Alert: Yanks Abroad TV Listings

Discussion in 'Yanks Abroad Gameday' started by Real Corona, Nov 6, 2012.

  1. Real Corona

    Real Corona Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    ----> Wisconsin <------
    Club:
    FC Metalist Kharkiv
    Country:
    Montserrat
    We will try to make this thread the one stop shop for all your YA TV viewing experience.

    Generally the goal will be to put out a relatively concise round up of all the YA teams that are on TV for the US.


    EPL: Dempsey, Lichaj FSC, ESPN

    Serie A: Bradley BeIN

    Champion's League: FSC, Directv

    Europa League: FSC, Directv (possibly being cancelled)

    Mexican league: Univision + a host of others


  2. Real Corona

    Real Corona Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    ----> Wisconsin <------
    Club:
    FC Metalist Kharkiv
    Country:
    Montserrat
    Josh Gatt, if he plays, will be on Directv channel 483 vs Steaua Bucharest

    He'll be followed by Terrence Boyd and Rapid Wien on the same channel.
  3. Winoman

    Winoman Drinkin' Wine Spo-De-O-De!

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2000
    Location:
    Vienna, VA
    Club:
    DC United
    Country:
    United States
    Are those GolTV, ESPN, or FSC channels? Thanks for posting the info!
  4. Real Corona

    Real Corona Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    ----> Wisconsin <------
    Club:
    FC Metalist Kharkiv
    Country:
    Montserrat
    No they are just channels on Directv. They are literally called UEFA channels


    Directv owns the rights to the Europa league and they sell sell some of those games to Fox (usually english clubs). They also then buy from Fox the extra champion's league games and show those on the UEFA channels (480-489).


  5. Real Corona

    Real Corona Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    ----> Wisconsin <------
    Club:
    FC Metalist Kharkiv
    Country:
    Montserrat
    Saturday

    Tim Howard and Everton on FSC 10 am east

    Jonathan Spector and Will Packwood on BeIN at 10 am

    Eric Lichaj vs Manchester United FSC 12:30



    Sunday


    Rome Derby, Michael Bradley on BeIN at 9 am
  6. Real Corona

    Real Corona Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    ----> Wisconsin <------
    Club:
    FC Metalist Kharkiv
    Country:
    Montserrat
    Joe Corona, Edgar Castillo and the best team in Mexico at 5 eastern on Telemundo.
  7. bungadiri

    bungadiri Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    High Dudgeon
    Country:
    United States
    Pescara vs. Bradley and AS Roma will be on BeIN Sports at 8:55 AM EST Sunday 11/25.
  8. BimmerBenz95

    BimmerBenz95 Member+

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Club:
    FC Barcelona
    Country:
    United States
    Fabian Johnson, Danny Williams and Hoffenheim vs. Bayer Leverkusen at 11:30 AM EST Sunday 11/25 on GOLTV.
  9. autobus39

    autobus39 Member+

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Work week 12/16 (Sunday) - 12/21/2012 (Friday)
    Sunday 12/16/2012
    BeIN Sport En Espanol: Premiere - "90 in 30" Chievo vs. Roma 7 PM eastern (Game played earlier on 12/16/2012)

    Monday 12/17/2012
    BeIN Sport: Premiere - "90 in 30" Chievo vs. Roma 11 AM eastern (Game played 12/16/2012)

    Wednesday 12/19/2012
    ESPN3.com: German Cup Round of 16 - Borussia Dortmund vs. Hannover 96 2:25 PM eastern

    Thursday 12/20/2012
    FSC and Fox Deportes: UEFA Champions League (Round of 16 - Schalke 04 and Malaga) and Europa League (Round of 32 - Hannover 96, Tottenham Hotspur, and Bayer Leverkusen (Yelldell)) Draw - 5 AM eastern Live and Replay on Fox Deportes at 7 AM eastern.
    Real Corona repped this.
  10. autobus39

    autobus39 Member+

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Available on demand from Friday 12/21/12:
    espn3.com: AZ Alkmaar vs. FC Twente
    foxsoccer2go: Wellington Phoenix vs. Central Coast Mariners - currently at halftime, Alex Smith is on the bench

    Saturday 12/22/2012
    Fox Soccer Plus and foxsoccer2go: Tottenham Hotspur vs. Stoke City 10 eastern
    foxsoccer2go: West Ham vs. Everton 10 eastern
    BeIN Sport and BeIN Sport ñ: Malaga CF vs. Real Madrid 1:55 eastern
    Rai Internazionale: AS Roma vs. AC Milan 2:45 eastern (Live)
    BeIN Sport: AS Roma vs. AC Milan 4 eastern (Delay)
    FSC: West Ham vs. Everton 4:30 eastern (Delay)
    BeIN Sport ñ: AS Roma vs. AC Milan 6 eastern (Delay)

