Canucks Abroad - New Tracking Thread (as of June 30, 2009)

Discussion in 'Canada' started by Blizzard, Jun 30, 2009.

  1. cloak

    cloak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Club:
    Toronto FC
    Country:
    Canada
    do you know if Edwini-Bonsu is getting decent first-team minutes? if he had been playing i thought there was a chance Hart might call him up for Armenia.


  2. Alex_K

    Alex_K Member+

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Location:
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Club:
    Eintracht Braunschweig
    Country:
    Bhutan
    He has played one game so far. He'll certainly get a few more games before the season is over, especially as soon as relegation is mathematically impossible.

    As for the call up - he asked not to be nominated anyway, iirc. Should be more info on the Voyageurs forums.
  3. headit

    headit New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Club:
    Manchester United FC
    conor rooney now playing for NewryCityFC
  4. iamalfred

    iamalfred Member+

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010


  5. jpg75

    jpg75 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Club:
    Toronto FC
    Country:
    Canada
    Updated April 5th, 2012

    Legend
    Red = most recent update
    Blue = 2nd most recent
    Green = 3rd most recent

    Argentina
    Christopher Maidana - Racing Club (Argentina Primera) (1) U20
    Jorge Maradona Jr. - Argentinos Juniors (Argentina Primera) (1) U20

    Marco Rodrigues - Platense (Argentina Primera B Metropolitana) (3) U20

    Manny Gomez - Sportivo Barracas (Argentina Primera D Metropolitana) (5)

    Australia
    Issey Nakajima-Farran - Brisbane Roar (Australian A-League) (1)
    Tommy Ples - Melbourne Knights (Australian Victoria State Premier League) (2)

    Belgium
    Tomasz Radzinski - Waasland-Beveren (Belgian Second Division) (2)
    Dwayne Dildick - KVV Coxyde (Belgian Division 3A) (3)

    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Bobby Kajgo - FK Leotar Trebinje (Bosnian Primijer Liga) (1)
    Admir Salihovic - HNK Capljina (Bosnian Druga Liga) (2)

    Cote D'Ivoire
    Raheem Alibhai - ES Bingerville (Cote D'Ivoire Premiere Division) (1)

    Croatia
    Jason James - Inter Zaprešić (Croatian 1.HNL) (1)
    Zach Mirosevic - NK Novalja (Croatian 3.HNL) (3)
    Boris Gavric - NK HASK Zagreb (Croatian 3.HNL) (3)

    Czech Republic
    Niall Cousens - Slavia Praha B (Czech Divizie A) (4)

    El Salvador
    Cesar Santamaria - Once Municipal (El Salvador Primera Division) (1) Reserves

    England
    Junior Hoilett - Blackburn (English Premier League) (1)
    Simeon Jackson - Norwich (English Premier League) (1)
    Michael Nelson - Aston Villa (English Premier League) (1) U16

    David Edgar - Burnley (English Championship) (2)
    Jaime Peters - Ipswich Town (English Championship) (2)
    Jordan Santiago - Cardiff City (English Championship) (2) Reserves
    Ethan Gage - Reading (English Championship) (2) Reserves

    Iain Hume - Preston North End (English League One) (3)
    Simon Thomas - Huddersfield Town (English League One) (3) Reserves

    Ross Smith - Ebbsfleet United (English Conference) (5)

    Phil Appiah - Eastleigh (English Conference South) (6)

    Elliott Godfrey - Hendon (English Isthmian Premier) (7)

    Finland
    Riley O'Neill - MyPa 47 (Finnish Veikkausliiga) (1)
    Mason Trafford - IFK Mariehamn (Finnish Veikkausliiga) (1)
    Abdoulaye Sylla - KuPS (Finnish Veikkausliiga) (1)
    Kennedy Owusu-Ansah - FC PoPa (Finnish Ykkonen) (2)

    France
    Haidar Al-Shaibani - Nimes Olympique (France Championnat National) (3)

    Germany
    Kevin McKenna - FC Köln (German Bundesliga 1) (1)
    Marcel de Jong - FC Augsburg (German Bundesliga 1) (1)

    Rob Friend - Eintracht Frankfurt (German Bundesliga 2) (2) on loan from Hertha Berlin (German Bundesliga 1) (1)
    Olivier Occean - Greuther Fuerth (German Bundesliga 2) (2)
    Randy Edwini-Bonsu - Eintracht Brausnschweig (German Bundesliga 2) (2)
    Jorgo Nika - Eintracht Brausnschweig (German Bundesliga 2) (2) U19

    Adam Straith - Saarbrucken (German 3.Liga) (3) on loan from Energie Cottbus (German Bundesliga 2) (2)
    Nikolas Ledgerwood - Wehen Wiesbaden (German 3.Liga) (3)
    Jonathan Bourgault - Preussen Munster (German 3.Liga) (3)
    Jonathan Lao - Rot-Weiss Erfurt (German 3.Liga) (3) U19
    Chris Royal - Arminia Bielefeld (German 3.Liga) (3) U19

    Julien Latendresse-Levesque - Energie Cottbus II (German Regionalliga North/Northeast) (4)
    Justin Maheu - Fortuna Dusseldorf II (German Regionalliga West) (4)
    Janeil Hoilett - FSV Mainz II (German Regionalliga West) (4)
    Maycoll Canizalez - Fortuna Koln (German Regionalliga West) (4)
    Devon Van Yzerloo - FC Magdeburg (German Regionalliga North) (4) U19

