond. It's well acted, I especially enjoyed the lead Hermione Corfield and her main foil, Jay Paulson (who looks nothing like he does on "I Am The Night"). The resolution is a bit too straight-forward action-y for something that was quite a bit more subtle up until that point.
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) Dir. Phil Johnston & Rich Moore After the events of the first movie, Ralph and Vanellope are still friends who spend most of their free time together. Whilst Ralph enjoys his daily routine of working in his game at the arcade during the day and hanging out with his best friend at night, Vanellope finds the environment of her own game not very stimulating any more. When a kid breaks the steering wheel off her game and the owner of the arcade considers trashing it, Ralph and her use the arcade's new wifi-router to go on the internet and buy a replacement part off e-Bay. Only the internet reveals that there is a whole other world out there to Vanellope, a world that appears a lot more exciting than her old Sugar Rush game. This sequel has its moments but doesn't match the more complete charm of the original film. There are still some fun scenes in there, none of which are better than the moment in which Vanellope ends up with the Disney princesses (which was sort of largely already teased online prior to the movie's release).
Don't think that was on the Netflix version I saw. The distance from the first movie definitely didn't help for me, as I've soured on the original in the past 15 years, and the opening scene of the sequel basically steers directly into the tone that has bothered me in the first.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018). An enjoyable film all around. Pretty good adaptation of a solid novel, which was one thing I was wondering about. The acting is terrific all around, and the supporting role played by Social Media was incorporated pretty well by the director John Chu.
Very well crafted and very moving, probably more so for me since I had visited the Imperial War Museum in November and had also just finished listening to Dan Carlin's Hardcore History podcast on the Great War: Blueprint for Armageddon. Also, Jackson's commentary after the closing credits is worth sticking around for.
Hardcore History and specifically Blueprint for Armageddon is probably my favorite podcast of all time. The man is as brilliant of a narrator as there has ever been one in the podcast space.
this guy is pretty good. He's a Latvian whose podcast specializes in Soviet History. It's called The Eastern Border. His series on Stalin is terrific. http://darkmyths.org/eastern-border/ https://www.facebook.com/TheEasternBorder/ He's a big fan of Dan Carlin. In fact, one of his episodes is an interview with Carlin: http://theeasternborder.lv/podcast/the-greatest-interview-with-dan-carlin/
My other favorites are (in no particular order): Prophets of Doom (i'm a sucker for torture topics) Painfotainment Ghosts of the Ostfront Series (love anything WWII) Wrath of the Khans (my first one) For some reason, Kings of Kings (all parts) and The Celtic Holocaust didn't hit the right tone with me. And I'm mixed on his current one, Supernova in the East.
Spiderman: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) Dir. Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman Miles Morales is a teenager living in Brooklyn who hates the fact that his parents have forced him to enroll into an upscale private school. As he tries to find a way to get to return to his old school, he visits his uncle Aaron, a man who Miles admires but who is otherwise estranged from their family. During this family visit, he gets bitten by a spider, but initially thinks little of it. When strange things start to happen to him in the aftermath of that, he makes a chance encounter with his universe's Spiderman, only for a catastrophe to befall the friendly neighborhood superhero. In the same incident, a handful of other heroes enter the fray, all variations on a very familiar theme. It's rare for a hyped movie to live up to its reputation, but this one certainly did. It's a triumph of super-charming characterization, humor and a cutting-edge animation style. Not to mention a great voice cast (it's truly hard to pick just one but my favorite was Jake Johnson as the "hobo Spiderman" as Miles initially calls him), who all seem to have a lot of fun with this movie. This is certainly among the very best superhero movies that I have ever seen. If this does get a sequel (which seems almost inevitable due to its box office success), they will have a task ahead of them to match the original's quality. Oh and I can't believe that they turned that meme into part of their movie. I laughed so hard.
My 10-year-old son and I loved it. Without getting into spoilers, is the meme you're talking about the one related to a non-super hero animated series?
Yep, have that one. Another good one is Russian Rulers podcast with Mark Schauss - https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/russian-rulers-history-podcast/id370995272?mt=2 The only issue is he can't pronounce Russian names.
Grace and Frankie -- Season whatever The first season of this show was as good as anything on TV. This season is the show's death rattle, even if no one associated with the show knows it. I couldn't even be bothered to find a pic for the show. Sigh.
Thoroughbreds (2017) Dir. Cory Finley Amanda and Lily are two teenagers who are part of the Connecticut upper crust. Amanda has become a pariah among her social circle after a violent incident which has shocked both her parents and her former friends. So much so that her mother has to bribe Lily to spend time with her daughter. Lily for her part is still grieving her father's loss and has developed an increasingly strong loathing for her step dad. After initially experiencing her time spent with her former best friend Amanda as unnerving, she starts to grow fascinated with the new darkness she can now perceive in her peer. So much so that she eventually reveals an ulterior motive to their renewed bond. This is basically a darker, 21st century version of "Heathers". An entertaining dramedy which is made almost entirely by the quality of the two leads. I already knew Anya Taylor-Joy was a great young actress (Check out "The Witch" if you haven't already). I primarily knew Olivia Cooke from "Me and Earl and the Dying Girl" but what she showcases her is more impressive than that. She's more or less this film's dark beating heart. Also note-worthy for being the late and tragically departed Anton Yelchin's antepenultimate movie.
Agatha Christie and the Truth of Murder (2018) Dir. Terry Loane In 1926, Agatha Christie disappeared for 11 days. This sparked a search for her that at one point included 5000 police officers and aerial reconnaissance. When she reemerged, she claimed amnesia. The real story of what happened to her has never been confirmed, though IIRC, the consensus seems to be that she had something of a nervous breakdown due to her husbands infidelity. This movie uses those eleven days to propose an alternative explanation: Agatha Christie actually disappeared to go undercover and solve a real-life crime. In terms of a premise for a movie, this is some decent shit. The concept and the very likable Ruth Bradley as the lead character are this film's two biggest assets. Unfortunately the story they spin around the real-life crime she solves isn't all that interesting. So this ended up feeling more like a tiny bit of a missed opportunity. I did like Bradley enough as Christie to want to see her again in a better-written detective story.