    Sunday 12/23/2012
    FSC and Fox Deportes: Chelsea vs. Aston Villa 11 eastern
    Saeyddthe, bungadiri and Real Corona repped this.
  11. autobus39

    autobus39 Member+

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Boxing Day - Wednesday 12/26/12
    All times eastern
    foxsoccer2go: Everton vs. Wigan Athletic 10 am (Live)
    FSC and Fox Deportes: Aston Villa vs. Tottenham Hotspur 12:30 pm (Live)
    FSC and Fox Deportes: Stoke City vs. Liverpool 2:45 pm (Live)
    FSC and Fox Deportes: Everton vs. Wigan Athletic 5 pm (Delay)

    Thursday 12/27/12
    foxsoccer2go: Wellington Phoenix vs. Melbourne Heart 1:30 am (Live)
    Real Corona repped this.
  12. autobus39

    autobus39 Member+

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Country:
    United States
    All times eastern

    12/29/2012
    Sunderland vs. Tottenham Hotspur - FSC and Fox Deportes - Underway live
    FSC - 4:30 pm (Delay)

    Aston Villa vs. Wigan -
    foxsoccer2go 10 am (Live)
    FSC 2:30 pm (Delay)

    Stoke vs. Southampton
    foxsoccer2go 10 am (Live)
    Fox Soccer Plus 6 pm (Delay)

    12/30/12
    Everton vs. Chelsea
    FSC and Fox Deportes - 8:30am (Live)
    FSC -5pm (Delay)
    Real Corona repped this.
  13. autobus39

    autobus39 Member+

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Country:
    United States
    All times eastern

    1/1/2013
    Manchester City vs. Stoke City
    espn3.com (live only) and ESPN Deportes 10 am

    Swansea City vs. Aston Villa
    Live: foxsoccer2go 10 am
    Delay: Fox Soccer Plus 6 pm

    Tottenham Hotspur vs. Reading
    Live: Fox Soccer Plus and foxsoccer2go 10 am

    1/2/2013
    Newcastle United vs. Everton
    espn3.com (live only) 2:55 pm
    Saeyddthe repped this.
  14. autobus39

    autobus39 Member+

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Country:
    United States
    The glut of games and limited television airings of the FA Cup Third leaves the only English based YA option a likely watch along with Seb Lletget. Lletget will have better seats than you though. Mexico is back though with the start Clausura to fill out this list (along with Italy and Spain back from the holidays). There is also a rare opportunity to glance Tony Taylor who has had difficulties making it onto the field this year.

    As always all time eastern.

    Note: As of Thursday BeIN Sport has the leagues and the times in their schedule, but not the actual games. AS Roma and Málaga are the only scheduled games for their respective leagues in their time slots so I can figure out the live airings, unless BeIN Sport is lying to us all about the league they are showing. BeIN Sport ñ is showing La Liga instead of the Roma game live on Sunday. As of now it is impossible to find if it will be shown on delay or when the 90 in 30 will be. There is a live Serie A game listed on the channel at 5 eastern on Sunday, but no corresponding live game being played out in the world at that time (Roma plays at 2:45 eastern Sunday). If you want to find if BeIN Sport ever gets around to definitely telling us peasants what circuses are scheduled, click on the link above.

    Note 2: I listed any YA who made the bench at least once in a league game during the Apertura or transferred during the break in the parentheses for the Mexican teams below. I have no idea who will actually suit up on game day.

    Saturday 1/5/2013
    West Ham United vs. Manchester United - FA Cup Third Round
    Live: FOX (the big one) and Fox Deportes - 12:15 pm
    Delay: FSC 2:30 eastern

    Deportivo La Coruña vs. Málaga
    Live: BeIN Sport-HD and BeIN Sport ñ - 2:00 pm

    Tigres UANL (Jose Torres, Jonathan Bornstein, and Victor Garza) vs. Jaguares de Chiapes
    Live: Univision Deportes Network 8 pm

    Pachuca vs. Atlante (Isaac Acuña)
    Live: TeleFutura 8 pm

    Club León vs. Querétaro (Diego De La Torre)
    Live: Telemundo 9:05 pm

    San Luis vs. Santos Laguna (Herculez Gomez and Benji Joya)
    Live: Univision Deportes Network 10 pm

    Sunday 1/6/2013
    Puebla (DaMarcus Beasley and Michael Orozco Fiscal) vs. Club Tijuana (Edgar Castillo, Joe Benny Corona, Greg Garza, and Cirilo Saucedo)
    Live: ESPN Deportes 1:00 pm
    Delay: ESPN Deportes 9:00 pm