    Alex Elliott - Sportfreunde Siegen (German Oberliga Nordrhein Westfalen) (5)
    Mike D'Agostino - Sportfreunde Siegen (German Oberliga Nordrhein Westfalen) (5)
    Cody Cook - FSV63 Luckenwalde (German Oberliga Northeast South) (5)
    Srdjan Gajac - Rot-Weiss Erfurt II (German Oberliga Northeast South) (5)
    Graham Fisher - Rot-Weiss Erfurt II (German Oberliga Northeast South) (5)
    Kevin Cobby - Rot-Weiss Erfurt II (German Oberliga Northeast South) (5)
    Stephen Kanu Famewo - SV Meppen (German Oberliga Niedersachsen) (5)
    Andrew Barsalona - Eintracht Braunschweig II (German Oberliga Niedersachsen) (5)

    Ryan Gyaki - Rostocker FC (German Verbandsliga Mecklenburg Vorpommern) (6)
    Massih Wassey - Eintracht Rheine (Verbandsliga Westfalen) (6)

    Greece
    Stathis Kappos - Agios Dimitrios (Greek Gamma Ethniki South) (3)
    Dylan Hughes - Saronikos Aegina (Greek Gamma Ethniki South) (3)

    Hong Kong
    Michael Luk - Sun Hei (Hong Kong First Division) (1)

    Hungary
    Igor Pisanjuk - Egri FC (Hungarian NB II East) (2)
    Alex Schleer - FC Veszprem (Hungarian NB II West) (2)

    Italy
    Nikolas Kras - Esperia Viareggio (Italian Lega Pro Prima Divisione) (3) on loan from Reggina (Italian Serie B) (2)

    Roberto Stillo - Paganese (Italian Lega Pro Seconda Divisione) (4) on loan from Genoa CFC (Italian Serie A) (1)
    Rocco Placentino - Perugia (Italian Lega Pro Seconda Divisione) (4)

    Marco South - Este (Italian Serie D) (5)
    Frank Damiano - Trento (Italian Serie D) (5)
    Marcel Debellis - Trento (Italian Serie D) (5)

    David Masciantonio - Lupa Frascati (Italian Eccellenza) (6)
    Jonathan Parolini - Bojano (Italian Eccellenza) (6)
    Steven Fronzo - Repen (Italian Eccellenza) (6)

    Doekele Matteo van Wieren - Prix Le Torri (Italian Promozione) (7)

    Ireland
    Victor Collins - Galway United (Irish Premier League) (1)

    Netherlands
    Atiba Hutchinson - PSV Eindhoven (Dutch Eredivisie) (1)
    Paco Deckers - SC Heerenveen (Dutch Eredivisie) (1) U17

    Andrew Ornoch - Telstar (Dutch Eerste Divisie) (2)
    Alex Marello - BV Veendam (Dutch Eerste Divisie) (2)

    Graham Ramalho - ACV Assen (Dutch Hoofdklasse) (4)

    New Zealand
    Donnie MacGregor - Otago United (New Zealand Football Championship) (1)

    Northern Ireland
    Conor Rooney - Newry City (Irish Football Association Championship 1) (2) Reserves

    Norway
    Lars Hirschfeld - Valarenga (Norwegian Tippeliga) (1)
    Chris Pozniak - FK Haugesund (Norwegian Tippeliga) (1)

    Robbie Tice - Kjelsås (Norwegian Second Division) (3)

    Rob Giacomi - IL Averøykameratene (Norwegian Third Division) (4)

    Poland
    Josh Gross - Górnik Zabrze (Polish Ekstraklasa) (1) Reserves
    Patrick Majcher - Slask Wroclaw (Polish Ekstraklasa) (1) Reserves
    Mike Krzeminski - Slask Wroclaw (Polish Ekstraklasa) (1) Reserves

    Robert Sing - Wisla Plock (Polish II Ligi) (3)
    Dawid Kwiek - Resovia Rzeszow (Polish II Ligi) (3)

    Radoslaw Pindiur - Przebój Wolbrom (Polish III Ligi) (4)
    Woznik Karol - Kmita Zabierzow (Polish III Ligi) (4)

    Portugal
    Ricky Gomes - Vitoria Setubal (Portuguese Liga de Sagres) (1) U19

    Pedro Pacheco - Santa Clara (Portuguese Liga de Honra) (2)

    Kyle Oliveira - Vitoria do Pico (Portuguese III Divisão) (4)
    David Dinis - Lusitania (Portuguese III Divisão) (4)

    Romania
    Milan Borjan - FC Vaslui (Romanian Ligi I) (1) on loan from
    Sivasspor (Turkish Super Liga) (1)
    Tosaint Ricketts - FC Timisoara (Romanian Ligi II) (2)
    Chris Suta - FC UTA Arad (Romanian Ligi II) (2)

    Russia
    Joseph DiChiara - Kryliya Sovetov (Russian Premier League) (1)

    Scotland
    Marcus Haber - St. Johnstone (Scottish Premier League) (1)
    Luca Gasparotto - Glasgow Rangers (Scottish Premier League) (1) U19

    Serbia
    Milan Bozic - FK Beograd (Srpska Liga Belgrade) (3)
    Filip Prostran - FK Mladost Apatin (Srpska Liga Vojvodina) (3)

    Singapore
    Jordan Webb - Hougang United (Singapore S-League) (1)
    Sherif El-Masri - Courts Young Lions (Singapore S-League) (1)

    Slovakia
    Andrew Kliment - MFK Dolny Kubin (Slovakian First Division) (2)

    Spain
    Keven Aleman - Valladolid (Spanish Segunda Liga) (2) U19
    Jaime Garcia - AD Colmenar Viejo (Spanish Tercera Division) (4) U19
    Mario Fernandez - Santa Pola CF (Spanish Regional Preferente de Valencia Group 4) (5)
    Carlos Fernandez - Santa Pola CF (Spanish Regional Preferente de Valencia Group 4) (5)

