PDA

View Full Version : Clearing up the Super Ligera confusion...post your info


Pages : [1] 2 3 4

Jc18star
08 Sep 2008, 11:54 PM
Ok there has been a lot of hype and talk about these boots with little if any real info....I did not see them in the new Nike catalog but I have seen the pics of some catalog with them on here and the enjoyz photos and noticed these things.

1. It listed as the Super Ligera HG-E, this means that is a hard ground boot, the E stands for elliptical. For Nike this means round or oval studs. This is leading me to think it is a boot for synthetic outdoor/indoor fields using next generation surfacing.

2. The toe-box, it is textured in the vein of the Puma King Exec HG which is designed to stand up to the to drag of toes/friction on the leather from the rubber and synthetic grass. I think this is telling of what the boot is intended for.

I am pretty sure this is Nike making the move towards admitting that turf boots aren't cutting it and regular leather boots get destroyed on synthetic grass. I am guessing they will keep this boot apart from the Legends in terms of the lines of product.

One note I think should be mentioned...they insole seems to be cloth, maybe nike has heard us bitching.

georgester1993
09 Sep 2008, 06:34 AM
sorry if ive not checked, but is there any idea as to when they'll be released?
are they even officially announced? cos i dont know...

Skizz
09 Sep 2008, 06:59 AM
I heard a rumour that they were originally named "Super-Ligera-nators"...futuristic robot soccer cleats sent back through time to change the future for one lucky lady...

T90 OzzY
09 Sep 2008, 12:23 PM
Hmmm Hmmmm?
I saw a pair on ebay once?

In white, blue, gold and red...

Saint_beckham7 was selling them but they have gone now!
I was the one to find them btw :cool:

OzzY

ctoa23
09 Sep 2008, 05:03 PM
The insole of the "Super Tiempo's" (the lower priced model of the Ligera's, basically the equivalent of the Mystics) looks like thick, crappy cloth. The Ligera's has more of an "air-ier" look to them with the holes. The cloth looks like a thin layer to cover over the poron inserts.

http://img117.imageshack.us/img117/8044/13587053816618pz3.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
http://img117.imageshack.us/img117/13587053816618pz3.jpg/1/w685.png (http://g.imageshack.us/img117/13587053816618pz3.jpg/1/)

C-dub57
09 Sep 2008, 08:15 PM
how are there so many pictures around if no one knows that much about them? they surely aren't salesman samples so unless some nike employee screwed up how are people getting them

ctoa23
10 Sep 2008, 06:17 PM
They're all from enjoyZ, 'nuff said.

appleCORR7
10 Sep 2008, 06:25 PM
See, how true was my little quote?! JC knows EVERYTHING!!

appleCORR

C-dub57
10 Sep 2008, 07:08 PM
See, how true was my little quote?! JC knows EVERYTHING!!

appleCORR

he pretty much does. i don't understand the part about cloth insoles though? explain please

Jc18star
11 Sep 2008, 10:37 PM
All of nike's top of the range boots have bad insoles, this started with the Legends then the Vapor 3's and the T90 4's. The Legends have a rubberish foam and the Vaps and T90's have a faux leather insole. They all used to have a cloth overlay that absorbed some wetness and prevented friction with socks that caused blisters on the sole of the foot.

Now all these great boots nike has out have these awful, blistering insoles that dont shape to your foot and cause all sorts of problems. I never was a person that blistered other than a touch on my heels here and there and now I can't wear a nike shoe without blood blisters from the insoles. If you see most pro's boots they have plain cloth covered insoles provided by nike or custom fit ones that also match the fit of the boots.

These faux leather/rubber insoles not only give blisters but the odd friction with the sock doesn't allow for proper flex of the foot when striking a ball. I make my foot into a fist when shooting and the insoles with a tight boot doesn't allow for that to happen. I love the shoes nike has right now...I just hate the insoles and after market ones do not fit the shoe in the proper way.

C-dub57
12 Sep 2008, 08:14 PM
i love the faux leather insoles ( or whatever legends and laser 1 insoles are). they don't have holes in them in 2 months like clothe does and i've never gotten blisters from the non-cloth insoles but i had extreme blister problems with shoes like t90 III's and absolutes that had cloth insoles. I have yet to try vapor insoles ( i will in a couple days though, traded for some). i never used the regular insoles in my vapor III, used legends, the cloth insoles are the one thing i've seen that i don't like about ligeras. if they don't feature an air zoom unit or the blue poron padding in the heels, (which would be very surprising) they could be great. they even have holes in them to vent.

scottisi
17 Sep 2008, 11:53 AM
Is It True that these boots are made in germany?

ctoa23
17 Sep 2008, 07:33 PM
Where'd you hear that? I seroiusly doubt that....

If I had to bet I'd say Italy for these.

endlesswinterco
18 Sep 2008, 05:54 PM
JC, the boots was designed for the dirt/little bit of grass fields in Asia. It is a HG stud config with round studs. It is a kangroo leather boot but with a reienforeced toe box area with some type of synthic leather abrasive material. the boot reminds me of the brasilian in alot of ways. it is a limitied run boot, only being offered this winter/early spring. that is why its not in the catalogs, cuase its a short run, limited production boot. it should be a killer boot though, deff will pick one up myself.

scottisi
20 Sep 2008, 01:41 PM
will these be available in size 2 kids, cos i have really small feet
thanks

endlesswinterco
20 Sep 2008, 04:13 PM
will these be available in size 2 kids, cos i have really small feet
thanks

what? how old are you? and no, they are only aviable from 6.5-13

scottisi
20 Sep 2008, 05:45 PM
Sorry :(
My bro keeps using this account and trying to be funny
Sorry about this

georgester1993
21 Sep 2008, 02:11 AM
some person on soccerpulse has a pair of super ligeras

http://www.elgen.net/shoo-shoes1.jpg
http://www.elgen.net/shoo-shoes2.jpg
http://www.elgen.net/shoo-shoes5.jpg

they don't look too bad in my opinion

Skizz
21 Sep 2008, 05:29 AM
Sorry :(
My bro keeps using this account and trying to be funny
Sorry about this
So either change the password on your account or set it to log out rather than staying signed on because if "he" keeps posting off topic crap you will get infracted for it. Take this as a warning because it's getting boring now.

scottisi
21 Sep 2008, 03:25 PM
Done
Changed
Finito


What leather will be used with these boots?
Anyone know how they compare with legends?

Thanks