    UNAM Pumas vs. Atlas (Ricardo Bocanegra)
    Live: Univision Deportes Network (English) and Univision (Spanish) 1:eek:o pm

    La Piedad (Jesus Padilla) vs. Celaya - Ascenso MX
    Live: GOL TV 1:30 PM

    Napoli vs. AS Roma
    Live: BeIN Sport-HD 2:45 pm (Will probably be on RAI as well, but they have not updated there schedule for Sunday)

    Estroil (Tony Taylor) vs. Benfica
    Live: espn3.com (Spanish) 3:15 pm

    Chivas Guadalajara (Miguel Ponce) vs. Toluca
    Live: Telemundo 6:00 pm

    Monday 1/7/2012
    Cheltenham Town vs. Everton - FA Cup Third Round
    Live: Fox Soccer Plus and foxsoccer2go 2:40 pm
    Saeyddthe, Marko72 and Real Corona repped this.
  15. soccerfan

    soccerfan BigSoccer Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 1999
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    what Yank do we have at West Ham ?

    Saturday 1/5/2013
    West Ham United vs. Manchester United - FA Cup Third Round
    Live: FOX (the big one) and Fox Deportes - 12:15 pm
    Delay: FSC 2:30 eastern
  16. Real Corona

    Real Corona Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    ----> Wisconsin <------
    Club:
    FC Metalist Kharkiv
    Country:
    Montserrat
    Lletget
  17. autobus39

    autobus39 Member+

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Country:
    United States
    All times eastern
    Taken from Goff's listing of every game this week

    Saturday 1/12/13

    QPR vs. Spurs 7:30 a.m. ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, ESPN3.com (Live Only)
    Everton vs. Swansea 10 a.m. Fox Soccer Plus, foxsoccer2go.com
    Stoke vs. Chelsea 10 a.m. ESPN Deportes, ESPN3.com
    Aston Villa vs. Southampton 10 a.m. foxsoccer2go.com (tape at 4 on Fox Soccer)
    Middlesbrough vs. Watford 10 a.m. beIN Sport
    Queretaro vs. Pumas 5:30 p.m. Univision Deportes
    Tijuana vs. Leon 8 p.m. Unimas (formerly Telefutura)
    Atlas vs. Pachuca 10 p.m. Univision Deportes
    Wellington Phoenix vs. Western Sydney 10:20 pm foxsoccer2go.com

    Sunday 1/13/13
    Toluca vs. Puebla 1 p.m. Univision
    Malaga vs. Barcelona 3 p.m. beIN Sport, beIN Sport Espanol
    Catania vs. AS Roma 5 pm "90 in 30" beIN Sport - Game played 9 am on Sunday.

    Monday 1/14/13
    Catania vs. AS Roma 12 pm "90 in 30" beIN Sport Espanol
    Beira-Mar vs. Estoril 3:15 p.m. ESPN3.com
    Real Corona repped this.
  18. exref

    exref Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks mucho.
  19. autobus39

    autobus39 Member+

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Country:
    United States
    All times eastern

    Saturday 1/19
    Swansea City vs. Stoke City
    Live: 10 am foxsoccer2go.com
    Delay: 4:30 pm FSC

    West Ham vs. QPR
    Live: 10 am foxsoccer2go.com
    Delay: 2:30 pm FSC

    Derby County vs. Norwich City 10 am beIN Sport

    West Brom vs. Aston Villa 12:30 pm FSC and Fox Deportes

    Sydney FC vs. Wellington Phoenix
    Live: 1:30 am NONE
    Delay: 1pm One World Sports

    Malaga vs. Celta de Vigo 4 pm beIN Sport Spanish

    Pachuca vs. Queretaro 8 pm Univision Deportes

    Tigres vs. Atlas 8 pm Unimas (formerly Telefutura)

    Sunday 1/20

    Motherwell vs. St. Johnstone 9:15 am foxsoccer2go.com and Fox Soccer Plus
    Nuremberg vs. Hamburg 9:30 am GolTV
    Tottenham Hotspur vs. Manchester United 10:30 am FSC and Fox Deportes
    Fortuna Dusseldorf vs. Augsburg 11:30 am GolTV
    Pumas vs. Club Tijuana 1 pm Univision
    Puebla vs. Santos Laguna 1 pm ESPN Deportes

    AS Roma vs. Internazionale
    Live: Rai Internazionale 2:45 pm
    "90 in 30": beIN Sport and beIN Sport Spanish 11:30 pm
    Delay: None listed, but they have spots at 5:40 pm and 7:55 pm listed on the schedule for both channels without the games entered yet