    Sweden
    Tomer Chencinski - Orebro SK (Swedish Allsvenskan) (1)
    Kenny Stamatopoulos - AIK Stockholm (Swedish Allsvenskan) (1)

    Jamaal Smith - Syrianska IF (Swedish Division 1 Norra) (3)

    Vladimir Vukovic - Bodens BK (Swedish Division 2 Norrland) (4)
    Troy Pennycooke-Morgan - Ostersunds FK (Swedish Division 2) (4)

    Nima Beik - IF Haga (Swedish Division 3) (5)

    Damion Scott - Juventus IF (Swedish Division 4) (6)
    Kyle Hall - Juventus IF (Swedish Division 4) (6)
    Shondell Busby - Juventus IF (Swedish Division 4) (6)

    Switzerland
    Josh Simpson - Young Boys Bern (Swiss Super League) (1)
    Daniel Imhof - St. Gallen (Swiss Challenge League) (2)
    Dominic Imhof - FC Tuggen (Swiss 1. Liga Group 3) (3)

    Turkey
    Mike Klukowski - Manisaspor FC (Turkish Super Liga) (1)

    United States
    Andre Hainault - Houston Dynamo (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Ante Jazic - Chivas USA (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Will Johnson - Real Salt Lake (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Dejan Jakovic - DC United (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Dwayne DeRosario - DC United (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Josh Janniere - Colorado Rapids (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Ethan Finley - Columbus Crew (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Babayale Sodade - Seattle Sounders (Major League Soccer) (1)

    Stephen Ademolu - Atlanta Silverbacks (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Kevin Harmse - San Antonio Scorpions (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Andres Arango - FC Tampa Bay (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Gino Mauro - Minnesota Stars (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Jack Stewart - Minnesota Stars (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Edson Edward - Puerto Rico Islanders (North American Soccer League) (2)

    Tyler Rosenlund - Rochester Raging Rhinos (USL Pro) (3)
    Mikael McNamara - Dayton Dutch Lions (USL Pro) (3)
    Taylor Lord - Dayton Dutch Lions (USL Pro) (3)


    Uruguay
    Andres Fresenga - Racing Club Montevideo (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) Reserves
    Andy Correa - El Tanque Sisley (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) Youth
    Jonathan Osorio - Club Nacional (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) U20
    Lucas Cavallini - Club Nacional (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) U20
    Tristan Grant - Club Nacional (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) U20
    Josh Portillo - Club Nacional (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) U20

    Jorge Vacani - Huracan de Paso (Uruguayan Ascenso Division) (2)


    *******************************************************
    *******************************************************
    Canadians on Trial
  6. 219pn

    219pn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Club:
    Liverpool FC
    Country:
    England
    Ian North, an 18 year old keeper from Edmonton, has been on the bench for Deisenhofen FC in the Bezirksoberliga Oberbayern (7). Also playing for their U23 and U19 teams.
  7. Borussia

    Borussia Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Location:
    Fürth near Nuremberg
    Club:
    Borussia Mönchengladbach
    Country:
    Germany
    Not anymore.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  8. Borussia

    Borussia Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Location:
    Fürth near Nuremberg
    Club:
    Borussia Mönchengladbach
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Olivier is the fans' darling in Fürth (being the league top scorer) and a "local hero" now (together with his team mates).
    cloak repped this.
  9. Borussia

    Borussia Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Location:
    Fürth near Nuremberg
    Club:
    Borussia Mönchengladbach
    Country:
    Germany
  10. Lill-Einar

    Lill-Einar New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Location:
    Forshaga, Sweden
    Club:
    Djurgardens IF
    Country:
    Sweden
    Do you know if he is borm 1993 0r 1994?
  11. vlsd

    vlsd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    just heard and confirmed 18 year old Vito Poletto from Calgary, Alberta has just been signed by FC Memmingen in Germany for there professional First team. Looking at the website this is going to be a very strong league for he will be playing against Bayern Munich II, FC Nurneburg II, TSV 1860 II and many other top clubs in the German league.
  12. Alex_K

    Alex_K Member+

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Location:
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Club:
    Eintracht Braunschweig
    Country:
    Bhutan
    FC Memmingen, and the league, aren't professional. It's semi-pro to amateur, depending on the club. Bayern's and maybe Nürnberg's reserves are exceptions (1860's not, though, I'm pretty sure they got rid of all full-time players), but most teams he will play against will be far from full time.
  13. vlsd

    vlsd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Either way still a excellent opportunity for a young Canadian to play against teams like Bayern and Nurnberg reserves and get experience and exposure. Not many young players get that opportunity.
  14. 219pn

    219pn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Club:
    Liverpool FC
    Country:
    England
    June 1993
  15. jpg75

