It does.doesn't it. I think: How can he ever watch that move twice, I hated it first time!!! One guy picked quite a few, and I could only face 2 again. I'll bet everyone agrees with my picks.... There's quite a few mentioned here that I wish I'da thunk about first. Now I can't mention them or be though of as a copy cat. Well done!!! edit: Ooops, one I've watched several times, so far. Perhaps because I like to sail. Master and Commander.
All the Clint Eastwood cowboy and Dirty Harry flicks The Dirty Dozen Animal House The Blues Brothers Trading Places That Thing You Do (Love the freakin' soundtrack)
Holiday (this one not this one ) Rio Bravo Midnight North by Northwest Vertigo (OK...any Hitchcock really) His Girl Friday The Awful Truth Only Angels Have Wings The Smiling Lieutenant Star Wars (the defining film of my childhood) The Strawberry Blonde
A comedy set in the 60s about two rival ceilidh band headed by two estranged brothers. The rich Liverpool businessman younger brother (Colm Meaney) and the poor Irish farmer older brother (Bernard Hill) It's not really anything super outrageously good, it's warm and funny. And I can't believe I forgot.......... The Breakfast Club
I cannot believe I forgot to list that one. That is one of my all-time favorite movies and I will stop everything and watch it if I happen to see it on.
Seeing Chicago post "The holiday" (the right one.) Reminded me that my wife and I have a rainy day "Roman Holiday"
So just to be clear, we're not posting our favorite movies, right? My list is of movies that would probably never come near my top ten list, but that for some reason I feel comfortable watching and re-watching despite their flaws.
Yes. I think a good description is any movie you'll keep on watching whenever you stumble onto it whilst flipping channels.
Definitely. I realised the other night that The Replacements is high on my list. Awful, awful film but I often just get the urge to see it again.
One movie that would make both my "best movie" and "curl up movie" lists is Josey Wales. There's very few movies I've seen more often and it's gotten to the point where I can spell out each line of dialogue in most scenes, but I still can't resist watching whenever it is on.
One of the good ones, the scenes in the shop were classic, the real and the imagined with Tim Robins, Cusack and Black. Prolly because we've all had these thoughts.
The Godfather, Part III - Awful on several different levels, but I'll still drop everything to watch it. Apocalypse Now - never really liked it, but it's a good way to waste an afternoon. Gregory's Girl - looks like it was shot in a week on scrap 8mm film stock (which it probably was), but quirky enough to hold my interest. Liberty Heights - the last of Levinson's "Baltimore" films. Cannot hold a candle to the other three (Diner, Tin Men, Avalon), but still has a kind of sweetness to it. Grosse Point Blank - not quite a top ten favorite, but close.
I recommend it to everyone I know. If there's a better movie about being young and unsure about life and your place in it, I don't know what it is. "When I find myself in a position like this, I ask myself what would General Motors do? And then I do the opposite!"
Swingers Waking Ned Devine Independence Day Avatar Runaway Bride/Pretty Woman Rudy Scot Pilgrim vs. the World Any movie with Clark W. Griswold
Funny how we all take away different ideas from a movie. Take Avatar...No really, take it and dump it... It's a Cavalry and rich ranchers getting rid of the indians from the good property movie. Or a two hour tobacco company ad. The script was written by a 16 year old marine wannabe. Cinemaphotography was excellent but I've seen it now. I don't suppose not everyone agrees with me but then you just can't help everyone.
generally, i don't read too much into it... i just go along for the ride whenever it's on or someone has it playing...
Well I don't watch much TV so... my list wouldn't include anything from TBS/USA... except for Tommy Boy. First two ... I can watch with focus or have as background while doing (ehhh) work. Breathless (1959 of course) - French New Wave, slow & fast, wordy & not wordy, smooth & jagged, awesome. + The film's audio score is a treat. When not in 50's cool jazz in the background it morphs into spy-esque riffs/noir style! 8 1/2 - Not a wasted scene. Avatar - Love the visuals. Alive & Kicking - A group of friends (ehhh slackers)... college seniors / procrastinating last months / semesters of college / grad school. As real world "non-university" looms near. The Box Elder - "Same as Above" Dr. Strangelove - "A guy could have a lot of fun with these in Vegas." High Fidelity - "I'd fire them.[...]But they just keep showing up." Donnie Brasco Life is Beautiful Johnny stechanio Austin Powers 1 & 2 - I liked but didn't love 3. Maybe I just love their 60s comedy take. Tommy Boy - "We take no.." "No Prisoners."
I have seen these guilty pleasure movies over and over: The Mission Snatch Fight Club Raging Bull Shawshank Redemption Il Postino Royal Tennenbaums Big Trouble in Little China (horrible movie that I stop the world and melt with) When Harry Met Sally Motorcycle Diaries There are a few that I disliked but watch several times: 21 The newer version of the Italian Job The newer Star Wars trilogy Spiderman (all of them)
You were able to make it through Raging Bull more than once? I had to force myself to get through it the first time.
Millers Crossing - watched it more times than I can remember and still come back to it again and again Scent of a Woman - any time I see it on a channel listing I inevitably make sure I'm in front of the TV for it starting A Few Good Men - 'and the hits just keep on coming...' The Maltese Falcon and The Big Sleep - Bogart/Bacall could be described as the ultimate combo but Bogart/Greenstreet/Lorre was a heck of a threesome
I have seen it multiple times and loathe Jake LaMotta. He was a horrible person and treated everyone around him like sh*t. He had no redeeming qualities in the movie but for some reason, as much as I hate the guy, I will go out and rent it in Netflix...can't explain it. Maybe it's because he's such a fallible jerkoff but at the end he is a sympathetic (and pathetic) character that you never fully embrace. There are a lot of scenes that are memorable. The older LaMotta, realizing all he had, and how he destroyed it. No one else...him.He wasn't a victim of circumstances....he screwed it up. Another very sad and intense scene, as he has a dialogue with himself, realizing his failure. My girlfriend walked out during the gory scene with Sugar Ray Robinson and didn't come back. She didn't warm up to it anyway after she realized how raw the characters were.