    Chivas vs. Cruz Azul 6 pm Telemundo

    Monday 1/21
    Southampton vs. Everton 3 pm ESPN Deportes and ESPN3.com (live only)
    BirdsonFire, Winoman and Real Corona repped this.
  20. autobus39

    autobus39 Member+

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Country:
    United States
    The Roma "90 in 30" is actually at 11 pm instead of 11:30 on beIN English. The Spanish channel is at 11:30. Also, those two spots on the schedule Sunday have been filled in with CONMEBOL U-20 games.
  21. magic journey

    magic journey Member+

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Fellas,

    Dont forget the next weekend Edu's Bursaspor kickoff time.
    At 13:00 local time. wow.


    IBB(Istanbul Buyuksehir Belediyespor) vs Bursaspor. 26 JAN Saturday 13:30''day game) local time

    www.digiturkwebtv.com official broadcaster site.


    cheers.
  22. autobus39

    autobus39 Member+

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Country:
    United States
    I clicked on the link for the game yesterday and it asked for registration information. Is the streaming service free?
  23. autobus39

    autobus39 Member+

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Country:
    United States
    All times eastern

    Monday 1/21
    Southampton vs. Everton 3 pm ESPN Deportes and ESPN3.com (live only)

    Tuesday 1/22
    Aston Villa vs. Bradford City - League Cup semifinal 2nd leg - 2:40 pm
    Live: beIN Sport
    Delay beIN Sport Spanish 5:eek:o pm
    Replay:
    beIN Sport Spanish 12:00 am
    beIN Sport 3:00 am

    Toros Neza (Ernest Nungaray) vs. Necaxa - Copa MX group stage - 3:55 PM
    Live: Univision Deportes Network

    Queretaro vs. Estudiantes Tecos - Copa MX group stage - 8:00 PM
    Live: ESPN Deportes and espn3.com (blacked out live on espn3 in the eastern half of the country).

    Club Leon (William Paul Yarbrough) vs. Deportes Iquique - Copa Libertadores First Stage, First Leg - 8:30 PM
    Live: Fox Deportes

    Altamira vs. Club America (Ventura Alvarado) - Copa MX group stage - 9:55 PM
    Live: Galavision

    Wednesday 1/23
    Arsenal vs. West Ham United 2:30 PM
    Live: FSC and Fox Deportes
    Replay: 8:00PM FSC

    Internazionale vs. AS Roma 2:45 PM - Coppa Italia Semi-final, First Leg
    Live: beIN Sport Spanish
    Delay: beIN Sport 10:00 PM
    Replay: beIN Sport Spanish, Thursday, 6:00 PM
    beIN Sport, Friday, 6 AM

    Cruz Azul Hidaldo (Carlos Josué Rojas Rodríguez) vs. Jaguares - Copa MX group stage - 3:55 pm
    Live: Univision Deportes Network

    San Luis vs. La Piedad (Jesus Padilla) - Copa MX group stage - 7:55 pm
    Live: Univision Deportes Network

    Atlas vs. Irapuato - Copa MX group stage - 7:55 pm
    Live: espn3.com

    Lobos BUAP (Marco Vidal) vs. Cruz Azul - Copa MX group stage - 9:55 pm
    Live: ESPN Deportes and espn3.com (live only Alaska and Hawaii)

    Pumas (Bernabe Magaña Cisnero) vs. Merida (Sonny Guadarrama) - Copa MX group stage - 9:55 pm
    Live: Univision Deportes Network

    Celaya vs. Puebla - Copa MX group stage - 9:55 pm
    Live: Univision Deportes Network - 2

    Thursday 1/24

    Malaga vs. Barcelona - Copa del Rey Quarterfinal, Second Leg - 3:55 pm
    Live: beIN Sport and beIN Sport Spanish

    Friday 1/25
    VVV Venlo vs. AZ Alkmaar 2:00 pm
    Live: espn3.com

    Monarcas vs. Chivas - 8:30pm
    Live: ESPN Deportes

    Santos Laguna vs. Club Leon - 10:30 pm
    Live: Univision Deportes Network
  24. magic journey

    magic journey Member+

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Hi autobus39,

    thw regustration is free. but, the service is pay view.

    i bought seasonal one.
  25. magic journey

    magic journey Member+

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Bursaspor vs Fenerbahce FA Cup Group Game. Wednesday night game. 23.01 .2013
    live at; 20:30 pm.

    TV: ATV channel. its a free air channel. you can follow from their official site by free air;
    www.atv.com.tr
    TheHoustonHoyaFan repped this.

Share This Page