    jpg75 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Club:
    Toronto FC
    Country:
    Canada
    Updated June 15th, 2012
    Legend
    Red = most recent update
    Blue = 2nd most recent
    Green = 3rd most recent
    Argentina
    Christopher Maidana - Racing Club (Argentina Primera) (1) U20
    Marco Rodrigues - Platense (Argentina Primera B Metropolitana) (3) U20
    Manny Gomez - Sportivo Barracas (Argentina Primera D Metropolitana) (5)
    Australia
    Tommy Ples - Melbourne Knights (Australian Victoria State Premier League) (2)
    Belgium
    Tomasz Radzinski - Waasland-Beveren (Belgian Second Division) (2)
    Dwayne Dildick - KVV Coxyde (Belgian Division 3A) (3)
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Bobby Kajgo - FK Leotar Trebinje (Bosnian Primijer Liga) (1)
    Admir Salihovic - HNK Capljina (Bosnian Druga Liga) (2)
    Cote D'Ivoire
    Raheem Alibhai - ES Bingerville (Cote D'Ivoire Premiere Division) (1)
    Croatia
    Jason James - Inter Zaprešić (Croatian 1.HNL) (1)
    Boris Gavric - Croatia Sesvete (Croatian 2.HNL) (2)
    Zach Mirosevic - NK Novalja (Croatian 3.HNL) (3)
    Cyprus
    Issey Nakajima-Farran - AEK Larnaca (Cyprus First Division) (1)
    Czech Republic
    Niall Cousens - Slavia Praha B (Czech Divizie A) (4)
    Denmark
    Tam Nsaliwa - Esbjerg (Danish First Division) (2)
    El Salvador
    Cesar Santamaria - Once Lobos (El Salvador Liga Ascenso) (2)
    England
    Simeon Jackson - Norwich (English Premier League) (1)
    Michael Nelson - Aston Villa (English Premier League) (1) U16
    David Edgar - Burnley (English Championship) (2)
    Iain Hume - Preston North End (English League One) (3)
    Simon Thomas - Huddersfield Town (English League One) (3) Reserves
    Ross Smith - Ebbsfleet United (English Conference) (5)
    Phil Appiah - Eastleigh (English Conference South) (6)
    Elliott Godfrey - Hendon (English Isthmian Premier) (7)
    Finland
    Riley O'Neill - MyPa 47 (Finnish Veikkausliiga) (1)
    Mason Trafford - IFK Mariehamn (Finnish Veikkausliiga) (1)
    Abdoulaye Sylla - KuPS (Finnish Veikkausliiga) (1)
    Frank Jonke - FF Jaro (Finnish Veikkausliiga) (1)
    Kennedy Owusu-Ansah - FC SalPa (Finnish Kakkonen) (3)
    Massimo Mirabelli - EIF (Finnish Kakkonen) (3)
    France
    Haidar Al-Shaibani - Nimes Olympique (France Ligue 2) (2)
    Mikaël Cantave - FC Nantes (France Ligue 2) (2) U17
    James Chalk - Paris FC Reserves (France CFA 2) (5)
    Germany
    Olivier Occean - Greuther Fuerth (German Bundesliga 1) (1)
    Marcel de Jong - FC Augsburg (German Bundesliga 1) (1)
    Kevin McKenna - FC Köln (German Bundesliga 2) (2)
    Rob Friend - Hertha Berlin (German Bundesliga 2) (2)
    Randy Edwini-Bonsu - Eintracht Brausnschweig (German Bundesliga 2) (2)
    Jorgo Nika - Eintracht Brausnschweig (German Bundesliga 2) (2) U19
    Adam Straith - Saarbrucken (German 3.Liga) (3)
    Nikolas Ledgerwood - Wehen Wiesbaden (German 3.Liga) (3)
    Jonathan Bourgault - Preussen Munster (German 3.Liga) (3)
    Jonathan Lao - Rot-Weiss Erfurt (German 3.Liga) (3) U19
    Chris Royal - Arminia Bielefeld (German 3.Liga) (3) U19
    Julien Latendresse-Levesque - Energie Cottbus II (German Regionalliga North/Northeast) (4)
    Justin Maheu - Fortuna Dusseldorf II (German Regionalliga West) (4)
    Janeil Hoilett - FSV Mainz II (German Regionalliga West) (4)
    Maycoll Canizalez - Fortuna Koln (German Regionalliga West) (4)
    Devon Van Yzerloo - FC Magdeburg (German Regionalliga North) (4) U19
    Massih Wassey - SV Waldhof Mannheim (German Regionalliga Süd) (4)
    Vito Poletto - FC Memmingen (German Regionalliga Bayern) (4)
    Alex Elliott - Sportfreunde Siegen (German Oberliga Nordrhein Westfalen) (5)
    Mike D'Agostino - Sportfreunde Siegen (German Oberliga Nordrhein Westfalen) (5)
    Cody Cook - FSV63 Luckenwalde (German Oberliga Northeast South) (5)
    Srdjan Gajac - Rot-Weiss Erfurt II (German Oberliga Northeast South) (5)
    Graham Fisher - Rot-Weiss Erfurt II (German Oberliga Northeast South) (5)
    Kevin Cobby - Rot-Weiss Erfurt II (German Oberliga Northeast South) (5)
    Stephen Kanu Famewo - SV Meppen (German Oberliga Niedersachsen) (5)
    Andrew Barsalona - Eintracht Braunschweig II (German Oberliga Niedersachsen) (5)
    Ryan Gyaki - Rostocker FC (German Verbandsliga Mecklenburg Vorpommern) (6)
    Greece
    Stathis Kappos - Agios Dimitrios (Greek Gamma Ethniki South) (3)
    Dylan Hughes - Saronikos Aegina (Greek Gamma Ethniki South) (3)
    Hong Kong
    Michael Luk - Sun Hei (Hong Kong First Division) (1)
    Hungary
    Igor Pisanjuk - Egri FC (Hungarian NB II East) (2)
    Alex Schleer - FC Veszprem (Hungarian NB II West) (2)
    Italy
    Roberto Stillo - Genoa CFC (Italian Serie A) (1)
    Billy Bitihene - Brescia (Italian Serie B) (2) Youth
    Nikolas Kras - Reggina (Italian Serie B) (2)
    Marco South - Este (Italian Serie D) (5)
    Frank Damiano - Trento (Italian Serie D) (5)
    Marcel Debellis - Trento (Italian Serie D) (5)
    David Masciantonio - Lupa Frascati (Italian Eccellenza) (6)
    Jonathan Parolini - Bojano (Italian Eccellenza) (6)
    Steven Fronzo - Repen (Italian Eccellenza) (6)
    Doekele Matteo van Wieren - Prix Le Torri (Italian Promozione) (7)
    Ireland
    Victor Collins - Galway United (Irish Premier League) (1)
