Champions League matchups...

Discussion in 'Italy' started by retnicf, Jul 26, 2002.

  1. retnicf

    retnicf Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Location:
    Mount Vernon, NY
    http://www.uefa.com/competitions/UCL/News/Kind=1/newsId=28813.html

    Champions League matchups...

    2002/03 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round
    First leg matches: 13/14 August 2002
    Second leg matches: 27/28 August 2002
    Match Fixture

    1
    Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) v Internazionale FC (ITA)

    2
    Milan AC (ITA) v FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)

    3
    Rosenborg BK (NOR) v Brøndby IF (DEN) v KS Dinamo Tirana (ALB)

    4
    FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) v Club Brugge KV (BEL) v FC Dinamo B'resti (ROM)

    5
    NK Maribor (SLO) v APOEL Nicosia FC (CYP) v AEK Athens FC (GRE)

    6
    FC Barcelona (ESP)
    v FK Vardar (MKD) v Legia Warszawa (POL)

    7
    FC Skonto (EST) v PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) v FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) v FC Pyunik (ARM)

    8
    Lillestrøm SK (NOR) or FK Zeljeznicar (BHZ) v Newcastle United FC (ENG)

    9
    Hammarby IF (SWE) v FK Partizan (YUG) v FC Bayern München (GER)

    10
    KRC Genk (BEL)
    v AC Sparta Praha (CZE) v FC Torp. Kutaisi (GEO)

    11
    Maccabi Haifa (ISR) v FC Belshina Bobruisk (BLS) v SK Sturm Graz (AUT)

    12
    Celtic FC (SCO)
    v MŠK Zilina (SVK) v FC Basel (SUI)

    13
    Feyenoord (HOL)
    v Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)

    14
    Zalaegerszegi TE (HUN) v NK Zagreb (CRO) v Manchester United FC (ENG)

    15
    Boavista FC (POR) v Hibernians FC (MLT) v AJ Auxerre (FRA)

    16
    FC Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS) v FC Sheriff Tiraspol (MOL) v Grazer AK (AUT)


  2. retnicf

    retnicf Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Location:
    Mount Vernon, NY
  3. Mario

    Mario New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Location:
    San Salvador, El Sal
    The draw for the third qualifying round of the Champions League has been made and has seen Inter Milan drawn up against Sporting Lisbon in the tie of the round.

    UEFA Cup winners Feyenoord also face a very tough test against Turkish outfit Fenerbahce.

    Manchester United will meet the winners of Zalaegerszegi or NK Zagreb, while Barcelona will play FK Vardar or Legia Warsaw.

    If Brondby can defeat Dinamo Tirana they will face Rosenborg in the battle of the Scandinavian giants.

    The winners of these ties will take their place in the group stage of the champions league.

    Sporting Lisbon v Inter Milan
    AC Milan v Slovan Liberec
    Rosenborg v Brondby or Dinamo Tirana
    Shakhtar Donetsk v Club Bruges or Dynamo Bucharest
    NK Maribor or APOEL Nicosia v AEK Athens
    Barcelona v FK Vardar or Legia Warsaw
    FC Skonto or Levski Sofia v Dynamo Kiev or Pyunik
    Lillestrom or NK Zeljeznicar v Newcastle
    Hammarby or FK Partizan v Bayern Munich
    Genk v Sparta Prague or FC Torpedo Kutaisi
    Maccabi Haifa or FC Belshina Bodruisk v Sturm Graz
    Celtic v MSK Zilina or Basel
    Feyenoord v Fenerbahce
    Zalaegerszegi or NK Zagreb v Manchester United
    Boavista or Hibernian v Auxerre
    Lokomotiv Moscow v Grazer AK or FC Sheriff Tiraspol

    The first leg of the ties will be played on 13 and 14 August, with the return games on 27 and 28 August

Share This Page