    Netherlands
    Atiba Hutchinson - PSV Eindhoven (Dutch Eredivisie) (1)
    Paco Deckers - SC Heerenveen (Dutch Eredivisie) (1) U17
    Andrew Ornoch - Telstar (Dutch Eerste Divisie) (2)
    Alex Marello - BV Veendam (Dutch Eerste Divisie) (2)
    Graham Ramalho - ACV Assen (Dutch Hoofdklasse) (4)
    New Zealand
    Donnie MacGregor - Otago United (New Zealand Football Championship) (1)
    Northern Ireland
    Conor Rooney - Newry City (Irish Football Association Championship 1) (2) Reserves
    Norway
    Lars Hirschfeld - Valarenga (Norwegian Tippeliga) (1)
    Chris Pozniak - FK Haugesund (Norwegian Tippeliga) (1)
    Robbie Tice - Kjelsås (Norwegian Second Division) (3)
    Rob Giacomi - IL Averøykameratene (Norwegian Third Division) (4)
    Poland
    Josh Gross - Górnik Zabrze (Polish Ekstraklasa) (1) Reserves
    Patrick Majcher - Slask Wroclaw (Polish Ekstraklasa) (1) Reserves
    Mike Krzeminski - Slask Wroclaw (Polish Ekstraklasa) (1) Reserves
    Robert Sing - Wisla Plock (Polish II Ligi) (3)
    Dawid Kwiek - Resovia Rzeszow (Polish II Ligi) (3)
    Radoslaw Pindiur - Przebój Wolbrom (Polish III Ligi) (4)
    Woznik Karol - Kmita Zabierzow (Polish III Ligi) (4)
    Portugal
    Ricky Gomes - Vitoria Setubal (Portuguese Liga de Sagres) (1) U19
    Pedro Pacheco - Santa Clara (Portuguese Liga de Honra) (2)
    David Dinis - Lusitania (Portuguese II Divisão) (3)
    Kyle Oliveira - Vitoria do Pico (Portuguese III Divisão) (4)
    Jeffrey Pereira - GD Mealheda (Portuguese Aveiro Distrito 1ª Divisão) (5)
    Romania
    Tosaint Ricketts - FC Timisoara (Romanian Ligi II) (2)
    Chris Suta - FC UTA Arad (Romanian Ligi II) (2)
    Russia
    Joseph DiChiara - Kryliya Sovetov (Russian Premier League) (1)
    Scotland
    Marcus Haber - St. Johnstone (Scottish Premier League) (1)
    Luca Gasparotto - Glasgow Rangers (Scottish Premier League) (1) U19
    Serbia
    Milan Bozic - FK Beograd (Srpska Liga Belgrade) (3)
    Filip Prostran - FK Mladost Apatin (Srpska Liga Vojvodina) (3)
    Singapore
    Jordan Webb - Hougang United (Singapore S-League) (1)
    Sherif El-Masri - Courts Young Lions (Singapore S-League) (1)
    Slovakia
    Andrew Kliment - MFK Dolny Kubin (Slovakian First Division) (2)
    Spain
    Keven Aleman - Valladolid (Spanish Segunda Liga) (2) U19
    Jaime Garcia - AD Colmenar Viejo (Spanish Tercera Division) (4) U19
    Mario Fernandez - Santa Pola CF (Spanish Regional Preferente de Valencia Group 4) (5)
    Carlos Fernandez - Santa Pola CF (Spanish Regional Preferente de Valencia Group 4) (5)
    Sweden
    Tomer Chencinski - Orebro SK (Swedish Allsvenskan) (1)
    Kenny Stamatopoulos - AIK Stockholm (Swedish Allsvenskan) (1)
    Jamaal Smith - Syrianska IF (Swedish Division 1 Norra) (3)
    Odaine Demar - Gamla Uppsala (Swedish Division 2 Norra Svealand) (4)
    Vladimir Vukovic - Bodens BK (Swedish Division 2 Norrland) (4)
    Troy Pennycooke-Morgan - Ostersunds FK (Swedish Division 2) (4)
    Nima Beik - IF Haga (Swedish Division 3) (5)
    Kyle Hall - Juventus IF (Swedish Division 4) (6)
    Shondell Busby - Juventus IF (Swedish Division 4) (6)
    Switzerland
    Josh Simpson - Young Boys Bern (Swiss Super League) (1)
    Daniel Imhof - St. Gallen (Swiss Super League) (1)
    Dominic Imhof - FC Tuggen (Swiss 1. Liga Group 3) (3)
    Turkey
    Milan Borjan - Sivasspor (Turkish Super Lig) (1)
    Mike Klukowski - Manisaspor FC (Turkish 1. Lig) (2)
    United States
    Andre Hainault - Houston Dynamo (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Ante Jazic - Chivas USA (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Will Johnson - Real Salt Lake (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Dejan Jakovic - DC United (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Dwayne DeRosario - DC United (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Ethan Finley - Columbus Crew (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Babayale Sodade - Seattle Sounders (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Kevin Harmse - San Antonio Scorpions (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Andres Arango - FC Tampa Bay (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Gino Mauro - Minnesota Stars (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Jack Stewart - Fort Lauderdale Strikers (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Edson Edward - Puerto Rico Islanders (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Tyler Rosenlund - Rochester Raging Rhinos (USL Pro) (3)
    Mikael McNamara - Dayton Dutch Lions (USL Pro) (3)
    Taylor Lord - Dayton Dutch Lions (USL Pro) (3)
    Uruguay
    Andres Fresenga - Racing Club Montevideo (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) Reserves
    Lucas Cavallini - Club Nacional (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) Reserves
    Jonathan Osorio - Club Nacional (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) U20
    Tristan Grant - Club Nacional (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) U20
    Josh Portillo - Club Nacional (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) U20
    Andy Correa - El Tanque Sisley (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) U20
    Jorge Vacani - Huracan de Paso (Uruguayan Ascenso Division) (2)

    *******************************************************
    *******************************************************
    Canadians on Trial
  16. Moaca

    Moaca Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
  17. Moaca

    Moaca Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Canadian Exports: Teen Piette inks at Fortuna Dusseldorf
    Gavin Day MLSsoccer.com June 26, 2012

    It’s already been an eventful year for Canadian midfielder Samuel Piette, and a busy June has just made it a whole lot better.

    Fresh off earning his first senior cap for Canada in the 0-0 draw in a friendly against the United States earlier this month, Piette confirmed to MLSsoccer.com on Tuesday that he has signed his first professional contract with Fortuna Düsseldorf, who are returning to the German Bundesliga for the first time since 1997.

    Still just 17 years old, Piette got his first taste of Canada’s senior team when he was on the roster but was an unused substitute for February’s friendly against Armenia. He was also a part of the Canadian Under-23 side that was came within one win of qualifying for the 2012 London Olympics back in March.

    The deal with Düsseldorf had been expected, but when Piette was with the Canadian team earlier this month, he said it was still being worked on.

    Piette had been a member of the FC Metz youth program since 2009 but, due to age restrictions, had been unable to sign a professional contract with them until his 18th birthday.

    That rule doesn’t apply in Germany, and Piette, who doesn’t turn 18 until November, made the move to Düsseldorf. He went on trial with the club in February after taking part in his first senior national team camp prior to the friendly against Armenia in Cyprus.

    Canadian national team coach Stephen Hart has been clearly impressed with the youngster’s confidence and it seems Düsseldorf is of the same opinion. The Montreal-area native will feature for the same club that welcomed US U-20 starlet Villyan Bijev last season.

    Piette is currently on vacation but will join up with his new club prior to the start of the new Bundesliga at the end of August.
  18. jpg75

    jpg75 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Club:
    Toronto FC
    Country:
    Canada
    Updated July 3rd, 2012
    Legend
    Red = most recent update
    Blue = 2nd most recent
    Green = 3rd most recent
    Argentina
    Christopher Maidana - Racing Club (Argentina Primera) (1) U20
    Marco Rodrigues - Platense (Argentina Primera B Metropolitana) (3) U20
    Manny Gomez - Sportivo Barracas (Argentina Primera D Metropolitana) (5)
    Australia
    Tommy Ples - Melbourne Knights (Australian Victoria State Premier League) (2)
    Austria
    Admir Salihovic - TSV Hartberg (Austrian Erste Liga) (2)
    Belgium
    Tomasz Radzinski - Waasland-Beveren (Belgian Second Division) (2)
    Dwayne Dildick - KVV Coxyde (Belgian Division 3A) (3)
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Bobby Kajgo - FK Leotar Trebinje (Bosnian Primijer Liga) (1)
    Cote D'Ivoire
    Raheem Alibhai - ES Bingerville (Cote D'Ivoire Premiere Division) (1)
    Croatia
    Jason James - Inter Zaprešić (Croatian 1.HNL) (1)
    Adrian Becic - Dugopolje (Croatian 2.HNL) (2)
    Boris Gavric - Croatia Sesvete (Croatian 2.HNL) (2)
    Zach Mirosevic - NK Novalja (Croatian 3.HNL) (3)
    Cyprus
    Issey Nakajima-Farran - AEK Larnaca (Cyprus First Division) (1)
    Denmark
    Tam Nsaliwa - Esbjerg (Danish First Division) (2)
    El Salvador
    Cesar Santamaria - Once Lobos (El Salvador Liga Ascenso) (2)
    England
    Simeon Jackson - Norwich (English Premier League) (1)
    Michael Nelson - Aston Villa (English Premier League) (1) U16
    David Edgar - Burnley (English Championship) (2)
    Iain Hume - Preston North End (English League One) (3)
    Ross Smith - Ebbsfleet United (English Conference) (5)
    Phil Appiah - Eastleigh (English Conference South) (6)
    Elliott Godfrey - Hendon (English Isthmian Premier) (7)
    Finland
    Riley O'Neill - MyPa 47 (Finnish Veikkausliiga) (1)
    Mason Trafford - IFK Mariehamn (Finnish Veikkausliiga) (1)
    Abdoulaye Sylla - KuPS (Finnish Veikkausliiga) (1)
    Frank Jonke - FF Jaro (Finnish Veikkausliiga) (1)
    Kennedy Owusu-Ansah - FC SalPa (Finnish Kakkonen) (3)
    Massimo Mirabelli - EIF (Finnish Kakkonen) (3)
    France
    Haidar Al-Shaibani - Nimes Olympique (France Ligue 2) (2)
    Mikaël Cantave - FC Nantes (France Ligue 2) (2) U17
    James Chalk - Paris FC Reserves (France CFA 2) (5)
    Germany
    Olivier Occean - Eintracht Frankfurt (German Bundesliga 1) (1)
    Marcel de Jong - FC Augsburg (German Bundesliga 1) (1)
    Samuel Piette - Fortuna Dusseldorf (German Bundesliga 1) (1) U19

    Kevin McKenna - FC Köln (German Bundesliga 2) (2)
    Rob Friend - Hertha Berlin (German Bundesliga 2) (2)
    Randy Edwini-Bonsu - Eintracht Brausnschweig (German Bundesliga 2) (2)
    Jorgo Nika - Eintracht Brausnschweig (German Bundesliga 2) (2) U19
    Adam Straith - Saarbrucken (German 3.Liga) (3)
    Nikolas Ledgerwood - Wehen Wiesbaden (German 3.Liga) (3)
    Jonathan Bourgault - Preussen Munster (German 3.Liga) (3)
    Jonathan Lao - Rot-Weiss Erfurt (German 3.Liga) (3) U19
    Chris Royal - Arminia Bielefeld (German 3.Liga) (3) U19
    Julien Latendresse-Levesque - Energie Cottbus II (German Regionalliga North/Northeast) (4)
    Justin Maheu - Fortuna Dusseldorf II (German Regionalliga West) (4)
    Janeil Hoilett - FSV Mainz II (German Regionalliga West) (4)
    Maycoll Canizalez - Fortuna Koln (German Regionalliga West) (4)
    Devon Van Yzerloo - FC Magdeburg (German Regionalliga North) (4) U19
    Massih Wassey - SV Waldhof Mannheim (German Regionalliga Süd) (4)
    Vito Poletto - FC Memmingen (German Regionalliga Bayern) (4)
    Alex Elliott - Sportfreunde Siegen (German Oberliga Nordrhein Westfalen) (5)
    Mike D'Agostino - Sportfreunde Siegen (German Oberliga Nordrhein Westfalen) (5)
    Cody Cook - FSV63 Luckenwalde (German Oberliga Northeast South) (5)
    Srdjan Gajac - Rot-Weiss Erfurt II (German Oberliga Northeast South) (5)
    Graham Fisher - Rot-Weiss Erfurt II (German Oberliga Northeast South) (5)
    Kevin Cobby - Rot-Weiss Erfurt II (German Oberliga Northeast South) (5)
    Stephen Kanu Famewo - SV Meppen (German Oberliga Niedersachsen) (5)
    Ryan Gyaki - Rostocker FC (German Verbandsliga Mecklenburg Vorpommern) (6)
    Greece
    Stathis Kappos - Agios Dimitrios (Greek Gamma Ethniki South) (3)
    Dylan Hughes - Saronikos Aegina (Greek Gamma Ethniki South) (3)
    Hong Kong
    Michael Luk - Sun Hei (Hong Kong First Division) (1)
    Hungary
    Igor Pisanjuk - Egri FC (Hungarian NB II East) (2)
    Alex Schleer - FC Veszprem (Hungarian NB II West) (2)
    Italy
    Roberto Stillo - Genoa CFC (Italian Serie A) (1)
    Billy Bitihene - Brescia (Italian Serie B) (2) Youth
    Nikolas Kras - Reggina (Italian Serie B) (2)
    Marco South - Este (Italian Serie D) (5)
    Frank Damiano - Trento (Italian Serie D) (5)
    Marcel Debellis - Trento (Italian Serie D) (5)
    David Masciantonio - Lupa Frascati (Italian Eccellenza) (6)
    Jonathan Parolini - Bojano (Italian Eccellenza) (6)
    Steven Fronzo - Repen (Italian Eccellenza) (6)
    Doekele Matteo van Wieren - Prix Le Torri (Italian Promozione) (7)
    Ireland
    Victor Collins - Galway United (Irish Premier League) (1)
    Netherlands
    Atiba Hutchinson - PSV Eindhoven (Dutch Eredivisie) (1)
    Paco Deckers - SC Heerenveen (Dutch Eredivisie) (1) U17
    Andrew Ornoch - Telstar (Dutch Eerste Divisie) (2)
    Graham Ramalho - ACV Assen (Dutch Hoofdklasse) (4)
    New Zealand
    Donnie MacGregor - Otago United (New Zealand Football Championship) (1)
    Northern Ireland
    Conor Rooney - Newry City (Irish Championship 1) (2) Reserves
    Norway
    Lars Hirschfeld - Valarenga (Norwegian Tippeliga) (1)
    Chris Pozniak - FK Haugesund (Norwegian Tippeliga) (1)
    Robbie Tice - Nesodden IF (Norwegian Second Division) (3)
    Rob Giacomi - IL Averøykameratene (Norwegian Third Division) (4)
    Poland
    Josh Gross - Górnik Zabrze (Polish Ekstraklasa) (1) Reserves
    Patrick Majcher - Slask Wroclaw (Polish Ekstraklasa) (1) Reserves
    Mike Krzeminski - Slask Wroclaw (Polish Ekstraklasa) (1) Reserves
    Robert Sing - Wisla Plock (Polish II Ligi) (3)
    Dawid Kwiek - Resovia Rzeszow (Polish II Ligi) (3)
    Radoslaw Pindiur - Przebój Wolbrom (Polish III Ligi) (4)
    Woznik Karol - Kmita Zabierzow (Polish III Ligi) (4)
    Portugal
    Ricky Gomes - Vitoria Setubal (Portuguese Liga de Sagres) (1) U19
    Pedro Pacheco - Santa Clara (Portuguese Liga de Honra) (2)
    David Dinis - Lusitania (Portuguese II Divisão) (3)
    Kyle Oliveira - Vitoria do Pico (Portuguese III Divisão) (4)
    Jeffrey Pereira - GD Mealheda (Portuguese Aveiro Distrito 1ª Divisão) (5)
    Romania
    Chris Suta - FC UTA Arad (Romanian Ligi II) (2)
    Russia
    Joseph DiChiara - Kryliya Sovetov (Russian Premier League) (1)
    Scotland
    Marcus Haber - St. Johnstone (Scottish Premier League) (1)
    Luca Gasparotto - Glasgow Rangers (Scottish Premier League) (1) U19
    Serbia
    Milan Bozic - FK Beograd (Srpska Liga Belgrade) (3)
    Filip Prostran - FK Mladost Apatin (Srpska Liga Vojvodina) (3)
    Singapore
    Jordan Webb - Hougang United (Singapore S-League) (1)
    Sherif El-Masri - Courts Young Lions (Singapore S-League) (1)
    Slovakia
    Andrew Kliment - MFK Dolny Kubin (Slovakian First Division) (2)
    Spain
    Keven Aleman - Valladolid (Spanish Segunda Liga) (2) U19
    Jaime Garcia - AD Colmenar Viejo (Spanish Tercera Division) (4) U19
    Mario Fernandez - Santa Pola CF (Spanish Regional Preferente de Valencia Group 4) (5)
    Carlos Fernandez - Santa Pola CF (Spanish Regional Preferente de Valencia Group 4) (5)
    Sweden
    Tomer Chencinski - Orebro SK (Swedish Allsvenskan) (1)
    Kenny Stamatopoulos - AIK Stockholm (Swedish Allsvenskan) (1)
    Jamaal Smith - Syrianska IF (Swedish Division 1 Norra) (3)
    Odaine Demar - Gamla Uppsala (Swedish Division 2 Norra Svealand) (4)
    Vladimir Vukovic - Bodens BK (Swedish Division 2 Norrland) (4)
    Troy Pennycooke-Morgan - Ostersunds FK (Swedish Division 2) (4)
    Nima Beik - IF Haga (Swedish Division 3) (5)
    Kyle Hall - Juventus IF (Swedish Division 4) (6)
    Shondell Busby - Juventus IF (Swedish Division 4) (6)
    Switzerland
    Josh Simpson - Young Boys Bern (Swiss Super League) (1)
    Daniel Imhof - St. Gallen (Swiss Super League) (1)
    Dominic Imhof - FC Tuggen (Swiss 1. Liga Group 3) (3)
    Turkey
    Milan Borjan - Sivasspor (Turkish Super Lig) (1)
    Mike Klukowski - Manisaspor FC (Turkish 1. Lig) (2)
    United States
    Andre Hainault - Houston Dynamo (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Ante Jazic - Chivas USA (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Will Johnson - Real Salt Lake (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Dejan Jakovic - DC United (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Dwayne DeRosario - DC United (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Ethan Finley - Columbus Crew (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Babayale Sodade - Seattle Sounders (Major League Soccer) (1)
    Kevin Harmse - San Antonio Scorpions (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Andres Arango - FC Tampa Bay (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Gino Mauro - Minnesota Stars (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Jack Stewart - Fort Lauderdale Strikers (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Edson Edward - Puerto Rico Islanders (North American Soccer League) (2)
    Tyler Rosenlund - Rochester Raging Rhinos (USL Pro) (3)
    Mikael McNamara - Dayton Dutch Lions (USL Pro) (3)
    Taylor Lord - Dayton Dutch Lions (USL Pro) (3)
    Uruguay
    Andres Fresenga - Racing Club Montevideo (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) Reserves
    Lucas Cavallini - Club Nacional (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) Reserves
    Jonathan Osorio - Club Nacional (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) U20
    Tristan Grant - Club Nacional (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) U20
    Andy Correa - El Tanque Sisley (Uruguayan Primera Division) (1) U20
    Jorge Vacani - Huracan de Paso (Uruguayan Ascenso Division) (2)

    *******************************************************
    *******************************************************
    Canadians on Trial
  19. 219pn

    219pn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Club:
    Liverpool FC
    Country:
    England
    Ian North is on the FC Deisenhofen squad for the 2012-13 season (Landesliga Sudost (6)) and played on 30 June in the exhibition game against SV Heimstetten (Regionalliga Bayern (4)) winning 4-2. He will be joined at Deisenhofen by J M Perrault who is moving from SV Dornach.
  20. TOareaFan

    TOareaFan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Location:
    Greater Toronto Area
    Club:
    Toronto FC
    Country:
    Canada
    Marcus Haber has left Scotland and signed for English side Stevenage. ( http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/football/18738548 )

    Strong rumour/speculation that JDG2 will soon be joining Swansea...the first Welsh team in the English Premier League. ( http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/football/18723960 )....both, his signing with Swansea and his status as a Canadian are just rumours.

    Speculation continues about where Hoilett will end up. Blackburn are keen to re-sign him. (http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/football/18767653 ). Again, both, his signing with anyone and his status as a Canadian are just rumours.
  21. TOareaFan

    TOareaFan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Location:
    Greater Toronto Area
    Club:
    Toronto FC
    Country:
    Canada
  22. jpg75

    jpg75 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Club:
    Toronto FC
    Country:
    Canada
  23. Lill-Einar

    Lill-Einar New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Location:
    Forshaga, Sweden
    Club:
    Djurgardens IF
    Country:
    Sweden
  24. TOareaFan

    TOareaFan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Location:
    Greater Toronto Area
    Club:
    Toronto FC
    Country:
    Canada
    How does it work for players like Hoilett? Born in Canada, undeclared internationally, playing abroad?

    Anyway, it may be moot because this latest story about his future club career also speculates on his international aspirations.

    http://www.metro.co.uk/sport/footba...r-open-talks-with-wanted-winger#ixzz20LwjbCP1

    I understand that people move around and emigrate to different places and may have split loyalties about who they should represent. Geez, Canada of all places should get that. It is situations that lead me to believe that the future is not bright for international football - particularly in smaller footballing countries. Canadian born of Jamaican roots/heritage - harbouring ambitions to play for England! It never used to be this way, players "shopping" for countries the same way they do with clubs.​
  25. 219pn

    219pn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Club:
    Liverpool FC
    Country:
    England
    According to Transfermkt, Stephen Kanu Famewo left SV Meppen and is now with TSV Apensen, via FC08 Homburg. Apensen play in the Bezirksliga Luneburg IV. This is probably the seventh tier in German football. He is listed as a midfield player on the club website.

    http://tsv-apensen.de/images/fussball/1. herren.pdf

Share This Page